Kubo and the Two Strings

Kubo and the Two Strings (2016)

The quest begins

star 7.6
From 3,488 Ratings
7.7 84 97%

Summary

Kubo mesmerizes the people in his village with his magical gift for spinning wild tales with origami. When he accidentally summons an evil spirit seeking vengeance, Kubo is forced to go on a quest to solve the mystery of his fallen samurai father and his mystical weaponry, as well as discover his own magical powers.

Kubo and the Two Strings Trailer

Watch Kubo and the Two Strings Online

Kubo and the Two Strings is not available for streaming at this moment.

Kubo and the Two Strings Photos

Directing Travis Knight Director
Visual Effects Adam Lawthers Animation
Visual Effects Charles Greenfield Animation
Visual Effects Helen Duckworth Modeling
Visual Effects Matias Liebrecht Animation
Visual Effects Florian Perinelle Animation
Visual Effects Justin M. Rasch Animation
Visual Effects Philippe Tardif Animation
Visual Effects Brad Schiff Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Anthony Straus Animation
Visual Effects Jeff Croke Animation
Visual Effects Alexander Snow Animation
Visual Effects Zachary Rahman Animation
Visual Effects Carolyn Vale Animation
Visual Effects Thiago Calçado Animation
Visual Effects Kevin Parry Animation
Visual Effects David Vandervoort Animation
Visual Effects Sean Gregory Animation
Production Arianne Sutner Producer
Production Allison Jones Casting
Costume & Make-Up Deborah Cook Costume Design
Writing Marc Haimes Story
Editing Christopher Murrie Editor
Art Nelson Lowry Production Design
Sound Dario Marianelli Original Music Composer
Art Daniel R. Casey Production Design
Camera Frank Passingham Director of Photography
Writing Shannon Tindle Story
Production Travis Knight Producer
Writing Chris Butler Screenplay
Writing Marc Haimes Screenplay
Visual Effects Steve Emerson Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Oliver Jones Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Brian McLean Visual Effects
Visual Effects Travis Knight Animation
Production Ben Harris Casting Associate
Visual Effects Daniel Alderson Animation
Production Peter John Kousakis Casting Assistant
Visual Effects Danail Kraev Animation
Writing Chris Butler Head of Story
Art Alice Bird Art Direction
Visual Effects Joe Gorski CG Animator
Sound Dario Marianelli Orchestrator
Production Judy Cook ADR Voice Casting
Crew Olivia Harrison Thanks
Visual Effects Michelle Ross CG Animator
Visual Effects Baptiste Rogron Animation
Production Ashley Lambert ADR Voice Casting
Crew Dawn Yamada Thanks
Crew David E. Hall Post Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Shannon Tindle Character Designer
Crew Megan Ganz Thanks
Crew Matthew Beightol Compositor
Visual Effects Daniel Gill Animation
Crew Aaron Toney Stunt Coordinator
Crew Jay Kogen Thanks
Production Jocelyn Pascall Associate Producer
Production Danika Burtt Accountant
Art Shannon Tindle Storyboard Artist
Visual Effects Alastair Macleod Animation Technical Director
Crew Daniel Leatherdale Compositor
Camera Jesse Levitt Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Colette Nickola Costumer
Visual Effects Daniel Short Digital Compositor
Art Tim Garbutt Graphic Designer
Visual Effects Joe Beckley Matte Painter
Sound James Bellamy Music Editor
Sound Kevin Kmetz Musician
Production Tyler M. Saunders Production Coordinator
Art Andy Berry Set Dresser
Visual Effects Phil Brotherton Visual Effects
Production Daniela Scovel Production Assistant
Visual Effects Andy Bailey Animation
Visual Effects Tilman Paulin Compositing Lead
Art Ean McNamara Concept Artist
Sound Geoff Alexander Conductor
Production Christina Mackin Producer's Assistant
Production Kara Sinclair Production Runner
Art Graham Annable Storyboard Artist
Costume & Make-Up Annika Schindler Costumer
Directing Billy Cabey Layout
Lighting Joe Strasser Lighting Director
Sound Clive Bell Musician
