Monsters, Inc.

Monsters, Inc. (2001)

We Scare Because We Care.

star 7.8/10
From 11,650 Ratings

Summary

James Sullivan and Mike Wazowski are monsters, they earn their living scaring children and are the best in the business... even though they're more afraid of the children than they are of them. When a child accidentally enters their world, James and Mike suddenly find that kids are not to be afraid of and they uncover a conspiracy that could threaten all children across the world.

Monsters, Inc. Trailer

Monsters, Inc. Photos

  • John Goodman

    as James P. "Sulley" Sullivan (voice)
  • Billy Crystal

    as Michael "Mike" Wazowski (voice)
  • Steve Buscemi

    as Randall Boggs (voice)
  • James Coburn

    as Henry J. Waternoose III (voice)
  • Jennifer Tilly

    as Celia Mae (voice)
  • Mary Gibbs

    as Mary "Boo" (voice)
  • Bob Peterson

    as Roz (voice)
  • John Ratzenberger

    as Yeti (voice)
  • Frank Oz

    as Jeff Fungus (voice)
  • Daniel Gerson

    as Needleman / Smitty (voice)
  • Steve Susskind

    as Jerry Slugworth (voice)
  • Bonnie Hunt

    as Ms. Flint (voice)
  • Jeff Pidgeon

    as Thaddeus "Phlegm" Bile (voice)
  • Samuel Lord Black

    as George Sanderson (voice)
  • Phil Proctor

    as Charlie (voice)
  • Joe Ranft

    as Pete "Claws" Ward (voice)
  • Jack Angel

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Bob Bergen

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Rodger Bumpass

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Gino Conforti

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Jennifer Darling

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Patti Deutsch

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Pete Docter

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Bobby Edner

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Ashley Edner

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Paul Eiding

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Katie Scarlettr

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Bill Farmer

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Keegan Farrell

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Pat Fraley

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Teresa Ganzel

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Taylor Gifaldi

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Marc John Jefferies

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Joe Lala

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Noah Luke

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Sherry Lynn

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Danny Mann

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Mona Marshall

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Laraine Newman

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Kay Panabaker

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Bret 'Brook' Parker

    as Trailer Mom (voice) (as Bret Parker)
  • Josh Qualtieri

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Guido Quaroni

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Jan Rabson

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Lisa Raggio

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Katherine Ringgold

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Sophia Ranft

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Bob Scott

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Jim Thornton

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Lee Unkrich

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Wallace Shawn

    as Rex (outtakes) (voice) (uncredited)
  • David Silverman

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Joe Ranft

    as Pete 'Claws' Ward (voice)
Writing Andrew Stanton Screenplay
Production Andrew Stanton Executive Producer
Editing Lee Unkrich Additional Editing
Directing Bob Peterson Script Supervisor
Crew Bob Peterson Additional Writing
Production John Lasseter Executive Producer
Crew David Silverman Additional Writing
Sound Gary Rydstrom Sound Designer
Production Darla K. Anderson Producer
Production Kori Rae Associate Producer
Writing Jill Culton Original Story
Visual Effects Jill Culton Visual Development
Writing Jeff Pidgeon Original Story
Writing Ralph Eggleston Original Story
Visual Effects Ralph Eggleston Visual Development
