Love Actually

Love Actually (2003)

The ultimate romantic comedy.

  • Genre: Comedy, Romance, Drama
  • Release Date: 2003-09-07
  • User Rating: 7.1/10 from 4129 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 15min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Working Title Films
  • Production Country: United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director:
star 7.1/10
From 4,129 Ratings

Summary

Follows seemingly unrelated people as their lives begin to intertwine while they fall in – and out – of love. Affections languish and develop as Christmas draws near.

Love Actually Trailer

Love Actually Photos

  • Hugh Grant

    as The Prime Minister
  • Colin Firth

    as Jamie Bennett
  • Emma Thompson

    as Karen
  • Alan Rickman

    as Harry
  • Liam Neeson

    as Daniel
  • Bill Nighy

    as Billy Mack
  • Laura Linney

    as Sarah
  • Rowan Atkinson

    as Rufus, jewellery salesman
  • Keira Knightley

    as Juliet
  • Andrew Lincoln

    as Mark
  • Martine McCutcheon

    as Natalie
  • Martin Freeman

    as John
  • Joanna Page

    as Just Judy
  • Kris Marshall

    as Colin Frissell
  • Heike Makatsch

    as Mia
  • Lúcia Moniz

    as Aurelia
  • Thomas Brodie-Sangster

    as Sam
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor

    as Peter
  • Gregor Fisher

    as Joe
  • Rodrigo Santoro

    as Karl
  • Elisha Cuthbert

    as Carol-Anne
  • January Jones

    as Jeannie
  • Shannon Elizabeth

    as Harriet - the Sexy One
  • Denise Richards

    as Carla - the Real Friendly One
  • Nina Sosanya

    as Annie
  • Billy Bob Thornton

    as The US President
  • Claudia Schiffer

    as Carol
  • Lulu Popplewell

    as Daisy
  • Olivia Olson

    as Joanna
  • Sienna Guillory

    as Jamie's Girlfriend
  • Dan Fredenburgh

    as Jamie's Bad Brother
  • Sheila Allen

    as Jamie's mum
  • Rory MacGregor

    as Engineer
  • Carla Vasconcelos

    as Sophia Barros
  • Tim Hatwell

    as Vicar
  • Frank Moorey

    as Terence - Who's in Charge
  • Jill Raymond

    as Pat the Housekeeper
  • Lynden David Hall

    as The Wedding Singer
  • Jont Whittington

    as Guitarist
  • Julia Davis

    as Nancy the Caterer
  • Edward Hardwicke

    as Sam's Grandfather
  • Caroline John

    as Sam's Grandmother
  • Richard Hawley

    as Alex - Deputy Prime Minister
  • Ivana Miličević

    as Stacey
  • Marcus Brigstocke

    as Mikey
  • Anthony McPartlin

    as Ant
  • Declan Donnelly

    as Dec
  • Adam Godley

    as Mr. Trench
  • Joanna Bacon

    as Natalie's Mum
  • Bill Moody

    as Natalie's Dad
  • Laura Rees

    as Record Company Executive
  • Nancy Sorrell

    as Greta
  • Elisabeth Margoni

    as Eleonore
  • Jo Whiley

    as Radio DJ
  • Brian Bovell

    as Radio Watford DJ
  • Michael Parkinson

    as Himself
  • Meg Wynn Owen

    as PM's Secretary
  • Michael FitzGerald

    as Michael - Sarah's Brother
  • William Wadham

    as Bernie - Karen's son
  • Colin Coull

    as PM's Bodyguard - Gavin
  • Margery Mason

    as Harris Street Old Lady
  • Ruby Turner

    as Jean Anderson - Joanna's Mum
  • Arturo Venegas

    as Mr Anderson
  • Helder Costa

    as Mr Barros
  • Jeanne Moreau

    as Taxi Passenger Marseille Airport (uncredited)
Costume & Make-Up Joanna Johnston Costume Design
Production Mary Selway Casting
Art Jim Clay Production Design
Production Shaheen Baig Casting
Production Tim Bevan Producer
