Mission to Mars

Mission to Mars (2000)

Let There Be Life.

star 5.9/10
From 716 Ratings

Summary

When contact is lost with the crew of the first Mars expedition, a rescue mission is launched to discover their fate.

Mission to Mars Trailer

Mission to Mars Photos

  • Gary Sinise

    as Jim McConnell
  • Tim Robbins

    as Woodrow 'Woody' Blake
  • Don Cheadle

    as Luke Graham
  • Connie Nielsen

    as Terri Fisher
  • Jerry O'Connell

    as Phil Ohlmyer
  • Peter Outerbridge

    as Sergei Kirov
  • Kavan Smith

    as Nicholas Willis
  • Jill Teed

    as Reene Cote
  • Elise Neal

    as Debra Graham
  • Kim Delaney

    as Maggie McConnell
  • Armin Mueller-Stahl

    as Ramier Beck
  • Marilyn Norry

    as NASA Wife
  • Freda Perry

    as NASA Wife
  • Lynda Boyd

    as NASA Wife
  • Patricia Harras

    as NASA Wife
  • Robert Bailey Jr.

    as Bobby Graham
  • Britt McKillip

    as Child at Party
Production Crys Forsyth-Smith Production Manager
Sound Harry Cohen Sound Effects Designer
Production Sam Mercer Executive Producer
Production Denise Chamian Casting
Art Syd Mead Concept Artist
Writing Jim Thomas Screenplay
Writing Jim Thomas Story
Writing John Thomas Screenplay
Writing John Thomas Story
Directing Brian De Palma Director
Camera Stephen H. Burum Director of Photography
Sound Ennio Morricone Original Music Composer
Sound Ennio Morricone Conductor
Production David S. Goyer Co-Producer
Costume & Make-Up Sanja Milkovic Hays Costume Design
Art Ed Verreaux Production Design
Sound David Boulton ADR Mixer
Art Andrew Neskoromny Art Direction
Crew Jeff Habberstad Stunt Coordinator
Art Thomas Valentine Art Direction
Art Lin MacDonald Set Decoration
Editing Paul Hirsch Editor
Writing Graham Yost Screenplay
Crew Adam Shankman Choreographer
Writing Lowell Cannon Story
Visual Effects Aaron Pfau Animation
Visual Effects Jacqueline M. Lopez Visual Effects Producer
Production Jacqueline M. Lopez Associate Producer
Costume & Make-Up Benjamin Robin Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Charles Porlier Makeup Artist
Crew Marny Eng Stunts
Production Tom Jacobson Producer
Crew James Bamford Stunt Double
Crew Eva Amurri Martino Set Production Assistant
Production Ted Tally Associate Producer
Crew Gregory Nicotero Makeup Effects
Production Sean Cossey Casting Associate
Crew Kendall McCarthy Post Production Supervisor
Production Justis Greene Co-Producer
Camera Bill Pearson Dolly Grip
Editing David Orr Color Timer
Directing Eric Schwab Second Unit Director
Sound Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer
Sound Greg Zimmerman Foley Recordist
Crew Luke Khanlian Makeup Effects
Production Jim Wedaa Co-Producer
Camera Larry McConkey Steadicam Operator
Sound Kerry Ann Carmean Sound Effects Editor
Crew Jake Garber Makeup Effects
Crew Scott Patton Makeup Effects
Art Laurah Grijalva Lead Painter
Costume & Make-Up Jeanne Van Phue Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Garet Reilly Costume Supervisor
Art Dan Sissons Property Master
Sound Louis Cerborino Dialogue Editor
Crew Ulysses Guidotti Post Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Donna Christiano Costume Set Supervisor
Art Jennifer Donaldson Art Department Assistant
Crew Barry Kootchin Scenic Artist
Camera Rob McEwan Still Photographer
Directing Portia Tickell Script Supervisor
Production Mandy Tankenson Production Coordinator
Editing Glenn Allen Assistant Editor
Art Jack Gauvreau Sculptor
Sound Tom Fleischman Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Stacey Butterworth Wigmaker
Art Miles Teves Conceptual Design
Crew Lorraine Jamison Unit Publicist
Sound Maurice Schell Supervising Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Kandace Loewen Key Hair Stylist
Visual Effects Michael Baltazar CG Artist
Crew C. Marie Davis Executive Visual Effects Producer
Crew Allen E. Taylor Production Controller
Costume & Make-Up Denyse Nelson Set Dressing Artist
Lighting David R. Anderson Rigging Gaffer
Crew Roxanne Dorman Projection
Crew Alexander Laurant Visual Effects Art Director
Production Connie Kennedy Location Manager