Writing Daniel Gerson Screenplay
Sound Randy Newman Original Music Composer
Sound Randy Newman Music Producer
Editing Jim Stewart Editor
Crew Thomas Porter Supervising Technical Director
Art Harley Jessup Production Design
Art Bob Pauley Production Design
Art Tia W. Kratter Art Direction
Art Dominique Louis Art Direction
Crew Glenn McQueen Supervising Animator
Crew Rich Quade Supervising Animator
Lighting Jean-Claude Kalache Lighting Supervisor
Visual Effects Rick Sayre Shading
Visual Effects Eben Ostby Character Modelling Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Sophie Vincelette Set Dressing Supervisor
Production Katherine Sarafian Production Supervisor
Production Ruth Lambert Casting
Production Mary Hidalgo Casting
Crew Joe Ranft Additional Writing
Editing Marcia Gwendolyn Jones Editorial Manager
Writing Marcia Gwendolyn Jones Story Manager
Visual Effects Bud Luckey Visual Development
Visual Effects Bud Luckey Character Designer
Visual Effects Geefwee Boedoe Visual Development
Art Geefwee Boedoe Additional Storyboarding
Visual Effects Ricky Nierva Visual Development
Visual Effects Angus MacLane Animation
Crew Robert L. Baird Additional Writing
Crew Rhett Reese Additional Writing
Crew Jonathan Roberts Additional Writing
Art Jonas Rivera Art Department Manager
Visual Effects Bryn Imagire CG Painter
Visual Effects Glenn Kim CG Painter
Crew Glenn Kim Production Artist
Visual Effects Laura Phillips CG Painter
Visual Effects Paul Mica CG Painter
Crew Paul Mica Production Artist
Visual Effects Jamie Frye CG Painter
Visual Effects Phaedra Craig CG Painter
Visual Effects Yvonne Herbst CG Painter
Visual Effects Robin Cooper CG Painter
Crew Mark Cordell Holmes Production Artist
Crew Jason Deamer Production Artist
Crew Randy Berrett Production Artist
Crew David Hong Production Artist
Crew Gary Schultz Production Artist
Crew Albert Lozano Production Artist
Crew Nathaniel McLaughlin Production Artist
Crew Bud Thon Production Artist
Crew Lawrence Marvit Production Artist
Art Jerome Ranft Sculptor
Art Norm DeCarlo Sculptor
Visual Effects Lou Romano Visual Development
Visual Effects Carter Goodrich Visual Development
Visual Effects Kevin Hawkes Visual Development
Visual Effects J. Otto Seibold Visual Development
Visual Effects Nico Marlet Visual Development
Visual Effects Peter DeSève Visual Development
Visual Effects Oscar Grillo Visual Development
Visual Effects Lane Smith Visual Development
Visual Effects Chris Ure Visual Development
Art Jay Ward Art Department Coordinator
Art Andrea Warren Art Department Coordinator
Art Nick Vlahos Art Department Assistant
Visual Effects Patrick Lin Animation
Crew Shawn Brennan Sequence Leads
Crew Gregg Olsson Sequence Leads
Crew Derek Williams Sequence Leads
Directing Louis Gonzales Layout
Costume & Make-Up Mark Sanford Set Dressing Artist
Directing Jeremy Lasky Layout
Visual Effects Billy Merritt Animation
Visual Effects Brett Pulliam Animation
Visual Effects Bret 'Brook' Parker Animation
Visual Effects Gini Cruz Santos Animation
Costume & Make-Up Trish Carney Set Dressing Manager
Art Jon Childress Farmer Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Ellen Moon Lee Set Dressing Artist
Costume & Make-Up Phat Phuong Set Dressing Artist
Costume & Make-Up Dan Sukiennik Set Dressing Artist
Costume & Make-Up Elizabeth Tobit Set Dressing Artist
Costume & Make-Up David Eisenmann Set Dressing Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jessica Hutchison Set Dressing Production Assistant
Visual Effects Sarah Jo Helton Animation Manager
Visual Effects Doug Sweetland Animation Director
Visual Effects Scott Clark Animation Director
Visual Effects Alan Barillaro Animation
Visual Effects Andrew Gordon Animation
Visual Effects Shawn Krause Animation
Visual Effects Jeff Pratt Animation
Visual Effects David DeVan Animation
Visual Effects Stephen Gregory Animation
Visual Effects John Kahrs Animation
Visual Effects Bobby Podesta Animation
Visual Effects Kyle Balda Animation
Visual Effects Stephen Barnes Animation
Visual Effects Michael Berenstein Animation
Visual Effects Brett Coderre Animation
Visual Effects Ricardo Curtis Animation
Visual Effects Doug Dooley Animation
Visual Effects Jimmy Hayward Animation
Visual Effects Nancy Kato Animation
Visual Effects Bobby Beck Animation
Visual Effects Tim Crawfurd Animation
Visual Effects Ike Feldman Animation
Visual Effects Karen Kiser Animation
