Men in Black

Men in Black (1997)

Protecting the Earth from the scum of the universe.

star 7.1/10
From 9,480 Ratings

Summary

After a police chase with an otherworldly being, a New York City cop is recruited as an agent in a top-secret organization established to monitor and police alien activity on Earth: the Men in Black. Agent Kay and new recruit Agent Jay find themselves in the middle of a deadly plot by an intergalactic terrorist who has arrived on Earth to assassinate two ambassadors from opposing galaxies.

Men in Black Trailer

Men in Black Photos

  • Tommy Lee Jones

    as Agent K
  • Will Smith

    as James Edwards / Agent J
  • Linda Fiorentino

    as Dr. Laurel Weaver / Agent L
  • Vincent D'Onofrio

    as Edgar / The Bug
  • Rip Torn

    as Chief Zed
  • Tony Shalhoub

    as Jack Jeebs
  • Siobhan Fallon Hogan

    as Beatrice
  • Mike Nussbaum

    as Gentle Rosenburg the Arquillian Jeweler
  • Jon Gries

    as Van driver
  • Sergio Calderón

    as Jose
  • Carel Struycken

    as Arquillian
  • Fredric Lehne

    as INS agent Janus
  • Richard Hamilton

    as Agent D
  • Kent Faulcon

    as 2nd Lt. Jake Jensen
  • John Alexander

    as Mikey
  • Keith Campbell

    as Perp
  • Ken Thorley

    as Zap-Em Man
  • Patrick Breen

    as Mr. Redgick
  • Becky Ann Baker

    as Mrs. Redgick
  • Sean Whalen

    as Passport Officer
  • Harsh Nayyar

    as News Vendor
  • Michael Willis

    as Cop in Morgue
  • Willie C. Carpenter

    as Police Inspector
  • Peter Linari

    as Tow Truck Driver
  • David Cross

    as Morgue Attendant
  • Charles C. Stevenson Jr.

