Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)

The courage to do the impossible lies in the hearts of men.

  • Genre: Adventure, Drama, War
  • Release Date: 2003-11-14
  • User Rating: 7.1/10 from 1741 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 18min
  • Language: Français
  • Production Company: Universal Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 7.1/10
From 1,741 Ratings

Summary

After an abrupt and violent encounter with a French warship inflicts severe damage upon his ship, a captain of the British Royal Navy begins a chase over two oceans to capture or destroy the enemy, though he must weigh his commitment to duty and ferocious pursuit of glory against the safety of his devoted crew, including the ship's thoughtful surgeon, his best friend.

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World Trailer

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World Photos

  • Russell Crowe

    as Captain Jack Aubrey
  • Paul Bettany

    as Dr. Stephen Maturin
  • James D'Arcy

    as 1st Lt. Tom Pullings
  • Edward Woodall

    as 2nd Lt. William Mowett
  • Chris Larkin

    as Capt. Howard
  • Max Pirkis

    as Blakeney
  • Lee Ingleby

    as Hollom
  • Billy Boyd

    as Barrent Bonden
  • Joseph Morgan

    as William Warley, Cpt. of Mizzentop
  • Richard McCabe

    as Mr. Higgins
  • Robert Pugh

    as Mr. Allen
  • Jack Randall

    as Boyle
  • Max Benitz

    as Calamy
  • Richard Pates

    as Williamson
  • Ian Mercer

    as Mr. Hollar
  • Tony Dolan

    as Mr. Lamb
  • David Threlfall

    as Preserved Killick
  • Bryan Dick

    as Joseph Nagle
  • George Innes

    as Joe Plaice
  • William Mannering

    as Faster Doudle
  • Patrick Gallagher

    as Awkward Davies
  • Alex Palmer

    as Nehemiah Slade
  • Mark Lewis Jones

    as Mr. Hogg
  • John DeSantis

    as Padeen
  • Ousmane Thiam

    as Black Bill
  • Thierry Segall

    as French Captain
Production Mary Selway Casting
Production Bob Weinstein Co-Producer
Production Harvey Weinstein Co-Producer
Writing Peter Weir Screenplay
Directing Peter Weir Director
Production Peter Weir Producer
Costume & Make-Up Wendy Stites Costume Design
Editing Lee Smith Editor
Directing David R. Ellis Second Unit Director
Production Todd Arnow Unit Production Manager
Production Todd Arnow Co-Producer
Production Duncan Henderson Producer
Art William Sandell Production Design
Art Kevin Ishioka Assistant Art Director
Art Robert Gould Set Decoration
Production Anna Roth Production Consultant
Art Marco Niro Art Direction
Production Fiona Weir Casting
Crew Stuart Clark Stunt Double
Costume & Make-Up Robin Beauchesne Makeup Artist
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Sound Andy Potvin Dolby Consultant
Crew Daniel Sudick Special Effects Coordinator
Art Mark W. Mansbridge Art Direction
Art Bruce Crone Art Direction
Art Héctor Romero Art Direction
Visual Effects Stefen Fangmeier Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Russell Boyd Director of Photography
Art Bill Hiney Set Designer
Sound Robert Fernandez Scoring Mixer
Camera Guillermo Rosas Camera Operator
Sound R.J. Kizer Supervising ADR Editor
Writing John Collee Screenplay
Writing Patrick O'Brian Novel
Production Alan B. Curtiss Executive Producer
Directing Alan B. Curtiss First Assistant Director
Production Samuel Goldwyn Jr. Producer
Sound Iva Davies Original Music Composer
Sound Iva Davies Musician
Sound Christopher Gordon Original Music Composer
Sound Christopher Gordon Conductor
Sound Richard Tognetti Original Music Composer
Sound Tim Gomillion Sound Recordist
Sound Paul Massey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Wendy Czajkowsky ADR Mixer
Crew Judy Dickerson Dialect Coach
Crew Patrick Esposito Post-Production Manager
Crew Jeffrey Harlacker Post Production Supervisor
Production Jessica Teach Production Assistant
