How to Train Your Dragon 2

How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014)

The training is over.

star 7.7/10
From 6,057 Ratings

Summary

The thrilling second chapter of the epic How To Train Your Dragon trilogy brings back the fantastical world of Hiccup and Toothless five years later. While Astrid, Snotlout and the rest of the gang are challenging each other to dragon races (the island's new favorite contact sport), the now inseparable pair journey through the skies, charting unmapped territories and exploring new worlds. When one of their adventures leads to the discovery of a secret ice cave that is home to hundreds of new wild dragons and the mysterious Dragon Rider, the two friends find themselves at the center of a battle to protect the peace.

How to Train Your Dragon 2 Trailer

How to Train Your Dragon 2 Photos

  • Jay Baruchel

    as Hiccup Horrendous Haddock III (voice)
  • Cate Blanchett

    as Valka (voice)
  • Gerard Butler

    as Stoick the Vast (voice)
  • Craig Ferguson

    as Gobber the Belch (voice)
  • America Ferrera

    as Astrid Hofferson (voice)
  • Jonah Hill

    as Snotlout Jorgensen (voice)
  • Christopher Mintz-Plasse

    as Fishlegs Ingerman (voice)
  • T.J. Miller

    as Tuffnut Thorston (voice)
  • Kristen Wiig

    as Ruffnut Thorston (voice)
  • Djimon Hounsou

    as Drago Bludvist (voice)
  • Kit Harington

    as Eret, Son of Eret (voice)
  • Kieron Elliott

    as Hoark the Haggard (voice)
  • Philip McGrade

    as Starkard (voice)
  • Andrew Ableson

    as Ug (voice)
  • Gideon Emery

    as Teeny (voice)
  • Simon Kassianides

    as No-Name (voice)
  • Randy Thom

    as Toothless (voice)
Visual Effects Nico Marlet Character Designer
Sound Michael Silvers Supervising Sound Editor
Sound John Powell Original Music Composer
Production Leslee Feldman Casting
Editing Mark A. Hester Associate Editor
Production Bonnie Arnold Producer
Crew Guillermo del Toro Thanks
Production Doug Davison Co-Producer
Production Roy Lee Co-Producer
Sound Randy Thom Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Randy Thom Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Kevin Andrus Animation
Sound Dave Metzger Orchestrator
Writing Cressida Cowell Novel
Production Chris Sanders Executive Producer
Editing John K. Carr Editor
Directing Dean DeBlois Director
Production Dean DeBlois Executive Producer
Writing Dean DeBlois Writer
Crew Shawn Murphy Mixing Engineer
Sound Rick Giovinazzo Orchestrator
Editing James Beshears Editorial Services
Art Rodrigo Blaas Other
Visual Effects Michael Amos Animation
Production John Swanson Production Manager
Crew Nicolas Weis Visual Effects Design Consultant
Visual Effects Bart Coughlin Creature Technical Director
Sound Jeff Atmajian Orchestrator
Visual Effects Liron Topaz Animation
Crew Paul Mounsey Additional Music
Crew Drew Struzan Thanks
Visual Effects Joseph C. Moshier Character Designer
Sound Robin Harlan Foley
Visual Effects Julien Bocabeille Animation
Sound Alexander Rybak Music
Sound Tom Kramer Music Editor
Sound Sean England Foley
Sound Brandon Proctor ADR & Dubbing
Crew Nick Wollage Score Engineer
Production Christi Soper Casting
Sound Jeremy Bowker Sound Effects Editor
Production Kendra Haaland Co-Producer
Sound Frank Ricotti Musician
Sound Thomas A. Carlson Music Editor
Sound Pascal Garneau Foley Editor
Sound Sue Fox Foley Editor
Production Ken Bielenberg Executive In Charge Of Production
Sound Mac Smith Sound Effects Editor
Crew Jessica Drake Dialect Coach
Sound Al Nelson Sound Designer
Crew Leff Lefferts Sound Design Assistant
Sound Leff Lefferts Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Writing Simon Otto Storyboard
Visual Effects James Baxter Animation Supervisor
Directing J.C. Alvarez Layout
Editing Shane Glick Assistant Editor
Crew Kristof Serrand Supervising Animator
Visual Effects Laurent Caneiro Animation
Visual Effects Bill Diaz Animation
Production Rebecca Huntley Production Manager
Crew Munira Moiz Tayabji Supervising Technical Director
Visual Effects Nathan Loofbourrow Creature Technical Director
Production Kate Spencer Co-Executive Producer
