King Arthur

King Arthur (2004)

Rule Your Fate.

  • Genre: Adventure, War, History
  • Release Date: 2004-07-07
  • User Rating: 6.2/10 from 1550 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 6min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Jerry Bruckheimer Films
  • Production Country: Ireland, United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.2/10
From 1,550 Ratings

Summary

The story of the Arthurian legend, based on the 'Sarmatian hypothesis' which contends that the legend has a historical nucleus in the Sarmatian heavy cavalry troops stationed in Britain, and that the Roman-British military commander, Lucius Artorius Castus is the historical person behind the legend.

King Arthur Trailer

King Arthur Photos

  • Clive Owen

    as Arthur
  • Ioan Gruffudd

    as Lancelot
  • Keira Knightley

    as Guinevere
  • Mads Mikkelsen

    as Tristan
  • Joel Edgerton

    as Gawain
  • Hugh Dancy

    as Galahad
  • Ray Winstone

    as Bors
  • Stephen Dillane

    as Merlin
  • Ray Stevenson

    as Dagonet
  • Til Schweiger

    as Cynric
  • Stellan Skarsgård

    as Cerdic
  • Sean Gilder

    as Jols
  • Ken Stott

    as Marius Honorius
  • Charlie Creed-Miles

    as Ganis
  • David Murray

    as Merlin's Lieutenant
  • Ned Dennehy

    as Mental Monk
  • Phelim Drew

    as Obnoxius Monk
  • Des Braiden

    as Third Monk
  • Bosco Hogan

    as Bishop Decoy
  • David Wilmot

    as Woad Killed by Lancelot
  • Lochlainn O'Mearain

    as Roman Commander
  • Ivano Marescotti

    as Bishop Germanus
  • Clive Russell

    as Lancelot's Father
  • Graham McTavish

    as Roman Officer
  • Dessie Gallagher

    as Mercenary
  • Elliot Henderson-Boyle

    as Young Lancelot
  • Owen Teale

    as Pelagius (uncredited)
  • Dawn Bradfield

    as Vanora
Directing Antoine Fuqua Director
Writing David Franzoni Author
Production Jerry Bruckheimer Producer
Production Ned Dowd Executive Producer
Production Chad Oman Executive Producer
Production Mike Stenson Executive Producer
Sound Hans Zimmer Original Music Composer
Camera Slawomir Idziak Director of Photography
Editing Conrad Buff IV Editor
Editing Jamie Pearson Editor
Production Michelle Guish Casting
Production Ronna Kress Casting
Costume & Make-Up Penny Rose Costume Design
Production Bruce Moriarty Associate Producer
Production Morgan O'Sullivan Associate Producer
Production Pat Sandston Associate Producer
Production Paul Tucker Associate Producer
Production Selwyn Roberts Line Producer
Art Paul Cross Production Design
Art Dan Weil Production Design
Art Yann Biquand Art Direction
Art Conor Dennison Art Direction
Art Anna Rackard Supervising Art Director
Art Olivia Bloch-Lainé Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Louis Joon Costume Design
Art Jana Chovancova Art Department Coordinator
Art Russ Bailey Construction Coordinator
Art Maria Cork Sculptor
Art Jenny Oman Set Decoration Buyer
Art Owen Monaghan Set Designer
Art Sharon Bruton Standby Painter
Camera Ciarán Barry Camera Operator
Camera Stefan Baur Camera Technician
Camera Peter Batten First Assistant Camera
Camera Vince McGahon Steadicam Operator
Camera Jonathan Hession Still Photographer
Camera Mike Valentine Underwater Camera
Costume & Make-Up Colleen Kelsall Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Ken Crouch Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Eileen Buggy Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Dee Corcoran Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Lucy Browne Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Norman Baillie Prosthetic Supervisor
Crew Maire Brennan Additional Music
Crew Amanda Bone Armorer
Crew Graham Mitchell Carpenter
Crew Dottie Starling Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Karen Russell Driver
Crew Barny Crocker Loader
Crew Jason Keever Post Production Assistant
Crew Tami Goldman Post Production Supervisor
Crew Graeme Bird Propmaker
Crew Stuart Clarke Scenic Artist
Crew Warwick Campbell Sequence Supervisor
Crew Casey Levie Set Production Assistant
Crew Neil Corbould Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Darren Brown Stand In
Crew Steve Dent Stunt Coordinator
Crew Carlo Antonioni Stunts
Crew Jez Tucker Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Eamonn Murphy Transportation Captain
Crew Gary Birmingham Transportation Coordinator
Production Howard Gibbins Unit Production Manager
Crew Kate Bowe Unit Publicist
Crew Stanislav Satko Utility Stunts
Crew John Maguire Video Assist Operator
Directing Owen Magee Assistant Director
Directing Jean Bourne Script Supervisor
Editing Kurt Smith Color Timer
Editing Carole A. Kenneally First Assistant Editor
