Monsters, Inc.

Monsters, Inc. (2001)

We Scare Because We Care.

star 7.8
From 13,311 Ratings
8.0 79 96%

Summary

James Sullivan and Mike Wazowski are monsters, they earn their living scaring children and are the best in the business... even though they're more afraid of the children than they are of them. When a child accidentally enters their world, James and Mike suddenly find that kids are not to be afraid of and they uncover a conspiracy that could threaten all children across the world.

Monsters, Inc. Trailer

Watch Monsters, Inc. Online

You can now watch Monsters, Inc. online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • Monsters, Inc. Photos

    Writing Andrew Stanton Screenplay
    Production Andrew Stanton Executive Producer
    Editing Lee Unkrich Additional Editing
    Directing Bob Peterson Script Supervisor
    Crew Bob Peterson Additional Writing
    Production John Lasseter Executive Producer
    Crew David Silverman Additional Writing
    Sound Gary Rydstrom Sound Designer
    Production Darla K. Anderson Producer
    Production Kori Rae Associate Producer
    Writing Jill Culton Original Story
    Visual Effects Jill Culton Visual Development
    Writing Jeff Pidgeon Original Story
    Writing Ralph Eggleston Original Story
    Visual Effects Ralph Eggleston Visual Development
    Writing Daniel Gerson Screenplay
    Sound Randy Newman Original Music Composer
    Sound Randy Newman Music Producer
    Editing Jim Stewart Editor
    Crew Thomas Porter Supervising Technical Director
    Art Harley Jessup Production Design
    Art Bob Pauley Production Design
    Art Tia W. Kratter Art Direction
    Art Dominique Louis Art Direction
    Crew Glenn McQueen Supervising Animator
    Crew Rich Quade Supervising Animator
    Lighting Jean-Claude Kalache Lighting Supervisor
    Visual Effects Rick Sayre Shading
    Visual Effects Eben Ostby Character Modelling Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Sophie Vincelette Set Dressing Supervisor
    Production Katherine Sarafian Production Supervisor
    Production Ruth Lambert Casting
    Production Mary Hidalgo Casting
    Crew Joe Ranft Additional Writing
    Editing Marcia Gwendolyn Jones Editorial Manager
    Writing Marcia Gwendolyn Jones Story Manager
    Visual Effects Bud Luckey Visual Development
    Visual Effects Bud Luckey Character Designer
    Visual Effects Geefwee Boedoe Visual Development
    Art Geefwee Boedoe Additional Storyboarding
    Visual Effects Ricky Nierva Visual Development
    Visual Effects Angus MacLane Animation
    Crew Robert L. Baird Additional Writing
    Crew Rhett Reese Additional Writing
    Crew Jonathan Roberts Additional Writing
    Art Jonas Rivera Art Department Manager
    Visual Effects Bryn Imagire CG Painter
    Visual Effects Glenn Kim CG Painter
    Crew Glenn Kim Production Artist
    Visual Effects Laura Phillips CG Painter
    Visual Effects Paul Mica CG Painter
    Crew Paul Mica Production Artist
    Visual Effects Jamie Frye CG Painter
    Visual Effects Phaedra Craig CG Painter
    Visual Effects Yvonne Herbst CG Painter
    Visual Effects Robin Cooper CG Painter
    Crew Mark Cordell Holmes Production Artist
    Crew Jason Deamer Production Artist
    Crew Randy Berrett Production Artist
    Crew David Hong Production Artist
    Crew Gary Schultz Production Artist
    Crew Albert Lozano Production Artist
    Crew Nathaniel McLaughlin Production Artist
    Crew Bud Thon Production Artist
    Crew Lawrence Marvit Production Artist
    Art Jerome Ranft Sculptor
    Art Norm DeCarlo Sculptor
    Visual Effects Lou Romano Visual Development
    Visual Effects Carter Goodrich Visual Development
    Visual Effects Kevin Hawkes Visual Development
    Visual Effects J. Otto Seibold Visual Development
    Visual Effects Nico Marlet Visual Development
    Visual Effects Peter DeSève Visual Development
    Visual Effects Oscar Grillo Visual Development
    Visual Effects Lane Smith Visual Development
    Visual Effects Chris Ure Visual Development
