I, Robot

I, Robot (2004)

Laws are made to be broken.

star 6.9
From 8,641 Ratings
7.1 59 59/100

Summary

In 2035, where robots are common-place and abide by the three laws of robotics, a techno-phobic cop investigates an apparent suicide. Suspecting that a robot may be responsible for the death, his investigation leads him to believe that humanity may be in danger.

I, Robot Trailer

Watch I, Robot Online

You can now watch I, Robot online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • I, Robot Photos

    Production Jeanne McCarthy Casting
    Production John Davis Producer
    Editing William Hoy Editor
    Production Will Smith Executive Producer
    Art Patrick Tatopoulos Production Design
    Sound Marco Beltrami Original Music Composer
    Editing Neil Travis Additional Editing
    Production Heike Brandstatter Casting
    Production Coreen Mayrs Casting
    Writing Akiva Goldsman Screenplay
    Production Wyck Godfrey Producer
    Sound Craig Berkey Sound Designer
    Production Anthony Romano Executive Producer
    Production Michel Shane Executive Producer
    Production Laurence Mark Producer
    Production Juel Bestrop Casting
    Camera Simon Duggan Director of Photography
    Art Chris August Art Direction
    Art Lin MacDonald Set Decoration
    Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
    Sound Stu Bernstein Foley
    Editing Armen Minasian Editor
    Directing Alex Proyas Director
    Writing Jeff Vintar Screenplay
    Writing Jeff Vintar Screenstory
    Writing Isaac Asimov Novel
    Production Billy DaMota Casting Consultant
    Art Helen Jarvis Art Direction
    Art Michael Webb Set Decoration Buyer
    Costume & Make-Up Liz Keogh Costume Design
    Production Barbara Kelly Unit Production Manager
    Production James Lassiter Executive Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Bill Terezakis Prosthetic Supervisor
    Sound David Betancourt Foley Mixer
    Sound Tim Gomillion Sound Recordist
    Sound Galen Goodpaster First Assistant Sound Editor
    Sound Paul Massey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound John Murray Foley Supervisor
    Sound Charleen Richards ADR Mixer
    Crew George Collins Video Assist Operator
    Visual Effects Andrew R. Jones Animation Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Pierce Austin Hairstylist
    Crew Patrick Esposito Post Production Supervisor
    Production Blythe Cappello Casting Associate
    Production Kathy Edwards First Assistant Accountant
    Sound Michael Haight ADR Supervisor
    Editing Phil Greig Digital Intermediate
    Crew Christopher Gordon Stunt Double
    Crew Scott J. Ateah Stunt Coordinator
    Directing Scott J. Ateah Second Unit Director
    Crew Rikki Gagne Stunts
    Art Milena Zdravkovic Conceptual Illustrator
    Art Thom Wells Construction Coordinator
    Production Topher Dow Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Stan Edmonds Makeup Department Head
    Editing Richard Learoyd Editor
    Editing Matt Villa Associate Editor
    Crew Buck Sanders Additional Music
    Directing Paul Barry Second Assistant Director
    Directing Sam Harris Assistant Director
    Crew Peter Cox Stunts
    Costume & Make-Up Jana MacDonald Assistant Costume Designer
    Art Kendelle Elliott Assistant Art Director
    Production Steven R. McGlothen Co-Producer
    Art Dan Sissons Property Master
    Art Jaydene Maryk Art Department Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Tanya Howard First Assistant Makeup Artist
    Camera David Crone Steadicam Operator
    Sound Erik Aadahl Sound Designer
    Sound Susan Dawes Dialogue Editor
    Sound Jay Wilkinson Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Dave Kulczycki Dialogue Editor
    Sound Blake R. Cornett Second Assistant Sound
    Visual Effects Clare Burgess Animation Coordinator
    Crew Bob Bedard Chef
    Crew Dan Lemmon CG Supervisor
    Sound John A. Larsen Supervising Sound Editor
    Art Janette Hyland Lead Painter
    Camera Ian Seabrook Underwater Camera
    Visual Effects Charlene Eberle Douglas Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Erik Nash Visual Effects Supervisor
    Crew John B. Keys Scenic Artist
    Crew Guy Williams CG Supervisor
    Lighting John Adams Gaffer
    Sound Alex Gibson Music Editor
    Crew Harlow MacFarlane Makeup Effects
    Costume & Make-Up Angelina P. Cameron Hair Department Head
    Production John Kilkenny Associate Producer
    Crew Toni Atterbury Unit Publicist
    Visual Effects Ryan Stafford Visual Effects Production Manager
    Visual Effects Joe Letteri Visual Effects Supervisor
    Crew Rob Vreugde Transportation Coordinator
    Sound Derek Casari ADR Engineer
    Lighting Tohda Asuka Lighting Artist
    Camera Ava Gerlitz Still Photographer
    Costume & Make-Up Katalin Lippay Key Hair Stylist
    Costume & Make-Up Andre Brouwer Truck Costumer
    Visual Effects Michael Leung Visual Effects
    Visual Effects John Nelson Visual Effects Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Leah Ehman Makeup Artist
    Visual Effects Dan Foster Digital Effects Producer
    Crew Greg Butler CG Supervisor
    Art Franziska Keller Art Department Coordinator
    Directing Shelley Crawford Script Supervisor
    Art Mark N. Tompkins Painter
    Editing Skip Kimball Digital Intermediate Colorist
    Camera Ralph Mendoza Helicopter Camera
    Crew John Andrew Berton Jr. Digital Effects Supervisor
    Editing Liza D. Espinas First Assistant Editor
