Children of Men

Children of Men (2006)

No child has been born for 18 years. He must protect our only hope.

star 7.6
From 6,897 Ratings
7.9 84 92%

Summary

In 2027, in a chaotic world in which humans can no longer procreate, a former activist agrees to help transport a miraculously pregnant woman to a sanctuary at sea, where her child's birth may help scientists save the future of humankind.

Children of Men Trailer

Watch Children of Men Online

You can now watch Children of Men online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • Children of Men Photos

    Production Tony Smith Producer
    Production Marc Abraham Producer
    Production Eric Newman Producer
    Camera Emmanuel Lubezki Director of Photography
    Production Pablo Casacuberta Producer
    Production Hilary Shor Producer
    Editing Alex Rodríguez Editor
    Writing Timothy J. Sexton Screenplay
    Production Thomas A. Bliss Executive Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Janey Temime Costume Design
    Production Lucinda Syson Casting
    Editing Alfonso Cuarón Editor
    Writing David Arata Screenplay
    Writing P. D. James Novel
    Production Armyan Bernstein Executive Producer
    Writing Hawk Ostby Screenplay
    Directing Alfonso Cuarón Director
    Sound John Tavener Original Music Composer
    Production Avy Kaufman Casting
    Production Iain Smith Producer
    Writing Alfonso Cuarón Screenplay
    Writing Mark Fergus Screenplay
    Art Paul Inglis Art Direction
    Art Mike Stallion Art Direction
    Art Katie Gabriel Art Department Coordinator
    Sound Bjørn Ole Schroeder Sound Effects Editor
    Crew Wayne Smith Visual Effects Editor
    Art Ray Chan Art Direction
    Art Geoffrey Kirkland Production Design
    Art Jennifer Williams Set Decoration
    Sound David Evans Supervising Sound Editor
    Crew Mark Sanger Visual Effects Editor
    Art Hannah Irwing Construction Coordinator
    Sound Richard Beggs Sound Designer
    Crew Ian Corbould Special Effects Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Annie Crawford Costume Supervisor
    Art Jim Clay Production Design
    Sound Richard Beggs Supervising Sound Editor
    Sound Sam Southwick Sound Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Amy Beresford Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Antony Bluff Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Lucy Killick Visual Effects Producer
    Art Gary Freeman Supervising Art Director
    Art Malcolm Middleton Supervising Art Director
    Sound Tom Johnson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Crew Andy Kind CG Supervisor
    Visual Effects Craig Bardsley Animation
    Lighting Wayne Leach Rigging Gaffer
    Production Jamie Lengyel Location Manager
    Crew Jill McCullough Dialect Coach
    Crew Cosmo Sarson Scenic Artist
    Art Roger Holden Greensman
    Crew Matthew Sampson Stunt Coordinator
    Camera Chas Bain Camera Operator
    Crew Robin Lough Scenic Artist
    Art James Foster Assistant Art Director
    Production Emma Mager Production Manager
    Visual Effects Mike Eames Animation Supervisor
    Production Simon Crook Location Manager
    Sound Mark Paterson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Visual Effects Rupert Porter Visual Effects Producer
    Lighting John Higgins Gaffer
    Production Nick Fulton Location Manager
    Visual Effects Paul Claessens Animation
    Directing Beverly Winston Script Supervisor
    Visual Effects Robin Saxen Visual Effects Producer
    Camera Jaap Buitendijk Still Photographer
    Visual Effects Pablo Grillo Animation
    Crew Steve Dent Stunt Coordinator
    Directing Liz West Script Supervisor
    Visual Effects Barth Maunoury Animation
    Directing Ceri Evans Script Supervisor
    Sound Chris Burdon Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Visual Effects Tim Webber Visual Effects Supervisor
    Camera George Richmond Camera Operator
    Camera David Morgan Camera Operator
    Production Charlotte Wright Location Manager
    Crew Michael Saxton Post Production Supervisor
    Directing Terry Needham Assistant Director
    Art Stuart Rose Art Direction
    Crew Brian Hathaway Driver
    Crew Brian Baverstock Transportation Coordinator
