When Ethan Hunt, the leader of a crack espionage team whose perilous operation has gone awry with no explanation, discovers that a mole has penetrated the CIA, he's surprised to learn that he's the No. 1 suspect. To clear his name, Hunt now must ferret out the real double agent and, in the process, even the score.
Production | Tom Cruise | Producer |
Writing | David Koepp | Screenplay |
Writing | David Koepp | Story |
Sound | Danny Elfman | Original Music Composer |
Art | Norman Reynolds | Production Design |
Sound | Christopher Boyes | Sound Designer |
Directing | Brian De Palma | Director |
Camera | Stephen H. Burum | Director of Photography |
Production | Mali Finn | Casting |
Writing | Steven Zaillian | Story |
Sound | Gary Rydstrom | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Production | Patsy Pollock | Casting |
Directing | Nick Moore | First Assistant Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Penny Rose | Costume Design |
Sound | Michael Silvers | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Michael Silvers | ADR Editor |
Sound | Tony Eckert | Foley Mixer |
Visual Effects | Eric Allard | Special Effects Supervisor |
Production | Paula Wagner | Producer |
Production | Sandrine Ageorges | Location Manager |
Sound | David Crozier | Sound Mixer |
Sound | Lalo Schifrin | Main Title Theme Composer |
Crew | Greg Powell | Stunt Coordinator |
Art | Fred Hole | Supervising Art Director |
Writing | Robert Towne | Screenplay |
Crew | Tim Monich | Dialect Coach |
Writing | Bruce Geller | Original Series Creator |
Editing | Paul Hirsch | Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Jiří Farkaš | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Ellen Segal | Music Editor |
Crew | Ian Wingrove | Special Effects |
Visual Effects | Alexandra Altrocchi | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Crew | Keith Campbell | Stunts |
Crew | Keith Campbell | Stunt Double |
Production | Michal Přikryl | Unit Manager |
Art | Jonathan McKinstry | Art Direction |
Production | Emily Schweber | Casting Associate |
Art | David Lee | Assistant Art Director |
Crew | Paul Jennings | Stunts |
Crew | Constantine Gregory | Dialogue Coach |
Sound | Steve Bartek | Orchestrator |
Production | Paul Hitchcock | Executive Producer |
Directing | Ernest Day | Second Unit Director |
Art | Dawn Swiderski | Set Designer |
Crew | Lee Sheward | Stunts |
Editing | Simon Cozens | Assistant Editor |
Crew | Jamie Edgell | Stunts |
Sound | Artie Kane | Conductor |
Sound | Adam Clayton | Theme Song Performance |
Sound | Larry Mullen Jr. | Theme Song Performance |
Camera | Michael Kelem | Aerial Camera |
Crew | Rob Bottin | Makeup Effects |
Production | David Kerney | Production Accountant |
Production | J.C. Calciano | Associate Producer |
Production | Kenneth Chamitoff | Extras Casting |
Sound | Tom Bellfort | Supervising Sound Editor |
Crew | Vincent Keane | Stunts |
Crew | Tony Allard | Propmaker |
Camera | Larry McConkey | Steadicam Operator |
Art | Kyle Cooper | Title Designer |
Crew | Tom Lucy | Stunts |
Crew | Gary Fry | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Margaret Prentice | Prosthetic Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Ken Crouch | Wardrobe Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Sarka Zvolenska | Set Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Hana Kučerová | Costume Supervisor |
Art | Peter Howitt | Set Decoration |
Crew | George Hull | Visual Effects Art Director |
Camera | Richard Blanshard | Still Photographer |
Visual Effects | Stéphane Bidault | Digital Compositors |
Crew | Dean Forster | Stunts |
Crew | Ray De-Haan | Stunts |
Directing | Diana Dill | Script Supervisor |
Crew | Gary Powell | Stunts |
Sound | Chris Scarabosio | Sound Effects Editor |
Crew | Michael Gleason | Visual Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | John Knoll | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Graeme Crowther | Stunts |