    Art Jay Ward Art Department Coordinator
    Art Andrea Warren Art Department Coordinator
    Art Nick Vlahos Art Department Assistant
    Visual Effects Patrick Lin Animation
    Crew Shawn Brennan Sequence Leads
    Crew Gregg Olsson Sequence Leads
    Crew Derek Williams Sequence Leads
    Directing Louis Gonzales Layout
    Costume & Make-Up Mark Sanford Set Dressing Artist
    Directing Jeremy Lasky Layout
    Visual Effects Billy Merritt Animation
    Visual Effects Brett Pulliam Animation
    Visual Effects Bret 'Brook' Parker Animation
    Visual Effects Gini Cruz Santos Animation
    Costume & Make-Up Trish Carney Set Dressing Manager
    Art Jon Childress Farmer Set Dresser
    Costume & Make-Up Ellen Moon Lee Set Dressing Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Phat Phuong Set Dressing Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Dan Sukiennik Set Dressing Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Elizabeth Tobit Set Dressing Artist
    Costume & Make-Up David Eisenmann Set Dressing Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Jessica Hutchison Set Dressing Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Sarah Jo Helton Animation Manager
    Visual Effects Doug Sweetland Animation Director
    Visual Effects Scott Clark Animation Director
    Visual Effects Alan Barillaro Animation
    Visual Effects Andrew Gordon Animation
    Visual Effects Shawn Krause Animation
    Visual Effects Jeff Pratt Animation
    Visual Effects David DeVan Animation
    Visual Effects Stephen Gregory Animation
    Visual Effects John Kahrs Animation
    Visual Effects Bobby Podesta Animation
    Visual Effects Kyle Balda Animation
    Visual Effects Stephen Barnes Animation
    Visual Effects Michael Berenstein Animation
    Visual Effects Brett Coderre Animation
    Visual Effects Ricardo Curtis Animation
    Visual Effects Doug Dooley Animation
    Visual Effects Jimmy Hayward Animation
    Visual Effects Nancy Kato Animation
    Visual Effects Bobby Beck Animation
    Visual Effects Tim Crawfurd Animation
    Visual Effects Ike Feldman Animation
    Visual Effects Karen Kiser Animation
    Visual Effects Wendell Lee Animation
    Visual Effects Daniel Mason Animation
    Visual Effects Amy McNamara Animation
    Visual Effects James Ford Murphy Animation
    Visual Effects Victor Navone Animation
    Visual Effects Robert H. Russ Animation
    Visual Effects Andrew L. Schmidt Animation
    Visual Effects Patty Kihm Stevenson Animation
    Visual Effects David Tart Animation
    Visual Effects Jon Mead Animation
    Visual Effects Dave Mullins Animation
    Visual Effects Peter Nash Animation
    Visual Effects Sanjay Patel Animation
    Visual Effects Alan Sperling Animation
    Visual Effects Ross Stevenson Animation
    Visual Effects J. Warren Trezevant Animation
    Visual Effects Michael Venturini Animation
    Visual Effects Adam Wood Animation
    Visual Effects Tasha Wedeen Animation
    Visual Effects Kureha Yokoo Animation
    Visual Effects Ron Zorman Animation
    Visual Effects Paul Mendoza Fix Animator
    Visual Effects Jenni Tsoi Animation Department Coordinator
    Visual Effects Kathleen Relyea Animation Fix Coordinator
    Visual Effects Gabrielle Siegel Animation Production Assistant
    Crew Ken Schretzmann Second Film Editor
    Editing Robert Grahamjones Editor
    Editing Torbin Xan Bullock First Assistant Editor
    Editing Katherine Ringgold Additional Editing
    Editing Greg Snyder Assistant Editor
    Editing Chris Vallance Assistant Editor
    Editing Mark Yeager Assistant Editor
    Editing Luis Alvarez y Alvarez Additional Editorial Assistant
    Editing Jack Curtis Dubowsky Additional Editorial Assistant
    Editing Hoon H. Kim Editorial Coordinator
    Editing Renee Steen Editorial Production Assistant
    Editing Atsuko Yamagishi Editorial Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Deirdre Warin Modeling
    Visual Effects Eliot Smyrl Modeling
    Visual Effects Brian Green Modeling
