Cold Mountain

Cold Mountain (2003)

Find the strength. Find the courage. No matter what it takes... find the way home.

star 6.9
From 1,443 Ratings
7.2 73 70%

Summary

In this classic story of love and devotion set against the backdrop of the American Civil War, a wounded Confederate soldier named W.P. Inman deserts his unit and travels across the South, aiming to return to his young wife, Ada, who he left behind to tend their farm. As Inman makes his perilous journey home, Ada struggles to keep their home intact with the assistance of Ruby, a mysterious drifter sent to help her by a kindly neighbor.

Cold Mountain Trailer

Watch Cold Mountain Online

You can now watch Cold Mountain online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • Cold Mountain Photos

    Production Ronna Kress Casting
    Editing Walter Murch Editor
    Sound Walter Murch Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Production Bob Weinstein Executive Producer
    Production Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer
    Production Sydney Pollack Producer
    Writing Anthony Minghella Screenplay
    Directing Anthony Minghella Director
    Art Dante Ferretti Production Design
    Camera John Seale Director of Photography
    Art Robert Guerra Supervising Art Director
    Directing Steve E. Andrews First Assistant Director
    Sound Gabriel Yared Original Music Composer
    Production Michelle Guish Casting Consultant
    Production David Rubin Casting
    Costume & Make-Up Ann Roth Costume Design
    Camera Daniele Massaccesi Steadicam Operator
    Costume & Make-Up Paul Engelen Hair Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Paul Engelen Makeup Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Robert McCann Makeup Artist
    Art Francesca Lo Schiavo Set Decoration
    Sound Martin Cantwell Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Ivan Sharrock Production Sound Mixer
    Costume & Make-Up Jeremy Woodhead Makeup & Hair
    Sound Andie Derrick Foley Artist
    Sound Peter Burgis Foley Artist
    Camera Phil Bray Still Photographer
    Crew Tim Monich Dialect Coach
    Sound Eddy Joseph Supervising Sound Editor
    Production William Horberg Producer
    Visual Effects Dennis Lowe Visual Effects Supervisor
    Art Pier Luigi Basile Art Direction
    Costume & Make-Up Michelle Matland Assistant Costume Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Peggy Schierholz Key Hair Stylist
    Art Vlad Vieru Assistant Art Director
    Costume & Make-Up Nikita Rae Hairstylist
    Writing Charles Frazier Author
    Art Dimitri Capuani Assistant Art Director
    Art Maria-Teresa Barbasso Art Direction
    Art Luca Tranchino Art Direction
    Costume & Make-Up Carlo Poggioli Costume Design
    Costume & Make-Up Lindsay Pugh Costume Supervisor
    Production Craig Fincannon Location Casting
    Production Mark Fincannon Location Casting
    Production Lisa Mae Fincannon Location Casting
    Production Bogdan Moncea Production Manager
    Production Floriela Grapini Extras Casting Assistant
    Production Gian Paolo Varani Production Manager
    Art Alessandro Santucci Draughtsman
    Lighting Morris Flam Gaffer
    Production Gaby Kester Casting Associate
    Camera Peter Field Camera Operator
    Directing Dianne Dreyer Script Supervisor
    Art Christian Niculescu Art Direction
    Production Reg Poerscout-Edgerton Extras Casting
    Visual Effects Lucian Iordache Special Effects Supervisor
    Lighting Calin Catalin Electrician
    Art Șerban Porupcă Assistant Art Director
    Crew Simon Atherton Supervising Armorer
    Crew Steven Warner Special Effects Technician
    Production Huw Penallt Jones Production Executive
    Crew David Roddham Special Effects Technician
    Camera Tim Wooster Camera Operator
    Camera Tim Wooster Second Unit Director of Photography
    Costume & Make-Up Paul A. Simmons Jr. Costumer
    Directing Derin Seale Second Unit Director
    Costume & Make-Up Ivana Primorac Hair Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Ivana Primorac Makeup Designer
    Art Diana Burton Property Master
    Art Lawrie Ayres Greensman
    Art Roger Holden Greensman
    Art Oana Babes Art Department Coordinator
    Art Geoff Cormier Greensman
    Art Giulia Chiara Crugnola Set Designer
    Art Claire Kirk Art Department Coordinator
    Art Sabina Lepri Art Department Coordinator
    Art Thomas A. Morris Jr. Construction Coordinator
    Art Raymond Perry Property Master
    Crew Doug Petersen Propmaker
    Art Luigi Sergianni Construction Coordinator
    Art Peter Hooper Greensman
    Art Jon Marson Greensman
    Art Stephanie Waldron Greensman
    Costume & Make-Up Doina Raducut Set Costumer
    Crew Elizabeth Himelstein Dialect Coach
