John Q

John Q (2002)

Give a father no options and you leave him no choice.

  • Genre: Drama, Thriller, Crime
  • Release Date: 2002-02-15
  • User Rating: 7.2/10 from 1668 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 56min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Evolution Entertainment
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 7.2
From 1,668 Ratings
7.1 30 23%

Summary

John Quincy Archibald is a father and husband whose son is diagnosed with an enlarged heart and then finds out he cannot receive a transplant because HMO insurance will not cover it. Therefore, he decides to take a hospital full of patients hostage until the hospital puts his son's name on the donor's list.

John Q Trailer

Watch John Q Online

You can now watch John Q online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • John Q Photos

    Production Matthew Barry Casting
    Production Mark Burg Producer
    Production Oren Koules Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Beatrix Aruna Pasztor Costume Design
    Production Michael De Luca Executive Producer
    Editing Dede Allen Editor
    Directing William M. Connor First Assistant Director
    Directing Nick Cassavetes Director
    Production Avram Butch Kaplan Executive Producer
    Production Avram Butch Kaplan Unit Production Manager
    Sound Tony Lamberti Sound Effects Designer
    Crew John Stoneham Jr. Stunt Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Larry M. Cherry Hairstylist
    Sound Aaron Zigman Original Music Composer
    Sound Aaron Zigman Orchestrator
    Camera Rogier Stoffers Director of Photography
    Production Nancy Green-Keyes Casting
    Production Carla Fry Executive In Charge Of Production
    Production Robin D. Cook Casting
    Art Clive Thomasson Set Decoration
    Production Erik Holmberg Production Executive
    Production Jody Levin Executive In Charge Of Post Production
    Production Hillary Sherman Co-Producer
    Writing James Kearns Screenplay
    Writing James Kearns Writer
    Production James Kearns Co-Producer
    Production Richard Saperstein Executive Producer
    Art Stefania Cella Production Design
    Production Dale De La Torre Co-Executive Producer
    Crew Rick Avery Stunt Coordinator
    Crew Matt Birman Stunts
    Production Mathew Hart Unit Production Manager
    Production Mathew Hart Co-Producer
    Sound Jerry Hey Orchestrator
    Sound Jerry Hey Conductor
    Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
    Sound Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer
    Sound James Moriana Foley Artist
    Sound Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist
    Sound Greg Zimmerman Foley Recordist
    Visual Effects Matt Linder 3D Supervisor
    Crew Roy T. Anderson Stunts
    Production Philippe Montel Unit Manager
    Production Nina Barry Casting Associate
    Production Howard Burkons Co-Executive Producer
    Sound Jesse Voccia Music Programmer
    Production Carolyn Blackwood Attorney
    Crew John Stoneham Sr. Stunts
    Crew Paul Rutledge Stunts
    Lighting Mark Cowden Best Boy Electric
    Directing Darrin Brown Second Second Assistant Director
    Crew Monica Staggs Stunts
    Crew Tom Glass Stunt Coordinator
    Crew Alex Ross Stand In
    Directing Kristen Ploucha Second Assistant Director
    Crew Layton Morrison Stunts
    Art Elis Y. Lam Art Direction
    Costume & Make-Up Vanessa Vogel Assistant Costume Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Frank Perry Rose Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Kim W. Chow Set Costumer
    Crew Edward A. Queffelec Stunts
    Art Christopher Geggie Property Master
    Sound Denis Bellingham Boom Operator
    Visual Effects Tony Kenny Special Effects Supervisor
    Sound Frederick H. Stahly Dialogue Editor
    Sound Perry Robertson Sound Effects Editor
    Camera Stéphanie Weber Biron Camera Trainee
    Sound Barney Cabral ADR Supervisor
    Sound Mike Flicker Music Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Carl Fullerton Makeup Artist
    Sound Michael Semanick Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Art Thomas Carnegie Art Direction
    Art Ross Fraser Construction Coordinator
    Sound Katrina Siegmund Sound Assistant