    Visual Effects Christian Hoffman Modeling
    Visual Effects Mark Adams Modeling
    Visual Effects James Bancroft Shading
    Visual Effects James Bancroft Modeling
    Visual Effects Paul Aichele Modeling
    Visual Effects Jason Bickerstaff Modeling
    Visual Effects Andrew Schmidt Modeling
    Visual Effects Bill Sheffler Modeling
    Visual Effects Kim White Modeling
    Lighting Kim White Master Lighting Artist
    Visual Effects Christine Waggoner Modeling
    Production Ethan Owen Production Coordinator
    Visual Effects Sue Maatouk-Kalache Shading
    Visual Effects Daniel McCoy Shading
    Visual Effects Ben Jordan Shading
    Visual Effects Anthony A. Apodaca Shading
    Visual Effects Byron Bashforth Shading
    Visual Effects David Batte Shading
    Visual Effects Gina Trbovich-Malewicz Shading
    Lighting Mark Nielsen Lighting Manager
    Lighting Janet Lucroy Directing Lighting Artist
    Lighting Joyce Powell Directing Lighting Artist
    Lighting Lauren Alpert Master Lighting Artist
    Lighting Scott Clifford Master Lighting Artist
    Lighting Tim Best Lighting Artist
    Lighting Chad Belteau Lighting Artist
    Production Bahram Hooshmand Production Coordinator
    Lighting Elizabeth Gonzales-Guerra Lighting Production Assistant
    Crew Steve May Sequence Supervisor
    Crew Brad Andalman Software Team Lead
    Crew Rob Cook Software Team Lead
    Crew Bena Currin Software Team Lead
    Crew Thomas Hahn Software Team Lead
    Crew John Alex Software Engineer
    Crew Ronen Barzel Software Engineer
    Crew Tom Duff Software Engineer
    Crew Brad West Software Engineer
    Crew Ian Buono Documentation & Support
    Crew Tom Deering Documentation & Support
    Camera Perrin Cutting Camera Department Manager
    Camera Louis Rivera Camera Supervisor
    Crew Drew Rogge Machinist
    Camera Don Conway Camera Technician
    Crew David DiFrancesco Photoscience Manager
    Crew Beth Sullivan Department Administrator
    Production Catherine Roehl Production Accountant
    Production Tricia Andres Production Office Coordinator
    Crew Arik Ehle Production Office Assistant
    Crew Erik Forman Information Systems Manager
    Crew Paul Cichocki Post Production Supervisor
    Crew John Hazelton Projection
    Crew Courtney Bergin Post Production Assistant
    Sound Doc Kane Sound Editor
    Sound Michael Silvers Supervising Sound Editor
    Sound Shannon Mills Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist
    Sound Jana Vance Foley
    Sound Tony Eckert Foley Mixer
    Crew Dee Selby Sound Design Assistant
    Sound Juan Peralta Sound Mix Technician
    Sound Brian Magerkurth Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Bruno Coon Music Editor
    Sound Brenda Heins Sound Editor
    Production Robert Taylor Finance
    Directing Pete Docter Director
    Writing Pete Docter Original Story
    Visual Effects David Munier Shading
    Crew Guido Quaroni Sequence Supervisor
    Visual Effects Guido Quaroni 3D Modeller
    Visual Effects Galyn Susman Simulation & Effects Production Assistant
    Production Matthew Jon Beck Casting
    Production Mickie McGowan ADR Voice Casting
    Visual Effects Brandon Onstott Shading
    Visual Effects Dylan Brown Animation
    Crew Jason Topolski Systems Administrators & Support
    Sound Joey Newman Conductor
    Sound Bruce White Musician
    Crew Marc Bonilla Additional Music
    Production Bruce Nachbar Production Manager
    Sound George Doering Musician
    Visual Effects Michael Parks Animation
    Crew Josh Qualtieri Systems Administrators & Support
    Sound Tom MacDougall Music Supervisor
    Crew Bill Kinder Post-Production Manager
    Visual Effects Bob Whitehill Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Bob Whitehill Stereoscopic Supervisor
    Production Kimberly Adair Clark Human Resources
    Sound Isobel Griffiths Orchestrator
    Sound Morten Folmer Nielsen ADR Editor
    Visual Effects Stephen King Shading
    Visual Effects Stephen King Modeling