Production Eric Fellner Producer
Editing Nick Moore Editor
Writing Richard Curtis Screenplay
Directing Richard Curtis Director
Production Duncan Kenworthy Producer
Sound Craig Armstrong Original Music Composer
Sound Craig Armstrong Orchestrator
Sound Craig Armstrong Musician
Sound Jon Olive Music Editor
Crew Richard Conway Special Effects
Visual Effects Richard Conway Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects James Clarke Visual Effects
Crew Adam Kirley Stunts
Camera Michael Coulter Director of Photography
Camera Martin Hume Camera Operator
Production Joseph Jayawardena Location Manager
Production Debra Hayward Co-Producer
Production Liza Chasin Co-Producer
Costume & Make-Up Lorna McGowan Makeup Artist
Production Fiona Weir Casting
Crew Talila Craig Stunt Double
Sound David Stephenson Production Sound Mixer
Sound Glenn Freemantle Sound Supervisor
Sound Tom Sayers Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Andrew Wilkinson Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Gillian Dodders Dialogue Editor
Sound Gillian Dodders ADR Editor
Sound Adam Daniel Sound Re-Recording Assistant
Sound Kevin Tayler Foley Mixer
Camera Mike Brewster Additional Camera
Crew Sam Conway Special Effects Technician
Art Caroline Smith Set Decoration
Production Stephanie Corsalini Casting
Art Jonathan McKinstry Supervising Art Director
Art Phil Harvey Draughtsman
Art Rod McLean Art Direction
Art Roger Bowles Draughtsman
Sound Peter Erskine Musician
Crew Lee Sheward Stunt Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Martin Chitty Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Charlotte Sewell Costume Assistant
Directing Alex Oakley Second Second Assistant Director
Camera Paul Edwards Steadicam Operator
Production Tori Parry Production Manager
Sound Andrew Caller Assistant Foley Artist
Editing Asa Shoul Digital Colorist
Sound Aad Wirtz ADR Mixer
Production Chris Thompson Line Producer
Camera John Palmer Camera Operator
Sound Michael Price Music Editor
Sound Adam Levine Music
Sound Nick Angel Music Supervisor
Sound Graham Daniel Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Sophie Newman Assistant Art Director
Sound Bruce White Musician
Production Camilla-Valentine Isola Casting
Production Patrícia Vasconcelos Casting
Sound Matt Dunkley Orchestrator
Sound Mark Kenna Dolby Consultant
Sound Lionel Selwyn Foley Artist
Costume & Make-Up Charlotte Finlay Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Charlotte Finlay Costume Assistant
Art Justin Warburton-Brown Art Direction
Art Barry Gibbs Props
Costume & Make-Up Laura McIntosh Assistant Makeup Artist
Editing Adam Inglis Digital Colorist
Production Anne Barbier Casting Assistant
Art Oliver Goodier Art Department Assistant
Crew Peter Devlin Driver
Camera David Morgan Camera Operator
Camera Peter Taylor Camera Operator
Sound Felicity Cottrell Foley Artist
Camera Peter Mountain Still Photographer
Visual Effects Christian Manz Visual Effects Compositor
Lighting Terry Edland Gaffer
Sound Nigel Bennett Sound Re-Recording Assistant
Lighting David Sinfield Electrician
Editing Paul Apted Assistant Editor
Lighting Wayne Leach Best Boy Electric
Visual Effects Tim Webber Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Kate Benton Makeup Artist
Lighting Warren Evans Electrician
Crew Roz Lowrie Visual Effects Editor
Sound Ted Swanscott ADR Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Leigh Nicol Set Costumer
Production Jonathan Hook Location Manager
