In 1561, Mary Stuart, widow of the King of France, returns to Scotland, reclaims her rightful throne and menaces the future of Queen Elizabeth I as ruler of England, because she has a legitimate claim to the English throne. Betrayals, rebellions, conspiracies and their own life choices imperil both Queens. They experience the bitter cost of power, until their tragic fate is finally fulfilled.
Camera | John Mathieson | Director of Photography |
Production | Tim Bevan | Producer |
Production | Eric Fellner | Producer |
Production | Debra Hayward | Producer |
Production | Liza Chasin | Executive Producer |
Editing | Chris Dickens | Editor |
Sound | Hugo Adams | Foley Supervisor |
Sound | Peter Burgis | Foley Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Alexandra Byrne | Costume Design |
Camera | Angus Hudson | Second Unit Director of Photography |
Camera | Angus Hudson | "C" Camera Operator |
Sound | Robert Flanagan | Production Sound Mixer |
Sound | Max Richter | Original Music Composer |
Sound | Max Richter | Orchestrator |
Writing | Beau Willimon | Screenplay |
Production | Jane Robertson | Co-Producer |
Art | Emma MacDevitt | Assistant Set Decoration |
Sound | Adele Fletcher | ADR Editor |
Directing | Alex Oakley | First Assistant Director |
Sound | Steve Single | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Steve Single | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Andrew Caller | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Crew | Dan Styles | Stunts |
Crew | Richard Ryan | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Tania Blunden | Post Production Supervisor |
Crew | Andy Hague | Visual Effects Editor |
Crew | Jason Beeston | Stunts |
Crew | Russell Balogh | Stunts |
Crew | Peter Dillon | Stunts |
Art | James Wakefield | Supervising Art Director |
Sound | Sue Harding | Foley Artist |
Crew | Ciaran O'Grady | Stunts |
Crew | David Garrick | Stunts |
Directing | Josie Rourke | Director |
Art | Gavin Fitch | Art Direction |
Sound | Alastair Sirkett | Sound Designer |
Sound | Alastair Sirkett | Sound Mixer |
Sound | Glen Gathard | Foley Mixer |
Camera | Rodrigo Gutierrez | "B" Camera Operator |
Crew | Alex Beckett | In Memory Of |
Costume & Make-Up | Hannah Edwards | Key Hair Stylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Hannah Edwards | Key Makeup Artist |
Art | Oliver Goodier | Art Direction |
Art | Matthew Robinson | Assistant Art Director |
Lighting | Alan Martin | Gaffer |
Art | Lotta Wolgers | Draughtsman |
Costume & Make-Up | Alex Rouse | Wigmaker |
Visual Effects | Neal Champion | Special Effects Supervisor |
Sound | Michael Connell | Music Editor |
Camera | Pete Cavaciuti | Steadicam Operator |
Camera | Pete Cavaciuti | "A" Camera Operator |
Costume & Make-Up | Terry Jarvis | Wigmaker |
Production | Ian Hutchinson | Location Manager |
Art | Toby Britton | Art Direction |
Costume & Make-Up | Brendan Handscombe | Costume Supervisor |
Sound | Ian Wilson | Sound Designer |
Sound | Ian Wilson | Supervising Sound Editor |
Camera | Liam Daniel | Still Photographer |
Costume & Make-Up | Jessica Brooks | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Annette Field | Makeup & Hair |
Art | Todd Ellis | Standby Art Director |
Art | James Merifield | Production Design |
Directing | Lucy Ward | Script Supervisor |
Editing | Debs Richardson | First Assistant Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Jenny Shircore | Hair Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Jenny Shircore | Makeup Designer |
Art | Tamara Catlin-Birch | Art Department Coordinator |
Camera | Derek Walker | "D" Camera Operator |
Production | Sarah Cook | Production Secretary |
Art | Gina Cromwell | Set Decoration |
Costume & Make-Up | Marc Pilcher | Hairstylist |
Crew | Heidi Freeman | Visual Effects Editor |
Camera | David Appleby | Key Grip |
Art | Denise Ball | Draughtsman |
Crew | Levan Doran | Stunts |
Production | Pat Karam | Location Manager |
Crew | Jack Miles | Stunts |
Production | Amelia Granger | Executive Producer |
Crew | Lauterio Zamparelli | Stunts |
Sound | Zoe Freed | Foley Artist |
