Cowboys & Aliens

Cowboys & Aliens (2011)

First Contact. Last Stand.

star 5.6
From 4,899 Ratings
6.0 50 44%

Summary

A stranger stumbles into the desert town of Absolution with no memory of his past and a futuristic shackle around his wrist. With the help of mysterious beauty Ella and the iron-fisted Colonel Dolarhyde, he finds himself leading an unlikely posse of cowboys, outlaws, and Apache warriors against a common enemy from beyond this world in an epic showdown for survival.

Cowboys & Aliens Trailer

Watch Cowboys & Aliens Online

You can now watch Cowboys & Aliens online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • Cowboys & Aliens Photos

    Editing Jim May Editor
    Production Bobby Cohen Executive Producer
    Production Damon Lindelof Producer
    Sound Harry Gregson-Williams Original Music Composer
    Production Ryan Kavanaugh Executive Producer
    Production Ron Howard Producer
    Production Denis L. Stewart Executive Producer
    Directing Jon Favreau Director
    Writing Roberto Orci Screenplay
    Writing Alex Kurtzman Screenplay
    Production Steven Spielberg Executive Producer
    Editing Dan Lebental Editor
    Production Randy Greenberg Executive Producer
    Production Brian Grazer Producer
    Production Alex Kurtzman Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Mary Zophres Costume Design
    Production Sarah Halley Finn Casting
    Art Daniel T. Dorrance Art Direction
    Camera Matthew Libatique Director of Photography
    Art Fred Arbegast Sculptor
    Crew Jeff Couch Transportation Captain
    Art Karen Manthey Set Decoration
    Art Anne Porter Set Designer
    Art Chris Snyder Construction Coordinator
    Visual Effects Stephanie Hornish Visual Effects Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Kate Czark Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Mara Herdmann Set Costumer
    Sound Frank E. Eulner Supervising Sound Editor
    Visual Effects Roger Guyett Visual Effects Supervisor
    Crew Thomas Robinson Harper Stunt Coordinator
    Sound Tanya Noel Hill Music Editor
    Art Nancy Deren Set Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Helen Monaghan Costume Supervisor
    Directing Kathy McHugh Script Supervisor
    Art Suzan Wexler Set Designer
    Visual Effects Bryan Godwin Visual Effects Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up David Fernandez Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Debbie Travis Set Costumer
    Crew James William Ray Transportation Captain
    Art Kevin Cross Set Designer
    Art Tex Kadonaga Set Designer
    Art Christopher Martin Greensman
    Crew Mariano Fernandez Propmaker
    Art Lindsay Good Art Department Coordinator
    Art Mark Hitchler Set Designer
    Sound Tom Hartig Boom Operator
    Crew Oliver Enjady Translator
    Crew James Boysen Transportation Captain
    Art Amahl Lovato Set Designer
    Sound David Farmer Sound Designer
    Production Rene Haynes Casting
    Sound Richard Whitfield Music Editor
    Production Noelle Green Production Supervisor
    Art John Chichester Set Designer
    Crew Alan Kaminsky Transportation Co-Captain
    Costume & Make-Up Claire Sandrin Set Costumer
    Crew Erica Frauman Post Production Supervisor
    Art Lorrie Campbell Set Designer
    Directing Trudy Ramirez Script Supervisor
    Art Scott Chambliss Production Design
    Art Lauren E. Polizzi Art Direction
    Costume & Make-Up Jane Galli Makeup Department Head
    Crew John Orlebeck Transportation Coordinator
    Directing Mamie Mitchell Script Supervisor
    Art Christopher Burian-Mohr Supervising Art Director
    Sound Scott Guitteau Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Drew Webster Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Crew Anthony Pitone Visual Effects Editor
    Crew Paul M. Wagner Visual Effects Editor
    Camera Dale Myrand Camera Operator
    Sound Christopher Boyes Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Visual Effects Marc Chu Animation Supervisor
    Camera Joseph V. Cicio Camera Operator
    Camera Kent Harvey Camera Operator
    Camera Peter Rosenfeld Steadicam Operator
    Camera Chris Moseley Camera Operator
    Camera Peter Rosenfeld Camera Operator
    Lighting John R. Manocchia Rigging Gaffer
    Art Scott Bobbitt Leadman
    Sound J.R. Grubbs Sound Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Kimberly Nelson LoCascio Visual Effects Producer
    Crew Robert Weaver CG Supervisor
    Camera Michael J. Walker Camera Operator
    Art Marisa Frantz Assistant Art Director