    Sound Matthew Gough Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Lighting Stefan Tarzioru Electrician
    Crew Steve Dent Stunt Coordinator
    Camera John Gamble Focus Puller
    Camera Sam Renton Second Assistant "A" Camera
    Costume & Make-Up Gordon Harmer Wardrobe Master
    Sound Kirsty Whalley Music Editor
    Camera Bruce MacCallum Camera Operator
    Sound Mike Prestwood Smith Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Lighting Marco Sticchi Electrician
    Costume & Make-Up Karen Keyes Costumer
    Art Ilie Mihai Construction Foreman
    Visual Effects Fay McConkey Visual Effects Producer
    Camera David Norris Camera Operator
    Production Larry Kaplan Publicist
    Costume & Make-Up Carmen Ilie Set Costumer
    Visual Effects Alex Hope Visual Effects Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Adam Roach Key Set Costumer
    Crew Ravi Dube Transportation Coordinator
    Crew Brian Baverstock Transportation Coordinator
    Lighting Leonardo Beltrame Electrician
    Sound Colin Ritchie Dialogue Editor
    Sound Simon Chase Assistant Sound Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Darren Robinson Prosthetics
    Camera Bob Becchio First Assistant "B" Camera
    Costume & Make-Up Michal Bigger Key Makeup Artist
    Art Cristian Ivan Assistant Art Director
    Art Olivia Postolache Assistant Art Director
    Art Costin Nastac Assistant Art Director
    Art Alessandro Alberti Assistant Art Director
    Art Kenneth Bryant Leadman
    Crew Robert Vazquez Special Effects Coordinator
    Camera Demmie Todd Still Photographer
    Lighting Andy Clapp Best Boy Electric
    Crew Charles Laughon Video Assist Operator
    Crew Richard Copeman Video Assist Operator
    Crew Pui Cristian Mircea Video Assist Operator
    Costume & Make-Up Amy Andrews Costume Supervisor
    Sound Allan Jenkins Music Editor
    Crew Lee Siler Transportation Coordinator
    Production Stephen Yetman Location Manager
    Directing Heather Storr Script Supervisor
    Crew Karen Hogarty Legal Services
    Crew Rosalind Lawton Legal Services
    Crew Katharine Otway Legal Services
    Costume & Make-Up Patricia McAlhany Glasser Assistant Hairstylist
    Art Patrick Fuhrman Set Dresser
    Production Karen Eisenstadt Production Accountant
    Lighting Andy McBrearty Electrician
    Production Della Moore Production Accountant
    Sound Alex Joseph Foley Editor
    Costume & Make-Up J. Brad Watson Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Jacqueline Bhavnani Makeup & Hair
    Costume & Make-Up Nuala Conway Makeup & Hair
    Camera Sean Connor Focus Puller
    Art Raffaella Giovannetti Assistant Set Decoration
    Costume & Make-Up Melissa Lackersteen Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Kerry Warn Hairstylist
    Production Samantha Knox-Johnston Production Coordinator
    Art Daniela Giovannoni Draughtsman
    Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Santiago Assistant Hairstylist
    Lighting Clay Liversidge Rigging Gaffer
    Costume & Make-Up Sunny Rowley Costume Assistant
    Directing Jennifer Leacey Second Assistant Director
    Visual Effects Trevor Wood Special Effects Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Melissa Haley Costume Coordinator
    Production Donald Sabourin Production Coordinator
    Camera Rod Calarco Second Assistant "B" Camera
    Costume & Make-Up Petrona Winton Makeup & Hair
    Crew Steve Cummings Armorer
    Sound Ian Munro Sound Mixer
    Costume & Make-Up Eli Calin Costume Assistant
    Art Giancarlo Di Fusco Standby Painter
    Camera Stewart Whelan First Assistant "A" Camera
    Crew Paul Brown Generator Operator
    Lighting Jim Harris Electrician
    Camera Cristi Epure Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Serena Fiumi Costume Assistant
    Crew Simon Cockren Special Effects Technician
    Art Francesca Balestra Di Mottola Draughtsman
    Production Elaine Burt Production Coordinator
    Lighting Cristiano Giavedoni Electrician
    Costume & Make-Up Adriana Mattiozzi Seamstress
    Costume & Make-Up Cătălin Ciutu Makeup & Hair
    Art Temple Clark Storyboard Artist
    Camera Michael McGrath Key Grip
    Crew Paul Cronin Generator Operator
    Crew Paul Riddle Digital Supervisor
    Lighting Francesco Zaccaria Gaffer
    Camera Stefano Di Pasquali Grip
    Production Gabi Antal Accountant
    Camera Sky Sharrock Second Assistant "B" Camera
    Camera Alisa M. Colley Camera Loader
    Camera Tommaso Mele Key Grip
    Production Andy Surry Production Runner
    Camera Massimiliano Dessena Best Boy Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Verena O'Connor Costumer
    Art Iulian Bostănaru Draughtsman
    Production Carmela Compagnone Accountant
    Art Michael D. Harrell Assistant Property Master