    Production Graham Moloy Production Coordinator
    Writing Steven Clay Hunter Characters
    Visual Effects Steven Clay Hunter Character Designer
    Directing Shannon Wood Script Coordinator
    Sound Gary Summers Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Derek Casari Sound Engineer
    Visual Effects Sonoko Konishi Modeling
    Sound Karen G. Wilson Foley Editor
    Sound Lindakay Brown Foley Editor
    Directing Yun Shin Layout
    Art Susan Bradley Title Designer
    Directing Adam Schnitzer Layout
    Crew Vince Caro Additional Dialogue
    Production Karen Dufilho-Rosen Co-Producer
    Visual Effects Nicole Paradis Grindle Simulation & Effects Artist
    Visual Effects David Orecklin Simulation & Effects Production Assistant
    Crew Kitt Hirasaki Software Engineer
    Editing Terry Claborn Color Timer
    Crew Kent Brown Temp Sound Editor
    Crew James Burgess Photoscience Manager
    Editing Chris DeLaGuardia Color Timer
    Costume & Make-Up LeighAnna Frostad Key Hair Stylist
    Crew Tony Basso Security
    Directing Jessica Donohoe Script Coordinator
    Sound Jonathan Sacks Orchestrator
    Sound Frank Wolf Scoring Mixer
    Visual Effects Dan Lee Visual Effects
    Production Nils Erdmann Finance
    Lighting Christina Haaser Lighting Artist
    Visual Effects Jesse Hollander Animation
    Visual Effects Chris DiGiovanni Animation Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Belinda van Valkenburg CG Painter
    Sound Tom Boyd Musician
    Editing Mary Beth Smith Negative Cutter
    Sound James Thatcher Musician
    Visual Effects Mitch Prater Shading
    Visual Effects Brian M. Rosen Shading
    Visual Effects Kelly O'Connell Modeling
    Lighting Kelly O'Connell Lighting Artist
    Writing Maxwell Brace IV Story Artist
    Visual Effects Michael R. King Shading
    Lighting Michael R. King Lighting Artist
    Sound Charles Paley Music Editor
    Visual Effects Michael Fong Modeling
    Visual Effects Michael Fong Simulation & Effects Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Michael Lorenzen Modeling
    Crew Michael Lorenzen Sequence Supervisor
    Sound Stephen Kearney Sound Effects Editor
    Crew Douglas Epps Software Engineer
    Crew David Baraff Software Engineer
    Visual Effects Dale Ruffolo Modeling
    Lighting Dale Ruffolo Master Lighting Artist
    Visual Effects Ivo Kos Modeling
    Lighting Ivo Kos Lighting Artist
    Visual Effects Tim Milliron Modeling
    Crew Tim Milliron Software Engineer
    Lighting Peter Sumanaseni Lighting Artist
    Sound Andrew Page Music
    Crew Kurt Fleischer Software Team Lead
    Crew Michael Kass Software Engineer
    Crew F. Sebastian Grassia Software Engineer
    Crew Michael B. Johnson Software Engineer
    Crew Jack Paulus Sequence Supervisor
    Crew Dirk Van Gelder Software Team Lead
    Visual Effects Adam Woodbury Additional Effects Development
    Crew Cory Knox Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Terry Lee Moseley Systems Administrators & Support
    Production Kristina Ruud Finance
    Crew Patrick Wilson Production Artist
    Lighting Patrick Wilson Lighting Artist
    Editing John Countryman Digital Intermediate
    Lighting Brian Boyd Master Lighting Artist
    Visual Effects Jenna Capozzi Simulation & Effects Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Onny P. Carr Modeling
    Lighting Onny P. Carr Lighting Artist
    Visual Effects Lawrence D. Cutler Modeling
    Visual Effects Lars R. Damerow Shading
    Visual Effects Cynthia Dueltgen Modeling
    Lighting Nousha Emami Chief Lighting Technician
    Lighting Jay Faulkner Lighting Artist
    Visual Effects Michael Fu Shading
    Crew Patrick Guenette Systems Administrators & Support
    Visual Effects Patrick Guenette Visual Effects Technical Director
    Lighting Thane Hawkins Lighting Artist
    Visual Effects Daniel Herman Additional Effects Development
    Lighting Cindy Hong Lighting Artist
    Visual Effects Sangwoo Hong Modeling
    Lighting Steven James Lighting Artist
    Directing Jongo Layout