Visual Effects Wendell Lee Animation
Visual Effects Daniel Mason Animation
Visual Effects Amy McNamara Animation
Visual Effects James Ford Murphy Animation
Visual Effects Victor Navone Animation
Visual Effects Robert H. Russ Animation
Visual Effects Andrew L. Schmidt Animation
Visual Effects Patty Kihm Stevenson Animation
Visual Effects David Tart Animation
Visual Effects Jon Mead Animation
Visual Effects Dave Mullins Animation
Visual Effects Peter Nash Animation
Visual Effects Sanjay Patel Animation
Visual Effects Alan Sperling Animation
Visual Effects Ross Stevenson Animation
Visual Effects J. Warren Trezevant Animation
Visual Effects Michael Venturini Animation
Visual Effects Adam Wood Animation
Visual Effects Tasha Wedeen Animation
Visual Effects Kureha Yokoo Animation
Visual Effects Ron Zorman Animation
Visual Effects Paul Mendoza Fix Animator
Visual Effects Jenni Tsoi Animation Department Coordinator
Visual Effects Kathleen Relyea Animation Fix Coordinator
Visual Effects Gabrielle Siegel Animation Production Assistant
Crew Ken Schretzmann Second Film Editor
Editing Robert Grahamjones Editor
Editing Torbin Xan Bullock First Assistant Editor
Editing Katherine Ringgold Additional Editing
Editing Greg Snyder Assistant Editor
Editing Chris Vallance Assistant Editor
Editing Mark Yeager Assistant Editor
Editing Luis Alvarez y Alvarez Additional Editorial Assistant
Editing Jack Curtis Dubowsky Additional Editorial Assistant
Editing Hoon H. Kim Editorial Coordinator
Editing Renee Steen Editorial Production Assistant
Editing Atsuko Yamagishi Editorial Production Assistant
Visual Effects Deirdre Warin Modeling
Visual Effects Eliot Smyrl Modeling
Visual Effects Brian Green Modeling
Visual Effects Christian Hoffman Modeling
Visual Effects Mark Adams Modeling
Visual Effects James Bancroft Shading
Visual Effects James Bancroft Modeling
Visual Effects Paul Aichele Modeling
Visual Effects Jason Bickerstaff Modeling
Visual Effects Andrew Schmidt Modeling
Visual Effects Bill Sheffler Modeling
Visual Effects Kim White Modeling
Lighting Kim White Master Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Christine Waggoner Modeling
Production Ethan Owen Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Sue Maatouk-Kalache Shading
Visual Effects Daniel McCoy Shading
Visual Effects Ben Jordan Shading
Visual Effects Anthony A. Apodaca Shading
Visual Effects Byron Bashforth Shading
Visual Effects David Batte Shading
Visual Effects Gina Trbovich-Malewicz Shading
Lighting Mark Nielsen Lighting Manager
Lighting Janet Lucroy Directing Lighting Artist
Lighting Joyce Powell Directing Lighting Artist
Lighting Lauren Alpert Master Lighting Artist
Lighting Scott Clifford Master Lighting Artist
Lighting Tim Best Lighting Artist
Lighting Chad Belteau Lighting Artist
Production Bahram Hooshmand Production Coordinator
Lighting Elizabeth Gonzales-Guerra Lighting Production Assistant
Crew Steve May Sequence Supervisor
Crew Brad Andalman Software Team Lead
Crew Rob Cook Software Team Lead
Crew Bena Currin Software Team Lead
Crew Thomas Hahn Software Team Lead
Crew John Alex Software Engineer
Crew Ronen Barzel Software Engineer
Crew Tom Duff Software Engineer
Crew Brad West Software Engineer
Crew Ian Buono Documentation & Support
Crew Tom Deering Documentation & Support
Camera Perrin Cutting Camera Department Manager
Camera Louis Rivera Camera Supervisor
Crew Drew Rogge Machinist
Camera Don Conway Camera Technician
Crew David DiFrancesco Photoscience Manager
Crew Beth Sullivan Department Administrator
Production Catherine Roehl Production Accountant
Production Tricia Andres Production Office Coordinator
Crew Arik Ehle Production Office Assistant
Crew Erik Forman Information Systems Manager
Crew Paul Cichocki Post Production Supervisor
Crew John Hazelton Projection
Crew Courtney Bergin Post Production Assistant
Sound Doc Kane Sound Editor
Sound Michael Silvers Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Shannon Mills Sound Effects Editor
Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist
Sound Jana Vance Foley
Sound Tony Eckert Foley Mixer
Crew Dee Selby Sound Design Assistant
Sound Juan Peralta Sound Mix Technician
Sound Brian Magerkurth Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Bruno Coon Music Editor
Sound Brenda Heins Sound Editor
Production Robert Taylor Finance
Directing Pete Docter Director
Writing Pete Docter Original Story