    Art Lucie Fournier Standby Painter
    Art Michael Hyde Construction Foreman
    Art Michael Hyde Head Carpenter
    Camera Peter Rosenfeld Camera Operator
    Camera Peter Rosenfeld Steadicam Operator
    Sound Tom Fleischman Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Richard Ford Music Editor
    Sound Michelle Pazer ADR Editor
    Editing Harry Muller Color Timer
    Art Jae Pak Assistant Art Director
    Sound Laura Harris Atkinson Dialogue Editor
    Crew Coleman Robinson Transportation Coordinator
    Sound Hector C. Gika Sound Effects Editor
    Lighting Paul Spaven Rigging Gaffer
    Sound Kelly Cabral Sound Supervisor
    Camera Paul Boucher Camera Operator
    Sound David Stanke Sound Assistant
    Crew Laurel Bresnahan Studio Teachers
    Crew Prudence Emery Unit Publicist
    Sound Jennifer Mann ADR Editor
    Production Peter Horn Location Manager
    Production Peter Horn Assistant Production Manager
    Camera Ava Gerlitz Still Photographer
    Production Pierre Brunet Location Manager
    Production Pierre Brunet Assistant Production Manager
    Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Bower O'Halloran Key Hair Stylist
    Costume & Make-Up Edelgard K. Pfluegl Makeup Artist
    Camera Michael Kohnhorst Director of Photography
    Sound Robert Batha Sound Assistant
    Directing Joanne T. Harwood Script Supervisor
    Visual Effects Kaz Kobielski Special Effects Supervisor
    Crew Charles Taylor Armorer
    Crew Rick Reynolds Post Production Supervisor
    Sound Brad Warnaar Orchestrator
    Costume & Make-Up Mario Cacioppo Key Makeup Artist
    Crew Saalahudeen Lunsford Muhammed Security
    Editing Alexandra Leviloff First Assistant Editor
    Sound David Lee Production Sound Mixer
    Camera Dwayne McClintock Aerial Director of Photography
    Art Vince Peets Storyboard Artist
    Camera Paul Guenette First Assistant Camera
    Crew Lee Tucker Technical Supervisor
    Production Diana Adams Production Accountant
    Camera Cameron MacDonald Camera Operator
    Visual Effects Ken Dackermann Digital Compositors
    Production Melissa Hall Assistant Production Coordinator
    Camera Christian Caperaa Camera Loader
    Crew Neil Montgomerie Transportation Coordinator
    Camera Kenneth MacKenzie Key Grip
    Production Dominique Leroutier Assistant Location Manager
    Sound Dean Drabin ADR Mixer
    Art Andrea Kristof Art Department Coordinator
    Art Nicholas Gazda Assistant Art Director
    Art George Venckus Leadman
    Art Gordon Brown Painter
    Camera Jayson Clute First Assistant Camera
    Camera Morgan Michael Lewis Key Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Nadia Ongaro Seamstress
    Art Gerry Deschenes Set Dresser
    Crew Steve Dewey Additional Music
    Crew Thomas Vance Jr. Carpenter
    Crew Terry Henderson Chef
    Crew Steve Fitzpatrick Craft Service
    Crew Rudy Baccuchi Driver
    Crew Ron Annabelle Picture Car Coordinator
    Crew William Chad Strug Production Office Assistant
    Crew Jacqui Hemingway Scenic Artist
    Crew Gregory P. Fontana Medical Consultant
    Crew Jennifer Deigl Set Production Assistant
    Crew Jill Fleischman Stand In
    Crew Christopher Brown Video Assist Operator
    Production Donald Colafranceschi Production Assistant
    Editing Pierce P. Shaad Editorial Production Assistant
    Lighting Morgan Carpenter Electrician
    Lighting Normand Viau Gaffer
    Lighting Franco Tata Chief Lighting Technician
    Lighting Don Irvine Rigging Grip
    Production Wileen Dragovan Location Manager
    Production Leslie Cowan Production Coordinator
    Production Nellie Adami Production Office Coordinator
    Production Lori Greenberg Production Supervisor
    Art Nick Veziris Gun Wrangler
    Crew Susan Haldenby Technical Advisor
    Crew Paul Prokop Production Controller
    Camera Tracy Shaw Dolly Grip
    Sound Craig S. Jaeger Sound Effects Editor
    Editing Stacey S. Clipp Associate Editor
    Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
    Crew Dave Tommasini Pilot
    Lighting Bob Rodgers Electrician
    Art Dennis Kirkham Set Dresser
    Art Jimmy Zelinger Title Designer
    Crew Ron Van Hart Stunts
    Costume & Make-Up Francine Francis-Lee Hairstylist
