Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events

Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004)

Mishaps. Misadventures. Mayhem. Oh Joy.

  • Genre: Adventure, Comedy, Family
  • Release Date: 2004-12-16
  • User Rating: 6.8/10 from 2986 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 48min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Paramount
  • Production Country: Germany, United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.8/10
From 2,986 Ratings

Summary

Three wealthy children's parents are killed in a fire. When they are sent to a distant relative, they find out that he is plotting to kill them and seize their fortune. This movie is extremely alarming, an expression which here means "a thrilling misadventure involving three ingenious orphans and a villainous actor named Count Olaf (Jim Carrey) who wants their enormous fortune." It includes a suspicious fire, delicious pasta, Jim Carrey, poorly behaved looches, Billy Connolly, an incredibly deadly viper, Meryl Streep, and the voice of an imposter named Jude Law.

Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events Trailer

Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events Photos

  • Emily Browning

    as Violet Baudelaire
  • Liam Aiken

    as Klaus Baudelaire
  • Jim Carrey

    as Count Olaf / Dr. Stephano / Captain Sham
  • Meryl Streep

    as Josephine Anwhistle
  • Jude Law

    as Lemony Snicket (voice)
  • Kara Hoffman

    as Sunny Baudelaire
  • Shelby Hoffman

    as Sunny Baudelaire
  • Timothy Spall

    as Mr. Poe
  • Billy Connolly

    as Dr. Montgomery Montgomery
  • Luis Guzmán

    as Bald Man
  • Jennifer Coolidge

    as White-Faced Women
  • Jane Adams

    as White-Faced Women
  • Craig Ferguson

    as Person of Indeterminate Gender
  • Jamie Harris

    as Hook-Handed Man
  • Catherine O'Hara

    as Justice Strauss
  • Cedric the Entertainer

    as Constable
  • Dustin Hoffman

    as Critic (uncredited)
  • Bob Clendenin

    as Grocery Clerk
  • Lenny Clarke

    as Gruff Grocer
  • Fred Gallo

    as Le juge
  • Amy Brenneman

    as Mrs. Baudelaire
  • Helena Bonham Carter

    as Beatrice Baudelaire (uncredited)
  • Gilbert Gottfried

    as Duck (voice) (uncredited)
  • Jane Lynch

    as Realtor (uncredited)
Directing Brad Silberling Director
Production Albie Hecht Executive Producer
Production Laurie MacDonald Producer
Production Walter F. Parkes Producer
Production Julia Pistor Executive Producer
Production Scott Rudin Executive Producer
Production Barry Sonnenfeld Executive Producer
Production Jim Van Wyck Producer
Editing Michael Kahn Editor
Camera Emmanuel Lubezki Director of Photography
Writing Daniel Handler Novel
Sound Thomas Newman Original Music Composer
Production Avy Kaufman Casting
Art Rick Heinrichs Production Design
Writing Robert Gordon Screenplay
Costume & Make-Up Colleen Atwood Costume Design
Production Scott Aversano Co-Producer
Production Minor Childers Co-Producer
Directing Benjamin Goldman Layout
Production Colin Davidson Researcher
Crew Cameron Baity Production Artist
Production Linda Fields Associate Producer
Production Michele Panelli-Venetis Associate Producer
Lighting James Alden Rigging Grip
Costume & Make-Up Bill Corso Makeup Designer
Art John Dexter Supervising Art Director
Art Tony Fanning Art Direction
Art William Hawkins Art Direction
Art Martin Whist Art Direction
Art Cheryl Carasik Set Decoration
Art Megan Blake Art Department Assistant
Art Laura J. DeRosa Art Department Coordinator
Art Bill Boes Assistant Art Director
Art John Hoskins Construction Coordinator
Art Carlo Basail Greensman
Art Guy Efrat Location Scout
Art Mauro Borrelli Production Illustrator
Art Dan Engle Sculptor
Art Kathleen Rosen Set Decoration Buyer
Art C. Scott Baker Set Designer
Camera Carolyn Chen Additional Photography
Camera Kim Marks Camera Operator
Camera Jamie Felz First Assistant Camera
Camera George Billinger III Steadicam Operator
Camera François Duhamel Still Photographer
Camera Pete Romano Underwater Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Pamela Wise Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Anne Morgan Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Lisa Buford Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Linda D. Flowers Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Vivian Baker Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Richard Alonzo Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Ann L. Thomas Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Brenda Donoho Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Scott Edward Collins Set Dressing Artist
Costume & Make-Up Peter Owen Wigmaker
Crew Bruce Richter Carpenter
Crew Chris Arnold Driver
Crew Todd Avery Loader
Crew Rob Hinderstein Makeup Effects