    Visual Effects Thomas Jordan Shading
    Visual Effects Thomas Jordan Simulation & Effects Artist
    Visual Effects Michael Kilgore Simulation & Effects Artist
    Lighting Jae Hong Kim Lighting Artist
    Visual Effects Lisa Kim Modeling
    Lighting Lisa Kim Lighting Artist
    Lighting Kristifir Klein Chief Lighting Technician
    Visual Effects Ana Lacaze Shading
    Lighting Ana Lacaze Lighting Artist
    Visual Effects Ken Lao Additional Effects Development
    Lighting Felix Mendoza Lighting Artist
    Visual Effects Tom Miller Shading
    Crew Josh Minor Software Engineer
    Lighting Amy Moran Lighting Artist
    Lighting Carmen Ngai Lighting Artist
    Visual Effects Martin Nguyen Simulation & Effects Artist
    Visual Effects Mirjana Nikolic Shading
    Lighting Eileen O'Neill Master Lighting Artist
    Visual Effects Keith Olenick Shading
    Lighting Seth Piezas Lighting Artist
    Visual Effects John Singh Pottebaum Modeling
    Visual Effects Joshua Reiss Modeling
    Visual Effects Keith Stichweh Simulation & Effects Artist
    Crew Jerome Strach Systems Administrators & Support
    Visual Effects Tim Swec Simulation & Effects Artist
    Production Shane M. Thomas Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Richard S.G. Thompson Simulation & Effects Artist
    Visual Effects Allison Torres Simulation & Effects Artist
    Lighting John Warren Master Lighting Artist
    Visual Effects Bill Wise Shading
    Lighting Elizabeth Del Sol Lighting Production Assistant
    Crew Matthew Martin Software Engineer
    Crew Jon Shlens Software Engineer
    Visual Effects Ewan Johnson Layout Supervisor
    Directing Gabriel Schlumberger Layout
    Editing Jason Hudak Assistant Editor
    Crew Timothy Sorensen Post Production Supervisor
    Sound Mark Eshelman Scoring Mixer
    Sound Jason Lloyd Scoring Mixer
    Sound Don Williams Musician
    Production Kirsten Ames Staubli Production Accountant
    Crew Jennifer Becker Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Gabriel Benveniste Systems Administrators & Support
    Writing Will Csaklos Script Consultant
    Crew Edward Escueta Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Lisa Forssell Software Engineer
    Crew Grant Gatzke Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Bethany Jane Hanson Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Jisup Hong Software Engineer
    Crew Ling Hsu Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Jason 'Jayfish' Hull Systems Administrators & Support
    Directing Victoria Jaschob Layout
    Directing Tom Kim Layout
    Crew Chris King Software Engineer
    Crew Manny Ko Software Engineer
    Crew Craig Kolb Software Engineer
    Crew David Laur Software Engineer
    Crew Gary Monheit Software Engineer
    Crew Peter Nye Software Team Lead
    Crew Manny Ponce Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Sudeep Rangaswamy Software Engineer
    Crew Don Schreiter Software Engineer
    Crew Michael Shantzis Software Engineer
    Crew Patrick Siemer Title Graphics
    Crew Nelson Siu Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Brian Smits Software Engineer
    Crew Heidi Stettner Software Engineer
    Crew Elle Yoko Suzuki Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Andy Thomas Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Tien Truong Software Engineer
    Crew Mark T. VandeWettering Software Engineer
    Crew Eric Veach Software Engineer
    Crew Christopher C. Walker Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Jay Weiland Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Brad Winemiller Sequence Supervisor
    Crew Andy Witkin Software Team Lead
    Crew Audrey Wong Software Engineer
    Crew Wayne Wooten Software Engineer
    Crew David Yu Software Engineer
    Production Sean C. Alvarez Production Accountant
    Visual Effects Roger Rose Animation
    Visual Effects Keith Kolder CG Animator
    Art Robert Anderson Additional Set Dresser
    Sound Derek Casari ADR Engineer

    keyboard_arrow_up