    Art Fatiha Aitbadi Dressing Prop
    Production Connie Czernek Casting Assistant
    Crew Jeff Johnson Marine Coordinator
    Camera Giampaolo Bagala Key Grip
    Lighting Daniele Cafolla Electrician
    Art Frank M. Fleming Set Dresser
    Directing Christo Morse Second Assistant Director
    Crew Buddy Knotts Pilot
    Crew Gill Raddings Animal Coordinator
    Camera Giorgio Pezzotti Grip
    Crew Paul 'Sled' Reynolds Animal Wrangler
    Sound Richard Fordham Assistant Sound Editor
    Lighting Radu Ion Electrician
    Costume & Make-Up Julia Wilson Makeup & Hair
    Costume & Make-Up Jessica S. Smith Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Tom Hornsby Costume Assistant
    Editing Adam Glasman Digital Colorist
    Costume & Make-Up Jonathan Schwartz Costume Assistant
    Camera Paolo Tiberti Best Boy Grip
    Art Tony Wright Storyboard Artist
    Lighting Paul Murphy Electrician
    Costume & Make-Up Mariana Pal Costume Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Matthew Smith Prosthetic Makeup Artist
    Camera Michelle Pizanis Camera Trainee
    Production Maurice Lospinoso Extras Casting
    Crew Caimin Bourne Special Effects Technician
    Directing Richard Hewitt Second Unit First Assistant Director
    Production Ali Moshref Production Accountant
    Costume & Make-Up Mark Sutherland Costume Assistant
    Camera Maurizio Cremisini First Assistant "B" Camera
    Costume & Make-Up Keva Keyes Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Peter Hornbuckle Costume Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Natalie Reid Makeup & Hair
    Editing Sean Cullen First Assistant Editor
    Sound Mark Levinson ADR Supervisor
    Lighting Doriano Forti Rigging Grip
    Lighting Florica George Electrician
    Costume & Make-Up Steven Painter Prosthetic Supervisor
    Art Giovanni Angler Head Carpenter
    Camera Pietro Tiberti Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Emma Bailey Makeup & Hair
    Lighting Cioc Pascu Electrician
    Camera Sorin Udrea Grip
    Production Andrea Nachman Travel Coordinator
    Production Miura Kite Casting Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Elena Fratila Costume Assistant
    Crew Ken Garside Supervising Armorer
    Crew Tamara Andrews Animal Wrangler
    Production McLean Alley Extras Casting
    Camera Phil Cohen First Assistant "A" Camera
    Crew Joseph Geday Special Effects Technician
    Costume & Make-Up Isabelle While Makeup & Hair
    Costume & Make-Up Justine Jenkins Makeup & Hair
    Art Ida Sagnotti Assistant Set Decoration
    Art Maria Luisa Urbano Draughtsman
    Art Alan Briant Dressing Prop
    Art Ian Young Dressing Prop
    Art Salvatore Reitano Head Carpenter
    Art Fulvio Sergianni Head Carpenter
    Art Cosimo Giannuzzi Set Dresser
    Camera Keith Califano Best Boy Grip
    Camera Peter O'Connor Clapper Loader
    Lighting Florin Covaci Electrician
    Lighting Catalin Grigoras Electrician
    Lighting George Stan Electrician
    Lighting Severino Tramontani Electrician
    Lighting Nicu Botirleanu Electrician
    Camera Iacopo Iacopini Grip
    Camera Cesare Pascarella Grip
    Camera Roberto Diamanti Grip
    Camera Roberto Bagalá Grip
    Lighting Sergio Faina Rigging Grip
    Lighting Francesco Mele Rigging Grip
    Camera Allan D. Smith Second Assistant "A" Camera
    Camera Cristina Capone Second Assistant "C" Camera
    Costume & Make-Up Enzo Serafino Pellegrino Ager/Dyer
    Costume & Make-Up Magda Candea Costume Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Nina Dorneanu Costume Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Adriana Dorobantu Costume Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Silvia Guidoni Costume Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Carolyn Hunter Costume Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Aurelia Ivascu Costume Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Adriana Vianu Costume Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Omar J. Simmons Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Gina M. Timpanaro Costumer
    Sound Alessandro Savino Boom Operator
    Production Jason Heslep Extras Casting
    Production Donna Casey Accounting Clerk Assistant
    Crew John W. Burn Marine Coordinator
    Production Kathleen Richter Payroll Accountant
    Production Corina Serbanescu Production Assistant
    Production Mara Cereda Production Coordinator
    Production Mara Blaj Production Runner
    Production Emily Chittell Production Runner
    Production Beverly Ballzigler Production Secretary
    Production Diane Chittell Travel Coordinator
    Crew Mike Kerby Special Effects Technician
    Crew Trevor Williams Special Effects Technician

    keyboard_arrow_up