    Visual Effects David Van Dyke Visual Effects Producer
    Camera Bob Scott Camera Operator
    Editing Vanessa Galvez Digital Intermediate
    Art Ernest M. Sanchez Leadman
    Sound Steve Schatz Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Crew Daniel Pearson CG Supervisor
    Camera Chris Lombardi Camera Operator
    Costume & Make-Up Donald Mowat Makeup Artist
    Art Harry E. Otto Assistant Art Director
    Costume & Make-Up Michael Moore Hairstylist
    Camera David Richert Camera Operator
    Costume & Make-Up Corey Welk Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Bill Corso Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Michael Mosher Makeup Artist
    Crew Jenni O'Byrne Visual Effects Editor
    Camera Zade Rosenthal Still Photographer
    Sound Lora Hirschberg Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Crew Deborah Wuliger Unit Publicist
    Production Kathryn Mindala Production Accountant
    Art Eric Ramirez Leadman
    Crew Christian Alzmann Visual Effects Art Director
    Visual Effects Peter Nicolai Visual Effects Producer
    Camera Magela Crosignani Camera Operator
    Lighting Jay Kemp Rigging Gaffer
    Visual Effects Larry White Animation
    Visual Effects Travis Tohill Animation
    Art Russell Bobbitt Property Master
    Writing Mark Fergus Story
    Writing Mark Fergus Screenplay
    Writing Steve Oedekerk Story
    Writing Hawk Ostby Screenplay
    Writing Damon Lindelof Screenplay
    Writing Hawk Ostby Story
    Sound Matthew Hartman Dialogue Editor
    Sound Marshall Winn Dialogue Editor
    Production Richard Marincic Production Executive
    Crew Cassidy Vick Hice Stunt Double
    Crew Katie Eischen Stunt Double
    Crew Erin Ricotti Stunts
    Crew Heidi Moneymaker Stunts
    Crew Cassidy Vick Hice Stunts
    Crew Riley Harper Stunts
    Crew Kaily Alissano Stunts
    Costume & Make-Up Gloria Pasqua Casny Hair Department Head
    Costume & Make-Up Robert Wilson Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Berlinda Cantu-Lewis Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Zoe Tahir Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Terry Baliel Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Carmen L. Jones Hair Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Jules Holdren Key Hair Stylist
    Costume & Make-Up Karen McDonald Key Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Stuart Gordon Tribble Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Lisa Taylor Roberts Makeup Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Georgia Allen Prosthetic Makeup Artist
    Directing K.C. Hodenfield First Assistant Director
    Directing Chris Castaldi Second Assistant Director
    Directing Roger Guyett Second Unit Director
    Directing Matt Rebenkoff Second Unit First Assistant Director
    Directing David Ticotin Second Unit First Assistant Director
    Camera David B. Nowell Aerial Director of Photography
    Lighting Mike Bonnaud Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
    Lighting Gideon Markham Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
    Camera Scott Hatley Best Boy Grip
    Camera Kurt Kornemann Best Boy Grip
    Camera Paul Schmidt Best Boy Grip
    Camera Eugene B. Kerry Best Boy Grip
    Camera Jon Sudtell Best Boy Grip
    Camera Paul Hughen Second Unit Director of Photography
    Lighting Michael Bauman Chief Lighting Technician
    Lighting Dan Riffel Chief Lighting Technician
    Lighting Rick A. West Chief Lighting Technician
    Camera John Mang Dolly Grip
    Camera Matt Horochowski Dolly Grip
    Camera Ian Hanna Dolly Grip
    Camera Curtis Smith Dolly Grip
    Camera Robert A. Preston Dolly Grip
    Lighting John Amorelli Electrician
    Lighting Diego Arroyo Electrician
    Lighting Raphael Freud Electrician
    Lighting John Gorman Electrician
    Lighting Michael Lyon Electrician
    Lighting Michael J. Schwartz Electrician
    Lighting Michael Westby Electrician
    Lighting Michael Witczak Electrician
    Camera Mark Santoni First Assistant "A" Camera
    Camera Matt Stenerson First Assistant "B" Camera
    Camera Chris Toll First Assistant "C" Camera
    Camera Michael Klimchak First Assistant Camera
    Camera Dominic Bartolone First Assistant Camera
    Camera Louie DeMarco First Assistant Camera
    Camera Butch Pierson First Assistant Camera
    Camera Richard Masino First Assistant Camera
    Camera Tana Dubbe Key Grip
    Camera Frank A. Montesanto Key Grip
    Camera Jim Shelton Key Grip
    Camera Aaron G. York Libra Head Technician
