Bringing Down the House

Bringing Down the House (2003)

Everything he needed to know about life, she learned in prison.

  • Genre: Comedy, Drama
  • Release Date: 2003-03-07
  • User Rating: 5.9/10 from 632 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 45min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Touchstone Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 5.9
From 632 Ratings
5.6 39 34%

Summary

Uptight lawyer Peter Sanderson wants to dive back into dating after his divorce and has a hard time meeting the right women. He tries online dating and lucks out when he starts chatting with a fellow lawyer. The two agree to meet in the flesh, but the woman he meets -- an escaped African-American convict named Charlene -- is not what he expected. Peter is freaked out, but Charlene tries to convinces him to take her case and prove her innocence. Along the way she wreaks havoc on his middle-class life as he gets a lesson in learning to lighten up.

Bringing Down the House Trailer

Watch Bringing Down the House Online

You can now watch Bringing Down the House online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • Bringing Down the House Photos

    Editing Gerald B. Greenberg Editor
    Production Victoria Thomas Casting
    Art Linda DeScenna Production Design
    Production Kim Coleman Casting Associate
    Sound Lalo Schifrin Original Music Composer
    Crew Robert Jauregui Stunts
    Camera Julio Macat Director of Photography
    Crew Anne Fletcher Choreographer
    Production Jane Bartelme Executive Producer
    Sound Darrell Hall Music Editor
    Art James Nedza Art Direction
    Art Ric McElvin Set Decoration
    Production Queen Latifah Executive Producer
    Directing Adam Shankman Director
    Costume & Make-Up Pamela Withers Costume Design
    Production Ashok Amritraj Producer
    Sound Ira Hearshen Orchestrator
    Costume & Make-Up Frank Griffin Makeup Artist
    Directing Daniel Silverberg First Assistant Director
    Production David Hoberman Producer
    Production Daryl Kass Unit Production Manager
    Sound Geoff Levin Music Programmer
    Crew Chris Daniels Stunts
    Production Todd Lieberman Co-Producer
    Camera Johnny E. Jensen Director of Photography
    Camera Johnny E. Jensen Second Unit Director of Photography
    Writing Jason Filardi Screenplay
    Art David Saltzman Assistant Property Master
    Crew Larnell Stovall Stunts
    Crew Ben Jensen Stunts
    Costume & Make-Up Lynda Gurasich Key Hair Stylist
    Sound Sean Rowe Foley Artist
    Camera David Chameides Steadicam Operator
    Camera David Chameides "B" Camera Operator
    Sound Chris David Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Editing David Orr Color Timer
    Production Terri Douglas ADR Voice Casting
    Sound David A. Whittaker Supervising Sound Editor
    Production Nicole Abellera Casting Assistant
    Art Nancy Deren Set Designer
    Crew John Medlen Stunt Coordinator
    Directing John Medlen Second Unit Director
    Sound John E. Rhone Music Coordinator
    Production Joe Morganella Production Assistant
    Crew David Hugghins Stunts
    Costume & Make-Up Julie Taylor Hairstylist
    Crew Elle Alexander Stunts
    Sound James Matheny Dialogue Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Amy Schmiederer Assistant Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Felicity Bowring Key Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Virginia Burton Costume Supervisor
    Camera Steve Graves Grip
    Sound Donald Flick Sound Editor
    Crew Griff Ruggles Transportation Coordinator
    Sound Laura Macias Foley Artist
    Crew William Washington Stunts
    Crew Erik Betts Stunts
    Art Mark Boucher Swing
    Sound Julie Feiner Dialogue Editor
    Lighting Bob E. Krattiger Gaffer
    Crew Jwaundace Candece Stunts
    Sound Ruy Folguera Music Programmer
    Production Ryan Chavez Production Assistant
    Sound Shawn Ian Kerkhoff Assistant Sound Editor
    Camera David E. Diano "A" Camera Operator
    Directing John Pontrelli Second Second Assistant Director
    Production Molly Allen Location Manager
    Camera Andy Shuttleworth Steadicam Operator
    Camera Andy Shuttleworth "B" Camera Operator
    Directing Sharron Reynolds-Enriquez Script Supervisor
    Art Dennis DeWaay Construction Coordinator
    Art Rich Romig Set Designer