    as MIB Agent Bee
  • Boris Lyoskin

    as Cook
  • Steve Rankin

    as INS Agent
  • Andy Prosky

    as INS Agent
  • Michael Goldfinger

    as NYPD sergeant
  • Alpheus Merchant

    as Security Guard
  • Norma Jean Groh

    as Mrs. Edelson
  • Bernard Gilkey

    as Baseball Player
  • Sean Plummer

    as First Contact Alien
  • Michael Kaliski

    as First Contact Alien
  • Richard Arthur

    as 2nd First Contact Alien
  • Debbie Lee Carrington

    as Alien Father
  • Verne Troyer

    as Alien Son
  • Mykal Wayne Williams

    as Scared Guy
  • Tim Blaney

    as Frank the Pug (voice)
  • Mark Setrakian

    as Rosenberg Alien (voice)
  • Brad Abrell

    as Worm Guy (voice)
  • Thom Fountain

    as Worm Guy (voice)
  • Carl J. Johnson

    as Worm Guy (voice)
  • Drew Massey

    as Worm Guy (voice)
Production Debra Zane Casting
Production Steven Spielberg Executive Producer
Sound Danny Elfman Original Music Composer
Art Lawrence A. Hubbs Set Designer
Directing John Cameron First Assistant Director
Sound Eugene Gearty Sound Effects Designer
Production Walter F. Parkes Producer
Art Cheryl Carasik Set Decoration
Camera Florian Ballhaus Camera Operator
Art Bo Welch Production Design
Directing Barry Sonnenfeld Director
Production David Rubin Casting
Art Tom Duffield Art Direction
Camera Donald Peterman Director of Photography
Production Laurie MacDonald Producer
Editing Ken Schretzmann Assistant Editor
Crew Steve Lucescu Transportation Co-Captain
Art Gino Acevedo Painter
Writing Ed Solomon Screenplay
Writing Lowell Cunningham Comic Book
Editing Jim Miller Editor
Costume & Make-Up Mary E. Vogt Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Katherine James Makeup Artist
Art Sean Haworth Set Designer
Sound Skip Lievsay Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Skip Lievsay Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Tom Chesney Special Effects
Crew Peter Chesney Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Eric Brevig Visual Effects Supervisor
Directing Eric Brevig Second Unit Director
Crew Deborah Habberstad Stunts
Crew Jeff Habberstad Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Debbie Zoller Makeup Artist
Camera Tim Collins Grip
Crew David M. Dunlap Second Unit Cinematographer
Directing Stuart B. Hagen Second Assistant Director
Sound Ellen Segal Music Editor
Visual Effects Alexandra Altrocchi Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Brian Smrz Stunt Coordinator
Art Chris Shriver Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Maggie Morgan Assistant Costume Designer
Art Patrick M. Sullivan Set Designer
Production Graham Place Unit Production Manager
Production Graham Place Co-Producer
Production Denise Doyle Production Assistant
Visual Effects Jacqueline M. Lopez Visual Effects Producer
Sound Van Ling Sound Designer
Crew Susan Ringo Thanks
Sound Steve Bartek Orchestrator
Camera Stephen St. John Camera Operator
Lighting Steve Reinhardt Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Crew Gene Harrison Stunt Driver
Art J. Todd Anderson Storyboard Artist
Sound Chuck Michael Sound Designer
Costume & Make-Up Pierce Austin Hairstylist
Sound Artie Kane Conductor
Art Ellen Christiansen Set Decoration
Sound Mark McKenzie Orchestrator
Art Marco Rubeo Set Designer
Camera Richard Brooks Burton Aerial Camera
Sound Kam Chan Foley Editor
Sound Benjamin Cheah Foley Supervisor
Sound Marko A. Costanzo Foley Artist
Sound Lee Dichter Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Lewis Goldstein Sound Effects Editor
Sound Marissa Littlefield Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Todd Milner Assistant Sound Editor
Camera David Golia Camera Operator
Production Tyree Michael Simpson Production Assistant
Crew Ann Carli Executive Music Producer
Sound Shawn Murphy Scoring Mixer
Camera Mai Iskander Assistant Camera
Art Scott Maginnis Assistant Property Master
Sound John Fundus Boom Operator
Crew John Leonidas Transportation Captain
Art Peter Ramsey Storyboard Artist
Crew Whitey Hughes Stunts
Sound Peter F. Kurland Production Sound Mixer
Art Scott P. Murphy Assistant Art Director
Visual Effects Derek Thompson Creature Design
Sound Rick Wentworth Conductor
Visual Effects Denise Ream Visual Effects Producer
Sound Bruce White Musician
Art Christian Zimmermann Standby Painter
Crew Liz Radley CG Supervisor
Production Alyson Silverberg Extras Casting Coordinator
Production Christian Clarke Production Assistant
Lighting Jeff Murrell Chief Lighting Technician
Crew Stracy Diaz Utility Stunts