Production Michael A. Connolly Co-Producer
Production Aaron Dem Associate Producer
Sound Randy Kerber Orchestrator
Sound Pete Anthony Orchestrator
Production Andrea McCarthy Paul Production Accountant
Sound Brian Chumney ADR Supervisor
Sound Gavin Greenaway Conductor
Sound Andrew Kinney Orchestrator
Visual Effects Anthony Fung VFX Artist
Production Bonnie Lemon Executive In Charge Of Production
Visual Effects David Lipton VFX Artist
Visual Effects Andrew Wheeler VFX Artist
Crew Brent Hutchins Production Controller
Visual Effects Christina N. de Juan Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Hongseo Park Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Dave Walvoord Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Leo Sanchez Barbosa Character Designer
Sound Mark Berrow Musician
Sound James Thatcher Musician
Visual Effects James E. Stapp Modeling
Visual Effects Joe Bowers Animation
Production Tripp Hudson Executive In Charge Of Production
Sound Steve Mair Musician
Production Joe Crowley Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Theodore Anthony Lee Ty Animation
Lighting Bert Poole Lighting Supervisor
Lighting Milton E. Rodriguez-Rios Lighting Artist
Production Mollie Gamo Casting Associate
Production Caroline Robinson Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Rani Naamani Animation
Lighting Max Bruce Lighting Supervisor
Sound Dee Lewis Clay Musician
Visual Effects Louis Flores VFX Artist
Sound Rachel Bolt Musician
Visual Effects Cassidy Curtis Animation
Visual Effects Kevin Rodgers Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Matt Head VFX Artist
Crew Mark Macready Systems Administrators & Support
Production Beth Hofer Executive In Charge Of Production
Visual Effects Dick Walsh Creature Technical Director
Sound Andrew Findon Musician
Sound Anna Noakes Musician
Sound Owen Slade Musician
Crew Bart Feliciano Systems Administrators & Support
Visual Effects Mike Stern Animation
Crew David Torres Supervising Animator
Lighting Dorien Gunnels Lighting Artist
Production Betty Tom Production Accountant
Crew Steven Hornby Supervising Animator
Visual Effects Adam Dotson Animation
Visual Effects Martin P. Hopkins Animation
Visual Effects Leif Jeffers Animation
Visual Effects Ron Pucherelli Animation
Visual Effects Tal Shwarzman Animation
Visual Effects Andrew Harkins Animation
Visual Effects David Drell Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Li-Lian Ku Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Wade Ryer Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Gaurav Shenai Creature Technical Director
Production Ariga Parseghian Finance
Production Terri Anderson Finance
Lighting Hannah Sherman Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Vaibhav Shah Modeling
Crew Alex Cardullo Post Production Assistant
Crew Chris Hewitt Post Production Assistant
Crew David Farley Post Production Supervisor
Production Jacquelyn Robbins Production Accountant
Production Deepak Kumar Production Coordinator
Production Tim Kwan Production Coordinator
Production Kristen Murtha Production Coordinator
Production Curtis W. Thompson Production Coordinator
Production Rachnatp Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Sean Cole Visual Effects Supervisor
Production David Hail Publicist
Crew Jennifer Smith Software Engineer
Crew Margaret A. Decker Software Engineer
Crew Rain Angeles Systems Administrators & Support
Art Zhaoping Wei Art Direction
Visual Effects Zach Glynn VFX Artist
Visual Effects Ben Sutherland VFX Artist
Visual Effects Dustin Anderson VFX Artist
Visual Effects Wes Chilton VFX Artist
Visual Effects Stephen Timothy Cooney VFX Artist
Visual Effects Terry Kaleas VFX Artist
Visual Effects Katie Van Maanen VFX Artist
Sound John Ashton Thomas Orchestrator
Art Pierre-Olivier Vincent Production Design
Visual Effects Lou Dellarosa Animation
Crew Sean Sexton Supervising Animator
Visual Effects Greg Whittaker Animation
Editing Lauren Lear First Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Tony Siruno Character Designer
Visual Effects Cliff B. Mitchell Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Dug Stanat Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Charles Ellison Modeling
