Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events

Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004)

Mishaps. Misadventures. Mayhem. Oh Joy.

  • Genre: Adventure, Comedy, Family
  • Release Date: 2004-12-16
  • User Rating: 6.8/10 from 3734 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 48min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Paramount
  • Production Country: Germany, United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.8
From 3,734 Ratings
6.8 62 72%

Summary

Three wealthy children's parents are killed in a fire. When they are sent to a distant relative, they find out that he is plotting to kill them and seize their fortune. This movie is extremely alarming, an expression which here means "a thrilling misadventure involving three ingenious orphans and a villainous actor named Count Olaf (Jim Carrey) who wants their enormous fortune." It includes a suspicious fire, delicious pasta, Jim Carrey, poorly behaved looches, Billy Connolly, an incredibly deadly viper, Meryl Streep, and the voice of an imposter named Jude Law.

Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events Trailer

Watch Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events Online

You can now watch Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events Photos

    Sound Thomas Newman Original Music Composer
    Sound Thomas Newman Conductor
    Production Avy Kaufman Casting
    Art Rick Heinrichs Production Design
    Editing Michael Kahn Editor
    Art John Dexter Supervising Art Director
    Costume & Make-Up Colleen Atwood Costume Design
    Editing Dylan Tichenor Additional Editing
    Production Walter F. Parkes Producer
    Crew Anastasia Emmons Projection
    Production Scott Rudin Executive Producer
    Art Cheryl Carasik Set Decoration
    Camera Emmanuel Lubezki Director of Photography
    Production Barry Sonnenfeld Executive Producer
    Camera Robert D. Yeoman Additional Director of Photography
    Art Tony Fanning Art Direction
    Production Laurie MacDonald Producer
    Directing Brad Silberling Director
    Lighting John Buckley Chief Lighting Technician
    Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
    Costume & Make-Up Richard Alonzo Prosthetic Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Bill Corso Makeup Designer
    Production Scott Aversano Co-Producer
    Art Mauro Borrelli Production Illustrator
    Production Jim Van Wyck Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Valli O'Reilly Makeup Department Head
    Visual Effects Stefen Fangmeier Visual Effects Supervisor
    Writing Robert Gordon Screenplay
    Crew Pat Banta Stunts
    Art Martin Whist Art Direction
    Sound David Lucarelli ADR Recordist
    Art William Hawkins Art Direction
    Writing Daniel Handler Novel
    Production Julia Pistor Executive Producer
    Production Michele Panelli-Venetis Associate Producer
    Directing Michele Panelli-Venetis First Assistant Director
    Production Albie Hecht Executive Producer
    Production David Witz Unit Production Manager
    Visual Effects Colin Brady Animation Supervisor
    Visual Effects Howard Berger Special Effects Supervisor
    Crew Doug Coleman Stunt Coordinator
    Crew Susan Engel Stand In
    Crew Jules Sylvester Animal Coordinator
    Production Linda Fields Associate Producer
    Crew Minor Childers Post Production Supervisor
    Production Minor Childers Co-Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Vivian Baker Makeup Artist
    Production Jason McGatlin Production Supervisor
    Art Bill Boes Assistant Art Director
    Camera François Duhamel Still Photographer
    Sound Robin Harlan Foley Artist
    Production Scott Baldyga Casting Assistant
    Sound Randy Singer Foley Mixer
    Costume & Make-Up Carlos Rosario Costume Illustrator
    Costume & Make-Up Pamela Wise Costume Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Anthony Almaraz Costumer
    Sound Richard King Sound Designer
    Sound Richard King Supervising Sound Editor
    Sound Michael Magill Dialogue Editor
    Production Lori A. Balton Location Manager
    Art C. Scott Baker Set Designer
    Sound Michael W. Mitchell Sound Effects Editor
    Camera George Billinger III Steadicam Operator
    Crew Judith M. Brown Studio Teachers
    Art John Hoskins Construction Coordinator
    Camera Pete Romano Underwater Director of Photography
    Art Dan Engle Sculptor
    Editing Amy Pawlowski Digital Intermediate Editor
    Sound Ed Callahan Sound Editor
    Art Jerry Moss Property Master
    Crew Michael Gleason Visual Effects Editor