Sound Art Rochester Production Sound Mixer
Production Meyer Gottlieb Co-Producer
Crew Mitch Toles Utility Stunts
Visual Effects Jeff Werner Visual Effects Producer
Camera Jamie Barber Camera Operator
Editing Michael Eaves Digital Intermediate Colorist
Crew Doug Coleman Stunt Coordinator
Crew Jeffrey D. Stevens Set Medic
Costume & Make-Up Kate Biscoe Key Makeup Artist
Crew Daniel W. Barringer Stunt Coordinator
Visual Effects Kathleen Beeler Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Robert Stromberg Visual Effects Designer
Sound Hugo Weng Dialogue Editor
Production Bridget Bourke Line Producer
Production Rafael Cuervo Unit Manager
Crew David Ebner Digital Effects Supervisor
Sound Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist
Art Daren Dochterman Production Illustrator
Crew Joey Anaya Stunts
Lighting Stephen Johnstone Rigging Gaffer
Visual Effects Kimberly Adams Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Julia Frey Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Edouard F. Henriques Makeup Department Head
Production Judith Bouley Additional Casting
Costume & Make-Up Dawn Y. Line Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Anthony Almaraz Costumer
Production Andy Foster Production Coordinator
Art Nick Navarro Set Designer
Visual Effects Nathan McGuinness Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Mark Hitchler Set Designer
Visual Effects Stephanie Hornish Visual Effects Producer
Crew Blondel Aidoo Executive Visual Effects Producer
Sound Richard King Sound Designer
Art Carlos Benassini Set Designer
Art Gary Deaton Construction Coordinator
Art Doug Harlocker Property Master
Art Gerald Lehtola Art Department Coordinator
Art Manuel Martínez Set Designer
Art Christopher Neely Leadman
Sound Doug Hemphill Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Jeffrey A. Humphreys Boom Operator
Sound Michael W. Mitchell Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Mitchell S. Drain Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Helen Elswit Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Pablo Helman Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera George Billinger III Camera Operator
Camera Martha Susana Ramos Camera Operator
Crew Martha Susana Ramos Special Effects Assistant
Camera Don Reddy Camera Operator
Camera Matthew J. Siegel Camera Operator
Production Kazimierz Suwala Local Casting
Editing Hilda Saffari Digital Intermediate Producer
Crew Russell McEntyre Transportation Coordinator
Crew Maxine Arbarbara Studio Teachers
Crew Judith M. Brown Studio Teachers
Directing Wilma Garscadden-Gahret Script Supervisor
Directing Brenda Lopez Script Supervisor
Production Michael John Meehan Location Manager
Crew Christopher Terrill Thanks
Crew Wayne Stone Transportation Captain
Sound Susan Dawes ADR Editor
Camera Stephen Vaughan Still Photographer
Sound Simon Leadley Music Editor
Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Lewicki Set Dressing Supervisor
Sound John A. Larsen Supervising ADR Editor
Costume & Make-Up Yolanda Toussieng Hair Department Head
Camera Phil Pastuhov Aerial Director of Photography
Visual Effects Shannan Burkley Matte Painter
Crew Kosta Saric Visual Effects Editor
Sound Laura Graham ADR Editor
Sound James Bolt Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Lighting Chris Culliton Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Editing Martha Pike Digital Intermediate Editor
Sound Derek Casari ADR Engineer
Crew Gabriel De Cunto Makeup Effects
Sound Andrew Bock Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Linda Yeaney First Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Tom Barrett Visual Effects Editor
Crew Robert Alidon Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Matthew Hackett CG Animator
Production Nicole Hilliard-Forde Casting Associate
Costume & Make-Up Mary C. Lane Key Costumer
