Motherless Brooklyn

Motherless Brooklyn (2019)


  • Genre: Drama, Thriller
  • Release Date: 2019-10-31
  • User Rating: 6.8/10 from 532 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 25min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Class 5 Films
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.8/10
From 532 Ratings

Summary

New York City, 1957. Lionel Essrog, a private detective living with Tourette syndrome, tries to solve the murder of his mentor and best friend, armed only with vague clues and the strength of his obsessive mind…

Motherless Brooklyn Trailer

Motherless Brooklyn Photos

  • Edward Norton

    as Lionel Essrog
  • Bruce Willis

    as Frank Minna
  • Gugu Mbatha-Raw

    as Laura Rose
  • Alec Baldwin

    as Moses Randolph
  • Willem Dafoe

    as Paul Randolph
  • Bobby Cannavale

    as Tony Vermonte
  • Cherry Jones

    as Gabby Horowitz
  • Michael Kenneth Williams

    as Trumpet Man
  • Leslie Mann

    as Julia Minna
  • Ethan Suplee

    as Gilbert Coney
  • Dallas Roberts

    as Danny Fantl
  • Josh Pais

    as William Lieberman
  • Robert Wisdom

    as Billy Rose
  • Fisher Stevens

    as Lou
  • Radu Spinghel

    as Giant Man
  • Peter Lewis

    as Mayor
  • Isaiah J. Thompson

    as King Rooster Piano Player
  • Russell Hall

    as King Rooster Bassist
  • Joe Farnsworth

    as King Rooster Drummer
  • Jerry Weldon

    as King Rooster Saxophonist
  • Eric Berryman

    as King Rooster Bartender
  • Nelson Avidon

    as Jacob Gleason
  • Joseph Siravo

    as Union Boss Speaker
  • DeShawn White

    as Betty
  • Migs Govea

    as Formosa Bartender
  • Erica Sweany

    as Formosa Hostess
  • Katy Davis

    as Inwood Residential Secretary
  • Olli Haaskivi

    as Hall of Records Clerk
  • Yinka Adeboyeku

    as Angry Young Man
  • Joyce O'Connor

    as Cindy Fleming
  • Thomas Luiz Leninger

    as Paperboy
  • Deborah Unger

    as Brooklyn Bar Waitress
  • Ezra Barnes

    as Doctor
  • Julie Hays

    as Nurse
  • Damien Brett

    as Orderly
  • Russell G. Jones

    as Reformer #2
  • Stephen Adly Guirgis

    as Detective
  • Eli Bridges

    as Beatnik
  • Luis Castro de Leon

    as Young Cat #1
  • Teren Carter

    as Young Cat #2
  • Tom Waits

    as News Stand Owner (uncredited)
Production Avy Kaufman Casting
Writing Edward Norton Screenplay
Directing Edward Norton Director
Production Edward Norton Producer
Sound Linda Cohen Music Supervisor
Camera Anastas N. Michos Second Unit Director of Photography
Production Gigi Pritzker Producer
Production Bruce Winant ADR Voice Casting
Sound Paul Hsu Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Paul Hsu Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Rachel Shane Producer
Camera Dick Pope Director of Photography
Camera Dick Pope "B" Camera Operator
Art Beth Mickle Production Design
Art Hinju Kim Assistant Art Director
Editing Joe Klotz Editor
Sound Marko A. Costanzo Foley Artist
Sound Marissa Littlefield Sound Editor
Sound Thom Yorke Songs
Visual Effects Stevie Ramone Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Danny Michael Sound Mixer
Sound Craig Kyllonen Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Blaise Corrigan Stunt Driver
Crew Peter Epstein Stunt Driver
Crew Stephen A. Pope Stunt Coordinator
Sound Wynton Marsalis Musician
Writing Jonathan Lethem Novel
Sound Daniel Pemberton Original Music Composer
Camera Craig Haagensen "A" Camera Operator
Production Bill Migliore Producer
Crew Bobby Beckles Stunt Driver
Sound George A. Lara Foley Recording Engineer
Crew G. A. Aguilar Stunt Coordinator
Directing G. A. Aguilar Second Unit Director
Production Michael Bederman Producer
Production Michael Bederman Unit Production Manager
Crew Christopher Jon Gombos Stunts
Art Michael Ahern Art Direction
Crew Jim Ford Stunts
Art Daniel R. Kersting Assistant Set Decoration
Production Leeba Zakharov Casting Associate
Costume & Make-Up Vincent Schicchi Special Effects Makeup Artist
Sound Philip Stockton Sound Editor
Art Sandy Hamilton Property Master
Crew Luis Moco Stunts
Sound Kira Smith Boom Operator
Crew Keil Oakley Zepernick Stunts
Directing Deirdre Horgan Script Supervisor
Art Ray Fisher Leadman
Visual Effects John Bair Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Julie Kuehndorf Unit Publicist
Art Dan-ah Kim Graphic Designer
Sound Allan Zaleski Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Kerrie Smith Hair Department Head
Visual Effects Eran Dinur Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Katherine Gordon Miller Music Editor
Production Dann Fink ADR Voice Casting
Art Joanna Tillman Set Decoration Buyer
Crew Jeremy Sample Stunt Driver
Camera Eric Swanek First Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Sean P. Gilbert Underwater Camera
Visual Effects Mark Russell Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Jack Donnelly Second Unit Director of Photography
Crew Tim Gallin Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Amy Roth Costume Designer
Art Daniel Boxer Props
Costume & Make-Up John Quaglia Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Iris Horta Lemos Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Louise McCarthy Makeup Department Head
