Lone Survivor

Lone Survivor (2013)

Based on true acts of courage

  • Genre: Action, Drama, War
  • Release Date: 2013-12-24
  • User Rating: 7.4/10 from 2588 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 1min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Emmett/Furla Films
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 7.4/10
From 2,588 Ratings

Summary

Four Navy SEALs on a covert mission to neutralize a high-level Taliban operative must make an impossible moral decision in the mountains of Afghanistan that leads them into an enemy ambush. As they confront unthinkable odds, the SEALs must find reserves of strength and resilience to fight to the finish.

Lone Survivor Trailer

Lone Survivor Photos

  • Mark Wahlberg

    as Petty Officer First Class Marcus Luttrell
  • Taylor Kitsch

    as Lieutenant Michael "Mike" Murphy
  • Emile Hirsch

    as Petty Officer Second Class Danny Dietz
  • Ben Foster

    as Petty Officer Second Class Matthew "Axe" Axelson
  • Eric Bana

    as Lieutenant Commander Erik Kristensen
  • Ali Suliman

    as Mohammad Gulab
  • Alexander Ludwig

    as Petty Officer Second Class Shane Patton
  • Yousuf Azami

    as Shah
  • Sammy Sheik

    as Taraq
  • Rich Ting

    as James Suh
  • Dan Bilzerian

    as Healy
  • Jerry Ferrara

    as Hasslert
  • Rick Vargas

    as Crew Chief
  • Scott Elrod

    as QRF SEAL
  • Gregory Rockwood

    as Chinook Pilot #1
  • Ryan Kay

    as Chinook Pilot #2
  • Patrick Griffin

    as Chinook Co-Pilot
  • Josh Berry

    as Communication SEAL
  • Eric Steinig

    as SEAL Lieutenant
  • David Shepard

    as CJSOTF Commander
  • Justin Tade

    as CJSOTF Marine
  • Sterling Jones

    as Bagram Comms Guy
  • Jason Riggins

    as 50 Cal Gunner
  • Matthew Page

    as Army Intel Guy
  • Nicholas Patel

    as Goat Boy
  • Daniel Arroyo

    as Teenage Goat Boy
  • Zarin Rahimi

    as Goat Man
  • Rohan Chand

    as Gulab's Young Son
  • Anthony McKenzie

    as TOC Senior Air Officer
  • Brian Call

    as TOC SEAL
  • Ishmael Antonio

    as Doctor
  • Samuel J. Cloud

    as JAG
  • Perparim "Peter" Bici

    as Communication SEAL Perry
  • Henry Penzi

    as Penzi
  • Robert Loerke

    as Captain Jacoby
  • Kurt Carlson

    as Captain Lovas
  • Daniel Fulcoly

    as Lieutenant Andrews
  • Michael P. Herrmann

    as Wallace
  • Paul Craig

    as "EOD" Paul
  • Zabiullah Mirzai

    as Zabi
  • John Hocker

    as Hocker
  • Robert H. Doudell

    as Village Elder
  • Hillel Michael Shamam

    as Angry Villager
  • Edmund Blanchet

    as PJ #1
  • Jim Cusic

    as PJ #2
  • Corey Large

    as SEAL Captain Kenney (uncredited)
  • Peter Berg

    as Soldier (uncredited)
Sound Harry Cohen Sound Effects Designer
Art Ronald R. Reiss Set Decoration
Production Akiva Goldsman Producer
Production Mark Damon Executive Producer
Art Tom Duffield Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Mark Peterson Costume Supervisor
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Production Mark Wahlberg Producer
Production Barry Spikings Producer
Costume & Make-Up Amy Stofsky Costume Design
Camera Tobias A. Schliessler Director of Photography
Production George Furla Executive Producer
Production Randall Emmett Producer
Sound Steve Jablonsky Original Music Composer
Editing Colby Parker Jr. Editor
Production Linda Lowy Casting
Directing Peter Berg Director
Production Peter Berg Producer
Writing Peter Berg Writer
Production Sarah Aubrey Producer
Production Louis G. Friedman Executive Producer
Production Louis G. Friedman Unit Production Manager
Crew Gregory Nicotero Makeup Effects
Production Grant Cramer Executive Producer
Production Jason Shuman Executive Producer
Sound David Brownlow Sound Mixer
Production John Brace Casting
Costume & Make-Up Howard Berger Makeup Department Head
Crew Howard Berger Makeup Effects
Production Norton Herrick Producer
Production Eric Heffron Co-Producer
Directing Eric Heffron First Assistant Director
Production Stephen Levinson Producer
Production Joe Cappelletti ADR Voice Casting
Writing Patrick Robinson Book
Camera Kent Harvey "C" Camera Operator
Sound Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer
Sound Greg Zimmerman ADR Recordist
Sound Beau Borders Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Jeff Rice Executive Producer
Production Simon Fawcett Executive Producer
Production Kerry Foster Executive Producer
Sound Andy Koyama Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Remington Chase Executive Producer
Crew Kevin Scott Stunt Coordinator
Directing Kevin Scott Second Unit Director
Production Adi Shankar Executive Producer
Production Spencer Silna Executive Producer
