Last Action Hero

Last Action Hero (1993)

This isn't the movies anymore.

star 6.3
From 1,632 Ratings
6.4 44 36%

Summary

Danny is obsessed with a fictional movie character action hero Jack Slater. When a magical ticket transports him into Jack's latest adventure, Danny finds himself in a world where movie magic and reality collide. Now it's up to Danny to save the life of his hero and new friend.

Last Action Hero Trailer

Watch Last Action Hero Online

You can now watch Last Action Hero online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • Last Action Hero Photos

    Art Rick Heinrichs Art Direction
    Directing John McTiernan Director
    Production John McTiernan Producer
    Production Arnold Schwarzenegger Executive Producer
    Writing Shane Black Screenplay
    Art Cindy Carr Set Decoration
    Production Janet Hirshenson Casting
    Production Jane Jenkins Casting
    Sound Clayton Collins Dialogue Editor
    Editing Richard A. Harris Editor
    Sound Nicholas R. Allen Boom Operator
    Costume & Make-Up Jeff Dawn Makeup Supervisor
    Camera Dean Semler Director of Photography
    Visual Effects Tatiana S. Riegel Visual Effects Assistant Editor
    Directing Brian W. Cook Assistant Director
    Directing Brian W. Cook First Assistant Director
    Editing Frank J. Urioste Editorial Consultant
    Sound Michael Kamen Original Music Composer
    Editing John Wright Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Gloria Gresham Costume Design
    Crew Charlie Brewer Stunt Double
    Sound Zane D. Bruce Foley Artist
    Directing Bruce Moriarty First Assistant Director
    Production Robert E. Relyea Co-Producer
    Visual Effects Neil Krepela Visual Effects Supervisor
    Crew Vic Armstrong Stunt Coordinator
    Directing Vic Armstrong Second Unit Director
    Crew Thomas L. Fisher Special Effects Coordinator
    Editing Robert K. Lambert Additional Editing
    Art Jon Danniells Leadman
    Writing Zak Penn Story
    Art Mauro Borrelli Production Illustrator
    Art Marek Dobrowolski Art Direction
    Directing Richard Baratta First Assistant Director
    Production Stephen J. Roth Producer
    Writing Adam Leff Story
    Writing David Arnott Screenplay
    Directing Fred Waugh Second Unit Director
    Directing Newt Arnold First Assistant Director
    Costume & Make-Up P. Scott Bailey Set Dressing Artist
    Visual Effects Bret Mixon Roto Supervisor
    Sound Cindy Marty Supervising Dialogue Editor
    Crew Jeffrey D. Stevens Set Medic
    Sound Nerses Gezalyan Foley Recordist
    Directing Cellin Gluck Second Assistant Director
    Production William C. Gerrity Unit Production Manager
    Art Eugenio Zanetti Production Design
    Art Jim Dultz Assistant Art Director
    Production Katherine Kennedy Production Office Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Craig Lyman Assistant Makeup Artist
    Directing Carl Goldstein Second Assistant Director
    Production Jono Oliver Trainee Production Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Natalie Wood Makeup Artist
    Crew Doug Crawford Carpenter
    Crew Scott R. Fisher Special Effects Assistant
    Visual Effects Don Lee Digital Compositors
    Sound Lolita Ritmanis Orchestrator
    Art Stacey S. McIntosh Construction Coordinator
    Crew Miller Drake Visual Effects Editor
    Sound Jay Wilkinson Supervising Sound Effects Editor
    Camera Mark O'Kane Steadicam Operator
    Sound Jerry Ross Supervising Sound Editor
    Sound Bill W. Benton Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Visual Effects Christopher Nibley VFX Director of Photography
    Lighting Dwight Campbell Chief Lighting Technician
    Production Craig Sost Production Manager
    Camera Zade Rosenthal Still Photographer
    Lighting David Bartholomew Electrician
    Crew Laurel Klick Digital Effects Supervisor