Production | Isabella Odoffin | Casting Associate |
Costume & Make-Up | Sarah Kelly | Key Hair Stylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Sarah Kelly | Key Makeup Artist |
Art | Catherine Whiting | Draughtsman |
Sound | Lilly Blazewicz | Foley Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Laura Smith | Assistant Costume Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Kate Chadderton | Costume Coordinator |
Art | Marie Boon | Art Department Assistant |
Art | Isona Rigau | Assistant Art Director |
Directing | Alicia Brockenbrow | Assistant Director |
Camera | Anthony Dias | Digital Imaging Technician |
Costume & Make-Up | Louise Coles | Makeup & Hair |
Camera | Simon Hume | First Assistant "A" Camera |
Crew | Andy Pilgrim | Stunts |
Camera | Gary Romaine | Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | Karen Teitge | Makeup & Hair |
Camera | Lewis Hume | First Assistant "B" Camera |
Camera | Jim Crowther | Best Boy Grip |
Crew | Erol Mehmet | Stunts |
Crew | Tony Condren | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Ken Doherty | Stunts |
Crew | Justin Pearson | Stunts |
Sound | Dave Foster | Orchestrator |
Art | Gavin Dean | Assistant Art Director |
Camera | Tommy Holman | First Assistant "D" Camera |
Costume & Make-Up | Susie Redfern | Makeup & Hair |
Writing | John Guy | Book |
Camera | Filippo Maso | Camera Trainee |
Camera | Kat Spencer | Second Assistant "D" Camera |
Camera | Keith McNamara | First Assistant "C" Camera |
Camera | Nick Poole | Camera Trainee |
Crew | Adam Behan | Stunts |
Crew | Dave Boyle | Stunts |
Production | Richard May | Production Manager |
Crew | Mark Flanagan | Stunts |
Sound | Kirsten Lane | Music Consultant |
Production | Alastair Coomer | Casting Director |
Production | Kate Pakenham | Executive Producer |
Crew | Stav Dvorkin | Stunts |
Crew | Gerry Behan | Stunts |
Crew | Max Cormac | Stunts |
Crew | James Cosgrave | Stunts |
Crew | Michael Hanna | Stunts |
Crew | Richie Wilson | Stunts |
Crew | Lemuel Black | Stunts |
Crew | Mathew McKay | Stunts |
Crew | Dean Thomas | Transportation Captain |
Crew | James Bewley | Stunts |
Production | Eliza Heslop | Casting Assistant |
Camera | Calem Trevor | Second Assistant "C" Camera |
Costume & Make-Up | Sarah Brest | Wardrobe Master |
Crew | Sean Bingham | Stunts |
Crew | Nathaniel Marten | Stunts |
Crew | Shay Doherty | Stunts |
Crew | Edward Linard | Stunts |
Crew | Jonathan East | Stunts |
Crew | Jinny Lofthouse | Stunts |
Production | Angela Moneke | Production Coordinator |
Crew | Stuart Frift | Stunts |
Production | Alice Syed | Production Coordinator |
Production | Andrew Ryland | Location Manager |
Crew | Sean Condren | Stunts |
Directing | James Manning | Second Assistant Director |
Camera | Craig Shiels | Grip |
Crew | Richard Leggett | Stunts |
Editing | Nina Annan | Assistant Editor |
Editing | Paolo Magni | Assistant Editor |
Camera | Archie Muller | Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Art | Finlay Britton | Storyboard Artist |
Crew | Aran Condren | Stunts |
Crew | Darren Costello | Stunts |
Crew | Gavin Coventry | Stunts |
Crew | Alex Payne | Stunts |
Crew | Harvey Taylor | Stunts |
Production | Harriet Spencer | Associate Producer |
Camera | Simon Dunn | Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Camera | Dafydd Bates | Camera Trainee |
Camera | Laura Sulca | Camera Trainee |
Camera | Alex Golding | Digital Imaging Technician |
Sound | Paul Naughton | Boom Operator |
Art | Tom Turner | Draughtsman |
Art | Andrew Tilhoo | Draughtsman |
Art | Jenny Hawes | Art Department Coordinator |
Art | Ava Skeet | Art Department Assistant |
Art | Samantha Redwood | Assistant Set Decoration |
Costume & Make-Up | Matt George | Wigmaker |
Production | Mark Walledge | Location Manager |
Production | Chris Johnston | Location Manager |
Production | Nathan Flaher | Assistant Location Manager |
Production | Ian Lumsden | Assistant Location Manager |
Production | Karl King | Unit Manager |
Editing | Victoria Blackwood | Assistant Editor |
Production | Imogen Turner | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Crew | Wendy Kidd | Unit Publicist |