    Editing Donnie Creighton Digital Intermediate Assistant
    Crew Rob Harris Unit Publicist
    Costume & Make-Up Linda D. Flowers Key Hair Stylist
    Sound Laura Graham ADR Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Peter Owen Wigmaker
    Sound Thom 'Coach' Ehle Dolby Consultant
    Camera Kim Marks Camera Operator
    Production Gene Strange First Assistant Accountant
    Costume & Make-Up Brenda Donoho Set Costumer
    Production Mark Fitzgerald Assistant Location Manager
    Crew Robert Martini Transportation Coordinator
    Crew Rob Hinderstein Makeup Effects
    Visual Effects Jeff Olson Visual Effects Producer
    Sound Derek Casari ADR Engineer
    Production Elizabeth Lang Additional Casting
    Visual Effects Jenn Emberly Lead Animator
    Sound Andrew Bock First Assistant Sound Editor
    Crew Cameron Baity Production Artist
    Crew Robert Alidon Special Effects Technician
    Crew Michael Sean Ryan Transportation Co-Captain
    Production Elizabeth Greenberg Casting Associate
    Production Steven R. Molen Production Executive
    Costume & Make-Up Anne Morgan Hair Designer
    Art Kathleen Rosen Set Decoration Buyer
    Art Gabriel Hardman Storyboard Artist
    Editing Patrick Crane First Assistant Editor
    Sound Linda Folk ADR Supervisor
    Sound Christopher Flick Foley
    Sound Christopher Flick Foley Supervisor
    Crew Bruce Richter Carpenter
    Sound Thomas Vicari Scoring Mixer
    Crew Dotan Bonen Security
    Editing Steven J. Scott Digital Color Timer
    Sound Erich Gann Sound Assistant
    Visual Effects Mimi Abers Digital Compositors
    Crew Dan Colegrove Propmaker
    Visual Effects Julie Creighton Visual Effects Coordinator
    Camera Jamie Felz First Assistant Camera
    Lighting Carlos Baker Electrician
    Editing Mark George Gillard Assistant Editor
    Visual Effects Steve Braggs CG Artist
    Crew Chris Arnold Driver
    Art Carlo Basail Greensman
    Lighting Scott Barnes Lighting Programmer
    Lighting R. Adam Chambers Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
    Art Laura J. DeRosa Art Department Coordinator
    Art Guy Efrat Location Scout
    Crew Rob Andrews Technical Supervisor
    Lighting James Alden Rigging Grip
    Art Rick Chavez Assistant Property Master
    Art Megan Blake Art Department Assistant
    Camera Carolyn Chen Additional Photography
    Costume & Make-Up Lisa Buford Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Ann L. Thomas Seamstress
    Costume & Make-Up Scott Edward Collins Set Dressing Artist
    Crew Todd Avery Loader
    Crew Joseph Kelly Padovich Picture Car Coordinator
    Crew Jason Bierfeld Post Production Assistant
    Crew Robert D. Brugger Set Medic
    Crew Christopher Scull Set Production Assistant
    Crew Vic Cuccia Transportation Captain
    Directing Benjamin Goldman Layout
    Lighting Lance Dickinson Lighting Technician
    Production Susan Macke Production Accountant
    Production Lisa Greenspan Production Coordinator
    Production Julia Parfitt Production Manager
    Production Colin Davidson Researcher
    Sound Dennis Fuller Boom Operator
    Sound Michael Boustead Music Editor
    Sound Robert J. Anderson Jr. Sound Mixer
    Visual Effects Darren Price 3D Artist
    Writing Giacomo G. Ghiazza Storyboard
    Crew Wilson Tang Visual Effects Art Director
    Camera Audie Aragon Dolly Grip
    Crew Heidi Ford Stunt Double
    Sound Eric Gotthelf ADR Mixer
    Writing Narges Takesh Story Editor
    Art Craig T. Shordon Decorator
    Visual Effects John Walker CG Artist
    Art Doreen Austria Graphic Designer
    Sound Ross Levy Utility Sound
    Camera Malcolm Doran II Second Company Grip
    Production Jamie Daddio Second Assistant Accountant
    Camera Robert Baek Second Assistant Camera
    Visual Effects Ryan Mayeda Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Crew Dan Duffy Generator Operator
    Production Jennifer Bender Extras Casting
    Camera Michael Anderson First Company Grip
    Production Carrie Arnold Production Secretary
    Directing Timothy R. Price Second Second Assistant Director
    Directing Rusty Mahmood Second Assistant Director
    Art Peter Chan Concept Artist
    Production Brian Buller Post Production Coordinator
    Production Lora Marie Taylor Accountant
    Crew James Hayward Brinkley Additional Dialogue
    Production Joe Beckwith Assistant Accountant
    Production Emmanuelle-Claude Heroux Assistant Production Coordinator
    Production Stephanie DeTiege Executive Assistant
    Production Irina Naydichev Payroll Accountant
    Production David Allebe Production Assistant

    keyboard_arrow_up