Liar Liar

Liar Liar (1997)

Trust me.

  • Genre: Comedy
  • Release Date: 1997-03-21
  • User Rating: 6.6/10 from 3253 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 26min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Universal Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.6/10
From 3,253 Ratings

Summary

Fletcher Reede is a fast-talking attorney and habitual liar. When his son Max blows out the candles on his fifth birthday he has just one wish - that his dad will stop lying for 24 hours. When Max's wish comes true, Fletcher discovers that his mouth has suddenly become his biggest liability.

Liar Liar Trailer

Liar Liar Photos

  • Jim Carrey

    as Fletcher Reede
  • Maura Tierney

    as Audrey Reede
  • Cary Elwes

    as Jerry
  • Jennifer Tilly

    as Samantha Cole
  • Swoosie Kurtz

    as Dana Appleton
  • Sara Paxton

    as Child at Party and School
  • Anne Haney

    as Greta
  • Amanda Donohoe

    as Miranda
  • Jason Bernard

    as Judge Marshall Stevens
  • Mitchell Ryan

    as Mr. Allan
  • Krista Allen

    as Lady in Elevator
  • Justin Cooper

    as Max Reede
  • Christopher Mayer

    as Kenneth Falk
  • Brandi Burkett

    as Flight Attendant
  • Eric Pierpoint

    as Richard Cole
  • Randall 'Tex' Cobb

    as Skull
  • Cheri Oteri

    as Jane
  • SW Fisher

    as Pete
  • Ben Lemon

    as Randy
  • Jarrad Paul

    as Zit Boy
  • Marianne Muellerleile

    as Ms. Berry - Teacher
  • Stephen James Carver

    as Police Officer
  • Don Keefer

    as Beggar at Courthouse
  • Paul Roache

    as Beggar at Office
  • Randy Oglesby

    as Detective Bryson
  • Charlie Dell

    as Restroom Man
  • Jim Jansen

    as Pilot
  • Terry Rhoads

    as Co-Pilot
  • Michael Leopard

    as Tow Yard Employee
  • Charles Walker

    as Skycap
  • Ed Trotta

    as Mechanic
  • Ernest Perry Jr.