Art Bruce Luizzi Leadman
Sound Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist
Production Brandt Andersen Executive Producer
Camera Coy Aune "B" Camera Operator
Production Stepan Martirosyan Executive Producer
Camera Jacques Jouffret Steadicam Operator
Camera Jacques Jouffret "A" Camera Operator
Production Jamie Castro Casting Associate
Art Steve Cooper Art Direction
Sound Chris Hrasky Theme Song Performance
Writing Marcus Luttrell Book
Costume & Make-Up Jerrad Gray Makeup Artist
Art Terry Kempf Construction Foreman
Production Tamara Birkemoe Executive Producer
Sound Gary Marullo Foley Artist
Sound Michael Hertlein Dialogue Editor
Sound Wylie Stateman Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Sam Zeines Music Editor
Crew Derrick Mitchell Visual Effects Editor
Sound Bryan Lawson Music Editor
Art Bill Holmquist Construction Coordinator
Production Petra Holtorf Co-Producer
Visual Effects Jesper Kjölsrud Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Jonathon Slator Location Manager
Camera Hans Bjerno Aerial Director of Photography
Art Douglas Fox Property Master
Crew Douglas Fox Armorer
Visual Effects Grady Cofer Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Geordie Sheffer Hair Department Head
Sound Greg Steele ADR Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Corey Welk Makeup Artist
Art Derrick Ballard Set Designer
Lighting James R. Tynes Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Gingery Set Costumer
Crew Louise Spencer Unit Publicist
Costume & Make-Up Johnny Villanueva Hairstylist
Directing Jan Rudolph Script Supervisor
Production Karen Eisenstadt Production Accountant
Production Lauren Selig Executive Producer
Art Heather Elwell Art Department Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Jamie Kelman Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Bruno Van Zeebroeck Special Effects Supervisor
Sound Renée Tondelli ADR Supervisor
Lighting Lamarr Gray Rigging Gaffer
Editing Sarah Beth Shapiro Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Nuria Sitja Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Megan Daum Additional Hairstylist
Production Adam Trahan Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Paula Rogers Set Costumer
Editing Gabriel Fleming Additional Editing
Costume & Make-Up Lorraine Crossman Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Peter Montagna Key Makeup Artist
Production Kathleen Keller Production Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Georgia Allen Makeup Artist
Camera Jimmy E. Jensen First Assistant "A" Camera
Production Harry Humphries Associate Producer
Production Brandon Grimes Co-Producer
Lighting James F. Cornick Best Boy Electric
Camera Michael Anderson Key Grip
Camera Chad Herr Best Boy Grip
Production Braden Aftergood Executive Producer
Crew Erika Gourvitz Post Production Assistant
Production Steven Saxton Executive Producer
Production Vitaly Grigoriants Producer
Production Lindsay Greitzer Associate Producer
Art Trevor Goring Storyboard Artist
Visual Effects Harrison Marks Visual Effects Coordinator
Directing Richard Oswald Second Assistant Director
Production Clay DeVelvis Location Assistant
Camera Victor A. Shelehov Dolly Grip
Costume & Make-Up Nancy Molleur Set Costumer
Camera Gregory Peters Still Photographer
Production Marcus Montano Assistant Location Manager
Editing Jamie Clarke First Assistant Editor
Production Derek M. Chavez Assistant Production Coordinator
Camera Brandon Carroll Epk Producer
Sound Michael James Theme Song Performance
Sound Munaf Rayani Theme Song Performance
Sound Mark Smith Theme Song Performance
Art Stephanie Ballard Art Department Assistant
Camera Brent Egan Second Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Nick Shuster First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Rob Salviotti Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Louis DeMarco First Assistant "C" Camera
Camera Xander Paul Second Assistant "C" Camera
Camera Jason Seigel Assistant Camera
Editing Greg Cusumano Assistant Editor
Sound Edwardo Santiago Boom Operator
Camera Tim White Dolly Grip
Camera Juergen Heinemann Dolly Grip
Costume & Make-Up Erika Walthall Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Michelle Pershing Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Bryan Perkal Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Carmen Jones Assistant Hairstylist
Production Julie Hansen Post Production Accountant
Production Corrine Butler Production Secretary
Production Andrew Mackin Casting Assistant
Art Barton Slade Construction Foreman
Crew Chad Wadsworth Transportation Coordinator
Crew Scott Goudreau Transportation Captain
Crew Cassie Russell Transportation Captain

keyboard_arrow_up