Mystery, Alaska

Mystery, Alaska (1999)

A Small Town on the Outskirts of Greatness.

  • Genre: Drama, Comedy
  • Release Date: 1999-10-01
  • User Rating: 6.2/10 from 234 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 59min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Baldwin/Cohen Productions
  • Production Country: Canada, United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.2
From 234 Ratings
6.7 49 37%

Summary

In Mystery, Alaska, life revolves around the legendary Saturday hockey game at the local pond. But everything changes when the hometown team unexpectedly gets booked in an exhibition match against the New York Rangers. When quirky small-towners, slick promoters and millionaire athletes come together.

Mystery, Alaska Trailer

Watch Mystery, Alaska Online

No streaming options found.

Mystery, Alaska Photos

Sound Carter Burwell Original Music Composer
Sound Carter Burwell Conductor
Art Andrew Neskoromny Art Direction
Directing Jay Roach Director
Lighting Michael LaViolette Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Peter Deming Director of Photography
Editing Jon Poll Editor
Art Rusty Smith Production Design
Production Dan Kolsrud Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Deena Appel Costume Design
Visual Effects David D. Johnson Visual Effects Supervisor
Editing Greg Hayden Additional Editor
Sound George H. Anderson Supervising Sound Editor
Production Linda Lowy Casting
Sound Goro Koyama Foley Artist
Sound Andy Malcolm Foley Artist
Crew Gary Paller Special Effects Coordinator
Art Elizabeth Wilcox Set Decoration
Production Shauna Robertson Associate Producer
Production Tina Gerussi Local Casting
Production Howard Baldwin Producer
Production Karen Elise Baldwin Co-Producer
Costume & Make-Up Victoria Down Key Makeup Artist
Crew Guy Bews Stunts
Crew Guy Bews Stunt Coordinator
Camera Greg Beaton Assistant Camera
Crew Judy Dickerson Dialect Coach
Production David E. Kelley Producer
Writing David E. Kelley Writer
Costume & Make-Up Lorraine Carson Assistant Costume Designer
Production Candice Elzinga Local Casting
Production Jack Gilardi Jr. Co-Producer
Directing Steve Boyum Second Unit Director
Production Michelle Allen Local Casting
Production John Brace Casting
Writing Sean O'Byrne Writer
Lighting Jim Gregor Rigging Gaffer
Production Fran Rosati Unit Production Manager
Camera Roger Vernon Second Unit Director of Photography
Camera Roger Vernon "B" Camera Operator
Art R. Mark Hughes Assistant Property Master
Sound Jana Triska Apprentice Sound Editor
Crew Sherrie Wills Craft Service
Sound James Matheny Dialogue Editor
Directing Richard Cowan First Assistant Director
Sound Adam Milo Smalley Music Editor
Sound Julie Feiner ADR Editor
Directing Jessica Clothier Script Supervisor
Sound Andy D'Addario Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Kirk Jarrett Stunts
Camera Rob McEwan Still Photographer
Sound D. Chris Smith Sound Effects Editor
Camera John Clothier Steadicam Operator
Camera John Clothier "A" Camera Operator
Visual Effects Steve Koch Visual Effects
Sound Jim Brookshire Dialogue Editor
Art Bryan Korenberg Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Pauline L. Tremblay Key Hair Stylist
Sound Greg Steele ADR Mixer
Sound Kerry Dean Williams Dialogue Editor
Lighting Burton 'Joe' Kuchera Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Crew Coleman Robinson Transportation Coordinator
Sound Steve Hammond Foley Artist
Sound David F. Van Slyke Sound Effects Editor
Sound Renée Tondelli ADR Supervisor
Sound Tom E. Dahl Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera Douglas Craik "B" Camera Operator
Art Louise Middleton Assistant Art Director
Sound Nicholas Korda ADR Editor
Sound John Houlihan Music Consultant
Costume & Make-Up Samantha Rumball Makeup Artist
Art Gabriel Hardman Storyboard Artist
Production Janine Anderton Production Coordinator
Sound Sonny Kompanek Orchestrator
Sound Dana LeBlanc Frankley Assistant Sound Editor
Editing Curtis Croeni First Assistant Editor
Sound Michael Farrow Scoring Mixer
Camera Cam North First Assistant "A" Camera
Sound Larry Sutton Production Sound Mixer
Art Victoria Balharry Art Department Coordinator
Visual Effects John Coats Visual Effects
Art Ken Wills Assistant Property Master
Crew Shane Connelly Cableman
Directing David Klohn Second Assistant Director
Editing Mary Beth Smith Negative Cutter
Costume & Make-Up Diane Routly Set Costumer
Camera John Adshead Best Boy Grip
Crew Jodi Stecyk Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Laura De Moissac Hairstylist
Production Abraham Park Post Production Accountant
Sound Damon Cohoon Assistant Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Paul Lavigne Set Costumer
Crew Corry Glass Stunts
Crew Jason Glass Stunts
Art Linda Williams Assistant Set Decoration
Production Louise Mackiewicz Extras Casting
Sound Thomas J. O'Connell ADR Mixer
Art Dwight Upshaw Head Greensman
Costume & Make-Up Gordon Brunner On Set Dresser
Sound Roy Seeger Foley Supervisor
Directing Eddy Santos Third Assistant Director
Camera Toby Armitt Assistant Camera
Camera Carrie Wilson Second Assistant "A" Camera
Production Sam Gainer Production Secretary
Camera Brian A. Kuchera Key Grip
Crew Rob Parisien Video Assist Operator
Costume & Make-Up Jon C. White Hairstylist
Production Riley Walsh Production Assistant
Production Jill Antal Payroll Accountant
Production Byron Macdonald Production Accountant
Production Richard M. Cohen Co-Producer
Crew Robert Long Actor's Assistant
Crew Shanne Leavitt Stunts
Art Alan Galajda Assistant Art Director
Art Matt Reddy Assistant Set Decoration
Art Britt Matheson Set Decoration Buyer
Production Warner Einer Location Manager
Production Patricia Compton Assistant Location Manager
Art Leyton Morris Construction Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Kim Schwandt Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Dina Crittenden Makeup Artist
Production Anne Fraleigh Assistant Production Coordinator
Directing Harley Cohen Third Assistant Director
Directing Anthony Lundrigan Assistant Director Trainee
Camera Richard Mason "B" Camera Operator
Sound Tony Giancinti Boom Operator
Editing Margaret Liu Assistant Editor
Sound Ivan Johnson Sound Recordist
Visual Effects Bill Church Visual Effects
Lighting Richard Schmidt Rigging Grip
Camera Brent J. Kuchera Dolly Grip
Production Terry Lynn Greening Production Accountant
Production Shaun McKay Assistant Accountant
Crew Leeanne Muldoon Unit Publicist
Production Janet Powers Extras Casting
Crew Scott Jackson Actor's Assistant
Crew Lisa Saylan Actor's Assistant
Crew Sarah Ballard Actor's Assistant
Production Sean Patrick Finnan Production Assistant
Crew Kevin Simpson Transportation Captain
Crew Brian Aebly Transportation Co-Captain
Art Brian King Title Designer