Visual Effects David Munier Shading
Crew Guido Quaroni Sequence Supervisor
Visual Effects Guido Quaroni 3D Modeller
Visual Effects Galyn Susman Simulation & Effects Production Assistant
Production Matthew Jon Beck Casting
Production Mickie McGowan ADR Voice Casting
Visual Effects Brandon Onstott Shading
Visual Effects Dylan Brown Animation
Crew Jason Topolski Systems Administrators & Support
Sound Joey Newman Conductor
Sound Bruce White Musician
Crew Marc Bonilla Additional Music
Production Bruce Nachbar Production Manager
Sound George Doering Musician
Visual Effects Michael Parks Animation
Crew Josh Qualtieri Systems Administrators & Support
Sound Tom MacDougall Music Supervisor
Crew Bill Kinder Post-Production Manager
Visual Effects Bob Whitehill Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Bob Whitehill Stereoscopic Supervisor
Production Kimberly Adair Clark Human Resources
Sound Isobel Griffiths Orchestrator
Sound Morten Folmer Nielsen ADR Editor
Visual Effects Stephen King Shading
Visual Effects Stephen King Modeling
Production Graham Moloy Production Coordinator
Writing Steven Clay Hunter Characters
Visual Effects Steven Clay Hunter Character Designer
Directing Shannon Wood Script Coordinator
Sound Gary Summers Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Derek Casari Sound Engineer
Visual Effects Sonoko Konishi Modeling
Sound Karen G. Wilson Foley Editor
Sound Lindakay Brown Foley Editor
Directing Yun Shin Layout
Art Susan Bradley Title Designer
Directing Adam Schnitzer Layout
Crew Vince Caro Additional Dialogue
Production Karen Dufilho-Rosen Co-Producer
Visual Effects Nicole Paradis Grindle Simulation & Effects Artist
Visual Effects David Orecklin Simulation & Effects Production Assistant
Crew Kitt Hirasaki Software Engineer
Editing Terry Claborn Color Timer
Crew Kent Brown Temp Sound Editor
Crew James Burgess Photoscience Manager
Editing Chris DeLaGuardia Color Timer
Costume & Make-Up LeighAnna Frostad Key Hair Stylist
Crew Tony Basso Security
Directing Jessica Donohoe Script Coordinator
Sound Jonathan Sacks Orchestrator
Sound Frank Wolf Scoring Mixer
Visual Effects Dan Lee Visual Effects
Production Nils Erdmann Finance
Lighting Christina Haaser Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Jesse Hollander Animation
Visual Effects Chris DiGiovanni Animation Production Assistant
Visual Effects Belinda van Valkenburg CG Painter
Sound Tom Boyd Musician
Editing Mary Beth Smith Negative Cutter
Sound James Thatcher Musician
Visual Effects Mitch Prater Shading
Visual Effects Brian M. Rosen Shading
Visual Effects Kelly O'Connell Modeling
Lighting Kelly O'Connell Lighting Artist
Writing Maxwell Brace IV Story Artist
Visual Effects Michael R. King Shading
Lighting Michael R. King Lighting Artist
Sound Charles Paley Music Editor
Visual Effects Michael Fong Modeling
Visual Effects Michael Fong Simulation & Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Michael Lorenzen Modeling
Crew Michael Lorenzen Sequence Supervisor
Sound Stephen Kearney Sound Effects Editor
Crew Douglas Epps Software Engineer
Crew David Baraff Software Engineer
Visual Effects Dale Ruffolo Modeling
Lighting Dale Ruffolo Master Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Ivo Kos Modeling
Lighting Ivo Kos Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Tim Milliron Modeling
Crew Tim Milliron Software Engineer
Lighting Peter Sumanaseni Lighting Artist
Sound Andrew Page Music
Crew Kurt Fleischer Software Team Lead
Crew Michael Kass Software Engineer
Crew F. Sebastian Grassia Software Engineer
Crew Michael B. Johnson Software Engineer
Crew Jack Paulus Sequence Supervisor
Crew Dirk Van Gelder Software Team Lead
Visual Effects Adam Woodbury Additional Effects Development
Crew Cory Knox Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Terry Lee Moseley Systems Administrators & Support
Production Kristina Ruud Finance
Crew Patrick Wilson Production Artist
Lighting Patrick Wilson Lighting Artist
Editing John Countryman Digital Intermediate
Lighting Brian Boyd Master Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Jenna Capozzi Simulation & Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Onny P. Carr Modeling
Lighting Onny P. Carr Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Lawrence D. Cutler Modeling
Visual Effects Lars R. Damerow Shading
Visual Effects Cynthia Dueltgen Modeling