    Production Sally French Unit Production Manager
    Costume & Make-Up Richard Davies Assistant Costume Designer
    Crew David Anders Stunts
    Crew Leonard Woodcock Stunts
    Crew Rob Inch Stunts
    Crew Reg Wayment Stunts
    Crew Daniel Naprous Stunts
    Crew Gary Hoptrough Stunts
    Crew Amanda Foster Stunts
    Crew Pete White Stunts
    Crew Kim McGarrity Stunts
    Crew Ray De-Haan Stunts
    Crew Greg Powell Stunts
    Crew Rowley Irlam Stunts
    Crew Tony Christian Stunts
    Crew C.C. Smiff Stunts
    Crew Andy Smart Stunts
    Crew Mark Henson Stunts
    Crew Rocky Taylor Stunts
    Crew Chris Newton Stunts
    Crew David Garrick Stunts
    Crew Will Dent Stunts
    Crew Michael Byrch Stunts
    Crew Bradley Farmer Stunts
    Crew Bill Davey Stunts
    Crew Trevor Steedman Stunts
    Crew Lee Morrison Stunts
    Crew Marvin Campbell Stunts
    Crew Maxine Whittaker Stunts
    Crew Holly Lumsden Stunts
    Crew Marion Lamb Stunts
    Crew Kelly Dent Stunts
    Crew Nick Chopping Stunts
    Crew Juliette Cheveley Stunts
    Crew Rob Hunt Stunts
    Crew Andy Bradshaw Stunts
    Crew Maurice Lee Stunts
    Crew Dave Holland Stunts
    Crew Frank Henson Stunts
    Crew Bruce Cain Stunts
    Crew Jo McLaren Stunts
    Crew Roy Alon Stunts
    Crew Bill Weston Stunts
    Crew Vincent Wang Stunts
    Crew Tony Smart Stunts
    Crew Dominic Preece Stunts
    Crew Arran Topham Stunts
    Crew Matthew Stirling Stunts
    Crew Martin Pemberton Stunts
    Crew Brian Nickels Stunts
    Crew Peter Miles Stunts
    Crew Lurye Lomuro Stunts
    Crew Adam Kirley Stunts
    Crew Morgan Johnson Stunts
    Crew Richard Hansen Stunts
    Crew Andy Pilgrim Stunts
    Crew Derek Lea Stunts
    Crew Charles Jarman Stunts
    Crew Eunice Huthart Stunts
    Crew Jason Hunjan Stunts
    Crew Dani Biernat Stunts
    Crew Ian Kay Stunts
    Costume & Make-Up Graham Johnston Hair Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Graham Johnston Makeup Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Nicola Clarke Hairdresser
    Costume & Make-Up Kate Benton Makeup & Hair
    Costume & Make-Up Lorna McGowan Makeup & Hair
    Costume & Make-Up Laura McIntosh Makeup & Hair
    Costume & Make-Up Kate Roberts Makeup & Hair
    Costume & Make-Up Vivienne Simpson Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Susan Reilly LeHane Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Anna Cash Makeup Trainee
    Costume & Make-Up Karen Cohen Makeup Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Victoria Bancroft Prosthetic Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Shaune Harrison Special Effects Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Henrik Svensson Special Effects Makeup Artist
    Art Amelie von Harrach Art Department Assistant
    Art Rory J. Collins Art Department Assistant
    Art Stephen Forrest-Smith Assistant Art Director
    Art Philip Elton Assistant Art Director
    Art Terry Wells Jr. Assistant Property Master
    Art Nicola De Fresnes Assistant Set Decoration
    Art Lee Sandales Assistant Set Decoration
    Crew Lee Biggs Carpenter
    Crew Martin Duffy Carpenter
    Crew Laurie Kerr Carpenter
    Crew Graham Mitchell Carpenter
    Crew Wolfgang Osterholzer Carpenter
    Crew Anthony Owen Carpenter
    Crew John Whitby Carpenter
    Art Julian Caldow Concept Artist
    Art Simon McGuire Concept Artist
    Art Robert Allen Construction Buyer
    Art Andy Evans Construction Manager
    Art Rosie Hardwick Draughtsman
    Art Julian Wilson Dressing Prop
    Art Carol Kupisz Graphic Designer
    Art Jonathan Holbrook Painter
    Art Terry Wells Sr. Property Master
    Art Pip Fox Props
    Art Peter Lee Props
    Art Harry Franchetti Sculptor
    Art Emma Hanson Sculptor
    Art Joel Rodgers Sculptor
    Art Dominic Sikking Assistant Set Decoration
    Art Prudence Hemmings Assistant Set Decoration
    Art Paul Hearn Set Dresser
    Art Peter James Standby Art Director
    Art Keith Slote Standby Art Director
    Art Steven Rogers Standby Carpenter
    Art Ian Zawadzki Standby Painter
    Art Paul Couch Standby Painter
    Art Temple Clark Storyboard Artist
    Art John Greaves Storyboard Artist
    Art Tracey Wilson Storyboard Artist
    Art Joe Cassar Supervising Carpenter