Art Kia Steave-Dickerson Set Dresser
Sound Sally Stevens Playback Singer
Crew Scott Mitchell Rosenberg Thanks
Art Matthew Gratzner Prop Designer
Crew Jane E. Russell Unit Publicist
Art Matt Rose Sculptor
Sound Frank Kern Foley Editor
Art Daniel Fisher Assistant Property Master
Camera Melinda Sue Gordon Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Dan Bronson Costume Supervisor
Crew Paul Guyot Stand In
Sound Michael Barry Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Denny Caira Transportation Captain
Art Doug Harlocker Property Master
Visual Effects Scott Farrar Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Pablo Ferro Title Designer
Sound Jac Rubenstein Foley Editor
Costume & Make-Up Bob Moore Jr. Set Costumer
Lighting Russell Engels Gaffer
Directing Mary Bailey Script Supervisor
Sound Glenfield Payne Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Kurt E. Soderling Visual Effects Camera
Crew David Nakabayashi Visual Effects Art Director
Art Mitch Devane Sculptor
Art Jonathan Harb Concept Artist
Editing Mike Koz Assistant Editor
Production Becky Brake Assistant Location Manager
Art Michael Diersing Construction Coordinator
Art David Manhan Leadman
Art Kazuhiro Tsuji Sculptor
Production Lisa D. DiSanto Production Assistant
Crew Keith Peterman Second Unit Cinematographer
Costume & Make-Up Laini Thompson Makeup Artist
Art Brent Boates Storyboard Artist
Production Robbie Goldstein Location Manager
Crew John Branagan Stunts
Crew Gregg Smrz Stunt Coordinator
Art Jim McPherson Sculptor
Crew Timothy Eaton Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Rob Coleman Animation Supervisor
Camera Gregory W. Smith Camera Operator
Production Amy Ness Production Supervisor
Art Eddie Yang Sculptor
Sound Howard London ADR Mixer
Visual Effects Todd Boyce CG Animator
Costume & Make-Up Marcia Patten Wardrobe Supervisor
Crew Carl N. Frederick Digital Effects Supervisor
Editing Karen Rasch First Assistant Editor
Directing Chris Soldo Second Unit First Assistant Director
Production Steven R. Molen Associate Producer
Crew David Rowden Stunts
Camera Tim Norman Second Assistant Camera
Directing Tyrone S. Walker Additional Second Assistant Director
Directing Cara Giallanza Second Unit First Assistant Director
Sound Bobby Mackston Supervising Dialogue Editor
Directing J. Ellen Evans Script Supervisor
Lighting William T. Jones Rigging Grip
Costume & Make-Up Gerald Solomon Hairstylist
Visual Effects Margaret B. Lynch Visual Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Virginia G. Hadfield Key Hair Stylist
Lighting Bob Finley III Gaffer
Visual Effects Richard J. Cook Digital Effects Producer
Art Moto Hata Sculptor
Camera Zoran Veselic Steadicam Operator
Art Peter Gelfman Property Master
Sound Pilar McCurry Music Supervisor
Visual Effects Benton Jew Creature Design
Crew John Andrew Berton Jr. Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Robert Marinic Digital Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Kyle Ross Collinsworth Special Effects Supervisor
Camera Michael Caracciolo Camera Operator
Lighting Ken Connors Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Martin Lowry Key Rigging Grip
Camera Jay Peterman First Assistant Camera
Camera Gerard Sava First Assistant Camera
Camera Mark Gutterud First Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Danielle Feller Set Costumer
Editing Norm MacLeod Dialogue Editor
Sound Rick Freeman Sound Effects Editor
Editing John Bartle Assistant Editor
Lighting Michael F. Burke Best Boy Electric
Production David H. Kramer ADR Voice Casting
Crew Donald Murphy Set Production Assistant
Art Michael B. Bunch Construction Foreman
Crew Mauriece Jacks Jr. Video Assist Operator
Camera Bill Barr Key Grip
Directing Gabriela Vázquez Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Diane Pepper Hairstylist
Crew John G. McCabe Special Effects
Art James Carson Production Illustrator
Crew Peter A. Mian Video Assist Operator
Sound Bruce Pross Foley Mixer
Production Gail Martin-Sheridan Production Accountant
Costume & Make-Up Anthony Veader Hairstylist
Production Richard Castro Payroll Accountant
Editing Bob Putynkowski Color Timer
Visual Effects Jason H. Snell Visual Effects Production Assistant
Art Carlo Basail Greensman
Crew Jamie Kehoe Craft Service
Art Jose Fernandez Sculptor
Crew J.D. Streett Special Effects
Art Hank Mayo Conceptual Design
Camera James Bartolomeo Second Assistant Camera
Crew Mike Currie Set Production Assistant
Art Timothy Metzger Leadman
Crew Tommy Louie Cableman
