King Kong

King Kong (2005)

The eighth wonder of the world.

  • Genre: Adventure, Drama, Action
  • Release Date: 2005-12-12
  • User Rating: 6.7/10 from 4701 ratings
  • Runtime: 3h 7min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Universal Pictures
  • Production Country: New Zealand, United States of America, Germany
  • Director:
star 6.7/10
From 4,701 Ratings

Summary

In 1933 New York, an overly ambitious movie producer coerces his cast and hired ship crew to travel to mysterious Skull Island, where they encounter Kong, a giant ape who is immediately smitten with the leading lady.

King Kong Trailer

King Kong Photos

  • Naomi Watts

    as Ann Darrow
  • Jack Black

    as Carl Denham
  • Adrien Brody

    as Jack Driscoll
  • Thomas Kretschmann

    as Captain Englehorn
  • Colin Hanks

    as Preston
  • Andy Serkis

    as Kong / Lumpy
  • Evan Parke

    as Hayes
  • Jamie Bell

    as Jimmy
  • Lobo Chan

    as Choy
  • John Sumner

    as Herb
  • Craig Hall

    as Mike
  • Kyle Chandler

    as Bruce Baxter
  • William Johnson

    as Manny
  • David Pittu

    as Weston
  • Mark Hadlow

    as Harry
  • Geraldine Brophy

    as Maude
  • David Dennis

    as Taps
  • Pip Mushin

    as Zelman
  • Jim Knobeloch

    as Thuggish Executive
  • Ric Herbert

    as Sleazy Executive
  • Lee Donahue

    as Studio Guy's Assistant
  • Tom Hobbs

    as Young Assistant
  • Tiriel Mora

    as Fruit Vendor
  • Jed Brophy

    as Venture Crew
  • John Wraight

    as Venture Crew
  • William Wallace

    as Venture Crew
  • Frank Edwards

    as Venture Crew
  • Crawford Thomson

    as Venture Crew
  • Richard Kavanagh

    as Venture Crew
  • Stephen Hall

    as Venture Crew
  • Joe Folau

    as Venture Crew
  • Chic Littlewood

    as Old Security Guard
  • Samuel Taylor

    as Hooverville Child
  • Lorraine Ashbourne

    as Theatre Actor
  • Laura Surrich

    as New York Theatre Goer
  • Katie Jackson

    as NY Child
Sound Christopher Boyes Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound James Newton Howard Original Music Composer
Directing Peter Jackson Director
Production Peter Jackson Producer
Writing Peter Jackson Author
Production Fran Walsh Producer
Writing Fran Walsh Author
Writing Philippa Boyens Author
Production Philippa Boyens Co-Producer
Camera Andrew Lesnie Director of Photography
Art Grant Major Production Design
Art Joe Bleakley Art Direction
Art Alan Lee Conceptual Design
Production Victoria Burrows Casting
Production John Hubbard Casting
Production Liz Mullane Casting
Art Dan Hennah Set Decoration
Crew Dan Hennah Supervising Art Director
Editing Jabez Olssen Additional Editing
Editing Jamie Selkirk Editor
Sound David Long Original Music Composer
Sound Mel Wesson Original Music Composer
Production Daniel Hubbard Casting
Costume & Make-Up Terry Ryan Costume Design
Sound Brent Burge Sound Designer
Sound David Farmer Sound Designer
Production Jan Blenkin Producer
Production Carolynne Cunningham Producer
Directing Carolynne Cunningham First Assistant Director
Sound Ray Beentjes Dialogue Editor
Crew Peter Russell Stand In
Art Ed Mulholand Construction Coordinator
Sound Jim Weidman Supervising Music Editor
Art Simon Bright Art Direction
Art Simon Bright Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Peter Swords King Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Peter Swords King Makeup Designer
Costume & Make-Up Rick Findlater Hair Supervisor
Visual Effects Eric Leighton Animation Director
Sound Rick Canelli ADR Recordist
Art Andy McLaren Set Dresser
Art Nick Weir Property Master
Crew Gunner Ashford Armorer
Camera Kane Asher Dolly Grip
Lighting David Brown Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Taipua Adams Lighting Technician
Editing Lynne Reed Color Timer
Visual Effects Patrick Kalyn Animation
Production Kelly Valentine Hendry Casting Assistant
Production Miranda Rivers Extras Casting Coordinator
Crew Peter Dillon Utility Stunts
Production Anne Bruning Unit Production Manager
Production Hannah Clarke Production Coordinator
Sound Bruce Emery Dolby Consultant
Sound Martin Kwok First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Stuart Michael Thomas Music Consultant
Crew Pippa Anderson Post Production Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Carolyn M. Fenton Costume Supervisor
Sound Nigel Stone ADR Supervisor
Visual Effects Randy Link Animation
Camera Rhys Duncan Camera Operator
Sound Matthew Lambourn Sound Editor
Crew Collin Butrum Transportation Coordinator
Sound Ethan van der Ryn Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Michael Semanick Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Annette Wullems Associate Producer
Lighting Reg Garside Gaffer
Sound Carolyn McLaughlin Foley Artist
Visual Effects Rebecca Downes Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Dan Lemmon Digital Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Alex Funke VFX Director of Photography
Crew Guy Adan Unit Publicist
Sound Polly McKinnon ADR Editor
Visual Effects Steve Ingram Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Cyndi Ochs Digital Effects Producer
Visual Effects Guy Williams 3D Supervisor
Camera David B. Nowell Aerial Director of Photography
Sound Tim Starnes Music Editor
Visual Effects Vicki Galloway-Weimer Visual Effects Producer
Sound Mike Hopkins Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Robyn McFarlane Foley Recordist
Sound Michael Hedges Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Matt Aitken CG Supervisor
