Kingdom of Heaven

Kingdom of Heaven (2005)

Be without fear in the face of your enemies. Safeguard the helpless, and do no wrong

  • Genre: Drama, Action, Adventure, History, War
  • Release Date: 2005-05-03
  • User Rating: 6.7/10 from 2261 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 24min
  • Language: العربية
  • Production Company: Studio Babelsberg
  • Production Country: Germany, Morocco, Spain, United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.7/10
From 2,261 Ratings

Summary

After his wife dies, a blacksmith named Balian is thrust into royalty, political intrigue and bloody holy wars during the Crusades.

Kingdom of Heaven Trailer

Kingdom of Heaven Photos

  • Orlando Bloom

    as Balian de Ibelin
  • Eva Green

    as Sibylla
  • Jeremy Irons

    as Tiberias
  • Marton Csokas

    as Guy de Lusignan
  • Brendan Gleeson

    as Reynald de Chatillon
  • Liam Neeson

    as Godfrey de Ibelin
  • Edward Norton

    as King Baldwin
  • Michael Sheen

    as Priest
  • Ghassan Massoud

    as Saladin
  • Velibor Topic

    as Almaric
  • Alexander Siddig

    as Nasir
  • Khaled El Nabawy

    as Mullah
  • Kevin McKidd

    as English Sergeant
  • David Thewlis

    as Hospitaler
  • Martin Hancock

    as Gravedigger
  • Nathalie Cox

    as Balian's Wife
  • Giannina Facio

    as Saladin's Sister
  • Michael Shaeffer

    as Young Sergeant
  • Ulrich Thomsen

    as Templar Master
  • Angus Wright

    as Richard's Knight
  • Philip Glenister

    as Squire
  • Bronson Webb

    as Apprentice
  • Iain Glen

    as Richard Coeur de Lion
  • Bill Paterson

    as Bishop (director's cut)
  • Robert Pugh

    as Godfrey's Elder Brother (director's cut)
  • Peter Copley

    as Old Pilgram (director's cut)
  • Nikolaj Coster-Waldau

    as Village Sheriff
Production Debra Zane Casting
Production Jina Jay Casting
Editing Dody Dorn Editor
Directing Ridley Scott Director
Production Ridley Scott Producer
Production Branko Lustig Executive Producer
Production Branko Lustig Unit Production Manager
Camera John Mathieson Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Janty Yates Costume Design
Art Arthur Max Production Design
Production Antoinette Boulat Casting
Sound Harry Gregson-Williams Original Music Composer
Sound Harry Gregson-Williams Conductor
Art Marco Trentini Supervising Art Director
Visual Effects Neil Corbould Special Effects Supervisor
Camera Daniele Massaccesi Steadicam Operator
Camera Martin Hume Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Paul Engelen Makeup Designer
Production Henning Molfenter Co-Producer
Production Terry Needham Executive Producer
Sound David Mackie Assistant Sound Editor
Sound David Stephenson Sound Mixer
Sound Gary Dodkin Boom Operator
Camera David Appleby Still Photographer
Sound Peter Burgis Foley Artist
Production Fred Baron Production Executive
Sound Christopher Assells Sound Editor
Sound Per Hallberg Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Bryan Bowen Sound Effects Editor
Writing William Monahan Screenplay
Art Sonja Klaus Set Decoration
Production Lisa Ellzey Executive Producer
Art Robert Cowper Art Direction
Art Ivo Hušnjak Art Direction
Art John King Art Direction
Production Thierry Potok Co-Producer
Production David McKimmie Post Production Coordinator
Sound Marc Streitenfeld Music Supervisor
Crew Patrick Esposito Post-Production Manager
Camera Ben Wilson First Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Victoria Alonso Visual Effects Producer
Crew Ian Differ Visual Effects Editor
Art Alain Brochu Construction Coordinator
Art Colin Jackman Sculptor
Art Graeme Purdy Property Master
Visual Effects Peter Chiang Visual Effects Supervisor
Directing Alex Kirby Assistant Director
Art James Foster Draughtsman
Production José Luis Escolar Line Producer
Production Mark Albela Co-Producer
Production Denise O'Dell Co-Producer
Editing Keith Brachmann Associate Editor
Crew Stephen Barton Additional Music
Crew C.C. Smiff Fight Choreographer
Art Damir Gabelica Construction Foreman
Art Carlos Bodelón Art Direction
Crew Simon Atherton Weapons Master
Production Alex Corven Caronia Unit Manager
Production David Roker Production Runner
Lighting Emanuele Salvatore Rigging Grip
Crew Clifford De Spenser Dialect Coach
Costume & Make-Up Marcelle Genovese Hairstylist
Crew Menyhért René Balog-Dutombé Stunt Double
Production Tannis Vallely Casting Associate
Costume & Make-Up Clare Spragge Costume Supervisor
Art Iñigo Navarro Set Designer
Crew David Brighton Special Effects Assistant
Production Mandi Dillin Production Secretary
Crew Gary Brozenich CG Supervisor
Lighting Chuck Finch Gaffer
Sound Daniel Urdiales Sound Recordist
Crew Carmen Ruiz de Huidobro Post Production Assistant
Directing Anna Worley Script Supervisor
Sound Mark Taylor Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Adam Gascoyne Sequence Supervisor
Art Abdellah Baadil Assistant Art Director
