Jarhead

Jarhead (2005)

Welcome to the suck.

  • Genre: Drama, War
  • Release Date: 2005-11-04
  • User Rating: 6.5/10 from 1475 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 3min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Universal Pictures
  • Production Country: Germany, United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.5/10
From 1,475 Ratings

Summary

Jarhead is a film about a US Marine Anthony Swofford’s experience in the Gulf War. After putting up with an arduous boot camp, Swofford and his unit are sent to the Persian Gulf where they are eager to fight, but are forced to stay back from the action. Swofford struggles with the possibility of his girlfriend cheating on him, and as his mental state deteriorates, his desire to kill increases.

Jarhead Trailer

Jarhead Photos

  • Jamie Foxx

    as Staff Sgt. Sykes
  • Jake Gyllenhaal

    as Anthony Swofford
  • Scott MacDonald

    as D.I. Fitch
  • Lucas Black

    as Kruger
  • Peter Sarsgaard

    as Alan Troy
  • Laz Alonso

    as Ramon Escobar
  • Chris Cooper

    as Lt. Col. Kazinski
  • Brian Geraghty

    as Fergus O'Donnell
  • Damion Poitier

    as Poitier
  • John Krasinski

    as Corporal Harrigan
  • Jocko Sims

    as Julius
  • Kevin Foster

    as Branded Marine
  • Riad Galayini

    as Nurse
  • Craig Coyne

    as Young Mr. Swofford
  • Katherine Randolph

    as Young Mrs. Swofford
  • Honorine Bell

    as Swoff's Sister
  • Dendrie Taylor

    as Mrs. Swofford
  • James Morrison

    as Mr. Swofford
  • Ming Lo

    as Bored Gunny
  • Dennis Haysbert

    as Major Lincoln
  • Brianne Davis

    as Kristina
Sound Thomas Newman Original Music Composer
Directing Sam Mendes Director
Production Debra Zane Casting
Production Bobby Cohen Executive Producer
Production Sam Mercer Executive Producer
Writing William Broyles Jr. Author
Writing Anthony Swofford Author
Camera Roger Deakins Director of Photography
Sound Jim Morrison Original Music Composer
Editing Walter Murch Editor
Art Nancy Haigh Set Decoration
Production Douglas Wick Producer
Art Dennis Gassner Production Design
Sound Kyrsten Mate Sound Designer
Sound Kyrsten Mate Sound Effects Editor
Sound David Boulton ADR Mixer
Sound Pat Jackson Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Bill Bernstein Music Editor
Production Sharon Mann Unit Production Manager
Crew Jeff Habberstad Stunt Coordinator
Directing Jeff Habberstad Second Unit Director
Costume & Make-Up Albert Wolsky Costume Design
Art Marco Niro Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up George L. Little Assistant Costume Designer
Editing Curtis Lindersmith Digital Intermediate Editor
Art Christina Ann Wilson Art Direction
Production Lucy Fisher Producer
Costume & Make-Up Robert L. Stevenson Hair Department Head
Production Pippa Harris Co-Producer
Sound Randall Poster Music Supervisor
Sound Jim Dunbar Music Coordinator
Editing R. Orlando Duenas Assistant Editor
Directing Alan B. Curtiss First Assistant Director
Production Faith Hibbs-Clark Local Casting
Crew Cliff Fleming Aerial Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Allan A. Apone Makeup Supervisor
Art Stefan Dechant Supervising Art Director
Art Kasra Farahani Production Illustrator
Production Bill Ceresia Post Production Coordinator
Camera François Duhamel Still Photographer
Production Murray Miller Location Manager
Production Tannis Vallely Casting Associate
Visual Effects Peter Daulton Lead Animator
Crew Steve Cremin Special Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Robert Q. Mathews Costume Supervisor
Art John Chichester Set Designer
Art Andrew Petrotta Property Master
Art Jeff Passanante Construction Coordinator
Directing Jayne-Ann Tenggren Script Supervisor
Art A. Todd Holland Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Corey Bronson Set Costumer
Visual Effects Pablo Helman Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Marvin E. Lewis Boom Operator
Sound Richard Quinn Dialogue Editor
Sound Alyson Dee Moore Foley Artist
Lighting Chris Napolitano Chief Lighting Technician
Costume & Make-Up Constantine Sekeris Makeup Effects Designer
Crew Rob Harris Unit Publicist
Crew Kent Blocher Visual Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Deidra Dixon Hairstylist
Crew Christian Alzmann Visual Effects Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Jack Blanchard Set Dressing Artist
Crew Robert E. Dingle Transportation Co-Captain
