Deep Impact

Deep Impact (1998)

Oceans rise. Cities fall. Hope survives.

star 6.2
From 2,886 Ratings
6.2 40 45%

Summary

A seven-mile-wide space rock is hurtling toward Earth, threatening to obliterate the planet. Now, it's up to the president of the United States to save the world. He appoints a tough-as-nails veteran astronaut to lead a joint American-Russian crew into space to destroy the comet before impact. Meanwhile, an enterprising reporter uses her smarts to uncover the scoop of the century.

Deep Impact Trailer

Watch Deep Impact Online

You can now watch Deep Impact online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • Deep Impact Photos

    Production David Brown Producer
    Writing Bruce Joel Rubin Screenplay
    Production Allison Jones Casting
    Production Walter F. Parkes Executive Producer
    Writing Michael Tolkin Screenplay
    Camera Dietrich Lohmann Director of Photography
    Sound James Horner Original Music Composer
    Production Richard D. Zanuck Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Ruth Myers Costume Design
    Production Joan Bradshaw Executive Producer
    Production Steven Spielberg Executive Producer
    Editing Paul Cichocki Editor
    Editing David Rosenbloom Editor
    Directing Mimi Leder Director
    Art Cuitlahuac Morales Velazquez Sculptor
    Sound Christopher S. Aud Sound Effects Editor
    Camera Guy Norman Bee Steadicam Operator
    Art Paul Sonski Assistant Art Director
    Sound John P. Fasal Sound Designer
    Crew Charles Croughwell Stunt Coordinator
    Art Dean Wolcott Set Designer
    Art Eric Rosenberg Assistant Art Director
    Camera Guy Norman Bee Camera Operator
    Production Judith Bouley Casting
    Art Leslie Dilley Production Design
    Art Gary Kosko Art Direction
    Art Josh Lusby Set Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Marsha Bozeman Set Costumer
    Art Richard F. Mays Set Designer
    Sound John Voss Bonds Jr. Sound Effects Editor
    Sound J. Paul Huntsman Supervising Sound Editor
    Sound Timothy A. Cleveland Sound Effects Editor
    Art Suzan Torres Set Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Bob Moore Jr. Set Costumer
    Sound Jayme S. Parker Sound Effects Editor
    Lighting Jack Coffen Gaffer
    Camera Scott E. Steele Camera Operator
    Costume & Make-Up Michelle Kurpaska Costume Supervisor
    Art Dennis Bradford Art Direction
    Crew Robert Neilson Transportation Coordinator
    Directing Faith Conroy Script Supervisor
    Production George Herthel Location Manager
    Art Andrew Neskoromny Art Direction
    Art Thomas Valentine Art Direction
    Costume & Make-Up John M. Elliott Jr. Makeup Department Head
    Art Masako Masuda Assistant Art Director
    Visual Effects Kenneth Jones Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Denise Ream Visual Effects Producer
    Camera Myles Aronowitz Still Photographer
    Sound Joe E. Rand Music Editor
    Sound George Nemzer Sound Effects Editor
    Art Peg Cummings Set Decoration
    Visual Effects Scott Farrar Visual Effects Supervisor
    Production D. Scott Easton Associate Producer
    Sound Walter Newman Supervising Sound Editor
    Art Robb W. Ward Construction Foreman
    Crew Michael Lantieri Special Effects Coordinator
    Crew Seth Arnett Stunts
    Lighting James Frederick Lighting Technician
    Costume & Make-Up Barbara Lacy Makeup Artist
    Crew Michael Bauer CG Supervisor
    Crew David Sosalla Digital Effects Supervisor
    Production Pam Kaye Production Accountant
    Sound Mark Hopkins McNabb Sound
    Art Jeff Brown Greensman
    Camera Steven J. Winslow Camera Technician
    Lighting Jerry Kim Rigging Grip
    Sound Joe Dorn ADR Supervisor
    Crew Maylon Houston Transportation Captain
    Lighting Walter Bithell Best Boy Electric
    Visual Effects Adrienne Anderson Visual Effects Coordinator
    Art John Villarino Construction Coordinator
    Camera Cheli Clayton Camera Loader
    Crew Toby Gallo Systems Administrators & Support
    Art Mark Sakamoto Leadman
    Camera Nico Bally Grip
    Directing K.C. Colwell First Assistant Director
    Camera Don Burgess Additional Camera
    Camera Phil Pastuhov Aerial Director of Photography
    Directing Larry Leahy Script Coordinator
    Visual Effects Suzanne Mitus-Uribe Digital Compositors
    Crew Alex Humphrey Thanks
    Art Kathleen Beall Location Scout
    Crew Randy L. Childs Propmaker
    Sound Philip Rogers Sound Recordist
    Crew Timothy Eaton Visual Effects Editor
    Production Peter M. Tobyansen Production Supervisor
    Crew Scott Sproule Utility Stunts
    Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
    Crew Roger Donegan Video Assist Operator
    Production Eileen Godoy Production Coordinator
    Camera Andrew Priestley First Assistant Camera
    Camera Tim Ryan Key Grip
    Crew Timothy Greenwood Projection
    Production D. Scott Easton Unit Production Manager
