Alexander's day begins with gum stuck in his hair, followed by more calamities. Though he finds little sympathy from his family and begins to wonder if bad things only happen to him, his mom, dad, brother, and sister all find themselves living through their own terrible, horrible, no good, very bad day.
Directing | Miguel Arteta | Director |
Production | Shawn Levy | Producer |
Writing | Rob Lieber | Screenstory |
Production | Will Rack | Associate Producer |
Writing | Rob Lieber | Screenplay |
Camera | Terry Stacey | Director of Photography |
Costume & Make-Up | Bill Corso | Makeup Artist |
Art | Michael Corenblith | Production Design |
Crew | Garrett Warren | Stunt Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Becky Cotton | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Pauletta O. Lewis | Hairstylist |
Camera | Simon Jayes | Camera Operator |
Directing | Rebecca Robertson | Script Supervisor |
Crew | Christine Lakin | Choreographer |
Production | Randi Hiller | Casting |
Sound | Becky Sullivan | Supervising Sound Editor |
Editing | Dan Muscarella | Color Timer |
Sound | John Ross | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Myron Nettinga | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Production | Matthew Hirsch | Production Supervisor |
Sound | Andrew DeCristofaro | Supervising Sound Editor |
Visual Effects | Patrick McClung | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Amol Parulekar | Visual Effects Producer |
Editing | Pamela Martin | Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Nancy Steiner | Costume Design |
Production | Robert Foulkes | Location Manager |
Crew | J.D. Schwalm | Special Effects Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Andrea Jackson | Hairstylist |
Sound | Michael Payne | Sound Effects Editor |
Crew | Geno Hart | Transportation Coordinator |
Production | Lisa Henson | Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Cinzia Zanetti | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Peter Tothpal | Hairstylist |
Writing | Judith Viorst | Book |
Production | Daniel S. Levine | Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Shandra Page | Hair Department Head |
Costume & Make-Up | Teressa Hill | Hairstylist |
Sound | Knox White | Boom Operator |
Costume & Make-Up | Aimee McCue | Set Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Deborah La Mia Denaver | Makeup Department Head |
Crew | Susan Hegarty | Dialect Coach |
Costume & Make-Up | Roz Music | Makeup Department Head |
Sound | Dan Hegeman | Sound Effects Editor |
Camera | Dale Robinette | Still Photographer |
Art | Terry Scott | Construction Coordinator |
Production | Philip Steuer | Unit Production Manager |
Visual Effects | Christopher Lance | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Marty Osborne | Picture Car Coordinator |
Art | Stephen Christensen | Art Direction |
Costume & Make-Up | Linda Matthews | Costume Supervisor |
Art | Everett Chase | Set Designer |
Crew | Ernie Malik | Unit Publicist |
Production | Philip Steuer | Executive Producer |
Art | Susan Benjamin | Set Decoration |
Costume & Make-Up | Lynda Kyle Walker | Key Hair Stylist |
Sound | Philip Tallman | Music Editor |
Production | Jason Lust | Executive Producer |
Production | Tamara Notcutt | Casting |
Sound | Fernand Bos | Music Editor |
Sound | Christophe Beck | Original Music Composer |
Art | Susannah Carradine | Art Department Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | John Damiani | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Rachel Bonner | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Judy Staats | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Lisa Nash-Jones | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | K. Troy Zestos | Hairstylist |
Art | Louie Esparza | Lead Painter |
Costume & Make-Up | Valerie Jackson | Hairstylist |
Art | Tony Castagnola | Greensman |
Directing | Sunday Stevens | First Assistant Director |
Art | Lorrie Campbell | Set Designer |
Crew | Clint Carney | Prop Maker |
Costume & Make-Up | Jenni Clark | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Cinzia Zanetti | Key Makeup Artist |
Art | Jeffe Jenkins | Lead Painter |
Visual Effects | Jane Reynolds | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Crew | Maura Gannett | Studio Teachers |
Camera | John Stradling | First Assistant Camera |
Sound | Nancy MacLeod | Sound Effects Editor |
Art | Gary Isbell | Leadman |
Camera | Les T. Tomita | Key Grip |
Camera | Zoran Veselic | First Assistant Camera |
Costume & Make-Up | Jimmy Jay | Key Set Costumer |
Camera | Robert 'Caz' Duffy | First Assistant Camera |
Camera | Richard Crompton | Dolly Grip |
Camera | Kim Guthrie | First Assistant Camera |
Camera | Robert Heine | First Assistant Camera |
Visual Effects | David Masure-Bosco | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Lighting | Jose F. Barrios | Rigging Grip |
Camera | Alan Shultz | Dolly Grip |
Sound | Glynna Grimala | Supervising ADR Editor |
Visual Effects | John Paul Molloy | Modeling |
Camera | Jack Glenn | Dolly Grip |
Editing | Staci Pontius | First Assistant Editor |
Camera | Bradley Richard | Camera Operator |
Art | Rocco Francesco Paolone | Painter |
Sound | Kerry Ann Carmean | Foley Editor |
Lighting | Michael Bauman | Chief Lighting Technician |
Lighting | Charlie McIntyre | Rigging Gaffer |
Camera | Jeremy M. Griffiths | Dolly Grip |
Lighting | Rick Harris | Rigging Grip |
Art | J.P. Jones | Property Master |
Sound | Michelle Pazer | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Aiden Ramos | Sound Recordist |
Sound | Steve Nelson | Sound Mixer |
Production | Blanca Lista | Production Executive |