    Art Mark Gamache Location Scout
    Crew Terence Chase Security
    Production Errin Lally Casting Coordinator
    Crew Bill Talbott Score Engineer
    Production Chris McClintock Post Production Coordinator
    Crew Andre Blair Stand In
    Crew Jeff Beattie Visual Effects Editor
    Crew Jill Allanson Telecine Colorist
    Production Mary Guilfoyle Production Manager
    Camera Christopher Walsh Libra Head Technician
    Lighting Cliff Cenerini Electrician
    Costume & Make-Up Michelle Baines Costume Set Supervisor
    Sound Jeff MacFarlane Boom Operator
    Art Antonio Germinario Assistant Property Master
    Production Michael Lee Baron Producer
    Art Howard Lau Conceptual Design
    Art Jim Birkel Construction Foreman
    Art Eldon Coney Leadman
    Art Sheila Thomas Painter
    Art Melanie Cassidy Sculptor
    Art Michael Elkan Set Designer
    Camera Doug Reid Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Summer Eves Seamstress
    Costume & Make-Up Tamaryn Lang Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Tim Dagley Set Dressing Artist
    Crew Tor Baxter Carpenter
    Crew Violet Barisoff Craft Service
    Crew Lawrence Albright Driver
    Crew Allison Beda Loader
    Crew Anet Hambarsumian Post-Production Manager
    Visual Effects G.G. Heitmann Demers 2D Sequence Supervisor
    Production Vincent Dela Luna Key Set Production Assistant
    Crew Shane Cooper Software Engineer
    Crew Mike Vézina Special Effects Coordinator
    Crew Bill Ryder Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Robert Buxton Transportation Captain
    Crew Shawn Henter Transportation Co-Captain
    Directing Stephanie Kate Mitchell Script Coordinator
    Lighting Robert Hicks Best Boy Electric
    Lighting Cam Esau Lighting Technician
    Lighting Rod Feldmeier Rigging Gaffer
    Lighting George Raymond Carter Rigging Grip
    Production Al Nolan-Cohn Location Manager
    Production Maureen 'Mo' Crutchfield Production Accountant
    Production Penny Rogers Production Coordinator
    Production Eric Fox Hays Production Supervisor
    Sound James Kusan Sound Mixer
    Visual Effects Susie Kleis 3D Supervisor
    Visual Effects Ted Andre Digital Compositors
    Visual Effects Robert Boas I/O Supervisor
    Visual Effects Jerome Platteaux Visual Development
    Visual Effects Neacol Booth Visual Effects
    Visual Effects Sandra Almond Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Dale Fay Visual Effects Supervisor
    Crew Valy Lungoccia Motion Capture Artist
    Crew Lisa Spence Digital Producer
    Sound Matt Willoughby-Price Sound
    Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
    Costume & Make-Up Cathy Darby Costumer
    Writing Marc Marcum Story Editor
    Production James McKenzie Moore Casting Assistant
    Crew Dana Dubé Animal Coordinator
    Visual Effects Lisa Turner Pre-Visualization Coordinator
    Crew Michael Franck Aerial Coordinator
    Editing Alexander Garcia Assistant Editor
    Lighting Gene Keigher Key Rigging Grip
    Camera Daryl Hartwell Dolly Grip
    Art James Doh Storyboard Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Savino Peragine Tailor
    Production Evan Allen Production Assistant
    Art G. Scott Stewart Construction Buyer
    Visual Effects Elisabeth Arko Senior Animator
    Camera Dave Ashcroft Camera Trainee
    Art Sally Hudson Graphic Designer
    Crew Douglas W. Beard Special Effects Technician
    Art Wilton Higgins Swing
    Sound Greg Hewett Sound Assistant
    Directing Tracey Poirier Second Second Assistant Director
    Costume & Make-Up Janice Swayze Costume Coordinator
    Visual Effects Nicholas Boughen CG Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Tamar Ouziel Assistant Makeup Artist
    Crew Darren Robertson Playback Coordinator
    Sound Dawn Fintor Foley Artist
    Production Michael Taylor Production Executive
    Camera Scott Edelstein Data Wrangler
    Crew Ron Blecker Technical Advisor
    Camera J. Norman Earle Best Boy Grip
    Crew Chera Bailey Post Production Assistant
    Directing David R. Baron Third Assistant Director
    Art Michelle Hendriksen First Assistant Property Master
    Art Lee Campbell Set Decorating Coordinator
    Sound Marc Hayes ADR Recordist
    Crew Beck Carver Special Effects Assistant
    Visual Effects Tom Core Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Crew Claire Webb Stunt Driver
    Camera Sam Jones Second Assistant Camera
    Visual Effects William Dwelly Animation Technical Director
    Production Jason Collier Assistant Location Manager
    Production Dustin Bouchard Location Production Assistant
    Production Colette Jost Assistant Accountant
    Crew Melanie Donohue Assistant Chef
    Visual Effects Jean Lapointe Compositing Lead
    Visual Effects Sonja Burchard Compositing Supervisor
    Production Danny McNair First Assistant Production Coordinator
    Production Matt Bauer General Manager
    Crew Mick Gray Generator Operator
    Production Jeff Swenty Head of Production
    Production Jill Anderson Payroll Accountant
    Production Nazima Nagdee Production Assistant
    Production Bruce Scott Production Driver
    Production Karam Khan Researcher
    Visual Effects Anne Ritter Rotoscoping Artist
    Production Spencer Hon Lui Second Assistant Production Coordinator
    Crew Larry Woodhouse Security Coordinator
    Production Jill Armstrong Travel Coordinator
    Camera Paul Taylor First Assistant Camera

    keyboard_arrow_up