    Crew Edward Cook Driver
    Crew Bradley M. Goodman Post Production Supervisor
    Editing Scott Janush First Assistant Editor
    Lighting Eric S. Adamson Electrician
    Sound Raul A. Bruce Boom Operator
    Crew Alex Jaeger Visual Effects Art Director
    Crew Patrick Phillips Technical Supervisor
    Directing E. J. Foerster Second Unit Director
    Art Batia Grafka Property Master
    Sound Eric Gotthelf Foley Mixer
    Sound Mark L. Mangino Dialogue Editor
    Directing Mark Vargo Second Unit Director
    Sound John F. Reynolds Dialogue Editor
    Sound Andrew Somers ADR Editor
    Sound Ginger Geary Foley Artist
    Sound Mark L. Mangino Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Andrew Somers Dialogue Editor
    Sound Kimberly Lowe Voigt ADR Editor
    Sound Patrick J. Foley Dialogue Editor
    Art Derek Thompson Concept Artist
    Sound David Raines Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Production Heather Kelton Art Department Production Assistant
    Production Steven R. Molen Production Executive
    Visual Effects Paula Nederman Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Sound Simon Rhodes Music Producer
    Directing Wainani Young-Tomich Additional Second Assistant Director
    Art Carl Catanese Set Buyer
    Production John Latenser V Assistant Production Coordinator
    Production Jan Cosby Second Assistant Accountant
    Crew Bert Maatta Technical Advisor
    Art César Díez Álava Assistant Property Master
    Art Phill Norman Title Designer
    Camera Mike Fay Best Boy Grip
    Sound James Horner Conductor
    Production Lori Ikeda Payroll Accountant
    Camera John T. Connor Assistant Camera
    Production Kimberly Skyrme Extras Casting
    Crew Danny Downey Stunt Double
    Editing Michael Healey Colorist
    Production Laura Tiz Assistant Accountant
    Costume & Make-Up Anthony J. Lipin Costumer
    Crew Douglas Retzler Special Effects Assistant
    Production Wendy Washbrook Casting Assistant
    Directing Paula Case Second Second Assistant Director
    Camera Steve Robertson Dolly Grip
    Production Kurt Zelnak Travel Coordinator
    Crew Michael Alexander Collins Stunt Driver
    Sound Jim Henrikson Supervising Music Editor
    Crew Dietrich Lohmann In Memory Of
    Production Shaun Ryan Production Driver
    Camera Mindy Bee Second Assistant Camera
    Production Patrick Burn Assistant Location Manager
    Production Brian Glazen Location Assistant
    Production Jennifer L. Pearlman Key Production Assistant
    Art Richard K. Buoen Storyboard Artist
    Sound Robb Wilson Sound Assistant
    Crew Thomas Brown Special Effects Technician
    Editing Doug Jones Negative Cutter
    Editing Ken Blackwell Assistant Editor
    Lighting Jon R. Tower Chief Lighting Technician
    Production Bob Merrick Production Secretary
    Sound Jeff Rosen Foley Supervisor
    Production Todd Carroll Production Assistant
    Crew Stuart Fink Unit Publicist
    Crew Cinda-Lin James Stunts
    Crew Jennifer Lamb Stunts
    Crew Debbie Evans Stunts
    Sound Jeff Cranford Second Assistant Sound
    Costume & Make-Up Waldo Sanchez Hair Department Head
    Art Michael D. Harrell Assistant Property Master
    Art Kris Peck Assistant Property Master
    Art Frank McEldowney Greensman
    Art Tommy Tomlinson Property Master
    Art Scott Nifong Property Master
    Art Gary Tuers Props
    Art David French Sculptor
    Art Shannon Curfman Set Dresser
    Art David L. McGuire Set Dresser
    Art Kristina Kilpe Set Dresser
    Art Michael Anthony Jackson Storyboard Artist
    Art Philip Keller Storyboard Artist
    Art David Lowery Storyboard Artist
    Art Raymond Prado Storyboard Artist
    Directing Cara Giallanza Second Unit First Assistant Director
    Directing Dana J. Kuznetzkoff First Assistant Director
    Directing Robert Rooy First Assistant Director
    Directing Michele Ziegler Second Unit First Assistant Director
    Directing Alison C. Rosa Second Assistant Director
    Directing Lisa M. Rowe Second Assistant Director
    Directing Glen Trotiner Second Assistant Director
    Sound Patrick J. Foley Sound Editor
    Sound Jonathan Phillips Second Assistant Sound
    Sound David Werntz Second Assistant Sound
    Sound Todd Harris Second Assistant Sound
    Visual Effects Jeff Heusser Compositing Supervisor
    Visual Effects Danny Mudgett Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Gregory Oehler Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Steve Nichols Animation
    Visual Effects Philip Edward Alexy Animation
    Visual Effects Jason Ivimey Animation
    Visual Effects Janet Lewin Visual Effects Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Gary Archer Prosthetics
    Crew Cinda-Lin James Stunt Double
    Crew Leigh Hennessy Stunt Double
    Crew Joni Avery Stunts
    Crew Debbie Evans Stunt Driver
    Visual Effects Craig Lyn Modeling