Sound Nick Watson Dolby Consultant
Visual Effects Tim Keene Visual Effects Producer
Sound Robin O'Donoghue Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Graham Johnston Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Graham Johnston Makeup Designer
Sound Mark Heslop Sound Effects Editor
Production Sue Quinn Location Manager
Production Suzie Shearer Post Production Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Nora Robertson Makeup Artist
Sound Susan French Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Colin McLellan ADR Recordist
Sound Perry Montague Mason Orchestrator
Sound Gavyn Wright Orchestrator
Costume & Make-Up Amanda Trewin Set Costumer
Editing Tania Clarke Assistant Editor
Editing Debs Richardson Assistant Editor
Directing Christopher Newman First Assistant Director
Crew Martin Parry Driver
Costume & Make-Up Liza Bracey Costume Assistant
Art Jonathan Houlding Draughtsman
Crew Matthieu Rubin Transportation Captain
Art Steve Bohan Construction Manager
Directing Gil Kenny Assistant Director
Camera Brad Larner Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Suzanne Belcher Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Suzanne Belcher Hair Designer
Production Michelle Wright Executive In Charge Of Production
Crew Deborah Harding Post Production Supervisor
Art Andrea Couch Art Department Assistant
Directing Ben Howarth Second Assistant Director
Sound Richard Street Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Lighting Danny Espey Electrician
Sound Jake Jackson Assistant Sound Engineer
Crew Mark White Special Effects Technician
Crew Claire McGrane Digital Producer
Production Raphaël Benoliel Production Manager
Camera Basil Smith Second Assistant Camera
Sound Nick Foley ADR Recordist
Art Glenn Start Painter
Production Aurelia Thomas Assistant Location Manager
Art Mark Dowling Painter
Art Peter N. Brown Supervising Carpenter
Camera Richard Broome Grip
Sound Mark Berrow Musician
Sound Mike Deasy Musician
Sound Grahame Peters Foley Editor
Camera Andrew Friswell Grip
Crew Stephen McGregor Carpenter
Costume & Make-Up Mark Ferguson Costume Supervisor
Camera Spencer Murray Assistant Camera
Sound Louise Clare Marshall Playback Singer
Art Michael Finlay Painter
Crew Roy Clarke Transportation Captain
Production Ashton Radcliffe Location Manager
Sound Esther Smith Sound Recordist
Sound Chris Barrett Assistant Sound Engineer
Crew Bernard Collins Carpenter
Crew Peter Collins Carpenter
Crew Nigel Crafts Carpenter
Crew Nick Lloyd Carpenter
Crew Russell Sargent Carpenter
Crew Steve Harrow Post Production Consulting
Crew Stephen Mitchell Additional Music
Sound Stephen Mitchell Musician
Art Emma Vane Draughtsman
Sound Rachel Bolt Musician
Crew Gavin Gordon Carpenter
Sound Nicholas Bucknall Musician
Sound Andrew Findon Musician
Sound Anna Noakes Musician
Sound Sarah Eyden Vocals
Sound Jonathan Williams Musician
Sound Mike Lovett Musician
Sound Dan Newell Musician
Sound Roger Argente Musician
Lighting Mark 'Rocky' Evans Electrician
Sound Alexandra Hill Music Coordinator
Art Perry Bell Painter
Sound Matthew McKenzie ADR Recordist
Crew Lee Biggs Carpenter
Crew James Buxton Carpenter
Crew Nick Goodall Carpenter
Crew Barry O'Brien Carpenter
Crew Matt Whelan Carpenter
Art Zoe Robertson Construction Buyer
Art Tom Martin Supervising Carpenter
Crew Mark Wilkinson Carpenter
Production Samia Fadli Extras Casting Coordinator
Editing Peter Dansie First Assistant Editor
Crew Stephen Lee Video Assist Operator
