The story of the ascension to the throne and the early reign of Queen Elizabeth the First, the endless attempts by her council to marry her off, the Catholic hatred of her and her romance with Lord Robert Dudley.
Camera | Remi Adefarasin | Director of Photography |
Production | Tim Bevan | Producer |
Production | Eric Fellner | Producer |
Editing | Jill Bilcock | Editor |
Art | Lucy Richardson | Art Direction |
Crew | Kiran Shah | Stunts |
Crew | George Gibbs | Special Effects Coordinator |
Sound | Michael Higham | Music Editor |
Crew | Rocky Taylor | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Alexandra Byrne | Costume Design |
Art | John Myhre | Production Design |
Sound | Mark Auguste | Supervising Sound Editor |
Crew | Nick Hobbs | Stunts |
Production | Simone Ireland | Casting |
Production | Vanessa Pereira | Casting |
Directing | Shekhar Kapur | Director |
Writing | Michael Hirst | Screenplay |
Production | Alison Owen | Producer |
Sound | David Hirschfelder | Original Music Composer |
Crew | Neil Finnighan | Stunts |
Sound | Derek Trigg | Foley Editor |
Editing | Andrew MacRitchie | First Assistant Editor |
Art | Matthew Gray | Set Designer |
Crew | Derek Lea | Stunts |
Visual Effects | Peter Chiang | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Simon Crane | Stunts |
Crew | Vincent Keane | Stunts |
Crew | Tom Lucy | Stunts |
Crew | C.C. Smiff | Stunts |
Crew | Terry Forrestal | Stunt Coordinator |
Camera | Alex Bailey | Still Photographer |
Crew | Peter Miles | Stunts |
Crew | Gabe Cronnelly | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Ivana Primorac | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Ivana Primorac | Hairstylist |
Art | Peter Howitt | Set Decoration |
Crew | Brian Bishop | Scenic Artist |
Crew | Steve Griffin | Stunts |
Crew | Andy Bennett | Stunts |
Sound | Tim Hands | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Tim Hands | ADR Editor |
Crew | Rowley Irlam | Stunts |
Sound | Mark Taylor | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Crew | Ray De-Haan | Stunts |
Art | David Balfour | Property Master |
Crew | Penny Dyer | Dialogue Coach |
Costume & Make-Up | Christine Whitney | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Christine Whitney | Hairstylist |
Crew | Sy Holland | Stunts |
Sound | Mike Dowson | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | Miranda Davidson | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Karen Ferguson | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Anita Burger | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Christine Greenwood | Hairstylist |
Art | Nicola Barnes | Art Department Coordinator |
Art | Poppy Luard | Assistant Art Director |
Art | Fred Evans | Sculptor |
Art | Roy Rodgers | Sculptor |
Camera | Philip Sindall | Camera Operator |
Camera | Sean Savage | Camera Operator |
Lighting | Jimmy Wilson | Gaffer |
Camera | Alan Stewart | Second Unit Director of Photography |
Editing | Kate Buckland | First Assistant Editor |
Crew | Dave Machin | Transportation Coordinator |
Directing | Pat Rambaut | Script Supervisor |
Crew | Sue Lefton | Choreographer |
Crew | Patric Scott | Unit Publicist |
Production | Sue Quinn | Location Manager |
Crew | Jo McLaren | Stunts |
Crew | Victoria Mielewska | Dialect Coach |
Directing | Tommy Gormley | First Assistant Director |
Crew | William Willoughby | Stunts |
Directing | Ian Madden | Second Unit Director |
Crew | Richard Bradshaw | Stunts |
Crew | Peter White | Stunts |
Crew | Dominic Preece | Stunts |
Crew | Steve Caswell | Stunts |
Crew | Danielle da Costa | Stunts |
Art | Rachael Jones | Sculptor |