John Hall is a drifter who wanders into a small town in Maine. He needs a job and decides to seek employment at the community's top business: a large textile mill. He is hired to work the "graveyard shift" -- from around midnight to dawn -- and, along with a few others, he is charged with cleaning out the basement. This task strikes the workers as simple enough, but then, as they proceed deeper underground, they encounter an unspeakable monstrosity intent on devouring them all.
Art | George R. Nelson | Set Decoration |
Production | Richard Pagano | Casting |
Writing | Stephen King | Short Story |
Production | Sharon Bialy | Casting |
Directing | Peter Chesney | Second Unit Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Karen Blynder | Makeup Artist |
Writing | John Esposito | Screenplay |
Art | Gary Wissner | Production Design |
Directing | Ralph S. Singleton | Director |
Production | Ralph S. Singleton | Producer |
Sound | Anthony Marinelli | Original Music Composer |
Art | Gershon Ginsburg | Assistant Art Director |
Camera | Peter Stein | Director of Photography |
Editing | Randy Jon Morgan | Editor |
Production | Mary Margiotta | Casting |
Sound | Brian Banks | Original Music Composer |
Crew | Carl Ciarfalio | Stunts |
Sound | Jerry Trent | Foley Artist |
Production | Larry Sugar | Executive Producer |
Crew | Kerrie Cullen | Stunts |
Sound | Ron Bedrosian | ADR Engineer |
Crew | Michael Adams | Stunts |
Crew | Randy Fife | Stunt Coordinator |
Camera | Tony Cutrono | Second Unit Director of Photography |
Production | Joan Singleton | Associate Producer |
Directing | Barry K. Thomas | First Assistant Director |
Editing | Jim Gross | Editor |
Sound | Harry Harris | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Harry Harris | ADR Editor |
Sound | Frank A. Montaño | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Jon Johnson | Sound Effects |
Sound | Richard Corwin | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Richard Corwin | ADR Editor |
Sound | Howard Neiman | ADR Supervisor |
Sound | Howard Neiman | Foley Supervisor |
Directing | Lynne Twentyman | Script Supervisor |
Directing | John G. Scotti | Second Unit First Assistant Director |
Production | William J. Dunn | Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | June Brickman | Key Makeup Artist |
Directing | Mark Cotone | Second Assistant Director |
Crew | David Gaines | Post Production Supervisor |
Sound | Audrey Trent | Foley Artist |
Camera | Rusty Geller | Camera Operator |
Sound | Doug E. Turner | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Crew | Cliff McLaughlin | Stunts |
Art | Jack Jennings | Art Direction |
Sound | Grover B. Helsley | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Production | Anthony Labonte | Associate Producer |
Production | Bonnie Sugar | Executive Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Sarah Lemire | Costume Design |
Camera | Gary Baum | First Assistant Camera |
Production | William Hassell | Unit Production Manager |
Editing | Karen Dale Greene | Assistant Editor |
Editing | Amy Shorr | Assistant Editor |
Crew | Greg Elam | Stunts |
Production | Diane Foti | Unit Production Manager |
Art | Rhonda Hardwick | Assistant Set Decoration |
Camera | Kent P. Hughes | Second Assistant Camera |
Camera | Beth Cotter | Second Assistant Camera |
Camera | Toris Von Wolfe | Still Photographer |
Sound | Bernie Blynder | Sound Mixer |
Sound | Jeffrey Blynder | Boom Operator |
Sound | Hank Brodkin | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Hank Brodkin | ADR Editor |
Sound | Christopher Kennedy | Music Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Donna King | Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Candy Walker | Hairstylist |
Production | Laura Butterworth | Local Casting |
Costume & Make-Up | Angela Hajianis | Costumer |