Sound Christopher Flick Foley Supervisor
Editing Jack Lewars Digital Colorist
Camera Harry K. Garvin Steadicam Operator
Crew Timothy Michael Cairns Quality Control Supervisor
Editing Tommy Hooper Digital Color Timer
Crew Eric Putz Telecine Colorist
Editing John Lee First Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Brian Cuscino I/O Supervisor
Lighting Oscar Gomez Rigging Grip
Camera Robert Hill First Assistant Camera
Camera Andrew Stroud Focus Puller
Art James Arrigo Construction Foreman
Art Anthony Gaudio Standby Painter
Camera Chris Centrella Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Edith I. Amezcua Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Marcelina Barraza Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Javier Arrieta Set Costumer
Art Giovanni Bianchini Set Dresser
Crew Steve Auvenshine Armorer
Crew Orlando Chongo Craft Service
Crew Tom Gilhooley Driver
Crew Sal Alvarez Loader
Crew Sassica Francis-Bruce Post Production Assistant
Crew Larry Hoki Projection
Crew Bobby Mara Propmaker
Crew Jay Cooper Sequence Supervisor
Crew Heather Anderson Set Production Assistant
Crew David Oliver Stand In
Crew Brian Gee Technical Supervisor
Crew Sandy O'Neill Unit Publicist
Crew Adam Barth Video Assist Operator
Directing Dani Morrow Layout
Lighting Rick Maddux Best Boy Electric
Lighting Willie E. Dawkins Electrician
Lighting David Lee Gaffer
Lighting Michael Sean Foley Lighting Artist
Lighting Derick Pritchard Lighting Technician
Production Jen Hutchinson Production Accountant
Production Derek Jan Vermaas Production Office Coordinator
Production Brice Criswell Researcher
Visual Effects Christopher Bonnstetter 3D Supervisor
Art David Russell Storyboard Artist
Crew Quincy Perkins Translator
Directing David M. Bernstein Second Assistant Director
Visual Effects Yuichiro Yamashita CG Animator
Crew Ivor Shier Pilot
Camera James D. Wickman Dolly Grip
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Costume & Make-Up Julia Gombert Ager/Dyer
Production Louis Elman ADR Voice Casting
Sound Nancy Parker Foley
Art Richard F. Anderson Assistant Property Master
Camera Brian Rosso Dolly Grip
Camera Raúl Cortés Grip
Costume & Make-Up Rosa Isela Atondo Tailor
Crew Jesus Chavez Animal Wrangler
Crew Rick Hicks Marine Coordinator
Production Daniel A. Mondschain Assistant Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Michael Hemschoot Lead Animator
Visual Effects Talmage Watson Matchmove Supervisor
Crew Joaquin Cervera Second Unit
Lighting Jeff Kluttz Key Rigging Grip
Visual Effects Paul Vega Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Art Jane Fitts Graphic Designer
Directing Michelene Mundo Assistant Director
Production Christopher Ciketic Assistant Accountant
Production Marisa Clayton Post Production Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Erin Henriques Makeup Artist
Camera Michael James Fahey Best Boy Grip
Directing Steven F. Beaupre Second Second Assistant Director
Art Gabriel Pérez Construction Buyer
Art Liza Rudolph Property Buyer
Art Sandra O'Toole Textile Artist
Sound Robbie Ashhurst ADR Recordist
Visual Effects Jessica O'Keefe Visual Effects Production Assistant
Camera Michaele Shapiro Additional Second Assistant Camera
Camera Mike Cahoon Assistant Camera
Camera Sergio Berry Camera Trainee
Camera Paul Gonsoulin Second Assistant Camera
Editing Anna Josenhans Assistant Editor
Editing Kent Pritchett Colorist
Visual Effects Robert Bourgeault CG Artist
Visual Effects Jeff Doran Compositing Supervisor
Production Claudio Bautista Extras Casting Assistant
Production Lucy Amador First Assistant Accountant
Production David Travis Grieb Production Driver
Production Kimberly Cooper Production Executive
Production Mimi Munson Researcher
Visual Effects Daniel Becerra Rotoscoping Artist
Production Tom Chung Second Assistant Accountant

keyboard_arrow_up