Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (2001)

Let the magic begin.

  • Genre: Adventure, Fantasy
  • Release Date: 2001-11-16
  • User Rating: 7.9/10 from 26656 ratings
  • Parental Guidance: PG-13
  • Runtime: 2h 32min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Warner Bros. Pictures
  • Production Country: United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director:
star 7.9
From 26,656 Ratings
7.6 65 81%

Summary

Harry Potter has lived under the stairs at his aunt and uncle's house his whole life. But on his 11th birthday, he learns he's a powerful wizard—with a place waiting for him at the Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry. As he learns to harness his newfound powers with the help of the school's kindly headmaster, Harry uncovers the truth about his parents' deaths—and about the villain who's to blame.

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone Trailer

Watch Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone Online

You can now watch Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone Photos

    Crew Henry Allen Stunts
    Art Stuart Craig Production Design
    Costume & Make-Up Judianna Makovsky Costume Design
    Editing Richard Francis-Bruce Editor
    Crew Greg Powell Stunt Coordinator
    Writing Steve Kloves Screenplay
    Crew Nigel Brackley Special Effects
    Production Jane Jenkins Casting
    Production Karen Lindsay-Stewart Casting
    Production David Heyman Producer
    Sound John Williams Original Music Composer
    Visual Effects Jim Berney Visual Effects Supervisor
    Directing Chris Columbus Director
    Camera John Seale Director of Photography
    Production Susie Figgis Casting
    Writing J.K. Rowling Novel
    Costume & Make-Up Clare Le Vesconte Makeup Artist
    Production Janet Hirshenson Casting
    Art Stephenie McMillan Set Decoration
    Art Andrew Ackland-Snow Art Direction
    Sound Martin Cantwell Sound Effects Editor
    Production Michael Barnathan Executive Producer
    Production Chris Columbus Executive Producer
    Production Mark Radcliffe Executive Producer
    Production Tanya Seghatchian Co-Producer
    Production Duncan Henderson Executive Producer
    Production Todd Arnow Associate Producer
    Production Paula DuPré Pesmen Associate Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Rosemary Burrows Assistant Costume Designer
    Art Steven Lawrence Art Direction
    Crew John Cheeseman Security
    Crew Mark Lambert CG Supervisor
    Art Michael Lamont Art Direction
    Art Bryn Court Sculptor
    Costume & Make-Up Alex Rouse Wigmaker
    Sound Simon Rhodes Scoring Mixer
    Sound Adam Daniel Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Visual Effects David Andrews Animation Supervisor
    Visual Effects Richard Cole Visual Effects Coordinator
    Crew Bob Mercier Sequence Leads
    Art Malcolm Roberts Construction Coordinator
    Art Larry Gooch Painter
    Art Paul Couch Standby Painter
    Camera Pete Cavaciuti Camera Operator
    Crew Nicholas Atkinson Visual Effects Editor
    Directing Annie Penn Script Supervisor
    Sound Peter Myles Music Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Amanda Knight Makeup Designer
    Lighting Pauline Ts'o Lighting Supervisor
    Crew John Lambert Makeup Effects
    Crew Yves De Bono Special Effects Coordinator
    Crew Gary Arthurs Utility Stunts
    Production Julie Orosz Production Manager
    Art Michael Boone Set Designer
    Crew Mark Marshall Post Production Supervisor
    Crew Toby Lloyd Projection
    Crew Bob Bridges Video Assist Operator
    Visual Effects Anita Bevelheimer Digital Compositors
    Art Dominic Masters Assistant Art Director
    Art Cyrille Nomberg Production Illustrator
    Crew Hilmar Koch Sequence Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Jane Body Hairstylist
    Production Todd Arnow Unit Production Manager
    Crew Brian Estabrook Transportation Co-Captain
    Sound Julian Pinn Dolby Consultant
    Art Simon Lamont Art Direction
    Art Cliff Robinson Art Direction
    Costume & Make-Up Eithné Fennel Hair Designer
    Crew Mira Husseini Set Production Assistant
    Crew Kevin Tengan Systems Administrators & Support
    Production Keith Hatcher Location Manager
    Crew Steve Browell Temp Music Editor
    Crew Brian Hathaway Transportation Coordinator
    Sound Edward Karam Orchestrator
    Camera Peter Muncey Grip
    Camera Alf Tramontin Steadicam Operator
    Crew David Nicoll Scenic Artist
    Sound June Prinz Boom Operator
    Sound John Midgley Sound Mixer
    Art Lucinda Thomson Art Direction
    Costume & Make-Up Graham Churchyard Costume Supervisor
    Lighting Michael Bradley Electrician
    Lighting Dave Ridout Rigging Gaffer
    Visual Effects Tim Caplan I/O Supervisor
    Crew Vanessa Davies Unit Publicist
    Editing Peter Hunt Color Timer
    Lighting Kevin Edland Gaffer
    Art Lisa Turner Art Department Coordinator
    Visual Effects Joyce Cox Visual Effects Producer
    Camera Peter Mountain Still Photographer
    Crew Des Petterson-Jones Chef
    Crew Warren Deluce Driver