    Art Henry Jesiak Assistant Property Master
    Camera Chris Weiss Camera Loader
    Camera Mark Manchester Key Grip
    Camera Dianne L. Haggarty Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Inge Klaudi Makeup Artist
    Crew Dan Monroe Pilot
    Production Andrea Kool Casting Assistant
    Sound Sui Fan Wong Utility Sound
    Editing Brigitte Rabazo First Assistant Editor
    Crew Rick Parker Stunts
    Production Mark Logan Location Manager
    Crew Wendy Wilhite Chatley Studio Teacher
    Editing Robert J. Lemos Assistant Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Allison Mondesir Hairstylist
    Camera Malcolm Nefsky Best Boy Grip
    Crew John Sztejnmiler Generator Operator
    Costume & Make-Up John Morrison On Set Dresser
    Art Jaclyn Shoub Assistant Decorator
    Production Aric Dupere Extras Casting Coordinator
    Production Alex Kontsalakis Payroll Accountant
    Production Zane Post Production Accountant
    Costume & Make-Up Sharon Irving Truck Costumer
    Directing Jennifer Haufler Assistant Director
    Directing Brad Logel Third Assistant Director
    Sound Marcelo Lago ADR Recordist
    Crew Andre Mayers Stunt Double
    Camera Carolyn Cox Focus Puller
    Camera Mark Nener Second Assistant Camera
    Production Earl Fligg Assistant Location Manager
    Production Louis-Martin Pepperall Location Assistant
    Production Rick Gagnon Location Production Assistant
    Production Sam Gainer Assistant Production Coordinator
    Production Jean-François Boivin Assistant Unit Manager
    Production Kris Rurka Extras Casting Assistant
    Production Kristi Kasubaski First Assistant Accountant
    Crew Dan Marjanovich Head Driver
    Crew Melissa Morgan Key Scenic Artist
    Production Mike Manzato Key Set Production Assistant
    Production Dianne Irving Production Secretary
    Production Howard Stellmacher Second Assistant Accountant
    Production Isabelle Leduc Production Secretary
    Camera David Moenkhaus First Assistant Camera
    Crew John Dodds Stunts
    Crew Bryan Thomas Stunts
    Costume & Make-Up Kim Steede On Set Dresser
    Camera Brian Sanders First Assistant Camera
    Crew Enid Rose Stand In
    Crew Reg Glass Stunts
    Crew Jim Finkbeiner Stunts
    Production Donna Dupere Extras Casting
    Production Emily Glatter Production Supervisor
    Camera Kirsta Teague Second Assistant Camera
    Camera Colin Evans Camera Operator
    Costume & Make-Up Maureen Mestan Hairstylist
    Directing Gavin Biedler Assistant Director Trainee
    Directing Richard S. Lederer First Assistant Director
    Directing Traci M. Lewis First Assistant Director
    Directing Janet Zdyb Second Second Assistant Director
    Art Dominic Chenier Graphic Designer
    Art Andy Bely Props
    Art Gordon Becker Sculptor
    Art Norman Kelner Standby Painter
    Art Michael J. Meade Property Buyer
    Art Michele Perkovich Assistant Art Director
    Crew Daniel Godin Special Effects
    Crew Emile Godin Special Effects
    Crew Lyle W. Edge Stunts
    Crew Allan Phillips Stunts
    Crew Cathy Sutherland Stunts
    Lighting Don Caulfield Electrician
    Camera Rick Garbutt Camera Operator
    Lighting Vince Gordon Electrician
    Lighting Pierric Jouvante Best Boy Electric
    Camera David Kelly First Assistant Camera
    Lighting Alan Millar Lighting Technician
    Camera Derek Parkes Grip
    Camera Gerald Pynn Grip
    Camera Peter Smith Camera Operator
    Production Elizabeth Gray Casting Associate
    Production John Lopez Casting Associate
    Costume & Make-Up Jean Wong Wardrobe Coordinator
    Production Edward York Assistant Location Manager
    Crew Percy Budd Driver
    Crew Wally Dibacco Driver
    Crew Keith Filkins Transportation Captain
    Crew Stuart Hughes Driver
    Crew Michael K. Jones Driver
    Crew Richard Karol Captain Driver
    Crew Gerry Savoy Transportation Captain
    Crew Richard Savoy Driver
    Crew Pat Serpe Transportation Coordinator
    Crew William L. Tataryn Driver
    Crew Brad Winans Driver
    Production Paule Girardin Production Coordinator
    Crew Corwin Hall Stand In
    Production Robin Mader Assistant Accountant
    Crew Kim Slaughter Craft Service
    Crew Ian Williams Stand In

    keyboard_arrow_up