    Art Lee Edwards Supervising Carpenter
    Art Darren Hayward Supervising Carpenter
    Art Jim Kerr Supervising Carpenter
    Art Andrew Mash Supervising Carpenter
    Art Robert Wishart Supervising Carpenter
    Camera Ron Nicholls Best Boy Grip
    Camera Jean-Pierre Nonnet Assistant Camera
    Camera Jordan Karr-Morse Camera Trainee
    Camera Dave Armstrong Camera Trainee
    Camera Peter Hannan Second Unit Director of Photography
    Camera Andy Hopkins Dolly Grip
    Lighting Robert Brock Electrician
    Lighting Niall Higgins Electrician
    Lighting Adam Lee Electrician
    Lighting Mike Parsons Electrician
    Lighting Ian Robson Electrician
    Lighting John Turner Electrician
    Lighting Garry Hedges Electrician
    Camera Jonathan 'Chunky' Richmond First Assistant Camera
    Camera Marc Atherfold First Assistant Camera
    Camera Chris Bain First Assistant Camera
    Camera Oliver Loncraine First Assistant Camera
    Camera John Ferguson First Assistant Camera
    Lighting Gary Nolan Gaffer
    Crew Gary Parnham Generator Operator
    Camera David Cross Grip
    Camera Kenneth Atherfold Key Grip
    Camera Joe Buxton Libra Head Technician
    Camera Tim Dean Libra Head Technician
    Camera Will Humphris Second Assistant Camera
    Camera Tobias Eedy Second Assistant Camera
    Camera Michael Hannan Second Assistant Camera
    Camera Ray Meere Second Assistant Camera
    Costume & Make-Up Sara Meek Assistant Costume Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Chloe Aubry Assistant Costume Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Peter Edmonds Costume Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Max Jones Costume Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Jo Roderick Costume Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Charlotte Sadler Costume Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Sophia Spink Costume Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Maggie Walsh Costume Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Mike Skorepa Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Neil Murphy Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Bruno de Santa Wardrobe Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Vikki Illing Wardrobe Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Sunny Rowley Wardrobe Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Melissa Layton Wardrobe Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Helen Jerome Wardrobe Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Rupert Steggle Wardrobe Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Shirley Nevin Wardrobe Supervisor
    Production Abigail Barbier ADR Voice Casting
    Production Louis Elman ADR Voice Casting
    Production Sarah Leung Casting Assistant
    Production Kate Ringsell Casting Assistant
    Production Beth Cleveley-Hutchinson Extras Casting
    Visual Effects Judy Barr 2D Artist
    Visual Effects Jon Bowen 2D Artist
    Visual Effects Claire Inglis 2D Artist
    Visual Effects Sarah Lockwood 2D Artist
    Visual Effects Gruff Owen 2D Artist
    Visual Effects Fred Place 2D Artist
    Visual Effects Scott Taylor 2D Artist
    Visual Effects Niki Wakefield 2D Artist
    Visual Effects Andrew Lockley 2D Supervisor
    Visual Effects Stewart Ash 3D Artist
    Visual Effects Hitesh Bharadia 3D Artist
    Visual Effects Tyson Cross 3D Artist
    Visual Effects Daniel Evans 3D Artist
    Visual Effects Nicholas Symons 3D Artist
    Visual Effects Vincent Devay Animation
    Visual Effects Nathan McConnel Animation
    Visual Effects Max Solomon Animation
    Crew David Vickery CG Supervisor
    Crew Jonathan Fawkner Compositor
    Crew Patricia Llaguno Compositor
    Crew Alex Payman Compositor
    Crew Pedro Sabrosa Compositor
    Crew Giuliano Dionisio Vigano Compositor
    Visual Effects Alessandro Bonora Modeling
    Visual Effects Neil Miller Matte Painter
    Visual Effects Claudia Dehmel Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Penny Hayler Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Paul Ladd Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Frazer Churchill Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Paul Corbould Special Effects Supervisor