Lighting Nousha Emami Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Jay Faulkner Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Michael Fu Shading
Crew Patrick Guenette Systems Administrators & Support
Visual Effects Patrick Guenette Visual Effects Technical Director
Lighting Thane Hawkins Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Daniel Herman Additional Effects Development
Lighting Cindy Hong Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Sangwoo Hong Modeling
Lighting Steven James Lighting Artist
Directing Jongo Layout
Visual Effects Thomas Jordan Shading
Visual Effects Thomas Jordan Simulation & Effects Artist
Visual Effects Michael Kilgore Simulation & Effects Artist
Lighting Jae Hong Kim Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Lisa Kim Modeling
Lighting Lisa Kim Lighting Artist
Lighting Kristifir Klein Chief Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Ana Lacaze Shading
Lighting Ana Lacaze Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Ken Lao Additional Effects Development
Lighting Felix Mendoza Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Tom Miller Shading
Crew Josh Minor Software Engineer
Lighting Amy Moran Lighting Artist
Lighting Carmen Ngai Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Martin Nguyen Simulation & Effects Artist
Visual Effects Mirjana Nikolic Shading
Lighting Eileen O'Neill Master Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Keith Olenick Shading
Lighting Seth Piezas Lighting Artist
Visual Effects John Singh Pottebaum Modeling
Visual Effects Joshua Reiss Modeling
Visual Effects Keith Stichweh Simulation & Effects Artist
Crew Jerome Strach Systems Administrators & Support
Visual Effects Tim Swec Simulation & Effects Artist
Production Shane M. Thomas Production Assistant
Visual Effects Richard S.G. Thompson Simulation & Effects Artist
Visual Effects Allison Torres Simulation & Effects Artist
Lighting John Warren Master Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Bill Wise Shading
Lighting Elizabeth Del Sol Lighting Production Assistant
Crew Matthew Martin Software Engineer
Crew Jon Shlens Software Engineer
Visual Effects Ewan Johnson Layout Supervisor
Directing Gabriel Schlumberger Layout
Editing Jason Hudak Assistant Editor
Crew Timothy Sorensen Post Production Supervisor
Sound Mark Eshelman Scoring Mixer
Sound Jason Lloyd Scoring Mixer
Sound Don Williams Musician
Production Kirsten Ames Staubli Production Accountant
Crew Jennifer Becker Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Gabriel Benveniste Systems Administrators & Support
Writing Will Csaklos Script Consultant
Crew Edward Escueta Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Lisa Forssell Software Engineer
Crew Grant Gatzke Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Bethany Jane Hanson Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Jisup Hong Software Engineer
Crew Ling Hsu Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Jason 'Jayfish' Hull Systems Administrators & Support
Directing Victoria Jaschob Layout
Directing Tom Kim Layout
Crew Chris King Software Engineer
Crew Manny Ko Software Engineer
Crew Craig Kolb Software Engineer
Crew David Laur Software Engineer
Crew Gary Monheit Software Engineer
Crew Peter Nye Software Team Lead
Crew Manny Ponce Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Sudeep Rangaswamy Software Engineer
Crew Don Schreiter Software Engineer
Crew Michael Shantzis Software Engineer
Crew Patrick Siemer Title Graphics
Crew Nelson Siu Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Brian Smits Software Engineer
Crew Heidi Stettner Software Engineer
Crew Elle Yoko Suzuki Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Andy Thomas Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Tien Truong Software Engineer
Crew Mark T. VandeWettering Software Engineer
Crew Eric Veach Software Engineer
Crew Christopher C. Walker Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Jay Weiland Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Brad Winemiller Sequence Supervisor
Crew Andy Witkin Software Team Lead
Crew Audrey Wong Software Engineer
Crew Wayne Wooten Software Engineer
Crew David Yu Software Engineer
Production Sean C. Alvarez Production Accountant
Visual Effects Roger Rose Animation
Visual Effects Keith Kolder CG Animator
Art Robert Anderson Additional Set Dresser
Sound Derek Casari ADR Engineer

keyboard_arrow_up