Lighting Tim Stratton Electrician
Visual Effects Joe Letteri Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Chris Anderson Stunt Coordinator
Visual Effects Christian Rivers Animation Director
Crew David Hollingsworth Telecine Colorist
Sound Hayden Collow Sound Effects Editor
Sound Nigel Scott Music Coordinator
Directing Merrin Ruck Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Corinne Bossu Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Scott E. Anderson Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Hayley Atherton Assistant Makeup Artist
Sound Derek Casari Sound Engineer
Crew Aria Harrison Assistant Script
Crew Sean Button Stunts
Visual Effects Hugo Dominguez Visual Effects
Production Eileen Moran Co-Producer
Costume & Make-Up Lucy McLay Costumer
Directing Randall William Cook Second Unit Director
Visual Effects Ed Hawkins Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Joel Fletcher Animation
Crew Julie Adams Dialect Coach
Sound Neil Aldridge Assistant Dialogue Editor
Crew Aaron Cubis Projection
Camera Simon Harding Steadicam Operator
Production Mathew Gordon Location Assistant
Production Jared Connon Location Manager
Camera Tony Keddy Key Grip
Crew Peter Cobbin Thanks
Production Sarah Milnes Researcher
Visual Effects Jamie Beard Lead Animator
Directing Victoria Sullivan Script Supervisor
Crew Greg Butler CGI Supervisor
Art Chris Hennah Art Department Manager
Crew Matt Holmes Visual Effects Editor
Sound Pete Anthony Orchestrator
Sound Pete Anthony Conductor
Costume & Make-Up Simon Ward Set Costumer
Crew Tanya Blumstein Dialogue Coach
Art Kristie Breslin Art Department Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Eliza Godman Assistant Costume Designer
Crew Shona McCullagh Choreographer
Camera Pierre Vinet Still Photographer
Visual Effects Atsushi Sato Animation Supervisor
Production Belindalee Hope Production Manager
Crew Karl Chisholm Special Effects Coordinator
Directing Veronique Lawrence Script Supervisor
Crew Colin Alway Sequence Leads
Visual Effects Brian Van't Hul Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Shane Cooper Software Engineer
Camera Darren Bradnock Grip
Crew Andy Buckley Set Medic
Sound Corrin Ellingford Boom Operator
Art Greg Cockerill Set Decoration
Art Colin Davidson Construction Foreman
Camera Colin Deane First Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Dan Akers Digital Compositors
Production Philippa Wood Publicist
Production Emily Ireland Unit Manager
Camera Noor Razzak Assistant Grip
Camera Dion Hartley Best Boy Grip
Art Jacqui Allen Assistant Art Director
Visual Effects Jeremy Bennett Visual Effects
Art Jeremy Bennett Conceptual Design
Art Daniel Aird Greensman
Art Genevieve Cooper Lead Painter
Art Carl Bellavia Location Scout
Art Stephen Crene Painter
Art Christopher Aitken Sculptor
Art Miriam Bellard Set Designer
Art Ben Milsom Standby Painter
Costume & Make-Up Susie Glass Hairstylist
Crew Kevin Anderton Carpenter
Crew Chris Walker Craft Service
Camera Alexandra Bishop Clapper Loader
Crew Pete Butters Propmaker
Sound Hammond Peek Sound Recordist
Crew Ben Hall Systems Administrators & Support
Editing Nadia Diggins Color Grading
Editing David Birrell First Assistant Editor
Lighting Huw Griffiths Best Boy Electric
Sound Chris Hiles Production Sound Mixer
Visual Effects Robert Baldwin Creature Design
Crew Julie Zavala Ron Machinist
Crew James Van Der Reyden Motion Capture Artist
Crew Ryan Carey Stunt Double
Editing Jayne Herrmann Digital Intermediate Assistant
Art Mark Cameron Williams Graphic Designer
Visual Effects Keith Huggins Senior Animator
Visual Effects Richard Taylor Creature Technical Director
Production Emily Griffiths Production Assistant
Directing Richard Matthews Additional Second Assistant Director
Directing Stephanie Weststrate Second Assistant Director
Directing Del Chatterton Third Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Paul Hambleton Extras Dresser
Art Darryl Longstaffe Draughtsman
Editing Mark Hawthorne Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Cilla Leckie Costume Coordinator
Crew Jonathan Roy Grindlay Special Effects Assistant
Visual Effects Mario de Dios VFX Artist
Sound Karen Harper Vocals
Production Jessica A. Gihon Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects William Dwelly Animation Technical Director
Production Jeff Barnes Production Executive
Visual Effects Peter Baustaedter Matte Painter
Costume & Make-Up Lucy Adams Costume Assistant
Directing Skot Thomas Second Second Assistant Director
Art Chris Guise Title Designer
Sound Brian Kahanek ADR Mixer
Crew Ross Anderson Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Heather Clarke Additional Visual Effects
Visual Effects Juliette Davis Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Marion Davey Visual Effects Production Manager
Camera Alys Rowe Camera Trainee
Camera Andrew Lambert Data Wrangler
Camera Mike Knudson Focus Puller
Camera Tony Monk Helicopter Camera
Camera Steve Allanson Second Assistant Camera
Editing Jan Kruse Digital Colorist
Editing Holger Spill Digital Intermediate Editor
Production Shara Hudson Post Production Coordinator
Production Linda Klein-Nixon Accountant
Production Aimee Aspinall Assistant Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Leigh van der Byl CG Artist
Visual Effects Christine Arboit Creature Technical Director
Production Sarah Valentine Extras Casting
Production Jonny Doig Production Runner
Visual Effects Evan Christie Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Graham Binding Animation

keyboard_arrow_up