37-year-old Italian-American widow Loretta Castorini believes she is unlucky in love, and so accepts a marriage proposal from her boyfriend Johnny, even though she doesn't love him. When she meets his estranged younger brother Ronny, an emotional and passionate man, she finds herself drawn to him. She tries to resist, but Ronny, who blames his brother for the loss of his hand, has no scruples about aggressively pursuing her while Johnny is out of the country. As Loretta falls for Ronny, she learns that she's not the only one in her family with a secret romance.
Production | Howard Feuer | Casting |
Art | Jaro Dick | Set Decoration |
Editing | Lou Lombardo | Editor |
Camera | David Watkin | Director of Photography |
Costume & Make-Up | Theoni V. Aldredge | Costume Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Leonard Engelman | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Carl Zittrer | Supervising Music Editor |
Directing | Norman Jewison | Director |
Production | Norman Jewison | Producer |
Production | Roger Paradiso | Unit Production Manager |
Production | Patrick J. Palmer | Producer |
Art | Barbra Matis | Art Direction |
Sound | Andy Malcolm | Foley Editor |
Sound | Dick Hyman | Original Music Composer |
Art | Philip Rosenberg | Production Design |
Production | Bonnie Palef | Production Manager |
Production | Bonnie Palef | Associate Producer |
Crew | Julie Bovasso | Dialogue Coach |
Art | Dan Davis | Art Direction |
Writing | John Patrick Shanley | Writer |
Art | Philip Smith | Set Decoration |
Visual Effects | Mark Vargo | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Sound | Michael O'Farrell | Supervising Sound Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Renate Leuschner | Hairstylist |
Production | Jeremy Podeswa | Production Assistant |
Production | Tina Hong | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Sound | Don White | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Alison Clark | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Alison Grace | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Dennis Maitland | Sound Mixer |
Production | Peter Hume | Production Assistant |
Production | Stephen Auerbach | Production Assistant |
Production | Jeff Flach | Assistant Location Manager |
Directing | Lewis Gould | First Assistant Director |
Costume & Make-Up | James D. Brown | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Ann Brodie | Makeup Artist |
Camera | Gábor Kövér | First Assistant Camera |
Directing | Ann Petrie | Second Unit Director |
Camera | Jürgen Vollmer | Still Photographer |
Lighting | Tim Guinness | Best Boy Electric |
Art | Richard Reseigne | Construction Coordinator |
Sound | Alison Fisher | Assistant Sound Editor |
Camera | Dave Sheridan | Second Assistant Camera |
Sound | Kim Maitland | Sound Assistant |
Art | J. Tracy Budd | Property Master |
Sound | Joe Grimaldi | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Production | Valley Via Reseigne | Production Coordinator |
Editing | J. Kathleen Gibson | Assistant Editor |
Directing | Susanna David | Script Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Arthur Rowsell | Costumer |
Directing | Renee Bodner | Script Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Bob Grimaldi | Hairstylist |
Sound | Michael DiCosimo | Dolby Consultant |
Costume & Make-Up | Guy Tanno | Costumer |
Camera | Harald Ortenburger | Camera Operator |
Camera | Vincent Galindez | Second Assistant Camera |
Art | Jimmy Raitt | Property Master |
Crew | Stacie Rauch | Actor's Assistant |
Sound | Anke Bakker | Assistant Sound Editor |
Production | Thomas A. Imperato | Assistant Accountant |
Directing | Andrew Shea | Second Assistant Director |
Directing | David McAree | First Assistant Director |
Art | Siv Sandstrom | Art Department Coordinator |
Camera | Randy Tambling | Key Grip |
Editing | Rosmary Conte | Assistant Editor |
Camera | Robert DaPrato | Dolly Grip |
Lighting | Steve Ferrier | Best Boy Electric |
Camera | Kenneth Goss | Key Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | Eion Sprott | Prosthetic Designer |
Editing | Lee Michael Searles | First Assistant Editor |
Production | Michael DeCasper | Production Assistant |
Lighting | Rae Thurston | Chief Lighting Technician |
Sound | Sharon Lackie | Supervising Sound Editor |
Production | Jackie Martin | Production Coordinator |
Camera | Thom Ryan | First Assistant Camera |
Production | Laura Gross | Production Assistant |
Art | Bruno De La Celle | Assistant Property Master |
Production | Jan A. Campbell | Production Accountant |
Art | Michael Bird | Set Dresser |
Production | Toni Blay | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Directing | Gregory Palmer | Second Assistant Director |
Directing | Stephen Wertimer | Second Assistant Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Ed Jackson | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Ross Carter | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Paul Durand | Assistant Sound Editor |
Crew | Harry J. Leavey | Transportation Coordinator |
Crew | Deborah Paull | Actor's Assistant |
Crew | Nick Sweetman | Transportation Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Rose Trimarco | Costumer |
Production | Suzanne Rothbaum | Producer's Assistant |
Crew | Joanne Tickle | Actor's Assistant |
Crew | Guenter Bartlik | Scenic Artist |
Art | Elena Kenney | Set Dresser |
Art | Billy Bishop | Assistant Property Master |
Crew | Gilberto Godoy | Thanks |
Crew | Craig S. Kohne | Transportation Captain |
Crew | David Lemmen | Special Effects |
Production | Steve Schottenfeld | Location Manager |
Camera | David Whittaker | Still Photographer |
Sound | James L. Thompson | Boom Operator |
Production | Lynn Elston | Assistant Accountant |
Production | Paul Pettigrew | Production Assistant |
Production | Michael Fruhling | Location Assistant |
Art | Tony Gamiello | Set Dresser |
Sound | Steve Balzarini | Boom Operator |
Lighting | Frank Schulz | Chief Lighting Technician |
Camera | Bill Reinhardt | Dolly Grip |
Crew | Jon Linder | Scenic Artist |
Crew | Jim Sweeney | Transportation Captain |
Production | Sam Broomall | Casting Assistant |
Production | Sam Bruskin | Production Assistant |
Production | Vince Burns | Production Assistant |
Camera | Eric Gerard | Camera Trainee |
Production | Beth Boigon | Location Manager |
Costume & Make-Up | Ursula Brooke | Wardrobe Assistant |
Production | Roberta Mayer | Assistant Accountant |
Art | Anthony Matteo | Art Department Trainee |
Production | Stefani Brown | Production Assistant |
Production | Blanca Jansuzian | Extras Casting |
Crew | Gino Empry | Unit Publicist |
Crew | Darryl Wright | Unit Publicist |
Crew | Katherine Broadfoot | Catering |
Crew | Alexia Beach | Craft Service |
Editing | Bob Hausler | Color Timer |