    Editing Jennifer Spenelli First Assistant Editor
    Production Gary Nixon Production Accountant
    Production Russell Lodge Production Supervisor
    Sound Eddy Joseph Supervising Sound Editor
    Art Peter Francis Art Direction
    Camera Ted Deason First Assistant Camera
    Production Hazel Cook Production Coordinator
    Visual Effects Alia Agha 3D Supervisor
    Visual Effects John Richardson Special Effects Supervisor
    Sound Simon Chase Assistant Sound Editor
    Camera Simon Werry Aerial Camera
    Sound Nick Lowe ADR Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Lee Clayton Tailor
    Camera Gary Romaine Dolly Grip
    Sound Peter Holt Foley Editor
    Production David Carrigan Assistant Production Manager
    Crew James Lamb Digital Effects Producer
    Directing Michael Michael Third Assistant Director
    Art Jamie Wilkinson Assistant Property Master
    Sound Peter Davies Musician
    Camera Nick Ray Key Grip
    Crew Gary Gero Animal Coordinator
    Production Louis Elman ADR Voice Casting
    Production Alison Odell Assistant Production Coordinator
    Production Buffy Hall Casting Assistant
    Visual Effects Ivor Middleton Lead Animator
    Costume & Make-Up Mark Coulier Prosthetic Makeup Artist
    Crew Marc Wolff Pilot
    Directing Chris Carreras First Assistant Director
    Sound Ryan Davis Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Costume & Make-Up Martin Mandeville Costume Coordinator
    Directing Michael Stevenson Second Assistant Director
    Sound Kenneth Wannberg Supervising Music Editor
    Visual Effects Peter Nicolai Animation Coordinator
    Production Sue Binfield Location Coordinator
    Crew Chuck Douglas Floor Runner
    Costume & Make-Up Laura Johnson Costume Assistant
    Art Paul Burges Dressing Prop
    Art Graham Weames Head Carpenter
    Camera Joe Buxton Libra Head Technician
    Visual Effects John Weller Senior Modeller
    Costume & Make-Up Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore Contact Lens Technician
    Crew Michael Durkan Special Effects Technician
    Visual Effects Allison Coit Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Production Simon Burgess Assistant Location Manager
    Art Mark Brady Supervising Carpenter
    Production Chris Bogle Location Assistant
    Production Katie Reynolds Production Secretary
    Costume & Make-Up Darlene Forrester Hairdresser
    Visual Effects Lauren A. Littleton Visual Effects Production Manager
    Sound Gareth Bull ADR Recordist
    Editing Paul McGhee Digital Color Timer
    Visual Effects Marshall Richard Krasser Compositing Supervisor
    Visual Effects Andrew Garnet-Lawson Matte Painter
    Art Lizzi Wilson Petty Cash Buyer
    Visual Effects Matthew Glen Additional Visual Effects
    Visual Effects Andy Stevens Visual Effects Camera
    Visual Effects Will Broadbent CG Artist
    Production Mark Axtell Production Assistant
    Sound Felicity Cottrell Foley Artist
    Production Joel Román Mendías Production Executive
    Production Jessie Thiele Post Production Coordinator
    Production Trevor Chalmers Assistant Accountant
    Directing Charlotte Mason-Apps Continuity
    Art Adam Brockbank Storyboard Artist
    Directing R.J. Mino Additional Second Assistant Director
    Sound Gerard Roche ADR Mixer
    Sound Jake Jackson Assistant Sound Engineer
    Costume & Make-Up Anabel Campbell Wardrobe Assistant
    Production Michael Elson Head of Production
    Crew David Holmes Stunt Double
    Visual Effects Julia Egerton Compositing Artist
    Visual Effects Jim Davey Digital Film Recording
    Visual Effects Martin Cook Rotoscoping Artist
    Directing David R. Ellis Second Unit Director
    Sound Ed Colver Foley Mixer
    Camera Janos Jersch Assistant Camera
    Editing Claus Wehlisch Assistant Editor
    Crew Sandra Frieze Dialogue Coach
    Art Patrick Casey Construction Buyer
    Crew Kevin Wescott Special Effects Assistant
    Camera Alan Harrison Camera Trainee
    Production Nisha Parti Production Consultant
    Camera Tobias Eedy Second Assistant Camera
    Visual Effects Hunter Athey CG Animator
    Production Kyle Clark ADR Voice Casting
    Sound Colin Ritchie Dialogue Editor
    Art Barry Wilkinson Property Master
    Camera Robert Palmer Second Assistant Camera
    Camera David Appleby Best Boy Grip
    Sound Graham Daniel Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Ray Merrin Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Visual Effects Karen M. Murphy Visual Effects Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Jane Royle Makeup Artist
    Visual Effects Ulf Lundgren VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Christopher Romano Visual Effects
    Visual Effects Cari Thomas Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Robert Legato Visual Effects Supervisor
    Directing Ian Dray Additional Third Assistant Director
    Crew Felicity Walker Stunts
    Crew Leila Stewart Stunts
    Crew Abbi Collins Stunts
    Crew Gary Powell Stunts
    Crew Tolga Kenan Stunts
    Art Rob Bliss Concept Artist
    Visual Effects Ben Shepherd CG Animator