Breakthrough

Breakthrough (2019)

Based On The Impossible True Story

  • Genre: Drama
  • Release Date: 2019-04-10
  • User Rating: 7.6/10 from 1042 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 56min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Fox 2000 Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 7.6
From 1,042 Ratings
6.3 46 62%

Summary

Tragedy strikes when a woman named Joyce's son falls through the ice on a frozen lake and is trapped underwater for over 15 minutes. After being rushed to the hospital, the 14-year-old boy continues to fight for his life as Joyce, her husband and their pastor stay by his bedside and pray for a miracle.

Breakthrough Trailer

Watch Breakthrough Online

You can now watch Breakthrough online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • Breakthrough Photos

    Directing Roxann Dawson Director
    Writing Grant Nieporte Writer
    Production DeVon Franklin Producer
    Camera Zoran Popović Director of Photography
    Editing Maysie Hoy Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Laura Anania Costumer
    Art Gae S. Buckley Production Design
    Art James Steuart Art Direction
    Art Stephen Arndt Set Decoration
    Costume & Make-Up Kimberly Adams Costume Design
    Production Becki Cross Trujillo Executive Producer
    Production Stephen Curry Executive Producer
    Production Jessica Dunn Co-Producer
    Production Samuel Rodriguez Executive Producer
    Production Justine Hempe Casting
    Production Sheila Jaffe Casting
    Sound Marcelo Zarvos Original Music Composer
    Writing Joyce Smith Book
    Costume & Make-Up Doug Morrow Special Effects Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Margarita Vailas Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Kristen Watts Makeup Artist
    Sound David Betancourt ADR Mixer
    Sound Russ Dyck Sound Recordist
    Sound Marc Glassman Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Tim Gomillion Sound Recordist
    Sound Mike Horton Foley Artist
    Sound Paul Lynch ADR Recordist
    Sound Paul Massey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Tim McKeown Foley Artist
    Sound Charleen Richards-Steeves ADR Mixer
    Sound Derek Vanderhorst Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Crew Chuck Robinson Stunt Coordinator
    Crew Dan Shea Stunt Coordinator
    Sound Andrea von Foerster Music Supervisor
    Directing Shamess Shute First Assistant Director
    Crew Joan Kelley Bierman Post Production Supervisor
    Crew Devin Marshall Stunt Double
    Crew Aj Risi Stunt Double
    Crew BJ Verot Stunts
    Crew Jonny Caines Stunt Double
    Crew Robert Borges Stunts
    Crew Nancy J. Lilley Stunt Double
    Directing Kelly Wolfman Script Supervisor
    Production Cathie J. Edgar Location Manager
    Camera Steven Ackerman Still Photographer
    Production Becki Cross Trujillo Unit Production Manager
    Production Nicole Shizuka Oguchi Production Manager
    Directing Gurjit Chohan Second Assistant Director
    Directing Puneet Chawla Second Assistant Director
    Art Jim Steuart Supervising Art Director
    Art Donna Jenkyns Art Department Coordinator
    Art Brent Bell Set Designer
    Art Robert Kestler Assistant Set Decoration
    Art Owen Bird Lead Set Dresser
    Art Robert K. Laurie Set Dresser
    Art Greg Warkentin Set Dresser
    Art Robb Paraskevopoulos Set Dresser
    Art Heather Arabsky Set Dresser
    Art Kathryn Slessor Set Dresser
    Art Michael Mogatas Set Dresser
    Art Katie Man Art Department Assistant
    Directing Benjamin Cairns Second Assistant Director
    Directing Cara Denyer Third Assistant Director
    Camera Marcus James Camera Operator
    Camera Russel Bowie First Assistant "A" Camera
    Camera Steven K. Johnson Second Assistant "A" Camera
    Camera Junichi Hosoi "B" Camera Operator