Visual Effects | Kim Marks | VFX Director of Photography |
Production | Nicolas Foulatier | Assistant Location Manager |
Art | Olivier Servanin | Location Scout |
Production | Christine Bodelot | Production Manager |
Crew | Dinny Powell | Stunts |
Camera | Gordon Hayman | Camera Operator |
Production | Phil Stoole | Production Assistant |
Crew | Kathy Orloff | Unit Publicist |
Sound | Tom Barwick | Foley Artist |
Visual Effects | Ed Hawkins | Digital Compositor |
Directing | Chris Soldo | First Assistant Director |
Directing | Paul Bernard | Second Second Assistant Director |
Camera | Peter Batten | Clapper Loader |
Lighting | Andy Cole | Electrician |
Art | Moto Hata | Sculptor |
Crew | Jon Baker | Armorer |
Visual Effects | Dan Glass | Visual Effects Designer |
Sound | Steve Slanec | Assistant Dialogue Editor |
Editing | Dennis McNeill | Color Timer |
Production | Marianne Jenkins | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Crew | Václav Kocman | Driver |
Visual Effects | Eve Ramboz | Visual Effects |
Lighting | Laurie Shane | Gaffer |
Visual Effects | Robert Hill | Visual Effects Camera |
Sound | Philip Rogers | Sound Recordist |
Art | Tony Chance | Production Illustrator |
Crew | Sarah Franzl | Stunts |
Crew | Sarah Franzl | Stunt Double |
Crew | Lee Millham | Utility Stunts |
Sound | Clive Copland | Boom Operator |
Sound | John Casali | Utility Sound |
Production | Steve Harding | Unit Production Manager |
Costume & Make-Up | Kirsten Hecktermann | Assistant Costume Designer |
Crew | Trevor Butterfield | Special Effects Technician |
Crew | Ruth Hasty | Post Production Supervisor |
Crew | Gerard Naprous | Stunts |
Sound | Jessica Bellfort | Assistant Sound Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Timothy Everest | Costume Design |
Crew | Kim Libreri | Digital Effects Supervisor |
Camera | Kevin Fraser | Key Grip |
Visual Effects | Roni McKinley | Visual Effects Producer |
Directing | Michael Stevenson | Second Assistant Director |
Art | Kate Garbett | Art Department Coordinator |
Camera | Rawdon Hayne | First Assistant Camera |
Camera | Tony Cridlin | Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | Lynn Rodgers | Hairstylist |
Crew | David Coley | Carpenter |
Crew | Graham Bartram | Software Engineer |
Crew | Douglas D. Kelley | Special Effects Coordinator |
Crew | Zdeněk Flídr | Transportation Captain |
Lighting | Ron Shane | Best Boy Electric |
Production | Patsy de Lord | Production Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Mathew C. Judd | 3D Modeller |
Art | Colin Thurston | Dressing Prop |
Editing | Theresa Repola Mohammed | Negative Cutter |
Camera | Sandra Dillon | Assistant Camera |
Crew | Mick Hodge | Stunts |
Crew | Russ Woolnough | Visual Effects Editor |
Crew | Tracey Eddon | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore | Contact Lens Technician |
Art | Tom Martin | Supervising Carpenter |
Crew | Gary Fry | Stunts |
Crew | Karl Nettmann | Pyrotechnician |
Editing | Stephen Sobisky | Project Manager |
Editing | Michael Healey | Colorist |
Crew | Robin Demetriou | Catering |
Directing | Oldřich Mach | Assistant Director |
Directing | Kate Hazell | Third Assistant Director |
Crew | Chrissy Monk | Stunts |
Art | Jim Feldman | Concept Artist |
Crew | David j Watson | Special Effects Assistant |
Costume & Make-Up | Verity Jackson | Wardrobe Assistant |
Production | Hugh Gourlay | Location Assistant |
Production | Stefano Priori | Accountant |
Production | John Eccleston | Assistant Accountant |
Crew | Sharon Lark | Digital Effects Producer |
Production | Mickey McDermott | Executive Assistant |
Production | Martin Sebik | Key Production Assistant |
Production | Pavlina Prikrylova | Production Secretary |
Crew | Sean Garman | Set Runner |
Crew | Sue Doucette | Technical Advisor |