mother!

mother! (2017)

Seeing is believing

  • Genre: Drama, Horror, Mystery
  • Release Date: 2017-09-13
  • User Rating: 7/10 from 4203 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 1min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Protozoa Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 7/10
From 4,203 Ratings

Summary

A couple's relationship is tested when uninvited guests arrive at their home, disrupting their tranquil existence.

mother! Trailer

mother! Photos

  • Jennifer Lawrence

    as mother
  • Javier Bardem

    as Him
  • Ed Harris

    as man
  • Michelle Pfeiffer

    as woman
  • Brian Gleeson

    as younger brother
  • Domhnall Gleeson

    as oldest son
  • Jovan Adepo

    as cupbearer
  • Patricia Summersett

    as consoler
  • Eric Davis

    as bumbler
  • Raphael Grosz-Harvey

    as philanderer
  • Kristen Wiig

    as herald
  • Stephen McHattie

    as zealot
  • Cristina Rosato

    as novitiate
  • Xiao Sun

    as fan
  • Marcia Jean Kurtz

    as thief
  • Gregg Bello

    as pisser
  • Stanley B. Herman

    as pervert
  • Sabrina Campilii

    as good samaritan
  • Amanda Chiu

    as damsel
  • Emily Hampshire

    as fool
  • Abraham Aronofsky

    as wanderer
  • Luis Oliva

    as idler
  • Stephanie Ng Wan

    as whisperer
  • Ambrosio De Luca

    as defiler
  • Arthur Holden

    as lingerer
  • Henry Kwok

    as loiterer
  • Alex Bisping

    as aesthete
  • Koumba Ball

    as epicure
  • Robert Higden

    as drunkard
  • Elizabeth Neale

    as devotee
  • Scott Humphrey

    as abettor
  • Anton Koval

    as plunderer
  • Carolyn Fe

    as pilferer
  • Pierre Simpson

    as initiate
  • Mylene Savoie

    as supplicant
  • Gitz Crazyboy

    as hewer
  • Shaun O'Hagan

    as coppersmith
  • Mizinga Mwinga

    as deputy
  • Genti Bejko

    as whoremonger
  • Andreas Apergis

    as slave driver
  • Julianne Jain

    as executioner
  • Julien Irwin Dupuy

    as soldier
  • Bronwen Mantel

    as penitent
  • Amanda Warren

    as healer
  • Mason Franklin

    as devourer
  • Laurence Leboeuf

    as maiden
  • Sarah-Jeanne Labrosse

    as foremother
  • Melissa Toussaint

    as fan #2 (uncredited)
  • Fred Nguyen

    as looter (uncredited)
  • Danny MAlin

    as paparazzi (uncredited)
  • Adam Bernett

    as protester (uncredited)
  • Bineyam Girma

    as protester #2 (uncredited)
  • Oliver Koomsatira

    as protester #3 (uncredited)
  • Mercedes Leggett

    as underling (uncredited)
  • Alain Chanoine

    as underling #2 (uncredited)
  • Kimberly Laferriere

    as underling #3 (uncredited)
  • Deena Aziz

    as refugee #2 (uncredited)
  • Izabela Dąbrowska

    as refugee #3 (uncredited)
  • Hamza Haq

    as refugee #4 (uncredited)
  • Vitali Makarov

    as refugee #5 (uncredited)
  • Daniela Sandiford

    as refugee #6 (uncredited)
  • Nathaly Thibault

    as rave dancer (uncredited)
  • Chloë Bellande

    as sex slave (uncredited)
  • Serge Martineau

    as dead body (uncredited)
Art Philip Messina Production Design
Production Mary Vernieu Casting
Camera Matthew Libatique Director of Photography
Directing Darren Aronofsky Director
Production Darren Aronofsky Producer
Writing Darren Aronofsky Writer
Costume & Make-Up Danny Glicker Costume Design
Art Isabelle Guay Supervising Art Director
Sound Skip Lievsay Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Peter Chesney Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Tim Monich Dialect Coach
Production Ari Handel Producer
Art Larry Dias Set Decoration
Art Robin L. Miller Property Master
Crew Jason Cavalier Stunts
Editing Andrew Weisblum Editor
Production Jeff G. Waxman Executive Producer
Sound Norman Bernard Boom Operator