    Camera Junichi Hosoi Steadicam Operator
    Camera Jason Heke First Assistant "B" Camera
    Camera Izak Mallin Second Assistant "B" Camera
    Camera Shauna Towley "C" Camera Operator
    Camera Braden Haggerty Underwater Camera
    Camera Allen Fraser Still Photographer
    Sound Sacha Rosen Boom Operator
    Sound Anita Lubosch Boom Operator
    Editing Lee Grubin First Assistant Editor
    Sound Derek Vanderhorst Supervising Sound Editor
    Sound Warren Hendriks Supervising Sound Editor
    Editing Alexandra Andrus Assistant Editor
    Production Kurt Leitner Post Production Coordinator
    Crew Michael T. Marlett Visual Effects Editor
    Lighting Laurence Mardon Gaffer
    Lighting Blaine Komatich Best Boy Electric
    Crew Marvin Klein Generator Operator
    Lighting Sam Osland Rigging Gaffer
    Camera Stephen Madden Key Grip
    Camera Mingan Nabess Best Boy Grip
    Camera Robert R. Thomson Dolly Grip
    Camera Craig Leatherdale Dolly Grip
    Camera Derek Hedley Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Devyne Johnson Assistant Costume Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Joulles Wright Costume Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Rosa J. Colón Costume Set Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Deneen McArthur Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Joy Willis Seamstress
    Costume & Make-Up Nicole Pearson Truck Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Doug Morrow Makeup Department Head
    Costume & Make-Up Kristy Greig First Assistant Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Kendall Lewis Makeup Trainee
    Costume & Make-Up Stacey Mendoza Key Hair Stylist
    Costume & Make-Up Travis Marszalek First Assistant Hairstylist
    Production Cliff Sumter Assistant Location Manager
    Production G. Thomas Arnold Assistant Location Manager
    Production Jim Heaton Assistant Location Manager
    Production Mike Black Location Assistant
    Production Luke Annand Location Assistant
    Art Alexis Labra Property Master
    Art Aaron W.R. Johnston Assistant Property Master
    Crew Tony Kenny Special Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Hudson Kenny Special Effects Supervisor
    Art Olaf Dux Construction Coordinator
    Art Katharina Stieffenhofer Greensman
    Production Aaron Graham Production Coordinator
    Production Casandra Brescacin Assistant Production Coordinator
    Crew Renata Wasylkewycz Transportation Coordinator
    Production Pia Athayde Production Accountant
    Production Garth Yakymyk First Assistant Accountant
    Production Jean Du Toit Assistant Accountant
    Production Marilyn McEachern Assistant Accountant
    Production Tami Bailey Payroll Accountant
    Production Paula Holt Post Production Accountant
    Production Stephanie Gorin Casting
    Production Jim Heber Casting
    Production Jackie Lind Casting
    Production Alexis Winter Casting Associate
    Production Tamara Gorski Casting Associate
    Production Lori Stefaniuk Extras Casting
    Production Patricia Kress Extras Casting Assistant
    Crew John Mysyk Transportation Coordinator
    Crew RoseAnna Schick Unit Publicist
    Crew Ti Hallas Studio Teacher
    Crew Terri Cherniack Studio Teacher
    Crew Mike Currie Craft Service
    Crew Flo Krisko Animal Coordinator
    Visual Effects Chris Ritvo Visual Effects Supervisor
    Sound Warren Hendriks Sound Designer
    Sound Jacob Houchen ADR Supervisor
    Sound Helen Lutrell Dialogue Editor
    Sound Smokey Cloud Assistant Sound Editor
    Sound Walter Spencer Foley Supervisor
    Sound David Lucarelli ADR Recordist
    Sound Christine Sirois ADR Recordist
    Sound Derek Casari ADR Engineer
    Production Johnny Gidcomb ADR Voice Casting
    Sound Stephanie Lowry Music Editor
    Sound Michael K. Bauer Music Editor
    Crew Jeff Sanca Stunt Driver