Marisa Ventura is a struggling single mom who works at a posh Manhattan hotel and dreams of a better life for her and her young son. One fateful day, hotel guest and senatorial candidate Christopher Marshall meets Marisa and mistakes her for a wealthy socialite. After an enchanting evening together, the two fall madly in love. But when Marisa's true identity is revealed, issues of class and social status threaten to separate them. Can two people from very different worlds overcome their differences and live happily ever after?
Writing | John Hughes | Story |
Writing | Kevin Wade | Screenplay |
Directing | Wayne Wang | Director |
Art | Marion Kolsby | Assistant Art Director |
Art | Darrell K. Keister | Assistant Art Director |
Production | Jonathan Strauss | Casting |
Production | Charles Newirth | Executive Producer |
Directing | Glen Trotiner | First Assistant Director |
Crew | James Fanning | Transportation Captain |
Camera | Barry Wetcher | Still Photographer |
Art | Kris Moran | Assistant Property Master |
Sound | Everett Moore | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Randall Poster | Music Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Melissa Yonkey | Hairstylist |
Editing | Ben Gold | First Assistant Editor |
Sound | Pam DeMetruis-Thomas | ADR Editor |
Production | Richard Baratta | Co-Producer |
Camera | Colin Anderson | Camera Operator |
Costume & Make-Up | Nathan J. Busch II | Key Hair Stylist |
Sound | Lora Hirschberg | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Production | Deborah Schindler | Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Jacqueline Payne | Hairstylist |
Crew | J.C. Brotherhood | Special Effects Coordinator |
Sound | Tom Johnson | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Production | Lyn Pinezich | Location Manager |
Editing | Arturo Sosa | Assistant Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Albert Wolsky | Costume Design |
Crew | Gary Tacon | Stunt Coordinator |
Production | Scott Kordish | Production Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Gloria Grant | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Margot Boccia | Makeup Artist |
Directing | Mary Cybulski | Script Supervisor |
Camera | Colin Anderson | Steadicam Operator |
Camera | Gary Muller | First Assistant Camera |
Sound | Alfredo Viteri | Boom Operator |
Production | Benny Medina | Executive Producer |
Art | Brett Pransky | Art Department Coordinator |
Production | Rita Harrell | Casting Assistant |
Crew | Lilene Mansell | Dialect Coach |
Sound | Brian Chumney | Assistant Sound Editor |
Production | Paul Schiff | Producer |
Directing | Dean Garvin | Second Assistant Director |
Art | Susan Bode Tyson | Set Decoration |
Art | Sandy Hamilton | Property Master |
Costume & Make-Up | Jennifer Joseph | Assistant Costume Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Mary Jo 'MJ' McGrath | Wardrobe Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Francesca Buccellato | Makeup Artist |
Camera | Richard Guinness Jr. | Key Grip |
Sound | Allan Byer | Sound Mixer |
Sound | Bill Orrico | Assistant Sound Editor |
Camera | Karl Walter Lindenlaub | Director of Photography |
Production | Richard Baratta | Unit Production Manager |
Editing | Deirdre Slevin | Associate Editor |
Editing | Michael Hatzer | Color Timer |
Production | Todd M. Thaler | Casting |
Sound | Alan Silvestri | Original Music Composer |
Production | Joan Altman | Production Accountant |
Crew | Ruth Hasty | Post Production Supervisor |
Sound | Michael Kirchberger | Supervising Sound Editor |
Editing | Craig McKay | Editor |
Production | Elaine Goldsmith-Thomas | Producer |
Sound | Steve Bissinger | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Deborah Wallach | ADR Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Carol 'Ci Ci' Campbell | Hairstylist |
Lighting | Russell Engels | Chief Lighting Technician |
Art | Joseph Michael Tenga | Assistant Art Director |
Art | Dave Weinman | Leadman |
Sound | Peter Staubli | Sound Editor |
Art | Patricia Woodbridge | Art Direction |
Costume & Make-Up | David Davenport | Wardrobe Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Anita Gibson | Key Makeup Artist |
Crew | Edward Fanning | Transportation Co-Captain |
Crew | Julie Kuehndorf | Unit Publicist |
Sound | Joseph S. DeBeasi | Music Editor |
Art | Jane Musky | Production Design |
Crew | Willie Rosario | Choreographer |
Editing | Kate Eales | Assistant Editor |
Editing | Megan B. Agosto | Assistant Editor |
Sound | Kenneth Karman | Music Editor |
Sound | Mark McKenzie | Orchestrator |
Sound | David A. Cohen | Dialogue Editor |
Art | Brick Mason | Storyboard Artist |
Art | Joseph S. Alfieri | Construction Coordinator |
Crew | Tim Gallin | Stunt Driver |
Crew | Janet Paparazzo | Stunt Driver |
Camera | Greg Finkel | Second Assistant Camera |
Crew | Hollis Meminger | Loader |
Costume & Make-Up | Amy Habacker | Set Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Tom Soluri | Set Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Joni M. Huth | Costume Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Mitzi Haralson | Costumer |
Lighting | Douglas Dalisera | Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Lighting | John M. Gilgar | Electrician |
Lighting | Eric Leigh | Electrician |
Lighting | John Leigh | Electrician |
Lighting | James M. Mah | Electrician |
Lighting | Tim McAuliffe | Electrician |
Lighting | Kevin Fitzpatrick | Electrician |
Crew | Ken Connors | Generator Operator |
Crew | George W. Potter | Generator Operator |
Camera | Patrick McGrath | Dolly Grip |
Camera | Howard Davidson | Grip |
Camera | Sean Donovan | Grip |
Camera | Nicolas L. Charuet | Grip |
Camera | Johnny Erbes-Chan | Grip |
Camera | Adam Snyder | Grip |
Camera | Tom Vulliez | Grip |
Lighting | Billy Kerwick | Key Rigging Grip |
Crew | Brian Carmichael | Video Assist Operator |
Visual Effects | Joseph Trammell | 24 Frame Playback |
Visual Effects | Dennis Green | 24 Frame Playback |