    Crew Nick Dudman Animatronics Supervisor
    Sound Nick Lowe ADR Editor
    Sound James Bennett ADR Recordist
    Sound Peter Gleaves ADR Recordist
    Sound Dave Humphries ADR Recordist
    Sound Chris Navarro ADR Recordist
    Sound Jamie Roden ADR Recordist
    Sound Andy Thompson ADR Recordist
    Sound Steve Browell Assistant Sound Editor
    Sound Naiki Rossell Assistant Sound Editor
    Crew Stephen Gilmour Cableman
    Sound Tony Currie Dialogue Editor
    Sound Jason Swanscott Foley Artist
    Sound Andie Derrick Foley Artist
    Sound Peter Burgis Foley Artist
    Sound Harry Barnes Foley Editor
    Sound Nigel Heath Foley Recordist
    Sound John Midgley Production Sound Mixer
    Sound Doug Cooper Sound Mix Technician
    Sound Colin Codner Sound Mixer
    Sound Martin Seeley Sound Recordist
    Directing Terry Needham First Assistant Director
    Directing Alex Oakley Second Unit First Assistant Director
    Directing Emma Horton Second Assistant Director
    Directing Andrew McEwan Second Assistant Director
    Directing Michael Michael Second Assistant Director
    Editing Emma Gaffney Associate Editor
    Editing Steven J. Scott Digital Colorist
    Editing Jane Winkles Assistant Editor
    Editing Lisa Thompson Assistant Editor
    Editing Peter Lambert Assistant Editor
    Editing Supriya Naidu-James Assistant Editor
    Editing Curtis Lindersmith Digital Intermediate Editor
    Editing Josh Sutcliffe Digital Intermediate Editor
    Editing Terra Bliss Digital Intermediate Producer
    Editing David Smith Digital Intermediate Producer
    Production Lucy Whitton Researcher
    Crew Sonia Ortiz Alcon Creative Consultant
    Crew Matteo Manzini Creative Consultant
    Crew Fredrik Nordbeck Creative Consultant
    Production Emma Bendell Production Accountant
    Production Claire Robertson Production Accountant
    Production Rachna Suri Production Assistant
    Production Sam Holt Production Coordinator
    Production Hermione Ninnim Production Coordinator
    Production Marcello Paolillo Researcher
    Crew Sarah Hood Set Production Assistant
    Crew Lucy Thomas Set Production Assistant
    Crew Richard Hooper Supervising Armorer
    Crew Joss Skottowe Supervising Armorer
    Art Tom George Title Designer
    Crew Paul Herbert Stunts
    Production Kristel Laiblin Associate Producer
    Production Reno Logan Associate Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Dorka Nieradzik Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Ailie Smith Makeup Artist
    Production Finlay Bradbury Unit Manager
    Crew Miguel Ángel Poveda Post Production Supervisor
    Directing Paul Bennett Third Assistant Director
    Directing Richard Goodwin First Assistant Director
    Directing Kim Whittaker Second Second Assistant Director
    Directing Michael Stevenson Additional Second Assistant Director
    Art Martin Asbury Storyboard Artist
    Art Ramonde Evangelista Sculptor
    Art Simon Cockren Greensman
    Crew Grant Boulton Special Effects Technician
    Costume & Make-Up Neill Gorton Prosthetic Supervisor
    Camera Steve Wallace Additional First Assistant Camera
    Production Faye Morgan Post Production Coordinator
    Production Tim Davies Location Assistant
    Production Richard Hill Assistant Location Manager
    Sound Philippe Ascoli Music Consultant
    Sound Karen Elliott Music Supervisor
    Sound Michael Price Music Editor
    Directing Louise Wade Script Supervisor
    Crew Shaun Collins Driver
    Crew Louise Hills Transportation Coordinator
    Production Wayne Moran Production Driver
    Crew Vanessa Allen Stand In
    Production Karen Birtchnell Assistant Accountant
    Crew Kathryn Donovan Unit Publicist
    Production Sophie Easton Production Trainee
    Crew Charles Edwards Clearances Coordinator
    Crew Dave Evans Armorer
    Production Alexander Hodgson Second Assistant Production Coordinator
    Crew Kevin Jones Chef
    Crew Gill Raddings Animal Coordinator
    Crew Rozza Reader Catering Head Chef
    Crew Bill Ridealgh Unit Medic
    Production Jonathan Scott Assistant Production Coordinator
    Production Celeste Talaszek Post Production Accountant
    Crew Annalisa Bugliani Thanks
    Camera Tom Taylor Camera Loader
    Art George Dean Painter