    as Bailiff
  • Skip O'Brien

    as Court Guard
  • Tony Carreiro

    as Cop
  • Amanda Carlin

    as Publicist
  • Matthew Michael Goodall

    as Cole Child
  • Samantha Heyman

    as Cole Child
  • Anthony Lee

    as Fred
  • Eric Sharp

    as Sharpo the Clown
  • Christine Avila

    as Lupe
  • Hope Allen

    as Playground Teacher
  • Carrie Armstrong

    as Stenographer
  • Craig Barnett

    as Deputy
  • Charles Emmett

    as Macho Attorney
  • Steven M. Gagnon

    as Jail Guard
  • Moon Jones

    as Jail Guard
  • Rick Hill

    as Jail Guard
  • Mike Grief

    as Driver
  • Matthew Arkin

    as Colleague
  • Kelly Aluise

    as Passenger on Plane
  • Richard Jones

    as Passenger on Plane
  • Dennis Napolitano

    as Piano Player
  • Michael Adler

    as Conference Room Attorney
  • Vitamin C

    as Conference Room Attorney
  • Joe Barnaba

    as Conference Room Attorney
  • David Fresco

    as Conference Room Attorney
  • Benjamin Brown

    as Conference Room Attorney
  • Sue Goodman

    as Conference Room Attorney
  • Mark Chaet

    as Conference Room Attorney
  • Michael Kostroff

    as Conference Room Attorney
  • Catherine Evans

    as Conference Room Attorney
  • Howard S. Miller

    as Conference Room Attorney
  • Edward Amuwa

    as Child at Party and School
  • Patrick McTavish

    as Child at Party and School
  • Ashley Monique Clark

    as Child at Party and School
  • Derrick Friedman

    as Child at Party and School
  • Ashley Rumph

    as Child at Party and School
  • David Kikuta

    as Child at Party and School
  • Jacob Stein

    as Child at Party and School
  • Oliver Kindred

    as Child at Party and School
  • Mercedes Kastner

    as Child at Party and School
Production Brian Grazer Producer
Art Linda DeScenna Production Design
Sound John Debney Original Music Composer
Sound John Debney Conductor
Production Junie Lowry-Johnson Casting
Production Ron Surma Casting
Directing Tom Shadyac Director
Editing Scott Hill First Assistant Editor
Crew Scott Hill Visual Effects Editor
Production Michael Bostick Executive Producer
Production James D. Brubaker Executive Producer
Production James D. Brubaker Unit Production Manager
Editing Dan Zimmerman Assistant Editor
Production Justine Baddeley Casting Assistant
Crew Pat Jackson Studio Teachers
Costume & Make-Up Judy L. Ruskin Costume Design
Production Jeremy Alter Assistant Location Manager
Sound Jeff Carson Music Supervisor
Sound José Antonio García Sound Mixer
Sound Jonathan Fuh Boom Operator
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Visual Effects Jon Farhat Visual Effects Supervisor
Editing Don Zimmerman Editor
Art Ric McElvin Set Decoration
Sound J.J. George Supervising Music Editor
Writing Paul Guay Writer
Writing Stephen Mazur Writer
Camera Russell Boyd Director of Photography
Sound Michael Hilkene Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Pat Banta Stunts
Crew Pat Banta Stunt Double
Production Tony Giglio Production Assistant
Sound Randall Guth First Assistant Sound Editor
Production Arlene Kehela Location Manager
Art Thomas Betts Set Designer
Crew Burt Dalton Special Effects Coordinator
Sound Rick Canelli ADR Recordist
Visual Effects Scott Harper Additional Visual Effects
Sound Gaston Biraben Dialogue Editor
Directing Seth Edelstein Second Second Assistant Director
Visual Effects Robert Stadd Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Nena Smarz Key Makeup Artist
Production Linda Fields Executive Assistant
Lighting Stephen Johnstone Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Costume & Make-Up Amy Schmiederer Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Julie Hewett Makeup Artist
Camera Melinda Sue Gordon Still Photographer
Art Steve Callas Construction Foreman
Directing Susan Bierbaum Script Supervisor
Sound John T. Cucci Foley Artist
Camera Don Reddy Camera Operator
Art Dennis DeWaay Construction Coordinator
Sound Linda Lew Foley Recordist
Camera Steven J. Winslow Assistant Camera
Crew Mickey Gilbert Stunt Coordinator
Directing Mickey Gilbert Second Unit Director
Crew Janek Sirrs Digital Supervisor
Sound Dennis Johnson Sound Recordist
Costume & Make-Up Fríða Aradóttir Hairstylist
Sound Petra Bach ADR Editor
Art Richard Toyon Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Lisa Cacavas Costumer
Art Dan Sweetman Storyboard Artist
Crew John A. Brubaker Transportation Captain
Crew Jeff Matakovich Digital Effects Supervisor
Sound Brad Dechter Orchestrator
Sound Neal J. Anderson ADR Mixer
Art Ashley Fardys Art Department Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Elaine Maser Costume Supervisor
Crew Deborah Simmrin Unit Publicist
Camera Harry K. Garvin Steadicam Operator
Crew Jeff Plauster Propmaker
Directing Josh King First Assistant Director
Art Nancy Gilmore Leadman
Crew Dotan Bonen Security
Production Michael Morgenthal Second Assistant Accountant
Sound James Ashwill Foley Mixer
Art Ed Jones Greensman
Art Mike Carrillo Property Master
Crew Stanley W. Pratt Chef
Crew John Bocchicchio Set Medic
Camera Nico Bally Grip
Crew Peter McKernan Aerial Coordinator
Production Tina Fortenberry Production Supervisor
Production Gretchen van Zeebroeck Production Coordinator
Editing Marlen Hill Negative Cutter
Camera Alan R. Disler First Assistant Camera
Art Stephanie J. Gordon Assistant Art Director
Crew Charles Drake Craft Service
Sound Douglas Parker Second Assistant Sound
Lighting Ron Ash Best Boy Electric
Camera John Janusek Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Cammy R. Langer Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up John J. Bradley Set Dressing Artist
Crew Greg Salmon Cableman
Crew Bonnie Alden Driver
Crew Sean Buck Set Production Assistant
Crew Angela Bertolino Stand In
Crew Tina M. Arter-Duquette Transportation Coordinator
Lighting Randy Alderson Electrician
Lighting Richard Smock Rigging Gaffer
Production Scott Genkinger Casting Associate
Sound Mark Ryan Music Editor
Camera John Beran Dolly Grip
Crew Kevin Bowers Special Effects Technician
Editing Michael Healey Colorist
Production Michael Bo Wat Payroll Accountant
Art Paul Luther Jackson Swing
Lighting Patrick Murray Chief Lighting Technician
Sound John T. Stanhope Apprentice Sound Editor
Camera Jason LaMell Camera Production Assistant
Camera David Garden Second Assistant Camera
Production Douglas Barrett Netter Art Department Production Assistant
Production Marisol Jiménez Assistant Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Reid Burns Digital Effects Producer
Production Joe McGlynn Director of Operations
Production Glen Richard First Assistant Accountant
Crew Jamal Clark Intern
Production Ruben Flores Production Secretary

keyboard_arrow_up