Camera Gordon Hayman Camera Operator
Visual Effects Garry Elmendorf Special Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Andrea Simpson Hair Assistant
Crew Scott Gordon CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Merrick Rustia Visual Effects
Production Chris Soldo Associate Producer
Directing Chris Soldo First Assistant Director
Crew Melissa Bretherton Visual Effects Editor
Art Gabriel Hardman Storyboard Artist
Art Peter Clemens Set Designer
Costume & Make-Up Diana Patterson Costume Coordinator
Production Heather Meehan Unit Production Manager
Crew James Healy Systems Administrators & Support
Sound Nicholas Meyers Music Editor
Sound Rob Young Sound Mixer
Lighting Mark Fattibene Lighting Supervisor
Sound Gina Alfano ADR Editor
Crew Randy Shymkiw Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Matthew O’Callaghan Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects John Murrah Senior Animator
Art Ken Hovgaard Location Scout
Sound Charles O'Shea Boom Operator
Visual Effects Julie Creighton Visual Effects Production Manager
Lighting David Cochrane Best Boy Electric
Camera Sean Elliott Second Assistant Camera
Production Jules Roman General Manager
Art James Clyne Production Illustrator
Visual Effects Julie Adrianson-Neary Digital Compositors
Costume & Make-Up Steve Oben Costumer
Production Lynn Andrews Production Supervisor
Crew Dan Clark Special Effects Technician
Art Nina Saxon Title Designer
Production Frank Annunziata Production Assistant
Art Richard Dobbin Construction Foreman
Crew John Lisman Machinist
Art Keith Burk Leadman
Visual Effects Jodi Birdsong Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Krystin Johnson Rotoscoping Artist
Art Colman McMahon Art Department Coordinator
Art John Marcynuk Assistant Art Director
Art John G. Anderson Construction Coordinator
Art Gary Brooks Greensman
Art Ted Van Dorn Painter
Art Gordon Clapp Set Decoration Buyer
Camera Avo Zohrab Camera Intern
Camera Shawn Jolicoeur Camera Technician
Camera Ron Annunziata First Assistant Camera
Camera Stephen Berg Grip
Costume & Make-Up Linda Chow Seamstress
Crew Alden Bateham Carpenter
Crew Sara Barnes Craft Service
Crew Darin Hollings Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Stephen Carr Driver
Crew Stephen Tyler Propmaker
Crew Rodney Beech Transportation Captain
Editing Guy Barresi First Assistant Editor
Lighting Tim Heller Electrician
Lighting Scott Campbell Gaffer
Lighting Julian Bosse Rigging Grip
Production Sue Brunell-Edwards Production Accountant
Visual Effects Brennan Doyle Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Mary Jo Macvey Studio Teachers
Crew Robert Schajer Digital Producer
Editing Andrea Biklian Negative Cutter
Sound Harriet Fidlow Supervising ADR Editor
Visual Effects Patrick Bonneau Lead Animator
Camera Clayton J. McCallum DuBois Assistant Camera
Crew Jay Anderson Generator Operator
Production Doreen Beaulac First Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects Dorne Huebler Compositing Supervisor
Production Andrea Brown Extras Casting
Sound Phillip Fuller Sound Mix Technician
Production Peggy Tison Assistant Accountant
Directing Dave 'Foots' Footman Additional Second Assistant Director
Directing Paul Barry Second Assistant Director
Directing Berengaria Tomkies Third Assistant Director
Art Colin Matthews Assistant Property Master
Art Erich Hepnar Head Greensman
Sound Joshua Landis Assistant Dialogue Editor
Crew Ashraf Mashaleh Special Effects Assistant
Visual Effects Camille Eden Visual Effects Production Assistant
Camera Randy Crawford Best Boy Grip
Editing Elisabeth Cotter Digital Color Timer
Editing Jim Adamson Project Manager
Production Marnie Gee Assistant Location Manager
Production Shaher Nawaf Location Assistant
Production Joseph Milijian Location Coordinator
Lighting Kelly Moore Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Steve Ringwood Key Rigging Grip
Visual Effects Allen Battino Matte Painter
Production Dave Harvey Payroll Accountant
Production Michelle Hamilton Second Assistant Accountant

keyboard_arrow_up