Sound Tom Pigott Smith Musician
Production Jessica Forer Production Coordinator
Production Shane Mulholland Production Supervisor
Production Steven Schweickart Production Supervisor
Editing Jabari Phillips Editorial Coordinator
Crew Jakob Hjort Jensen Supervising Animator
Visual Effects Brian C. Davis VFX Artist
Production Grace Bisel Administration
Visual Effects Nayoun Charoenchai Animation
Visual Effects Thomas Grummt Lead Animator
Visual Effects Jennifer E. Harlow Animation
Crew Alissa Rowinsky Wright Legal Services
Visual Effects Kendal Sager Creature Technical Director
Lighting Ruhi Sinha Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Craig Dowsett Modeling
Crew John Geller Post Production Assistant
Production Darci Zalvin Executive In Charge Of Production
Sound Lorne MacDougall Musician
Art Michael Necci Art Direction
Visual Effects Elmer Quinteros Animation Production Assistant
Editing Elmer Quinteros Editorial Production Assistant
Visual Effects Alberto Corral Animation
Visual Effects Michelle Cowart Animation
Visual Effects Tommie Löfqvist Animation
Visual Effects David R. Polk Animation
Visual Effects Sebastien Wojda Animation
Visual Effects Rachel Fite Animation
Visual Effects Zakk Bates Animation
Crew Liang-Yuan Wang CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Trisha Butkowski Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Daniel Dawson Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Candice Miller Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Jaryd Snover Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Ferris Webby Creature Technical Director
Crew Anthony B. Willis Additional Music
Crew K L Sateesh Varma Compositors
Production Nathan Crommett Finance
Lighting Ariel Chisholm Lighting Artist
Lighting Jonathan Ciscon Lighting Artist
Lighting Kirill Smolskiy Lighting Artist
Lighting Christopher Sprunger Lighting Artist
Lighting Kaki Bage Lighting Production Assistant
Lighting Joanna Wu Lighting Supervisor
Crew Stephen Bailey Sequence Supervisor
Visual Effects Marty Havran Modeling
Visual Effects Jayanta Mazumder Modeling
Visual Effects Paul Schoeni Modeling
Visual Effects Robert Vignone Modeling
Visual Effects Sudipta Panja Modeling
Sound John Barclay Musician
Sound Paul Kimber Musician
Sound Andrew Busher Musician
Sound Stephen Henderson Musician
Sound Gary Kettel Musician
Sound Mary Scully Musician
Sound Andrew Wood Musician
Sound Jason Evans Musician
Sound Tommy Laurence Orchestrator
Production Stephanie Alpert Production Coordinator
Production Ryan Behnke Production Coordinator
Production Aubrey Millen Production Coordinator
Production Lillian Ritchie Production Coordinator
Production Tyler M. Saunders Production Coordinator
Production Sumit Verma Production Coordinator
Production Dustin Wheelen Production Coordinator
Production Corie Zhang Production Coordinator
Production Dinesh Krishnan Nair Production Manager
Production Milind D. Shinde Production Manager
Production Angie Howard Production Manager
Production Aditya Deosthale Production Supervisor
Production Tracy Larson Production Supervisor
Production Cat Thelia Production Supervisor
Sound Simon Goldfinch Sound Engineer
Crew Stephen J. Ward Software Engineer
Sound Steve Jamerson Sound Engineer
Crew Linda Sunshine Thanks
Camera Kevin Estrada Still Photographer
Crew Fabio Lignini Supervising Animator
Crew Dan Golembeski Supervising Technical Director
Visual Effects Jeff Budsberg Visual Effects
Visual Effects Ted Davis Visual Effects
Visual Effects Fangwei Lee Visual Effects
Visual Effects Shiben Bhattacharjee VFX Artist
Visual Effects Alan Cheney VFX Artist
Visual Effects Carl Hooper VFX Artist
Visual Effects Jaideep Khadilkar VFX Artist
Visual Effects Rahul Mullick VFX Artist
Visual Effects Stephanie Mulqueen VFX Artist
Visual Effects Jason Porath VFX Artist
Visual Effects Christopher Rydalch VFX Artist
Visual Effects Youxi Woo VFX Artist
Visual Effects Guoqiang Xie VFX Artist
Visual Effects Desiree Montalvo Visual Effects Coordinator
Camera Gil Zimmerman Director of Photography

keyboard_arrow_up