Lighting Shawn Walsh Lighting Artist
Lighting Dean Brkic Rigging Gaffer
Production Steve Newman Publicist
Production Teresa Kelly Associate Producer
Crew Mark Meddings Special Effects Coordinator
Camera John Marzano Aerial Director of Photography
Crew Brian Baverstock Transportation Coordinator
Art Francesca Birri Art Department Coordinator
Editing Simon Chase Dialogue Editor
Art Alessandro Alberti Art Direction
Visual Effects Claudia Dehmel Visual Effects Coordinator
Sound Harry Barnes Foley Editor
Sound Alex Joseph Foley Supervisor
Sound Paul Conway ADR & Dubbing
Production Jordan Sheehan Executive Assistant
Sound Derek Casari ADR Engineer
Visual Effects Ed Hawkins Compositing Supervisor
Crew Roisin Carty Dialect Coach
Production Ty Warren Associate Producer
Production Bruce Devan Production Manager
Production Bruce Devan Co-Producer
Crew Topaz Adizes Set Production Assistant
Production Hamid Ait Timaghrit Extras Casting
Production Karim Abouobayd Line Producer
Crew Gonzalo Hernández Stunts
Editing Skip Kimball Digital Intermediate Colorist
Crew Steve Cummings Supervising Armorer
Crew Gary Roberts Motion Capture Artist
Editing Paul Ensby Digital Color Timer
Production Lola Belsito Assistant Production Coordinator
Camera Charlie Herranz Camera Trainee
Art Giancarlo Di Fusco Painter
Crew Marc Wolff Aerial Coordinator
Crew Robert Hamilton Video Assist Operator
Costume & Make-Up Mariam Lee Abounouom Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Louis Joon Costume Design
Sound Alexander Beddow ADR Recordist
Sound Ed Colyer Foley Mixer
Camera David Appleby Grip
Production Giorgio Catalano Production Accountant
Editing Zara Park Digital Intermediate Producer
Art Lora E. Revitt Production Illustrator
Crew Rachid Abbad Stunts
Crew Brian Bero Armorer
Production Mark Birmingham Accountant
Production Trilby Norton Travel Coordinator
Art Saida Elidrissi Art Department Assistant
Camera Claudio Del Gobbo Dolly Grip
Costume & Make-Up Andrea Cripps Assistant Costume Designer
Editing Steve Farman Negative Cutter
Visual Effects Murray Barber Digital Compositor
Camera Kevin Haverty Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Stuart Penn Senior Modeller
Camera Simon Hume Focus Puller
Camera Phil Murray Best Boy Grip
Art Fatiha Aitbadi Greensman
Camera Brahim Ait Belkas Additional Camera
Costume & Make-Up Gabi Brown Set Costumer
Crew Robert Capan Carpenter
Crew John Harvey CGI Supervisor
Crew Diego Campos Driver
Camera Lewis Hume Camera Loader
Sound Esther Smith Sound Mix Technician
Crew Abdellah Achir Stand In
Crew Gustáv Kyselica Stunt Coordinator
Crew El Mahjoub Najma Transportation Captain
Crew Quinn Donoghue Unit Publicist
Crew Oleg Botin Utility Stunts
Directing Adil Abdelwahab Assistant Director
Lighting Sam Horsefield Electrician
Lighting Fred Brown Lighting Technician
Production Gonzalo Cañellas Location Manager
Production Patricia Nieto Production Coordinator
Production Kimberley Ann Berdy Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Judy Barr Digital Compositors
Directing Tarik Ait Ben Ali Third Assistant Director
Production Abigail Barbier ADR Voice Casting
Production Mourad Barouche Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Julie Wright Prosthetics Painter
Sound Colin Cooper ADR Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore Contact Lens Technician
Visual Effects Gruff Owen Compositing Artist
Visual Effects Helena Masand CG Artist
Visual Effects Richard Gomes Visual Effects Technical Director
Art Jessica Scott-Reed Textile Artist
Writing Sam Chouia Script Consultant
Costume & Make-Up Lahcen Abbana Costume Assistant
Production Michael Elson Head of Production
Production Kamal Ounejjar Production Assistant
Production Nicole Luther Key Set Production Assistant
Art Cristiano Donzelli Storyboard Artist
Production Beatrice Giraud First Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects Adrian Banton 2D Supervisor
Editing Andrew Haigh Assistant Editor
Camera Andrew Baggarley Data Wrangler
Crew Edward Barton Special Effects Technician
Production Jill Anderson Payroll Accountant
Visual Effects Arnaud Pecqueur Matte Painter
Camera Ciro Candia Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Mohammed Boukhouima Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Sophie Norinder Key Dresser
Directing Ian Stone Second Assistant Director
Directing Akrame El Meziane Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Hugh Johnson Second Unit Director
Costume & Make-Up Abdeliah Bidari Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Rob Brown Wardrobe Master
Editing Roger Ames Berger Digital Intermediate Editor
Production Toufiq Abouobayd Assistant Location Manager
Production Khalid Bachra Assistant Accountant
Production Kathy Heaser Researcher
Visual Effects Alex Mein Smith Rotoscoping Artist
Production Samantha Quinn Second Assistant Accountant

keyboard_arrow_up