Isolated from the outside world, fifteen-year-old Lara lives in seclusion on a vast country estate with her father and strict governess Miss Fontaine. Late one evening, a mysterious carriage crash brings a young girl into their home to recuperate. Lara immediately becomes enchanted by this strange visitor who arouses her curiosity and awakens her burgeoning desires.
Art | Alexandra Walker | Production Design |
Writing | Sheridan Le Fanu | Story |
Production | Ate de Jong | Co-Executive Producer |
Production | James Spring | Co-Executive Producer |
Production | Will Clarke | Co-Executive Producer |
Sound | Philip Selway | Original Music Composer |
Sound | Tom Deane | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Martin Jensen | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Production | Rob Farris | Head of Production |
Editing | Rebecca Lloyd | Editor |
Sound | Joe Beal | Supervising Sound Editor |
Directing | Emily Harris | Director |
Writing | Emily Harris | Writer |
Costume & Make-Up | John Bright | Costume Design |
Camera | Dora Krolikowska | First Assistant Camera |
Visual Effects | Paul Round | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Lighting | Matt Buchan | Additional Gaffer |
Sound | Catherine Thomas | Foley Artist |
Production | Lucy Rands | Casting Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Julie Kendrick | Hair Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Julie Kendrick | Makeup Designer |
Editing | Maria Chamberlain | Digital Colorist |
Sound | Anna Wright | Foley Recordist |
Editing | John Weeks | First Assistant Editor |
Camera | John Weeks | Digital Imaging Technician |
Costume & Make-Up | Laura Pollock | Makeup & Hair |
Directing | Evelien Kortum | Script Supervisor |
Editing | Charlotte Barnes | Digital Intermediate Assistant |
Editing | Karolina Dziwinska | Digital Intermediate Producer |
Editing | Lawrence Hook | Digital Intermediate Assistant |
Directing | Alice Caronna | First Assistant Director |
Camera | Aaron Porter | Grip |
Production | Emily Precious | Producer |
Sound | Sara Lima | Sound Recordist |
Lighting | Eddie Adcock | Gaffer |
Lighting | Matt Dickinson | Lighting Technician |
Lighting | Jake Buckley | Lighting Technician |
Production | Ellie Dunbar | Production Coordinator |
Camera | Michael E. Wood | Director of Photography |
Crew | Sean McConaghy | Additional Writing |
Editing | Finlay Reid | Digital Intermediate Assistant |
Camera | Renny Borthwick | Grip |
Editing | Daniel Tomlinson | Online Editor |
Art | Isobel Dunhill | Art Direction |
Art | Isobel Dunhill | Standby Art Director |
Crew | Andrew Fineberg | Visual Effects Editor |
Art | James Waddingham | Construction Manager |
Art | Caterina Vanzi | Assistant Art Director |
Production | Lizzie Brown | Producer |
Crew | David Pearce | Scenic Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Laura Miles | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Laura Miles | Hairstylist |
Production | Angus Ball | Executive Producer |
Production | Andy Mason | Co-Executive Producer |
Production | Mike Runegall | Co-Executive Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Sarah Mills | Costume Supervisor |
Production | Tom Leatherbarrow | Production Assistant |
Directing | Amber Tordoff-Gibson | Third Assistant Director |
Crew | Katarina Leszkoova | Floor Runner |
Art | Matthew Hindle | Graphic Designer |
Art | Robert Lisney | Dressing Prop |
Art | Kate Selby | Construction Coordinator |
Crew | Michael Rankin | Carpenter |
Camera | James Burgess | Steadicam Operator |
Camera | Josh Greenway | Second Assistant Camera |
Camera | Chris Chanduom | Assistant Camera |
Camera | Yeison Piedrahita | Assistant Camera |
Sound | Miles Croft | Boom Operator |
Costume & Make-Up | Sophie Barlow | Principal Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Anna Wachowicz | Costume Standby |
Costume & Make-Up | Ria Knoll | Makeup & Hair |
Lighting | Cameron Smart | Lighting Technician |
Crew | Gary Etherington | Chef |
Crew | Susan Maynard | Chef |
Crew | Trisha Joyce | Unit Medic |
Crew | Harry Norris | Health and Safety |
Crew | Charlotte Dent | Animal Wrangler |
Crew | Natalie Wood | Animal Wrangler |
Crew | Satoshi Ozeki | Compositor |
Visual Effects | Joshua Lake | VFX Artist |