Crew Joseph Kelly Padovich Picture Car Coordinator
Crew Jason Bierfeld Post Production Assistant
Crew Minor Childers Post Production Supervisor
Crew Anastasia Emmons Projection
Crew Dan Colegrove Propmaker
Art Jerry Moss Property Master
Crew Dotan Bonen Security
Crew Robert D. Brugger Set Medic
Crew Christopher Scull Set Production Assistant
Crew Susan Engel Stand In
Crew Doug Coleman Stunt Coordinator
Crew Pat Banta Stunts
Crew Rob Andrews Technical Supervisor
Crew Vic Cuccia Transportation Captain
Crew Michael Sean Ryan Transportation Co-Captain
Crew Robert Martini Transportation Coordinator
Production David Witz Unit Production Manager
Crew Rob Harris Unit Publicist
Crew Michael Gleason Visual Effects Editor
Directing Michele Panelli-Venetis First Assistant Director
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Editing Michael Magill Dialogue Editor
Editing Patrick Crane First Assistant Editor
Lighting Carlos Baker Electrician
Lighting Lance Dickinson Lighting Technician
Production Scott Baldyga Casting Assistant
Production Elizabeth Greenberg Casting Associate
Production Lori A. Balton Location Manager
Production Susan Macke Production Accountant
Production Lisa Greenspan Production Coordinator
Production Julia Parfitt Production Manager
Production Jason D. McGatlin Production Supervisor
Sound Linda Folk ADR Supervisor
Sound Dennis Fuller Boom Operator
Sound Andrew Bock First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Christopher Flick Foley
Sound Michael Boustead Music Editor
Sound Thomas Vicari Scoring Mixer
Sound Richard King Sound Designer
Sound Ed Callahan Sound Editor
Sound Michael W. Mitchell Sound Effects Editor
Sound Robert J. Anderson Jr. Sound Mixer
Sound Richard King Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Darren Price 3D Artist
Visual Effects Colin Brady Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Mimi Abers Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Howard Berger Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Julie Creighton Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Jeff Olson Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Stefen Fangmeier Visual Effects Supervisor
Writing Giacomo G. Ghiazza Storyboard
Crew Judith M. Brown Studio Teachers
Crew Wilson Tang Visual Effects Art Director
Editing Dylan Tichenor Additional Editing
Sound Thom 'Coach' Ehle Dolby Consultant
Visual Effects Steve Braggs CG Artist
Visual Effects John Walker CG Artist
Costume & Make-Up Carlos Rosario Costume Illustrator
Costume & Make-Up Anthony Almaraz Costumer
Directing Rusty Mahmood Second Assistant Director
Directing Timothy R. Price Second Second Assistant Director
Art Rick Chavez Assistant Property Master
Art Peter Chan Concept Artist
Art Craig T. Shordon Decorator
Art Doreen Austria Graphic Designer
Art Gabriel Hardman Storyboard Artist
Sound Laura Graham ADR Editor
Sound Derek Casari ADR Engineer
Sound Eric Gotthelf ADR Mixer
Sound David Lucarelli ADR Recordist
Sound Robin Harlan Foley Artist
Sound Randy Singer Foley Mixer
Sound Christopher Flick Foley Supervisor
Sound Erich Gann Sound Assistant
Sound Ross Levy Utility Sound
Crew Robert Alidon Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Ryan Mayeda Visual Effects Production Assistant
Crew Heidi Ford Stunt Double
Camera Robert D. Yeoman Additional Director of Photography
Camera Audie Aragon Dolly Grip
Camera Michael Anderson First Company Grip
Camera Robert Baek Second Assistant Camera
Camera Malcolm Doran II Second Company Grip
Visual Effects Jenn Emberly Lead Animator
Production Elizabeth Lang Additional Casting
Editing Mark George Gillard Assistant Editor
Editing Steven J. Scott Digital Color Timer
Editing Donnie Creighton Digital Intermediate Assistant
Editing Amy Pawlowski Digital Intermediate Editor
Production Brian Buller Post Production Coordinator
Production Mark Fitzgerald Assistant Location Manager
Sound Thomas Newman Conductor
Production Lora Marie Taylor Accountant
Crew James Hayward Brinkley Additional Dialogue
Crew Jules Sylvester Animal Coordinator
Production Joe Beckwith Assistant Accountant
Lighting R. Adam Chambers Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Production Emmanuelle-Claude Heroux Assistant Production Coordinator
Lighting John Buckley Chief Lighting Technician
Production Stephanie DeTiege Executive Assistant
Production Jennifer Bender Extras Casting
Production Gene Strange First Assistant Accountant
Crew Dan Duffy Generator Operator
Lighting Scott Barnes Lighting Programmer
Production Irina Naydichev Payroll Accountant
Production David Allebe Production Assistant
Production Steven R. Molen Production Executive
Production Carrie Arnold Production Secretary
Production Jamie Daddio Second Assistant Accountant
Writing Narges Takesh Story Editor

keyboard_arrow_up