Hostage

Hostage (2005)

Every Second Counts

star 6.3/10
From 927 Ratings

Summary

When a mafia accountant is taken hostage on his beat, a police officer – wracked by guilt from a prior stint as a negotiator – must negotiate the standoff, even as his own family is held captive by the mob.

Hostage Trailer

Hostage Photos

  • Bruce Willis

    as Jeff Talley
  • Kevin Pollak

    as Walter Smith
  • Jimmy Bennett

    as Tommy Smith
  • Michelle Horn

    as Jennifer Smith
  • Ben Foster

    as Mars Krupcheck
  • Jonathan Tucker

    as Dennis Kelly
  • Marshall Allman

    as Kevin Kelly
  • Serena Scott Thomas

    as Jane Talley
  • Rumer Willis

    as Amanda Talley
  • Marjean Holden

    as Carol Flores
  • Kathryn Joosten

    as Louise
  • Kim Coates

    as The Watchman
  • Robert Knepper

    as Wil Bechler
  • Art La Fleur

    as Bill Jorgenson
  • Glenn Morshower

    as Lt. Leifitz
  • Sven-Ole Thorsen

    as
Production Bruce Willis Producer
Production Victoria Burrows Casting
Art Cindy Carr Set Decoration
Sound Alexandre Desplat Original Music Composer
Sound Alexandre Desplat Conductor
Production Bob Yari Producer
Sound Peter Brown Sound Effects Editor
Production David J. Wally Executive Producer
Production Mark Gordon Producer
Sound Vincent Guisetti Foley Artist
Crew Joey Box Stunts
Crew Bradley M. Goodman Post Production Supervisor
Art Larry Fulton Production Design
Production Hawk Koch Executive Producer
Production Hawk Koch Unit Production Manager
Costume & Make-Up Katalin Elek Makeup Artist
Production Stephen J. Eads Associate Producer
Production Arnold Rifkin Producer
Costume & Make-Up Elisabetta Beraldo Costume Design
Art Keith P. Cunningham Art Direction
Writing Doug Richardson Screenplay
Writing Robert Crais Novel
Camera Giovanni Fiore Coltellacci Director of Photography
Editing Olivier Gajan Editor
Editing Richard Byard Editor
Production David Willis Co-Producer
Crew Larz Anderson Special Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Zoltan Elek Assistant Makeup Artist
Production Scot Boland Casting
Production Josef Lautenschlager Executive Producer
Production Andreas Thiesmeyer Executive Producer
Sound Ron Vignone Assistant Sound Editor
Production Susanne Bohnet Co-Producer
Production Gerd Koechlin Co-Producer
Production Manfred D. Heid Co-Producer
Production Josef Steinberger Co-Producer
Production Erin Eggers Production Executive
Crew Danny Downey Stunt Double
Crew Cliff Fleming Aerial Coordinator
Visual Effects Laurent Brett Digital Compositors
Art Laurent Brett Title Designer
Sound Stephen Hunter Flick Sound Designer
Directing Florent-Emilio Siri Director
Camera Jacques Jouffret Steadicam Operator
Production Robert Katz Executive In Charge Of Production
Sound David A. Smith Boom Operator
Art Kevin Cross Set Designer
Camera Frank Masi Still Photographer
Sound Jim Schultz Music Editor
Art C.J. Maguire Property Master
Production Matthew Hirsch Production Coordinator
Camera Patrick B. O'Brien Camera Operator
Camera Phil Pastuhov Aerial Director of Photography
Editing Ron Barr Digital Intermediate Editor
Costume & Make-Up Faye Sevilla Key Costumer
Crew Judith Jennings Studio Teachers
Crew William H. Burton Jr. Second Unit
Crew William H. Burton Jr. Stunt Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Kenneth Walker Key Hair Stylist
Art Steve A. Hagberg Construction Coordinator
Crew Michael Papac Armorer
Editing Mark Sahagun Digital Intermediate Assistant
Art Shane Reed Leadman
Sound Derek Casari ADR Engineer
Sound Kyle Rochlin Foley Mixer
Directing Billy Burton Second Unit Director
Lighting Lamarr Gray Best Boy Electric
Art Bryan McBrien Greensman
Sound Howard London ADR Mixer
Lighting Steele Hunter Key Rigging Grip
Directing Janna Stern Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Roberta Bilé Costumer
Editing Asim Matin Associate Editor
Camera Tommy Klines Assistant Camera
Camera Don Steinberg First Assistant Camera
Art Bill 'Kauhane' Hoyt Standby Painter
Editing Stephen R. Sheridan Color Timer
Art Errol Reichow Location Scout
Editing Julia Nessling-Douglas Digital Intermediate Producer
Sound Robert Ulrich ADR Supervisor
Directing Mark Cotone First Assistant Director
Sound Peter J. Devlin Production Sound Mixer
Art Jennifer R. Blair Art Department Coordinator
Crew James Thornsberry Transportation Coordinator
Crew Manny Demello Transportation Captain
Production Crisoforo Aguilar Key Set Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Tim Fassino Set Dressing Artist
Camera Jack Chouchanian Key Grip
Editing Jill Bogdanowicz Digital Intermediate Colorist
Crew Ariel Oclarino Systems Administrators & Support
Lighting James F. Cornick Rigging Gaffer
Camera Steven Cueva Second Assistant Camera
Sound Richard Glasser Music Supervisor
Production Stevie Lazo Production Accountant
Crew Jason Inman Set Medic
Art Karen Teneyck Graphic Designer
Production Lynn Andrews Production Supervisor
Lighting Wayne Marshall Electrician
Crew Bruce Benson Pilot
Camera Joe Macaluso Best Boy Grip
Crew Cory Fleming Utility Stunts
Camera Michael Wahl Dolly Grip
Crew Will Thayer Carpenter
Camera Pete Asidilla Grip
Visual Effects Feliciano di Giorgio Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Annette M. Jones Hairstylist
Crew Neil Cross Additional Music
Crew Mark Palmer Craft Service
Crew Charles Conn Driver
Camera Mark Gilmer Camera Loader
Crew Hugh Hanna Propmaker
Crew Lisa Gabriel Stand In
Crew Eddie Michaels Unit Publicist
Sound David M. Cowan Dialogue Editor
Production R. Scott Poole Location Manager
Visual Effects Erin Hicke Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Baptiste Andrieux Visual Effects Producer
Crew Stephen McLaughlin Score Engineer
Camera Jozo Zovko Camera Production Assistant
Art Craig T. Shordon Set Painter
Editing Sean Lawrence Colorist
Production Danny Bress Production Assistant
Production James Linville First Assistant Accountant
Production Tom Dames Assistant Accountant
Production Mollie Stallman Key Production Assistant
Directing Mark Carter Second Second Assistant Director
Visual Effects Wensen Ho VFX Artist
Directing Dieter Busch Second Assistant Director
Art Nick Papac Assistant Property Master
Art Thierry Canon Creative Director
Production Amanda S. Burns Casting Assistant
Production Stacy Foot Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Michael M. Piehler Production Secretary
Production Jennifer Clark Second Assistant Accountant

keyboard_arrow_up