Sound Krissopher Chevannes ADR Recordist
Crew Gary A. Theard Cableman
Costume & Make-Up Robert Iannaccone Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Matt Chase Costumer
Sound Larry Schalit Sound Editor
Editing Kenny Becker Color Timer
Art Mark Weissenfluh Leadman
Lighting David Burnett Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Sound Ben Conrad Foley Mixer
Art Carol Koch Sculptor
Costume & Make-Up Blanca Garcia Seamstress
Camera Greg Beaumonte Camera Technician
Crew Sean T. Stratton Post Production Supervisor
Crew John A. Brubaker Transportation Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Steven E. Anderson Makeup Artist
Sound Willie D. Burton Sound Mixer
Crew George A. Parker Technical Supervisor
Art Chris Cummings Art Department Coordinator
Sound Thomas Pasatieri Orchestrator
Production Alejandra Cárdenas Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Terrence B. Zinn Key Set Production Assistant
Crew Fred Teague Transportation Captain
Camera Will Dearborn Additional Second Assistant Camera
Sound George Budd Music Consultant
Camera Matthew Haskins Second Assistant Camera
Production Deedra Ricketts Location Casting
Sound Thomas Vicari Scoring Mixer
Production David H. Kramer ADR Voice Casting
Sound Brian Chumney Assistant Sound Editor
Lighting Ken W. Ballantine Lighting Technician
Production Lois Walker Production Coordinator
Camera Andy Harris First Assistant Camera
Camera Mitchell Andrew Lillian Key Grip
Production Gerald Scaife Production Supervisor
Art Richard J. Bell Greensman
Crew John 'Magic' Wright Craft Service
Lighting Gary Kangrga Key Rigging Grip
Sound Jane McCulley ADR Editor
Visual Effects Jennifer C. Bell Visual Effects Producer
Crew Dennis McCarthy Picture Car Coordinator
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Production Stacy Opalewski Casting Assistant
Sound Jeremy Molod First Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Stephanie Taubert Rotoscoping Artist
Production Mark Mayer Production Accountant
Visual Effects Christopher Cram Visual Effects Coordinator
Art Mark W. Brown Assistant Property Master
Art Deborah Ross Title Designer
Lighting Jason Blaise Cunningham Rigging Grip
Crew Cheryl Andryco Set Production Assistant
Art Edward L. Turk Construction Foreman
Art Rick Poyner Location Scout
Camera Brian Branton Grip
Crew L. Chip Crosby Jr. Driver
Camera Kirsten Laube Camera Loader
Crew Robert Hatfield Projection
Crew Mark Sparks Propmaker
Crew Lindsay Hudson Set Medic
Crew Chris Kephart Stand In
Crew Greg Anthony Stunts
Crew Jeff M. Lewis Utility Stunts
Crew Clark Higgins Video Assist Operator
Directing Luke Longin Layout
Lighting Danny Ault Electrician
Lighting Edward R. Nedin Rigging Gaffer
Visual Effects Matt Brumit Digital Compositors
Art Eric Ramsey Storyboard Artist
Editing Pat Jackson Additional Editing
Production Jake Borowski Production Assistant
Crew Christian Eubank Special Effects Technician
Writing Sam Chouia Script Consultant
Camera Quinn Grove Best Boy Grip
Editing Terra Bliss Digital Intermediate Producer
Sound James Willetts Foley Recordist
Production John Montgomery Payroll Accountant
Production Jennifer Gillespie Travel Coordinator
Production Timber Kislan Location Assistant
Directing Basti Van Der Woude Second Assistant Director
Directing Jody Spilkoman Second Second Assistant Director
Production Julio Salazar Production Driver
Visual Effects Martin Rosenberg VFX Director of Photography
Art Kim Lincoln Graphic Designer
Costume & Make-Up Ma. Teresa Chavez Hairdresser
Costume & Make-Up Glenn H. Roberts On Set Dresser
Directing Cy Roscoe Strickland Additional Second Assistant Director
Art Phillip Cappe Concept Artist
Sound Jon Logan Apprentice Sound Editor
Crew P. David Miller Special Effects Assistant
Visual Effects Jerome Bakum Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Todd Martin Visual Effects Production Assistant
Camera Jason Corica Camera Production Assistant
Camera Seong Dilg Dolly Grip
Editing Sean Cullen Associate Editor
Production Bridget Cleary Assistant Location Manager
Production Enriqueta 'Queta' Amador Accountant
Production Chesley Phipps Assistant Accountant
Production Ruben Marquez Extras Casting Assistant
Production Edna Wilkerson First Assistant Accountant
Crew Michael DePue Generator Operator
Crew Skip Holm Pilot
Production R. Dawn Vigil Production Secretary
Production Skylar Schmidt Second Assistant Accountant

keyboard_arrow_up