The epic tale of the development of the American West from the 1830s through the Civil War to the end of the century, as seen through the eyes of one pioneer family.
Writing | Johnny Mercer | Lyricist |
Sound | Van Allen James | Sound Editor |
Crew | Sol Gorss | Stunts |
Camera | Charles Lang | Director of Photography |
Camera | William H. Daniels | Director of Photography |
Crew | Dean Smith | Stunts |
Art | Henry Grace | Set Decoration |
Camera | Joseph LaShelle | Director of Photography |
Crew | Harvey Parry | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Sydney Guilaroff | Hairstylist |
Crew | Richard Farnsworth | Stunts |
Editing | Harold F. Kress | Editor |
Crew | Ted Mapes | Stunts |
Directing | John Ford | Director |
Sound | Alfred Newman | Original Music Composer |
Sound | Alfred Newman | Conductor |
Camera | Milton Krasner | Director of Photography |
Art | George W. Davis | Art Direction |
Costume & Make-Up | Walter Plunkett | Costume Design |
Art | Addison Hehr | Art Direction |
Crew | Roy Jenson | Stunts |
Directing | Hank Moonjean | Assistant Director |
Sound | Franklin Milton | Recording Supervision |
Directing | George Marshall | Director |
Writing | John Gay | Writer |
Sound | Ken Darby | Vocals |
Writing | Ken Darby | Lyricist |
Art | William Ferrari | Art Direction |
Crew | Charles Schulthies | Special Effects Technician |
Costume & Make-Up | William Tuttle | Makeup Designer |
Visual Effects | A. Arnold Gillespie | Visual Effects |
Sound | Leo Shuken | Orchestrator |
Directing | Henry Hathaway | Director |
Directing | Michael Preece | Script Supervisor |
Crew | Chuck Roberson | Stunts |
Crew | Chuck Roberson | Stunt Double |
Crew | Hal Needham | Stunts |
Writing | James R. Webb | Writer |
Directing | Richard Thorpe | Special Guest Director |
Production | Bernard Smith | Producer |
Crew | Richard Talmadge | Stunt Coordinator |
Directing | Richard Talmadge | Second Unit Director |
Camera | Owen Marsh | Camera Technician |
Camera | Harold E. Wellman | Second Unit Director of Photography |
Crew | Boyd 'Red' Morgan | Stunts |
Sound | Robert Emmett Dolan | Conductor |
Sound | Robert Emmett Dolan | Music Coordinator |
Crew | Fred Graham | Stunts |
Crew | Chuck Hayward | Stunts |
Crew | Joe Yrigoyen | Stunts |
Crew | Charles Horvath | Stunts |
Crew | Ronnie Rondell Jr. | Stunts |
Crew | Cliff Lyons | Stunts |
Crew | Bob Morgan | Stunts |
Crew | Jack Williams | Stunts |
Crew | Autry Ward | Stunts |
Crew | Troy Ward | Stunts |
Sound | Robert Armbruster | Conductor |
Visual Effects | Robert R. Hoag | Visual Effects |
Editing | Charles K. Hagedon | Color Assistant |
Editing | Charles K. Hagedon | Editorial Consultant |
Crew | Polly Burson | Stunts |
Crew | Loren Janes | Stunts |
Crew | Loren Janes | Stunt Double |
Costume & Make-Up | Ron Talsky | Costume Design |
Costume & Make-Up | Robert Fuca | Set Costumer |
Crew | Frank Cordell | Stunts |
Camera | James V. King | Camera Operator |
Crew | John Epper | Stunts |
Camera | Bill Johnson | Camera Operator |
Crew | Leroy Johnson | Stunts |
Writing | Sammy Cahn | Lyricist |
Crew | Gil Perkins | Stunts |
Art | Jack Mills | Set Decoration |
Crew | Ken Terrell | Stunts |
Sound | Sally Stevens | Vocals |
Sound | Dave Guard | Vocals |
Crew | Eddie Juaregui | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Lynn F. Reynolds | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Tommy Morgan | Musician |
Crew | Everett Creach | Stunts |
Directing | Wingate Smith | Assistant Director |
Crew | Carl Pitti | Stunts |
Crew | Jack N. Young | Stunts |
Art | Don Greenwood Jr. | Set Decoration |
Directing | William McGarry | Assistant Director |
Crew | Bob Terhune | Stunts |
Directing | George Marshall Jr. | Assistant Director |
Crew | Troy Melton | Stunts |
Sound | Jack Hayes | Orchestrator |
Crew | Danny Sands | Stunts |
Sound | Robert Bain | Musician |
Directing | William Shanks | Assistant Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Jay Sebring | Hair Designer |
Crew | Donna Hall | Stunts |
Crew | Donna Hall | Stunt Double |
Art | Frank Wesselhoff | Painter |
Crew | May Boss | Stunts |
Crew | Bob Overbeck | Special Effects Technician |
Art | Tyrus Wong | Art Department Assistant |
Sound | Carl Fortina | Musician |
Sound | Carl Brandon | Sound Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Joan Joseff | Other |
Sound | Harold Humbrock | Sound Editor |
Sound | Ethmer Roten | Musician |
Production | Abe Steinberg | Production Supervisor |
Production | Abe Steinberg | Production Executive |
Art | Matty Azzarone | Leadman |
Costume & Make-Up | John Truwe | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Louise Di Tullio | Musician |
Sound | Kendrick Kinney | Sound Editor |
Sound | John Lipow | Sound Editor |
Directing | Robert Saunders | Assistant Director |
Production | Thomas Conroy | Production Supervisor |
Sound | John Logan | Supervising Sound Editor |
Camera | Pete G. Papanickolas | Grip |
Sound | Uan Rasey | Musician |
Crew | Dick Shane | Stunts |
Sound | Milo B. Lory | Sound Editor |
Crew | Louise Montana | Stunts |
Sound | Paul Salamunovich | Vocals |
Sound | Vince De Rosa | Musician |
Crew | Lester Swartz | Special Effects |
Crew | Rick Arnold | Stunts |
Crew | Al Carmichael | Stunts |
Crew | Rusty Richards | Stunts |
Crew | Jerry Vance | Stunts |
Editing | Mike Henry | Negative Cutter |