Madeline has become an integral part of a prestigious physical theater troupe. When the workshop's ambitious director pushes the teenager to weave her rich interior world and troubled history with her mother into their collective art, the lines between performance and reality begin to blur. The resulting battle between imagination and appropriation rips out of the rehearsal space and through all three women's lives.
Directing | Josephine Decker | Director |
Writing | Josephine Decker | Writer |
Production | Elizabeth Rao | Producer |
Art | Charlotte Royer | Production Design |
Camera | Ashley Connor | Director of Photography |
Writing | Donna di Novelli | Co-Writer |
Production | Krista Parris | Producer |
Editing | Harrison Atkins | Editor |
Production | Stephanie Holbrook | Casting |
Costume & Make-Up | Sarah Maiorino | Costume Design |
Production | Peter Gilbert | Executive Producer |
Production | Allison Rose Carter | Co-Producer |
Production | Jon Read | Co-Producer |
Art | Kelley Lutter | Art Direction |
Directing | Nick Grau | First Assistant Director |
Art | Rocio Gimenez | Art Direction |
Production | Joe Swanberg | Executive Producer |
Editing | Josephine Decker | Editor |
Directing | Ted Day | Second Assistant Director |
Production | Michael Decker | Executive Producer |
Production | Edwin Linker | Executive Producer |
Production | Amenya Makuku | Co-Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Lauren Bates Jaffe | Makeup Department Head |
Production | Matthew Perniciaro | Executive Producer |
Camera | Sean Hanley | Additional Grip |
Camera | Kevin McDonald | Additional Grip |
Lighting | Riley Arthur | Electrician |
Production | Thane Ritchie | Co-Executive Producer |
Production | Jane Wu | Co-Executive Producer |
Camera | Valerie Schenkman | Additional Camera |
Camera | Matt Clegg | Additional Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | Elizabeth Piper Schlitt | Key Makeup Artist |
Production | Michael Sherman | Executive Producer |
Sound | Caroline Shaw | Original Music Composer |
Sound | Alejandro Quevedo | Supervising Sound Editor |
Production | Olivia West Lloyd | Production Coordinator |
Editing | Elizabeth Rao | Co-Editor |
Sound | Martín Hernández | Supervising Sound Editor |
Production | Adam Kersh | Associate Producer |
Art | Chantelle Adams | Property Master |
Camera | Jason Duffett | Additional Grip |
Crew | Brighid Greene | Choreographer |
Sound | Martín Hernández | Sound Designer |
Writing | Sharon Mashihi | Story Editor |
Lighting | Sean Hanley | Electrician |
Camera | Sean Gradwell | Key Grip |
Lighting | Jason Duffett | Electrician |
Costume & Make-Up | Lauren Bates Jaffe | Hair Department Head |
Production | Nick Moceri | Co-Executive Producer |
Camera | Sandy Soohoo | Second Assistant Camera |
Camera | Sandy Soohoo | Digital Imaging Technician |
Lighting | Kevin McDonald | Electrician |
Costume & Make-Up | Angela Harner | Set Costumer |
Art | Laura Coxson | Location Scout |
Camera | Kimberlee Venable | Additional Camera |
Lighting | Matt Clegg | Electrician |
Camera | Jesse Ruuttila | Additional Grip |
Sound | Geraldine Coello | Boom Operator |
Production | Ezriel Gelbfish | Assistant Location Manager |
Production | Will Jefferson | Casting Assistant |
Sound | Mingjian Cui | Utility Sound |
Sound | Dale Paul Lazar | Musician |
Sound | Alejandro Quevedo | Sound Designer |
Camera | Riley Arthur | Additional Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | Kelly Decker | Set Costumer |
Production | Mark Lukenbill | Assistant Location Manager |
Production | Jenn Haltman | Additional Casting |
Crew | Alexandra Tatarsky | Dramaturgy |
Sound | Dennis Rainaldi | Production Sound Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | Elizabeth Piper Schlitt | Key Hair Stylist |
Crew | Faye Driscoll | Choreographer |
Camera | Will Castellucci | First Assistant Camera |
Lighting | Daniel April | Gaffer |
Lighting | Jesse Ruuttila | Electrician |
Sound | Diana Sagristá | Additional Production Sound Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | Jenna Weinstein | Assistant Costume Designer |
Directing | Houston Jones | Second Second Assistant Director |
Production | Sydney Stewart | Key Production Assistant |
Sound | Mike H. Miller | Foley Artist |
Camera | Jocelyn Chuang | Set Photographer |
Crew | Karyn Jarmer | Catering Head Chef |
Sound | Carlos Cortés Navarrete | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Nathan Ruyle | Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Writing | Emily Decker | Story Consultant |
Camera | Malik Vitthal | Set Photographer |
Crew | Jennifer Ruffalo | Additional Dialogue |
Crew | Al Michel | Set Production Assistant |
Sound | Martín Hernández | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Crew | Sarah Gittins | Set Production Assistant |
Editing | Allea Ortega | Assistant Editor |
Sound | Michael Krystek | Sound Editor |
Sound | Alejandro Quevedo | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Crew | Greg Mailloux | Additional Dialogue |
Sound | Jorge Mondragón Cruz | Foley Artist |
Editing | David Barker | Consulting Editor |
Sound | Molly Herron | Music Consultant |
Crew | Elizabeth Rao | Post Production Supervisor |
Editing | Devan Maura Saber | Digital Intermediate Producer |
Crew | Philip A. Rohr | Additional Dialogue |
Editing | Joe Nankin | Assistant Editor |
Sound | Maluz Orozco | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Jorge Mondragón Cruz | Foley Mixer |
Editing | Nat Jencks | Colorist |
Crew | Eston Clare Jr. | Set Production Assistant |
Sound | Amanda Krieg Thomas | Music Supervisor |
Writing | Gail Segal | Story Consultant |
Crew | Arnold Moctezuma | Set Production Assistant |
Editing | Marie-Hélène Dozo | Supervising Editor |
Editing | Michael Kefeyalew | Assistant Editor |
Sound | Juan I. Chavez C. | Foley Artist |
Visual Effects | Russell Barrett | Visual Effects |
Lighting | Ryan Coleman | Electrician |
Camera | Ryan Coleman | Additional Grip |
Art | Marcus Slabine | Set Dresser |
Art | Erron Francis | Set Dresser |
Crew | Terence Nance | Thanks |