Sound Carl Rydlund Musician
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Visual Effects Jen Kinavey Visual Effects Production Assistant
Camera Dennis Gamiello Key Grip
Lighting Jesse Mather Lighting Technician
Art Henry Antonacchio Construction Foreman
Directing T. Sean Ferguson Second Assistant Director
Production Colin MacLellan Production Assistant
Camera Audie Aragon Dolly Grip
Crew Dennis Radesky Transportation Co-Captain
Costume & Make-Up Eric M. Metzger Set Dressing Artist
Camera Dick Dova Grip
Lighting James Frederick Electrician
Production Randy Sokol Location Manager
Crew Carol Neilson Stunts
Sound Steve Bowerman Boom Operator
Art Sam Rohn Location Scout
Camera Calvin Sterry Key Grip
Crew Louis J. Porzio Carpenter
Crew Gregory Dultz Driver
Crew Travis Huffman Propmaker
Production Dana Williams Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Jeff Pierce I/O Supervisor
Production Tammy R. Dickson Production Assistant
Crew Clifford Happy Stunt Double
Lighting Reginald F. Lake Chief Lighting Technician
Production Michael Lee Phillips Jr. Production Assistant
Camera Paul Plannette Second Assistant Camera
Production Tammy L. Smith Extras Casting
Costume & Make-Up Marjorie K. Chan Key Costumer
Camera John Lowry Dolly Grip
Camera Edward W. Lowry Dolly Grip
Visual Effects Peter Kuran Visual Effects
Production Colin Cumberbatch Assistant Production Coordinator
Sound Don Williams Musician
Camera Michael Anderson Best Boy Grip
Camera Daniel E. Teaze Second Assistant Camera
Sound Oren Marshall Musician
Camera Brian Fitzsimons Best Boy Grip
Costume & Make-Up Tommy Boyer Wardrobe Supervisor
Editing Doug Jones Negative Cutter
Crew Randolph LeRoi Stunts
Lighting Michael Olague Gaffer
Production Peter Hollocker Production Assistant
Art Aaron Sims Sculptor
Crew Eric L. Roberts Video Assist Operator
Costume & Make-Up Nori Honda Prosthetics Sculptor
Camera Eric Amundsen Second Assistant Camera
Art Louis Katz Concept Artist
Costume & Make-Up Denise Leibee Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Barry Rosenberg Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Steven Lawrence Makeup Artist
Directing Dodi Lee Rubenstein Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Paul Byrne Prenderville Second Second Assistant Director
Art James R. Powers Construction Foreman
Art Chris Zimmerman Standby Painter
Crew Thomas Thoms Cableman
Sound Louise Di Tullio Musician
Art Thomas Gilliland Painter
Art Ryan Peterson Sculptor
Crew Joe Heffernan Special Effects
Crew Roland Loew Special Effects
Crew Peter A. Renard Special Effects
Crew Shannon J. Thompson Special Effects
Crew Jon Thackery Special Effects
Crew Roderic Duff Special Effects
Crew Steven Carlton Ficke Special Effects
Crew Joel P. Blanchard Special Effects Technician
Crew Christian Eubank Special Effects Technician
Crew Karl Nettmann Special Effects
Crew Cristie Miele Animal Wrangler
Lighting Ronald R. Koch Jr. Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Production Alex Cohn Assistant Location Manager
Production Jamie Daddio Assistant Production Coordinator
Camera George W. Borthwick Best Boy Grip
Production Michelle Levi Casting Assistant
Production Susan Stolar Casting Assistant
Crew Joe Facey Craft Service
Production Judie Fixler Extras Casting
Camera Bill Slemmons Key Grip
Production Travis Harrod Production Assistant
Production Courtney Henley-Anderson Production Assistant
Production Randol Perelman-Taylor Production Assistant
Production Rebecca Stefan Production Assistant
Production George N. Thomas Production Assistant
Production Brandon Wainwright Production Assistant
Production Missy Barshay Production Assistant
Production Tom Just Production Assistant
Production Julia Morgan Production Assistant
Production Jonathan R. O'Hara Production Assistant
Production Steven P. Petyerak Production Assistant
Production Stephanie F. Johnson Production Assistant
Production Jennifer Reiss Production Assistant
Production Ellen M. Hillers Production Coordinator
Production Shannon Speaker Production Secretary
Camera Steve Craft Second Assistant Camera
Crew David Menapace Transportation Captain
Camera Carl Assmus Grip
Camera Bernie Demolski Grip
Visual Effects Tad Leckman Visual Effects Production Manager
Costume & Make-Up Erica Kissack Contact Lens Technician
Sound Donovan C. Howard Apprentice Sound Editor
Sound Dustin DuPilka Assistant Foley Artist
Production Don Gillespie Assistant Accountant
Crew Brian Griffin Digital Supervisor
Art Joseph S. Alfieri Construction Coordinator

keyboard_arrow_up