Darkest Hour

Darkest Hour (2017)

Never never never surrender

  • Genre: Drama, History
  • Release Date: 2017-11-22
  • User Rating: 7.4/10 from 4331 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 5min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Perfect World Pictures
  • Production Country: United Kingdom
  • Director:
star 7.4
From 4,331 Ratings
7.4 75 84%

Summary

A thrilling and inspiring true story begins on the eve of World War II as, within days of becoming Prime Minister of Great Britain, Winston Churchill must face one of his most turbulent and defining trials: exploring a negotiated peace treaty with Nazi Germany, or standing firm to fight for the ideals, liberty and freedom of a nation. As the unstoppable Nazi forces roll across Western Europe and the threat of invasion is imminent, and with an unprepared public, a skeptical King, and his own party plotting against him, Churchill must withstand his darkest hour, rally a nation, and attempt to change the course of world history.

Darkest Hour Trailer

Watch Darkest Hour Online

You can now watch Darkest Hour online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • Darkest Hour Photos

    Production Jina Jay Casting
    Production Tim Bevan Producer
    Production Eric Fellner Producer
    Camera Bruno Delbonnel Director of Photography
    Sound Craig Berkey Supervising Sound Editor
    Sound Craig Berkey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Dario Marianelli Music
    Editing Valerio Bonelli Editor
    Directing Joe Wright Director
    Costume & Make-Up Jacqueline Durran Costume Design
    Art Sarah Greenwood Production Design
    Art Nick Gottschalk Supervising Art Director
    Art Katie Spencer Set Decoration
    Crew Jamie Edgell Stunt Coordinator
    Camera Julian Bucknall First Assistant "A" Camera
    Art Emma MacDevitt Standby Art Director
    Directing Dan Channing-Williams First Assistant Director
    Directing Thomas Napper Second Unit Director
    Production Douglas Urbanski Producer
    Production Lisa Bruce Producer
    Art Netty Chapman Assistant Set Decoration
    Writing Anthony McCarten Screenplay
    Production Anthony McCarten Producer
    Directing Gayle Dickie Second Assistant Director
    Production James Biddle Executive Producer
    Sound Rob Turner Foley Editor
    Crew Nick Roeten Stunts
    Art Joe Howard Art Direction
    Visual Effects Maxime Moreira Modeling
    Production Rachel Desmarest Additional Casting
    Costume & Make-Up Ivana Primorac Hair Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Ivana Primorac Makeup Designer
    Art Dennis Wiseman Property Master
    Sound Paul Cotterell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Barnaby Smyth Foley Artist
    Sound Johnathan Rush Sound Mix Technician
    Camera Jack English Still Photographer
    Lighting Chuck Finch Gaffer
    Visual Effects Stephane Naze Visual Effects Supervisor
    Sound Becki Ponting Supervising Sound Editor
    Art Oliver Goodier Art Direction
    Costume & Make-Up Geo Pavlov Costume Illustrator
    Camera Jeremy Braben Aerial Director of Photography
    Visual Effects Neal Champion Special Effects Supervisor
    Production Jo Wallett Production Manager
    Camera Des Whelan Camera Operator
    Sound Michael Maroussas Dialogue Editor
    Sound Paul Carter Sound Designer
    Crew Tim Grover Post Production Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Kazuhiro Tsuji Hair Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Kazuhiro Tsuji Prosthetic Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Diana Choi Wigmaker
    Costume & Make-Up Christine Whitney Hair Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Christine Whitney Makeup Supervisor
    Lighting Tommy Finch Rigging Gaffer
    Crew Sasha Gibson Unit Publicist
    Art James Collins Draughtsman
    Costume & Make-Up David Malinowski Prosthetic Makeup Artist
    Crew Alex Abelman Carpenter
    Costume & Make-Up Flora Moody Key Hair Stylist
    Costume & Make-Up Flora Moody Key Makeup Artist
    Sound Mark Appleby ADR Mixer
    Art Tamara Catlin-Birch Art Department Coordinator
    Art Tamara Catlin-Birch Set Decorating Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Bob Kretschmer Wigmaker
    Production Louis Phillips Executive In Charge Of Production
    Camera Carlos De Carvalho Second Unit Director of Photography
    Crew Jon Baker Armorer
    Crew Christopher Collis Visual Effects Editor
    Camera Paul Wheeldon First Assistant "B" Camera
    Production Katy Lawrence Production Secretary
    Production Jessie Frost Casting Associate
    Sound Jeff Gomillion ADR Mixer
    Production Vanessa Baker ADR Voice Casting
    Production Lawrence Mason Production Coordinator
    Crew Ben Rothwell Armory Coordinator
    Production Joshua Jason Publicist
    Sound John Casali Production Sound Mixer
    Sound Chris Murphy Boom Operator
    Editing Matt Adams Digital Intermediate
    Costume & Make-Up Andrea Cripps Assistant Costume Designer
    Art Roberto Oliveri Set Dresser
    Art Marie Boon Art Department Assistant
    Art Lottie Geliot Art Department Assistant
    Art Stephanie Gibbins Construction Coordinator
    Art Julia Newell Construction Coordinator
    Crew Josh O'Neill Carpenter
    Art Isona Rigau Assistant Art Director
    Art Matt Robinson Assistant Art Director
    Art Matt Robinson Assistant Art Director