Sound Paula Fairfield Sound Designer
Sound Simon Poudrette Sound Mixer
Sound Jóhann Jóhannsson Music
Crew Sylvia Stewart Stand In
Sound Jeff Atmajian Orchestrator
Art Kyle Cooper Title Designer
Production Lindsay Graham Casting
Sound Coll Anderson Sound Designer
Editing Tim Stipan Digital Intermediate
Costume & Make-Up Alexis Forte Assistant Costume Designer
Production Scott Franklin Producer
Camera Niko Tavernise Still Photographer
Sound Daniel Wohl Orchestrator
Directing Martin Doepner Third Assistant Director
Crew Marc Désourdy Stunt Coordinator
Crew Holden Wong Stunts
Directing Michael Lerman First Assistant Director
Sound Nancy Allen Supervising Music Editor
Sound Craig Henighan Sound Designer
Sound Craig Henighan Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Craig Henighan Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Jill Purdy Supervising Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Judy Chin Makeup Department Head
Camera Chris Moseley Camera Operator
Camera Chris Moseley Second Unit Director of Photography
Art Julie Robert Property Master
Crew Jason Gosbee Stunts
Crew Daniel Matthews Transportation Coordinator
Art Helene Lamarre Art Department Coordinator
Crew Puelo Deir Unit Publicist
Production Daniel Ross Unit Manager
Camera Robert Mattigetz Second Unit Director of Photography
Directing Lorette Leblanc Script Supervisor
Editing Daniel Triller First Assistant Editor
Production Shari Hanson Executive In Charge Of Production
Production Jennifer Madeloff Production Supervisor
Camera Yoann Malnati Camera Operator
Directing Sinan Saber Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Véronique Marchessault Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Félix Larivière Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Félix Larivière Hair Designer
Editing Margaret Lewis Digital Intermediate
Lighting Frédéric Moreau Lighting Technician
Crew Stephen Craig Scenic Artist
Production Riva Cahn Thompson Casting Associate
Production Jim Kontos Unit Production Manager
Art Guy Pigeon Set Designer
Art Veronique Meunier Set Designer
Visual Effects Mario Dumont Special Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Erick Martinez Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Catherine Lavoie Makeup Artist
Lighting Jean Courteau Chief Lighting Technician
Crew Renae Moneymaker Stunt Double
Lighting Shaun Nagorny Rigging Grip
Costume & Make-Up Gillian Chandler Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Frédèric Duguay Hairstylist
Directing Ariane Collman Third Assistant Director
Directing Joey Coughlin Second Assistant Director
Directing Shanna Roberts Salée Third Assistant Director
Crew Marjorie Beauchamp Scenic Artist
Crew Chris Klein Scenic Artist
Art Michel R. Lambert Set Dresser
Art Lauren Rockman Assistant Art Director
Sound Evan Gillman Boom Operator
Visual Effects Katherine Soares Visual Effects Producer
Lighting Jonathan Barbeau Electrician
Camera Dustan Lewis McBain Grip
Costume & Make-Up Sabrine Canuel Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Laurence Lacoste Key Costumer
Crew Brandon Gold Post Production Assistant
Crew Paul DeBlois Driver
Production Taylor Black Production Coordinator
Crew Christophe Ducassy Stand In
Production Dana Florescu Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Mélanie Lebrun-Lacouvée Production Coordinator
Art Radia Slaimi Set Designer
Costume & Make-Up Marc Patrick Chevalier Tailor
Production Raylin Sabo Casting Assistant
Sound Noyan Cosarer Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Ben Grangereau Concept Artist
Camera David Dinel Key Grip
Crew Jennifer Cytrynbaum Stunt Coordinator
Lighting Alec Comtois Electrician
Editing Simon Bervet Assistant Editor

keyboard_arrow_up