Sound Tim Chau Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Brian Leif Hansen Animation
Editing Nancy Fuller Digital Intermediate Producer
Sound Sara Matarazzo Music Supervisor
Production Matthew J.D. Thill Production Runner
Crew Owen Nelson Software Engineer
Sound Clayton Weber Sound Editor
Sound Thomas O'Neil Younkman Sound Effects Editor
Crew John Henry Frankenhauser Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Nickolas Zolotko Systems Administrators & Support
Directing Brett Alexander Nichols Third Assistant Director
Directing Finley Mulligan Third Assistant Director
Visual Effects Joel Hasse Animation
Editing Mandy Hutchings Assistant Editor
Camera Jake Carlson Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Rachelle Lambden Animation
Crew Brice Shultz Compositor
Crew James Pina Compositor
Visual Effects Suzy Parr Animation
Production David J. Epstein Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Richard Sevy CG Supervisor
Editing Mike Sowa Digital Intermediate Colorist
Sound Catherine Harper Foley Artist
Sound Travis Crotts Foley Editor
Art Josh Holtsclaw Graphic Designer
Production Maggie Begley Publicist
Sound Tim Chau Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Tim LeBlanc Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Phil Dale Animation
Visual Effects Emily Greene Visual Effects
Writing John Aoshima Head of Story
Sound Brian Tarlecki Sound Mix Technician
Sound Melissa Holding Musician
Production Andrew Hollandsworth Production Runner
Visual Effects Ian Whitlock Animation
Art Emanuela Cozzi Storyboard Artist
Crew David J. Rowe Information Systems Manager
Production Emily Shinyi Hsu Producer's Assistant
Visual Effects Kim Slate Visual Effects
Production Tarō Gotō Production Consultant
Sound Eric Stolberg Sound Recordist
Art Julian Narino Storyboard Artist
Crew Sara Ireland Compositor
Art Lou Romano Concept Artist
Camera Nik Siefke Data Wrangler
Visual Effects Curtis Darwin Zinn Digital Compositor
Sound Gregg Barbanell Foley Artist
Sound Hibiki Ichikawa Musician
Sound Tim Chau Sound Designer
Crew Nick Wollage Score Engineer
Art Toby Froud Sculptor
Crew Monica Fedrick Title Graphics
Art Casey Zander Anderson Art Department Coordinator
Editing Valance Eisleben Digital Intermediate Colorist
Directing Samuel Wilson First Assistant Director
Editing Anthony Pitone First Assistant Editor
Sound Carlos Sotolongo ADR Mixer
Production Evan Hailstone Production Runner
Writing Shawn Palmer Story Artist
Visual Effects Takashi Kuboto Visual Effects
Sound Dominick Certo Music Editor
Art Joe Kortum Prop Designer
Directing Holly Werner Second Assistant Director
Visual Effects Dobrin Yanev Animation
Lighting James WilderHancock Gaffer
Lighting Trahern Wells Gaffer
Visual Effects Jeffrey Riley Animation
Visual Effects Ludovic Berardo Animation
Visual Effects Mike Hollenbeck Animation
Art Ovi Nedelcu Storyboard Artist
Visual Effects Holly Webster VFX Artist
Sound Melanie Pappenheim Vocals
Camera Jason Potter Data Wrangler
Production Desiree Ong Production Assistant
Production Marina Capizzi Production Runner
Crew Leigh-Alexandra Jacob Scenic Artist
Directing Jodi Clark Second Assistant Director
Art Carl B. Hamilton Set Designer
Visual Effects Anthony Elworthy Animation
Art Brian Ormiston Storyboard Artist
Visual Effects Nick Mariana Visual Effects
Art August Hall Conceptual Design
Sound Darrin Mann Foley Mixer
Art Mark Garcia Storyboard Artist
Visual Effects Karl Kohlman VFX Artist
Visual Effects Andrew Gotham Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Jan-Erik Maas Animation
Visual Effects Claudia Amatulli Animation Coordinator
Crew Mike Terpstra Compositor
Crew Nicholas Childs Compositor
Camera Amelia 'Mia' Sires Data Wrangler
Crew Jenniphur Ryan Legal Services
Directing Kj Pilar Script Coordinator
Directing Alicia Cortes Second Assistant Director
Visual Effects Gabe Sprenger Animation
Visual Effects Jason Stalman Lead Animator
Visual Effects Malcolm Lamont Lead Animator