Crew Mark Fichera Stunts
Visual Effects David Lebensfeld Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Glen Wilson Still Photographer
Art Kelly Solomon Art Department Coordinator
Crew William Cote Stunts
Crew Josh Lakatos Stunt Driver
Camera Bobby Mancuso First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Michael Guthrie Second Assistant "A" Camera
Art Kara Zeigon Set Decoration
Crew Bob Roseman Stunts
Directing Adam Escott First Assistant Director
Production Jessi Partridge Location Coordinator
Crew Wayne Anderson Driver
Camera Chris DesRochers Dolly Grip
Costume & Make-Up Betsy Reyes Hairstylist
Crew Ben Rezendes Stunts
Crew Anthony Mecca Stunts
Art Mike Drury Assistant Property Master
Lighting William Newell Gaffer
Crew Thomas Place Stunt Driver
Costume & Make-Up Linda Giammarese Wardrobe Supervisor
Directing Nick Vanderpool Second Assistant Director
Art Andrew Burgh Set Dresser
Sound Nicholas Schenck Sound Editor
Camera John Edison Blagg Grip
Production Scotty Anderson Casting Assistant
Crew Stuart Macphee Post Production Supervisor
Crew Tommy Janulis Picture Car Coordinator
Production Sue Kroll Executive Producer
Production Mike Brant Production Coordinator
Production Annie Gaudet Post Production Accountant
Crew Ashley Pynn Stunt Driver
Production Grant Wilfley Background Casting Director
Crew Jodi Michelle Pynn Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Rosi Zingales Tailor
Production Bill Ahern Assistant Location Manager
Crew Karen C. Eide Actor's Assistant
Production Drew Schofer Location Manager
Production Terrell J. Merrill Location Assistant
Art James Domorski Set Dresser
Crew Casey Bader Actor's Assistant
Production Sean Hogan Production Accountant
Camera Christopher F. Graneto Grip
Costume & Make-Up Emmanuelle Martin Costume Coordinator
Crew Danny Schoch Stunts
Production Daniel Nadler Executive Producer
Production Robert F. Smith Executive Producer
Production Ann Caprio First Assistant Accountant
Crew Matt Triplett Stunt Driver
Camera David Stern Key Grip
Camera Mike Morini Dolly Grip
Camera Dave Palestine Grip
Costume & Make-Up Caroline Horton Key Costumer
Art Ross Huttick Set Dresser
Production Adrian Alperovich Executive Producer
Production Brian Niranjan Sheth Executive Producer
Production Silvana Tropea Associate Producer
Production Richard Keeshan Production Supervisor
Crew Caleb P. Johnson Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Sophie-Ann Price Visual Effects Coordinator
Art Cassandra Holden Art Department Assistant
Art Cara Gelbard Art Department Assistant
Art Emilie Misset Art Department Assistant
Art Jessie Curran Props
Art Katherine Vranesich Set Dresser
Art Danny Baeza Set Dresser
Art Jessica LeNoble Set Dresser
Art Jenna Shaffer Set Dresser
Art Jason Duncan Set Dresser
Art Richard Liebgold Set Dresser
Art Angie Lenge Set Dresser
Art Valerie Scoppa-Misarti Set Dresser
Art Max Rarrick Set Dresser
Art Dan Krause Set Dresser
Art Roland Misarti Set Dresser
Art Curtis Oliveira Set Dresser
Art Jason Frair Set Dresser
Art Leon Seepersaud Set Dresser
Camera Justin Mancuso Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Patrick Cecilian Digital Imaging Technician
Camera Chris Charmel Camera Loader
Costume & Make-Up Erika Goyzueta Wardrobe Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up James Massenburg Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Heather Howard Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Rene Marie Irwin Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Emily Nadeau Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Jill McKay Makeup Artist
Lighting Jonathan Stern Best Boy Electric
Lighting Patrick Wade Rigging Gaffer
Camera Michael Mervilde Best Boy Grip
Camera Leo Schott Grip
Camera James Casey Grip
Lighting Alan Blagg Key Rigging Grip
Production Shanae Rivers Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Kyle Fletcher Production Secretary
Production Ali A. Rashti Location Assistant
Production Tremaine Renee Location Assistant
Production Emmanuel Sebastian Location Assistant
Production Tahnee Tangherlini Location Assistant
Crew Maurier Winston Security
Production Matt Dunn Second Assistant Accountant
Production Logan Wasley Payroll Accountant
Production Chase Sund Producer's Assistant
Production Emily Kob Producer's Assistant
Production Chloe Eichler Producer's Assistant
Production Mariah Gregory Producer's Assistant
Production Chelsea Bradshaw Producer's Assistant
Art Gary Grill Construction Coordinator
Crew John Hicks Transportation Captain
Crew Joe Gonzales Driver
Crew Donald Bowers Driver
Crew P. Louis Jean Driver
Crew John Bess Driver
Crew Zhivago Jones Driver
Crew Kenny Brown Driver
Crew David Labutte Driver
Crew Arlen Cadle Driver
Crew John Long Driver
Crew Luis Falquez Driver
Crew Scott McGraw Driver
Crew Eric Fritsch Driver
Crew Daniel Petretti Driver
Crew Mike Pezzalla Driver
Crew Dimitri Giannios Driver
Crew Joe Salters Driver
Crew John Giordano Driver
Crew Joe Schultz Driver
Crew Mike Sangiamo Driver
Directing Tom Glick Second Second Assistant Director
Visual Effects Osvaldo Andreaus Visual Effects Supervisor

keyboard_arrow_up