Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)

The courage to do the impossible lies in the hearts of men.

  • Genre: Adventure, Drama, War
  • Release Date: 2003-11-14
  • User Rating: 7/10 from 1990 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 18min
  • Language: Français
  • Production Company: Universal Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 7
From 1,990 Ratings
7.4 81 85%

Summary

After an abrupt and violent encounter with a French warship inflicts severe damage upon his ship, a captain of the British Royal Navy begins a chase over two oceans to capture or destroy the enemy, though he must weigh his commitment to duty and ferocious pursuit of glory against the safety of his devoted crew, including the ship's thoughtful surgeon, his best friend.

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World Trailer

Watch Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World Online

You can now watch Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • $2.99 SD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $2.99 SD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 SD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 SD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 SD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 SD
  • $3.99 HD
  • Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World Photos

    Production Mary Selway Casting
    Production Bob Weinstein Co-Producer
    Production Harvey Weinstein Co-Producer
    Writing Peter Weir Screenplay
    Directing Peter Weir Director
    Production Peter Weir Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Wendy Stites Costume Design
    Editing Lee Smith Editor
    Directing David R. Ellis Second Unit Director
    Production Todd Arnow Unit Production Manager
    Production Todd Arnow Co-Producer
    Production Duncan Henderson Producer
    Art William Sandell Production Design
    Art Kevin Ishioka Assistant Art Director
    Art Robert Gould Set Decoration
    Production Anna Roth Production Consultant
    Art Marco Niro Art Direction
    Production Fiona Weir Casting
    Crew Stuart Clark Stunt Double
    Costume & Make-Up Robin Beauchesne Makeup Artist
    Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
    Sound Andy Potvin Dolby Consultant
    Crew Daniel Sudick Special Effects Coordinator
    Art Mark W. Mansbridge Art Direction
    Art Bruce Crone Art Direction
    Art Héctor Romero Art Direction
    Visual Effects Stefen Fangmeier Visual Effects Supervisor
    Camera Russell Boyd Director of Photography
    Art Bill Hiney Set Designer
    Sound Robert Fernandez Scoring Mixer
    Camera Guillermo Rosas Camera Operator
    Sound R.J. Kizer Supervising ADR Editor
    Writing John Collee Screenplay
    Writing Patrick O'Brian Novel
    Production Alan B. Curtiss Executive Producer
    Directing Alan B. Curtiss First Assistant Director
    Production Samuel Goldwyn Jr. Producer
    Sound Iva Davies Original Music Composer
    Sound Iva Davies Musician
    Sound Christopher Gordon Original Music Composer
    Sound Christopher Gordon Conductor
    Sound Richard Tognetti Original Music Composer
    Sound Tim Gomillion Sound Recordist
    Sound Paul Massey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Wendy Czajkowsky ADR Mixer
    Crew Judy Dickerson Dialect Coach
    Crew Patrick Esposito Post-Production Manager
    Crew Jeffrey Harlacker Post Production Supervisor
    Production Jessica Teach Production Assistant
    Sound Art Rochester Production Sound Mixer
    Production Meyer Gottlieb Co-Producer
    Crew Mitch Toles Utility Stunts
    Visual Effects Jeff Werner Visual Effects Producer
    Camera Jamie Barber Camera Operator
    Editing Michael Eaves Digital Intermediate Colorist
    Crew Doug Coleman Stunt Coordinator
    Crew Jeffrey D. Stevens Set Medic
    Costume & Make-Up Kate Biscoe Key Makeup Artist
    Crew Daniel W. Barringer Stunt Coordinator
    Visual Effects Kathleen Beeler Digital Compositors
    Visual Effects Robert Stromberg Visual Effects Designer
    Sound Hugo Weng Dialogue Editor
    Production Bridget Bourke Line Producer
    Production Rafael Cuervo Unit Manager
    Crew David Ebner Digital Effects Supervisor
    Sound Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist
    Art Daren Dochterman Production Illustrator
    Crew Joey Anaya Stunts
    Lighting Stephen Johnstone Rigging Gaffer
    Visual Effects Kimberly Adams Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Julia Frey Visual Effects Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Edouard F. Henriques Makeup Department Head
    Production Judith Bouley Additional Casting
    Costume & Make-Up Dawn Y. Line Costume Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Anthony Almaraz Costumer
    Production Andy Foster Production Coordinator
    Art Nick Navarro Set Designer
    Visual Effects Nathan McGuinness Visual Effects Supervisor
    Art Mark Hitchler Set Designer
    Visual Effects Stephanie Hornish Visual Effects Producer
    Crew Blondel Aidoo Executive Visual Effects Producer
    Sound Richard King Sound Designer
    Art Carlos Benassini Set Designer
    Art Gary Deaton Construction Coordinator
    Art Doug Harlocker Property Master
    Art Gerald Lehtola Art Department Coordinator
    Art Manuel Martínez Set Designer
    Art Christopher Neely Leadman
    Sound Doug Hemphill Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Jeffrey A. Humphreys Boom Operator
    Sound Michael W. Mitchell Sound Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Mitchell S. Drain Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Helen Elswit Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Pablo Helman Visual Effects Supervisor
    Camera George Billinger III Camera Operator
    Camera Martha Susana Ramos Camera Operator