Lighting Kieran Dempsey Best Boy Electric
Lighting Sean Cahill Electrician
Lighting Stephen McCarthy Gaffer
Lighting Noel Cullen Rigging Gaffer
Production Gaby Kester Casting Associate
Production Bruce Hendricks Executive In Charge Of Production
Production Dougal Cousins Location Manager
Production Kate Griffin Production Accountant
Production Maria Collins Production Coordinator
Production Jane McNally Production Manager
Production Linda A. Malcor Researcher
Sound Orin Beaton Boom Operator
Sound Michael Higham Music Editor
Sound Bob Badami Music Supervisor
Sound Peter J. Devlin Production Sound Mixer
Sound Iain Eyre Sound Editor
Sound James Harrison Sound Effects Editor
Sound Ed Colyer Sound Mixer
Sound Neil Collymore Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Lon Bender Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Richard Baker Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Joe Arnold I/O Supervisor
Visual Effects Steve Cullane Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Ben Flatter Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Martin Gabriel Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Matt Johnson Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Mick Fitzgerald Motion Capture Artist
Sound James Seddon Dolby Consultant
Production James Flynn Associate Producer
Art Michael Murphy Set Dresser
Camera Heiko Jörke Key Grip
Sound Howard Halsall ADR Editor
Sound Harry Barnes Foley Editor
Art Duncan Malcolm Title Designer
Camera John Marzano Aerial Camera
Camera Jim Boorer Dolly Grip
Camera John Dunne Grip
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Moore Ager/Dyer
Costume & Make-Up Lucy Bowring Costume Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Darrell Warner Costume Illustrator
Costume & Make-Up Ailbhe Lemass Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Andy Garner Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Crew Peter Hall Pilot
Directing Bruce Moriarty First Assistant Director
Directing Karen Richards Second Assistant Director
Directing Enda Doherty Third Assistant Director
Editing Steve Farman Negative Cutter
Production Vanessa Baker ADR Voice Casting
Production Dorothy McDonnell Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Frank Moiselle Local Casting
Sound Chris Burdon Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Steve Browell Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Mark Berrow Musician
Sound Colin Ritchie Supervising Dialogue Editor
Visual Effects Christoph Schinko 3D Animator
Production Courtney Sheinin Casting Assistant
Sound Bruce Fowler Orchestrator
Sound Steve Schwalbe Dialogue Editor
Crew Terry English Armorer
Costume & Make-Up Audrey Doyle Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Tara Van Zyl Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Ciara McArdle Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Liz Byrne Makeup Trainee
Directing Stephen Kirk Assistant Director Trainee
Directing Daisy Cummins Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Kirk R. Gardner Second Unit Director
Art Shane Harford Dressing Prop
Art Jim Magdaleno Storyboard Artist
Sound Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer
Sound Alexander Beddow ADR Recordist
Sound Richard Fordham First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Peter Burgis Foley Artist
Sound Nigel Heath Foley Mixer
Sound Alex Joseph Foley Supervisor
Sound Adrienne Taylor Sound Assistant
Crew David Brighton Special Effects Assistant
Crew Bruce Armstrong Special Effects Technician
Crew Ryan Paul Quayle Stunt Double
Camera Rene Adefarasin Assistant Camera
Camera Brian Dungan Camera Trainee
Camera Louise Ben-Nathan Clapper Loader
Camera John Conroy Focus Puller
Camera Cormac O'Maille Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Liz Treacy Wardrobe Assistant
Editing Mark T. Osborne Additional Colorist
Editing Sarah Brewerton Assistant Editor
Editing Sean Lawrence Colorist
Editing Rob Pizzey Digital Colorist
Editing Christopher Reichel Digital Intermediate Assistant
Editing Matt Adams Digital Intermediate Producer
Production Eimear Clonan Assistant Location Manager
Production John Paul LeBon Location Assistant
Production Niamh Gale Location Coordinator
Sound Alastair King Music Arranger
Sound Jeanette Surga Music Consultant
Production Jennifer Griffin Assistant Accountant
Crew Mel Churcher Dialogue Coach
Production Roberta Gorski Executive Assistant
Production Gillian Cody First Assistant Accountant
Crew Graeme Haughton Generator Operator
Production Rich Bokides Production Assistant
Production Andrea Isaacs Production Executive
Production Laura McGuirk Production Runner
Production Wynn Petersen Production Secretary

keyboard_arrow_up