    Lighting Brennan Price Lighting Technician
    Lighting Joey Bacharka Lighting Technician
    Lighting Fernando Barrios Rigging Grip
    Lighting Jose F. Barrios Rigging Grip
    Lighting Darin Devonshire Rigging Grip
    Lighting Nicolas 'Nico' Ortiz y Pino Rigging Grip
    Lighting Andrew Sykes Rigging Grip
    Lighting Brien Burroughs Rigging Grip
    Lighting Charley Gilleran Key Rigging Grip
    Camera John Rex Woodward Second Assistant "A" Camera
    Camera Joey O'Donnell Second Assistant "B" Camera
    Camera Charlie Newberry Second Assistant "C" Camera
    Camera Thomas A. Barrios Second Assistant "C" Camera
    Camera Todd Avery Second Assistant Camera
    Camera Greg Kurtz Second Assistant Camera
    Camera Tony Muller Second Assistant Camera
    Camera Scott Whitbread Second Assistant Camera
    Crew Michael 'Spike' Ryan Techno Crane Operator
    Crew Bogdan Iofciulescu Techno Crane Operator
    Art Chris Craine Art Department Assistant
    Art Hector M. Gonzalez Assistant Property Master
    Art Greg Benge Assistant Property Master
    Art Eric Dennis Assistant Property Master
    Art Amanda Moss Serino Assistant Set Decoration
    Crew Dhmhtrios Michalakopoulos Carpenter
    Crew John Wareing Carpenter
    Art James Clyne Concept Artist
    Art Phil Saunders Concept Artist
    Art Christopher S. Ross Concept Artist
    Art Elaine Thompson Construction Coordinator
    Art Robin Blagg Construction Foreman
    Art W. Scott Mason Construction Foreman
    Art Eirik Stout Construction Foreman
    Art Dale Snyder Construction Foreman
    Art Clint Schultz Graphic Designer
    Art James Lee Kroning Property Master
    Art David D. Baumann Property Master
    Crew Robert Zavala Propmaker
    Art Kenneth Garrett Sculptor
    Art Daniel Soltis Sculptor
    Art Edward McLoughlin Set Decoration Buyer
    Art Anne Tobin Set Decorating Coordinator
    Art Lance Cheatham Set Dresser
    Art Greg Lynch Set Dresser
    Art Carol Ann Napier Set Dresser
    Art Ron Sica Set Dresser
    Art David Lee Servoss Set Dresser
    Art Ulrike Auer-Erdoes Set Painter
    Art Eric Gallegos Set Painter
    Art Chris Samp Standby Painter
    Art David Lowery Storyboard Artist
    Art Ed Natividad Storyboard Artist
    Art Mark Vena Storyboard Artist
    Art Patrick J. Rodriguez Storyboard Artist
    Art Ryan Jeremy Woodward Storyboard Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Rhonda Earick Ager/Dyer
    Costume & Make-Up Carol Demarti Ager/Dyer
    Costume & Make-Up Jenny Eagan Assistant Costume Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Marjorie McCown Assistant Costume Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Rocio Estrada Blackwell Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Klara Farberov Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Lauren Pratto Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Leticia Sandoval Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Diana Demoff Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Barnaby Smith Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Daniel Grant North Key Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Anthony Almaraz Key Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Jesse Trevino Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Peter White Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Emily Dominguez Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Darek Beeman Tailor
    Editing Carlos Castillon Assistant Editor
    Editing Stacey Frederick Assistant Editor
    Editing Britni Ziegler Peters Assistant Editor
    Editing Michael Polier Assistant Editor
    Editing Ben Estrada Colorist
    Editing Charles Bunnag Colorist
    Editing Andrew Francis Colorist
    Editing Christopher McDonald Dailies Operator
    Editing Amy Pawlowski Digital Intermediate Editor
    Editing Michael Dillon Digital Intermediate Producer
    Editing Loan Phan Digital Intermediate Producer
    Editing Sandra Torres Granovsky First Assistant Editor
    Editing Dawn Michelle King First Assistant Editor
    Visual Effects Dustin Colson CG Artist
    Visual Effects Mark Matta CG Artist
    Visual Effects Andres Berkstein CG Artist
    Visual Effects Harimander Singh Khalsa Compositing Supervisor
    Crew A. Michael Dobbs Compositor
    Crew Andrew Bardusk Compositor
    Crew Michael Boden Compositor
    Crew Erin Bosworth Compositor
    Crew Frank Fieser Compositor
    Crew Donald Strubler Jr. Compositor
    Editing Andrew Francis Digital Colorist