    Crew Robert Sansom Carpenter
    Lighting Dave Clements Electrician
    Crew Sam Dormer Armorer
    Visual Effects Warwick Hewett Visual Effects Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Claire Watson Costume Coordinator
    Sound Oskar von Unge Assistant Sound Editor
    Camera Paul Hymns Key Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Heather Manson Makeup & Hair
    Camera Mark Kozlowski Digital Imaging Technician
    Sound Keith Partridge Foley Mixer
    Art Dean Morris Props
    Crew Faujja Singh Armorer
    Crew Mike Woodley Aerial Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Lucy Sibbick Prosthetic Makeup Artist
    Visual Effects Patricia Leblanc Visual Effects Coordinator
    Lighting Jack Ridout Lighting Technician
    Costume & Make-Up Sophie Hart-Walsh Set Costumer
    Editing Charlotte Llewelyn Digital Intermediate Producer
    Editing Tommaso Gallone First Assistant Editor
    Directing Phoebe Billington Script Supervisor
    Crew Ian Creed Marine Coordinator
    Lighting Stuart Hurley Electrician
    Visual Effects Tracie Donais Digital Compositor
    Crew Cristian Knight Stunts
    Crew Giles Dumper Pilot
    Camera Alan Perrin Drone Pilot
    Lighting David Cormack Electrician
    Lighting Mike King Lighting Technician
    Art Mark Jones Dressing Prop
    Art Steven Morris Assistant Property Master
    Art Georgina Millett Graphic Designer
    Art James Collins Set Designer
    Visual Effects Alex Jadfard Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Gudjon Kristjansson Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Kyle Greenberg Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Alexander Isaksson Matte Painter
    Visual Effects Morgan Lang Matte Painter
    Visual Effects Laurence Provost Matte Painter
    Visual Effects Anne-Marie Ouellet Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Crew Andrew Burford Stunts
    Art Karl Koroscik Props
    Crew George Spensley-Corfield Special Effects Technician
    Visual Effects Nicolas Chavigny Matte Painter
    Camera Peter Marsden Digital Imaging Technician
    Production Tiffany Tiesiera Production Executive
    Art Jamie Davies-Evans Painter
    Visual Effects Marc-Olivier Rouleau Pipeline Technical Director
    Visual Effects Declan McGuire Pipeline Technical Director
    Visual Effects Yan Caspar Hirschbuehl VFX Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Joel Christopher Costume Assistant
    Camera Dave Wells Best Boy Grip
    Production Daniel Budd Production Accountant
    Production Rebecca Cronshey Researcher
    Art Simon Hutchings Standby Painter
    Lighting Gabriele Filippelli Lighting Technician
    Crew Carl St-Pierre Compositor
    Camera Andrew Jones Second Assistant "B" Camera
    Visual Effects Michael Frattasio VFX Artist
    Camera Josh Milne Libra Head Technician
    Visual Effects Miguel Algora VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Nicholas Bennett Visual Effects Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up John Usher Costume Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Madlen Mierzwiak Hairstylist
    Production Charlie Rotheram Extras Casting
    Editing Jenny-Jayne Webb Digital Intermediate Editor
    Art Dale Walters Props
    Directing Tom Edmondson Second Unit First Assistant Director
    Costume & Make-Up Jacqueline Rathore Hairstylist
    Production Angela Moneke Production Assistant
    Production Oliver Cockerham Production Coordinator
    Lighting Filippo Giansante Lighting Technician
    Crew Peter 'PJ' Newman Carpenter
    Art Paul Gunner Painter
    Editing Maikel Popic Dailies Operator
    Costume & Make-Up Hayley Clair Stewart Costume Assistant
    Camera Phoebe Fraser Digital Imaging Technician
    Production Ane Stubberud Assistant Accountant
    Visual Effects Yuliia Kondratova Rotoscoping Artist
    Visual Effects Tiago Barbosa Digital Compositor
    Production Sanjay Sharma Production Executive
    Production Oliver Stotter Production Assistant
    Production Adam Penny Extras Casting
    Directing Aaron Hartley Second Assistant Director
    Directing Sarah Mooney Second Assistant Director
    Crew Carl Alsop Carpenter
    Crew Zak Brogan Carpenter
    Crew Chris Brough Carpenter
    Crew Grant Cort Carpenter
    Crew Gavin Hosler Carpenter
    Art Terence Harrington Dressing Prop
    Art Thomas Moriarty Dressing Prop
    Art Charlie Summerville Dressing Prop
    Art Matthew Bailey Standby Carpenter
    Costume & Make-Up Bonnie Radcliffe Costume Assistant
    Production Alice O'Donoghue Casting Assistant
    Production Elliot Wood Extras Casting
    Editing Cherri Arpino Dailies Manager
    Art Tom Hingston Title Designer
    Production Tanya Mellotte Payroll Accountant
    Production Samuel Harman Production Secretary
    Sound Chris Robins Sound Mix Technician
    Crew Shailendra Kumar Pandey Compositor
    Visual Effects Samuel Rousseau Rotoscoping Artist
    Visual Effects Justin Hebert Rotoscoping Artist
    Visual Effects Shenouda Isaac Nazer Rotoscoping Artist
    Lighting Perry Cullen Electrician
    Camera Duncan Steven Grip
    Crew Emma Woodvine Dialect Coach
    Crew Emma Woodvine Dialogue Coach
    Production Abby Vickers Production Assistant
    Production Hugo Williams-Ellis Production Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Jo Nielsen Hairstylist

    keyboard_arrow_up