Bringing Down the House

Bringing Down the House (2003)

Everything he needed to know about life, she learned in prison.

  • Genre: Comedy, Drama
  • Release Date: 2003-03-07
  • User Rating: 5.9/10 from 663 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 45min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Touchstone Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 5.9
From 663 Ratings
5.6 39 34%

Summary

Uptight lawyer Peter Sanderson wants to dive back into dating after his divorce and has a hard time meeting the right women. He tries online dating and lucks out when he starts chatting with a fellow lawyer. The two agree to meet in the flesh, but the woman he meets — an escaped African-American convict named Charlene — is not what he expected. Peter is freaked out, but Charlene tries to convinces him to take her case and prove her innocence. Along the way, she wreaks havoc on his middle-class life as he gets a lesson in learning to lighten up.

Bringing Down the House Trailer

Watch Bringing Down the House Online

No streaming options found.

Bringing Down the House Photos

Editing Gerald B. Greenberg Editor
Production Victoria Thomas Casting
Art Linda DeScenna Production Design
Production Kim Taylor-Coleman Casting Associate
Sound Lalo Schifrin Original Music Composer
Crew Robert Jauregui Stunts
Camera Julio Macat Director of Photography
Crew Anne Fletcher Choreographer
Production Jane Bartelme Executive Producer
Sound Darrell Hall Music Editor
Art James Nedza Art Direction
Art Ric McElvin Set Decoration
Production Queen Latifah Executive Producer
Directing Adam Shankman Director
Costume & Make-Up Pamela Withers Costume Design
Production Ashok Amritraj Producer
Sound Ira Hearshen Orchestrator
Costume & Make-Up Frank Griffin Makeup Artist
Directing Daniel Silverberg First Assistant Director
Production David Hoberman Producer
Production Daryl Kass Unit Production Manager
Sound Geoff Levin Music Programmer
Crew Chris Daniels Stunts
Production Todd Lieberman Co-Producer
Camera Johnny E. Jensen Director of Photography
Camera Johnny E. Jensen Second Unit Director of Photography
Writing Jason Filardi Screenplay
Art David Saltzman Assistant Property Master
Crew Larnell Stovall Stunts
Crew Ben Jensen Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Lynda Gurasich Key Hair Stylist
Sound Sean Rowe Foley Artist
Camera David Chameides Steadicam Operator
Camera David Chameides "B" Camera Operator
Sound Chris David Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Editing David Orr Color Timer
Production Terri Douglas ADR Voice Casting
Sound David A. Whittaker Supervising Sound Editor
Production Nicole Abellara Hallman Casting Assistant
Art Nancy Deren Set Designer
Crew John Medlen Stunt Coordinator
Directing John Medlen Second Unit Director
Sound John E. Rhone Music Coordinator
Production Joe Morganella Production Assistant
Crew David Hugghins Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Julie Taylor Hairstylist
Crew Elle Alexander Stunts
Sound James Matheny Dialogue Editor
Costume & Make-Up Amy Schmiederer Assistant Makeup Artist
Crew James Lorimer Special Effects Technician
Costume & Make-Up Felicity Bowring Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Virginia Burton Costume Supervisor
Camera Steve Graves Grip
Sound Donald Flick Sound Editor
Crew Griff Ruggles Transportation Coordinator
Sound Laura Macias Foley Artist
Crew William Washington Stunts
Crew Erik Betts Stunts
Directing Kerry Lyn McKissick Script Supervisor
Art Mark Boucher Swing
Sound Julie Feiner Dialogue Editor
Lighting Bob E. Krattiger Gaffer
Crew Jwaundace Candece Stunts
Camera Sam Emerson Still Photographer
Sound Ruy Folguera Music Programmer
Production Ryan Chavez Production Assistant
Sound Shawn Ian Kerkhoff Assistant Sound Editor
Camera David E. Diano "A" Camera Operator
Directing John Pontrelli Second Second Assistant Director
Production Molly Allen Location Manager
Camera Andy Shuttleworth Steadicam Operator
Camera Andy Shuttleworth "B" Camera Operator
Directing Sharron Reynolds-Enriquez Script Supervisor
Art Dennis DeWaay Construction Coordinator
Art Rich Romig Set Designer
Crew Paul Murphey Video Assist Operator
Sound Terry Rodman Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera David Richert First Assistant "B" Camera
Production Marc A. Hammer Production Coordinator