    Crew Paul Murphey Video Assist Operator
    Sound Terry Rodman Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Camera David Richert First Assistant "B" Camera
    Production Marc A. Hammer Production Coordinator
    Lighting Tim Marshall Rigging Gaffer
    Costume & Make-Up Tom Macdonald Costumer
    Production Kei Rowan-Young Assistant Location Manager
    Art Ellen Freund Property Master
    Costume & Make-Up Jill Korengold Set Costumer
    Sound Cliff Latimer ADR Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Dozier Costumer
    Sound Chris Navarro ADR Recordist
    Costume & Make-Up Eric J. Van Wagoner Costumer
    Crew Von L. Roddy Stunts
    Lighting Kenny Schneider Electrician
    Sound Michael McQuarn Music Supervisor
    Lighting William T. Jones Rigging Grip
    Lighting Glen Magers Electrician
    Art Mitch Sutton Art Department Coordinator
    Editing Danny Miller First Assistant Editor
    Sound Shawn Kennelly Foley Mixer
    Sound Mary Ruth Smith Sound Editor
    Art Nancy Gilmore Leadman
    Production Lois Walker Production Coordinator
    Crew C.C. Taylor Stunts
    Camera Michael Anderson Key Grip
    Crew Peter McKernan Pilot
    Camera Renee Treyball Second Assistant "B" Camera
    Sound David MacMillan Sound Mixer
    Crew Shelley Kirkwood Unit Publicist
    Camera Rod Farley Grip
    Production Cookie Carosella Associate Producer
    Lighting James Alden Rigging Grip
    Production Jenny Fumarolo Production Secretary
    Sound Harrison D. Marsh Boom Operator
    Camera Audie Aragon Dolly Grip
    Production Briana Burke Assistant Location Manager
    Lighting John Fine Electrician
    Sound Gustavo Borner Scoring Mixer
    Directing Lisa Bloch-Tobey Second Unit First Assistant Director
    Production Naomi Yospe Production Secretary
    Production Ellen Adolph Production Accountant
    Art Steve Fegley Construction Foreman
    Crew Peter McKernan Sr. Pilot
    Lighting Lonnie S. Gatlin Best Boy Electric
    Camera Sam Young Emerson Still Photographer
    Lighting Jason Selsor Rigging Grip
    Production Aaron Wolf Production Assistant
    Camera Butch Von Bulow Dolly Grip
    Sound Eric Thompson ADR Mixer
    Camera Malcolm Doran II Second Company Grip
    Art Randy Severino Swing
    Camera Bill Slemmons Grip
    Crew Tom Harper Stunts
    Art Mark Tuttle Swing
    Production Angie Ryan Second Assistant Accountant
    Sound Kevin E. Patterson Utility Sound
    Production Marlene Marks Payroll Accountant
    Production Teena Deocales Executive Producer's Assistant
    Camera Eugene B. Kerry Grip
    Camera Craig Kohlhoff Second Assistant "A" Camera
    Crew David M. Morizot Stunts
    Crew Ilene Waterstone Actor's Assistant
    Crew Mary Fallick Stunts
    Crew Ron McCord Stunts
    Crew Ronald Stinton Transportation Captain
    Costume & Make-Up John McElroy On Set Dresser
    Costume & Make-Up Mary Guerrero Assistant Hairstylist
    Production Erin Engman Assistant Production Coordinator
    Crew Barbara Bernhardt Stunts
    Camera Rob Morey First Assistant "A" Camera
    Production Gary Levy First Assistant Accountant
    Crew John Chisholm Studio Teacher
    Crew Jennifer Van Shay Stunts
    Crew Steve Baruch Stunts
    Crew Michael Roberts Stunts
    Lighting James E. Krattiger Electrician
    Lighting Don Nesmith Electrician
    Camera Christopher Reynolds Grip
    Production Kim Meade Producer's Assistant
    Crew Mike Buenfil Transportation Captain
    Production Justin Nelson Producer's Assistant
    Production LaWanda Black Executive Producer's Assistant
    Crew Tracy Mallozzi Actor's Assistant
    Production Andrea Milford Producer's Assistant
    Art William Livingston Construction Foreman
    Art Richard Girod Jr. Standby Painter
    Production John Shaughnessy Assistant Location Manager
    Sound Seth Rappaport Music Coordinator
    Crew Stacy Basil Animal Wrangler
    Production Julie Asbury Production Assistant
    Production Solo Douglas Production Assistant
    Production Iain Robertson Production Assistant
    Production Jennifer Weiland Production Assistant
    Production Matthew Boeka Production Assistant
    Production Steve Curtiss Production Assistant
    Production Tony Fonseca Production Assistant
    Production Aaron Roberts Production Assistant
    Production Dana Wagner Production Assistant