    Editing Neil Greenberg Assistant Editor
    Sound David A. Arnold Sound Effects Editor
    Art Tommy Tomlinson Property Master
    Costume & Make-Up Peter Tothpal Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Richard Snell Contact Lens Designer
    Production Robert H. Lemer Location Manager
    Production Robert H. Lemer Associate Producer
    Visual Effects Tricia Henry Ashford Visual Effects Producer
    Crew Gregory J. Barnett Stunts
    Art Joe Colwell Sculptor
    Sound Jerelyn J. Harding ADR Editor
    Directing Susan Malerstein Script Supervisor
    Art Walt Hadfield Construction Foreman
    Sound Christopher Brooks Music Editor
    Production Neal Nordlinger Co-Producer
    Crew Dieter Rauter Stand In
    Directing J. Ellen Evans Script Supervisor
    Crew Anthony G. Schmidt Utility Stunts
    Sound Lee Orloff Production Sound Mixer
    Sound Linda Folk Foley Editor
    Lighting Billy Kerwick Key Rigging Grip
    Camera Lee Blasingame First Assistant Camera
    Visual Effects Gray Marshall 3D Animator
    Production John DeSimone Assistant Production Coordinator
    Production Terry Dunn Assistant Accountant
    Crew Michael Sweeney Post Production Supervisor
    Sound Jeff Gomillion ADR Mixer
    Crew Michael Denering Scenic Artist
    Crew Harry Lu Armorer
    Visual Effects Jane Baer Animation Supervisor
    Production Susan Dukow Production Coordinator
    Crew Michael G. Kehoe Craft Service
    Production Maureen 'Mo' Crutchfield First Assistant Accountant
    Camera Douglas Ryan Camera Operator
    Camera Richard A. Kelley Assistant Camera
    Camera William 'Bear' Paul Key Grip
    Crew Pia Mehr Studio Teachers
    Camera Doug Cowden Grip
    Directing David Ticotin Second Assistant Director
    Sound David W. Alstadter Foley Mixer
    Sound Lauren Palmer Supervising ADR Editor
    Sound Catherine Calleson Assistant Sound Editor
    Crew Larissa Supplitt Loader
    Camera Sal Lanza Dolly Grip
    Crew George Zamora Special Effects Technician
    Production David Cooney Art Department Production Assistant
    Production Susanna Griffith Casting Assistant
    Art Peter J. Kelly Set Designer
    Art Randy Martens Greensman
    Art Sharon Barnebey Painter
    Art William Girod Standby Painter
    Costume & Make-Up Robert Chiu Key Hair Stylist
    Costume & Make-Up James Roberts Set Costumer
    Crew Carol Autenrieth Driver
    Crew Daniel W. Blaha Propmaker
    Crew Charles Montoya Set Production Assistant
    Crew Scot Deer Telecine Colorist
    Crew Donald R. Casella Transportation Captain
    Crew John Hager Transportation Co-Captain
    Crew Rebecca Bennett Unit Publicist
    Crew Douglas A. Degrazzio Video Assist Operator
    Lighting Peter John Petraglia Best Boy Electric
    Lighting Andrea Sachs Gaffer
    Production Diane Bandolas Production Accountant
    Visual Effects Linda Renaud I/O Manager
    Visual Effects Suzanne Pastor Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Christer Hokanson Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Art William F. McLaughlin Assistant Property Master
    Art Craig T. Shordon Decorator
    Costume & Make-Up Michael Key Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Danna Edwards Costumer
    Production Liz Probst Payroll Accountant
    Visual Effects Michael Talarico Visual Effects Camera
    Production Joseph Aspromonti Production Assistant
    Art Sean Hood Swing
    Art Tamar Dick Set Painter
    Sound Linda Symcox First Assistant Sound Editor
    Camera Ronald Plant Best Boy Grip
    Camera Lisa J. Feitelberg Second Assistant Camera
    Production Jordana Kronen Assistant Location Manager
    Production David Hummel Location Assistant
    Crew Craig Mizutari Technical Advisor
    Directing Dana J. Kuznetzkoff Second Assistant Director
    Directing Suzan Lowitz Script Supervisor

    keyboard_arrow_up