Lighting Tim Marshall Rigging Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Tom Macdonald Costumer
Production Kei Rowan-Young Assistant Location Manager
Art Ellen Freund Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Jill Korengold Set Costumer
Visual Effects James Fredburg Special Effects Supervisor
Sound Cliff Latimer ADR Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Dozier Costumer
Sound Chris Navarro ADR Recordist
Costume & Make-Up Eric J. Van Wagoner Costumer
Crew Von L. Roddy Stunts
Lighting Kenny Schneider Electrician
Sound Michael McQuarn Music Supervisor
Lighting William T. Jones Rigging Grip
Lighting Glen Magers Electrician
Art Mitch Sutton Art Department Coordinator
Editing Danny Miller First Assistant Editor
Sound Shawn Kennelly Foley Mixer
Sound Mary Ruth Smith Sound Editor
Art Nancy Gilmore Leadman
Production Lois Walker Production Coordinator
Crew C.C. Taylor Stunts
Camera Michael Anderson Key Grip
Crew Peter McKernan Pilot
Camera Renee Treyball Second Assistant "B" Camera
Sound David MacMillan Sound Mixer
Camera Trey Clinesmith First Assistant "B" Camera
Crew Shelley Kirkwood Unit Publicist
Camera Rod Farley Grip
Production Cookie Carosella Associate Producer
Lighting James Alden Rigging Grip
Production Jenny Fumarolo Production Secretary
Sound Harrison D. Marsh Boom Operator
Lighting Wayne Marshall Electrician
Camera Audie Aragon Dolly Grip
Production Briana Burke Assistant Location Manager
Lighting John Fine Electrician
Directing Conte Mark Matal Second Assistant Director
Sound Gustavo Borner Scoring Mixer
Directing Lisa Bloch-Tobey Second Unit First Assistant Director
Production Naomi Yospe Production Secretary
Production Ellen Adolph Production Accountant
Art Steve Fegley Construction Foreman
Crew Peter McKernan Sr. Pilot
Lighting Lonnie S. Gatlin Best Boy Electric
Lighting Walter Nichols Gaffer
Lighting Jason Selsor Rigging Grip
Production Aaron Wolf Production Assistant
Camera Butch Von Bulow Dolly Grip
Sound Eric Thompson ADR Mixer
Art Earl Thielen Props
Camera Malcolm Doran II Second Company Grip
Art Randy Severino Swing
Camera Bill Slemmons Grip
Crew Tom Harper Stunts
Art Mark Tuttle Swing
Production Angie Ryan Second Assistant Accountant
Sound Kevin E. Patterson Utility Sound
Production Marlene Marks Payroll Accountant
Production Teena Deocales Executive Producer's Assistant
Camera Eugene B. Kerry Grip
Camera Craig Kohlhoff Second Assistant "A" Camera
Crew David M. Morizot Stunts
Crew Ilene Waterstone Actor's Assistant
Crew Mary Fallick Stunts
Crew Ron McCord Stunts
Crew Ronald Stinton Transportation Captain
Costume & Make-Up John McElroy On Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Maggie Hayes Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Mary Guerrero Assistant Hairstylist
Production Erin Engman Assistant Production Coordinator
Lighting Adam Glick Electrician
Crew Barbara Bernhardt Stunts
Crew Jean Quay Set Medic
Camera Rob Morey First Assistant "A" Camera
Lighting Mike Strong Key Rigging Grip
Production Gary Levy First Assistant Accountant
Crew John Chisholm Studio Teacher
Crew Jennifer Van Shay Stunts
Crew Steve Baruch Stunts
Crew Michael Roberts Stunts
Lighting James E. Krattiger Electrician
Lighting Don Nesmith Electrician
Camera Christopher Reynolds Grip
Production Kim Meade Producer's Assistant
Crew Mike Buenfil Transportation Captain
Production Justin Nelson Producer's Assistant
Production LaWanda Black Executive Producer's Assistant
Crew Tracy Mallozzi Actor's Assistant
Production Andrea Milford Producer's Assistant
Art William Livingston Construction Foreman
Art Richard Girod Jr. Standby Painter
Production John Shaughnessy Assistant Location Manager
Sound Seth Rappaport Music Coordinator
Crew Stacy Basil Animal Wrangler
Production Julie Asbury Production Assistant
Production Solo Douglas Production Assistant
Production Iain Robertson Production Assistant
Production Jennifer Weiland Production Assistant
Production Matthew Boeka Production Assistant
Production Steve Curtiss Production Assistant
Production Tony Fonseca Production Assistant
Production Aaron Roberts Production Assistant
Production Dana Wagner Production Assistant
Crew John K. Wright Craft Service
Crew John C.V. Wright Craft Service
Lighting Ralph Stiers Electrician
Lighting Gary Mayer Electrician
Crew F. Van Way Special Effects Technician
Crew Jamale Case Set Medic
Costume & Make-Up Angela Amaro Set Costumer
Crew John Zinskey Craft Service