    Visual Effects Michael Holm Nielsen Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Manuel Voss Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Eric Schweickert Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Ken Bryan Modeling
    Visual Effects Paul Giacoppo Modelling Supervisor
    Visual Effects Bruce Holcomb Modelling Supervisor
    Visual Effects Derrick Carlin Lead Animator
    Visual Effects Andy Wong Lead Animator
    Visual Effects John M. Levin Layout Supervisor
    Visual Effects Daniel D. Gregoire Pre-Visualization Supervisor
    Visual Effects Johannes Gross VFX Lighting Artist
    Visual Effects Beth D'Amato Roto Supervisor
    Visual Effects Di Cai Rotoscoping Artist
    Visual Effects Ankita Agrawal VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Robert James Kelly VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Michael Lowes VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Eric Mancha VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Sasha Ciolac VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Mads Tuxen VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Pat Sweeney VFX Director of Photography
    Visual Effects Suraj Kaur Khalsa Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Shane Strickman Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects David Sanger Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Shams Charania Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Ashley Bettini Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Justin Tatsuo Chan Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Andrew Ewert Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Troy Lochner Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Claudia Lecaros Visual Effects Production Manager
    Costume & Make-Up Sava Markovic Contact Lens Technician
    Visual Effects Daniel Sudick Special Effects Supervisor
    Sound Greg Steele ADR Mixer
    Sound Greg Zimmerman ADR Recordist
    Sound Marilyn McCoppen ADR Supervisor
    Sound Carl Fischer Boom Operator
    Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist
    Sound Jana Vance Foley Artist
    Sound Luke Dunn Gielmuda Foley Editor
    Sound Robert Shoup Foley Editor
    Sound Jim Likowski Foley Editor
    Sound Frank Rinella Foley Mixer
    Sound Christopher Barron Foley Recordist
    Sound Christopher Barron Sound Recordist
    Sound Tony Villaflor Sound Recordist
    Sound Steve Schatz Sound Mix Technician
    Sound Drew Webster Sound Mix Technician
    Sound Christopher Boyes Sound Designer
    Sound Shawn Holden Sound Mixer
    Sound Edwardo Santiago Sound Mixer
    Sound David Brownlow Utility Sound
    Sound Tori Fillat Music Coordinator
    Crew Todd Forsberg Animal Wrangler
    Crew Brett Andrews Armorer
    Production Nick Costantino First Assistant Accountant
    Production Sheri St Lawrence First Assistant Accountant
    Production Sandra L. Yeary First Assistant Accountant
    Production Jody Beaudin First Assistant Accountant
    Crew Kevin LaRosa Jr. Pilot
    Crew Kevin LaRosa Pilot
    Production Lora Umphress Payroll Accountant
    Crew Jim Turner Production Controller
    Production Annie Jablonski Production Coordinator
    Production Kyndall Holstead Production Coordinator
    Production Richard Marincic Production Executive
    Production Shelly Strong Production Executive
    Crew René González Projection
    Crew Randy Offer Projection
    Production Isaiah Guyman Martin IV Researcher
    Production Lisa Furia Second Assistant Accountant
    Production K. George Goodwin Second Assistant Accountant
    Production Nicole Luther Second Assistant Accountant
    Production Melissa Maus Second Assistant Accountant
    Production Margo Romano Second Assistant Accountant
    Production Suzanne Shugarman Second Assistant Accountant
    Production Jan S. Utstein Second Assistant Accountant
    Production Cory L. Bol Travel Coordinator
    Production Denis L. Stewart Unit Production Manager
    Production Ray Zimmerman Unit Production Manager
    Crew Marvin Lee Compositor
    Art Matt Miller Set Dresser
    Art John Mann Storyboard Artist
    Directing Terry Leonard Second Unit Director
    Crew Tad Griffith Stunts
    Crew Jeffrey J. Dashnaw Stunts
    Crew Keith Woulard Stunts
    Crew Scott Wilder Stunts
    Crew Michael Runyard Stunts
    Crew Matt Leonard Stunts
    Crew Danny Wynands Stunts
    Crew Zack Duhame Stunts
    Directing Kevin Black Additional Second Assistant Director
    Crew Casey O'Neill Stunts
    Writing Scott Mitchell Rosenberg Original Concept