    Crew Martha Susana Ramos Special Effects Assistant
    Camera Don Reddy Camera Operator
    Camera Matthew J. Siegel Camera Operator
    Production Kazimierz Suwala Local Casting
    Editing Hilda Saffari Digital Intermediate Producer
    Crew Russell McEntyre Transportation Coordinator
    Crew Maxine Arbarbara Studio Teachers
    Crew Judith M. Brown Studio Teachers
    Directing Wilma Garscadden-Gahret Script Supervisor
    Directing Brenda Lopez Script Supervisor
    Production Michael John Meehan Location Manager
    Crew Christopher Terrill Thanks
    Crew Wayne Stone Transportation Captain
    Sound Susan Dawes ADR Editor
    Camera Stephen Vaughan Still Photographer
    Sound Simon Leadley Music Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Lewicki Set Dressing Supervisor
    Sound John A. Larsen Supervising ADR Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Yolanda Toussieng Hair Department Head
    Camera Phil Pastuhov Aerial Director of Photography
    Visual Effects Shannan Burkley Matte Painter
    Crew Kosta Saric Visual Effects Editor
    Sound Laura Graham ADR Editor
    Sound James Bolt Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Lighting Chris Culliton Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
    Editing Martha Pike Digital Intermediate Editor
    Sound Derek Casari ADR Engineer
    Crew Gabriel De Cunto Makeup Effects
    Sound Andrew Bock Assistant Sound Editor
    Sound Linda Yeaney First Assistant Sound Editor
    Crew Tom Barrett Visual Effects Editor
    Crew Robert Alidon Special Effects Technician
    Visual Effects Matthew Hackett CG Animator
    Production Nicole Hilliard-Forde Casting Associate
    Costume & Make-Up Mary C. Lane Key Costumer
    Sound Christopher Flick Foley Supervisor
    Editing Jack Lewars Digital Colorist
    Camera Harry K. Garvin Steadicam Operator
    Crew Timothy Michael Cairns Quality Control Supervisor
    Editing Tommy Hooper Digital Color Timer
    Crew Eric Putz Telecine Colorist
    Editing John Lee First Assistant Editor
    Visual Effects Brian Cuscino I/O Supervisor
    Lighting Oscar Gomez Rigging Grip
    Camera Robert Hill First Assistant Camera
    Camera Andrew Stroud Focus Puller
    Art James Arrigo Construction Foreman
    Art Anthony Gaudio Standby Painter
    Camera Chris Centrella Key Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Edith I. Amezcua Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Marcelina Barraza Seamstress
    Costume & Make-Up Javier Arrieta Set Costumer
    Art Giovanni Bianchini Set Dresser
    Crew Steve Auvenshine Armorer
    Crew Orlando Chongo Craft Service
    Crew Tom Gilhooley Driver
    Crew Sal Alvarez Loader
    Crew Sassica Francis-Bruce Post Production Assistant
    Crew Larry Hoki Projection
    Crew Bobby Mara Propmaker
    Crew Jay Cooper Sequence Supervisor
    Crew Heather Anderson Set Production Assistant
    Crew David Oliver Stand In
    Crew Brian Gee Technical Supervisor
    Crew Sandy O'Neill Unit Publicist
    Crew Adam Barth Video Assist Operator
    Directing Dani Morrow Layout
    Lighting Rick Maddux Best Boy Electric
    Lighting Willie E. Dawkins Electrician
    Lighting David Lee Gaffer
    Lighting Michael Sean Foley Lighting Artist
    Lighting Derick Pritchard Lighting Technician
    Production Jen Hutchinson Production Accountant
    Production Derek Jan Vermaas Production Office Coordinator
    Production Brice Criswell Researcher
    Visual Effects Christopher Bonnstetter 3D Supervisor
    Art David Russell Storyboard Artist
    Crew Quincy Perkins Translator
    Directing David M. Bernstein Second Assistant Director
    Visual Effects Yuichiro Yamashita CG Animator
    Crew Ivor Shier Pilot
    Camera James D. Wickman Dolly Grip
    Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
    Costume & Make-Up Julia Gombert Ager/Dyer
    Production Louis Elman ADR Voice Casting
    Sound Nancy Parker Foley
    Art Richard F. Anderson Assistant Property Master
    Camera Brian Rosso Dolly Grip
    Camera Raúl Cortés Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Rosa Isela Atondo Tailor
    Crew Jesus Chavez Animal Wrangler
    Crew Rick Hicks Marine Coordinator
    Production Daniel A. Mondschain Assistant Production Coordinator
    Visual Effects Michael Hemschoot Lead Animator
    Visual Effects Talmage Watson Matchmove Supervisor
    Crew Joaquin Cervera Second Unit
    Lighting Jeff Kluttz Key Rigging Grip
    Visual Effects Paul Vega Visual Effects Assistant Editor
    Art Jane Fitts Graphic Designer
    Directing Michelene Mundo Assistant Director
    Production Christopher Ciketic Assistant Accountant
    Production Marisa Clayton Post Production Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Erin Henriques Makeup Artist
    Camera Michael James Fahey Best Boy Grip
    Directing Steven F. Beaupre Second Second Assistant Director
    Art Gabriel Pérez Construction Buyer
    Art Liza Rudolph Property Buyer
    Art Sandra O'Toole Textile Artist
    Sound Robbie Ashhurst ADR Recordist
    Visual Effects Jessica O'Keefe Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Camera Michaele Shapiro Additional Second Assistant Camera
    Camera Mike Cahoon Assistant Camera
    Camera Sergio Berry Camera Trainee
    Camera Paul Gonsoulin Second Assistant Camera
    Editing Anna Josenhans Assistant Editor
    Editing Kent Pritchett Colorist
    Visual Effects Robert Bourgeault CG Artist
    Visual Effects Jeff Doran Compositing Supervisor
    Production Claudio Bautista Extras Casting Assistant
    Production Lucy Amador First Assistant Accountant
    Production David Travis Grieb Production Driver
    Production Kimberly Cooper Production Executive
    Production Mimi Munson Researcher
    Visual Effects Daniel Becerra Rotoscoping Artist
    Production Tom Chung Second Assistant Accountant

    keyboard_arrow_up