Camera Ian Speed Libra Head Technician
Art Jools Faiers Graphic Designer
Art Luke Goodman Painter
Art Trevor Eve Painter
Art John McGee Standby Carpenter
Crew Paul Webb Carpenter
Art Eamon McLoughlin Supervising Carpenter
Art Danny O'Regan Jr. Supervising Carpenter
Art David Lowery Supervising Carpenter
Crew Simon Hudnott Driver
Camera James Bloom Focus Puller
Art John Botton Dressing Prop
Art Colin Ellis Dressing Prop
Art Jason Hopperton Dressing Prop
Sound Olga Fitzroy Assistant Sound Engineer
Crew Tracy Caudle Stunt Double
Camera Luke Coulter Camera Trainee
Production Chuck Douglas Extras Casting
Production Michele Tandy Finance
Art John Hersey Painter
Directing Chris Burgess Third Assistant Director
Sound Kirsten Errington Music Consultant
Sound Jeffrey Pollack Music Consultant
Art Heidi Gibb Assistant Art Director
Sound Cecilia Weston Conductor
Art Jean-Paul Bernardi Props
Lighting Mark Laidlaw Genetator Operator
Directing Tom Glaisyer Third Assistant Director
Camera Mik Allen Focus Puller
Art Seamus O'Sullivan Construction Manager
Art Frank Berlin Painter
Art Jeff Sullivan Painter
Directing Sue Wood Crowd Assistant Director
Directing Julie Laugier Assistant Director Trainee
Crew Joseph Alley Carpenter
Crew David Barker Carpenter
Crew Bob Cann Carpenter
Crew Paul Carpenter Carpenter
Art Jane Clark Storyboard Artist
Art Ben Crosby Painter
Crew Fred Crosby Carpenter
Crew Derek Dawson Carpenter
Art Dean Dunham Paint Coordinator
Crew Lee Edwards Carpenter
Crew David Gibson Carpenter
Art Craig Gleeson Painter
Crew Andy Good Carpenter
Art Alan Grenham Painter
Crew Peter Grove Carpenter
Art Jessie Hammond Painter
Crew Kevin Harris Carpenter
Crew Gary Hedges Carpenter
Art Garry Higgins Painter
Crew Barnaby Inman Carpenter
Crew Anthony McGee Carpenter
Art Charlie McGinlay Painter
Art John McGuigan Painter
Art Brian Morris Standby Painter
Crew Stephen Murray Carpenter
Crew Peter Nodwell Carpenter
Crew Geoff Nolan Carpenter
Crew Colin Osgood Carpenter
Crew Jason Phelps Carpenter
Crew Dave Philpott Carpenter
Crew Richard Shackleton Carpenter
Crew Rolf Snellgrove Carpenter
Art Kenneth Welland Painter
Art Ian Zawadzki Painter
Sound Amie Stephenson Sound Assistant
Crew Nigel Wilkinson Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Nicholas Seal Visual Effects Compositor
Editing Steve Wagendorp Digital Conform Editor
Lighting Patrick Allard Gaffer
Crew Rory Fry Video Assist Operator
Lighting Patrick O'Flynn Electrician
Lighting Karl Thomas Electrician
Lighting David Weller Standby Rigger
Production Jay Benedict ADR Voice Casting
Production Phoebe Scholfield ADR Voice Casting
Costume & Make-Up Frank Gallacher Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Marlene Lawlor Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Jo Roderick Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Yvonne Otzen Costume Assistant
Production Olivier Coquillon Assistant Location Manager
Production Arnaud Duterque Location Manager
Production Lucy Foulds Location Assistant
Production David Piechaczek Assistant Location Manager
Sound Pete Beachill Musician
Sound Simon Chamberlain Musician
Sound Emma Ford Sound Assistant
Crew John Burden Driver
Crew Mark Hatchwell Driver
Crew Tommy Hunt Driver
Crew Townsley Knott Driver
Crew Martin Lewis Driver
Crew Mike Moran Driver
Crew Enyo Mortty Driver
Crew Terry Reece Driver
Crew Simon Saunders Driver
Crew John Smith Driver
Crew Tony Wadsworth Driver
Crew George Yeung Driver

keyboard_arrow_up