Highlander

Highlander (1986)

There can be only one.

star 6.9/10
From 1,297 Ratings

Summary

He fought his first battle on the Scottish Highlands in 1536. He will fight his greatest battle on the streets of New York City in 1986. His name is Connor MacLeod. He is immortal.

Highlander Trailer

Highlander Photos

  • Christopher Lambert

    as Connor 'The Highlander' MacLeod
  • Roxanne Hart

    as Brenda J. Wyatt
  • Clancy Brown

    as Victor 'The Kurgan' Kruger
  • Sean Connery

    as Juan Sanchez Villa-Lobos Ramirez
  • Beatie Edney

    as Heather MacLeod
  • Alan North

    as Lieutenant Frank Moran
  • Jon Polito

    as Det. Walter Bedsoe
  • Sheila Gish

    as Rachel Ellenstein
  • Hugh Quarshie

    as Sunda Kastagir
  • Peter Diamond

    as Aman Fasil
  • Billy Hartman

    as Dugal MacLeod
  • James Cosmo

    as Angus MacLeod
  • Celia Imrie

    as Kate MacLeod
  • Christopher Malcolm

    as Kirk Matunas
  • Frank Dux

    as Old Man in Car
  • Ian Reddington

    as Bassett
  • Alistair Findlay

    as Chief Murdoch
  • Edward Wiley

    as Garfield
  • James McKenna

    as Father Rainey
  • John Cassady

    as Kenny
  • Sion Tudor Owen

    as Hotchkiss
  • Damien Leake

    as Tony
  • Gordon Sterne

    as Dr Willis Kenderly
  • Ron Berglas

    as Archivist
  • Louis Guss

    as Newsvendor
  • Peter Banks

    as Priest
  • Ted Maynard

    as Newscaster
  • Waldo Roeg

    as German Soldier
  • Anthony Mannino

    as Boisterous Drunk
  • Helena Stevens

    as Old Woman in Car
  • Prince Howell

    as Drunk in Hotel
  • Anthony Fusco

    as Barman
  • Ian Tyler

    as Lab Technician
  • Corinne Russell

    as Candy
  • Buckley Norris

    as Derelict
  • Lisa Dalton

    as Miranda Rights Officer (uncredited)
  • James Jim Brunzell

    as Himself (uncredited)
  • Ed Montalvo

    as Street Tough (uncredited)
  • Sam Douglas

    as NY Cop (uncredited)
Directing Stephen Hopkins Assistant Director
Writing Larry Ferguson Screenplay
Art Ian Whittaker Set Decoration
Editing Peter Honess Editor
Costume & Make-Up James Acheson Costume Design
Sound Michael Kamen Original Music Composer
Sound Michael Kamen Conductor
Art Allan Cameron Production Design
Camera Douglas Milsome Camera Operator
Production Michael McLean Casting
Visual Effects Martin Gutteridge Special Effects Supervisor
Art Tim Hutchinson Art Direction
Directing Andy Armstrong Second Unit Director
Visual Effects Chris Blunden Visual Effects
Crew Graham Longhurst Special Effects
Production Diane Dimeo Casting
Costume & Make-Up Jeanette Freeman Hairstylist
Crew Victor Magnotta Stunt Coordinator
Writing Gregory Widen Screenplay
Art Martin Atkinson Art Direction
Camera Gerry Fisher Director of Photography
Production John H. Starke Associate Producer
Art Mark Raggett Assistant Art Director
Directing Russell Mulcahy Director
Crew Peter Diamond Stunt Coordinator
Production Peter S. Davis Producer
Production William N. Panzer Producer
Sound Mark Thomas Musician
Crew Nick Maley Special Effects
Crew Andy Bradford Stunts
Writing Peter Bellwood Screenplay
Production Brett Botula Assistant Location Manager
Costume & Make-Up Lois Burwell Makeup Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Helen P. Butler Costume Supervisor
Production Eva Monley Associate Producer
Camera David James Still Photographer
Sound Tony Dawe Production Sound Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Sandra Exelby Makeup Artist
Sound Peter Pennell Sound Editor
Sound Lionel Strutt ADR Mixer
Art Raymond M. Samitz Construction Coordinator
Crew Gregory J. Barnett Stunts
Camera Darryl Walthall Camera Production Assistant
Production Nick Daubeny Location Manager
Sound Tim Partridge Dolby Consultant
Camera Jean Marc Bringuier Steadicam Operator
Camera Peter Versey Camera Operator
Writing Joe Haidar Storyboard
Crew Garth Inns Special Effects
Sound Derek Power Music Supervisor
Crew Ronnie Maasz Lighting Camera
Sound Bob Risk Dialogue Editor
Directing Marilyn Clarke Script Supervisor
Camera Peter Warrilow Aerial Camera
Production E.C. Monell Executive Producer
Directing Michael Stevenson Second Assistant Director
Crew Dave Chagouri Special Effects Technician
Art Keith Short Sculptor
Crew Bert Luxford Special Effects
Crew Peter Brace Stunts
Crew Seoras Wallace Stunts
Crew Lisa Cain Stunts
Lighting Ralph Perri Rigging Grip
Production Paul Sparrow Production Manager
Production Harold Moskovitz Associate Producer
Camera J.D. Freedman Grip
Camera James Gordon Cooper Key Grip
Crew Robert Verner Gresty Makeup Effects
Sound Stefna Borges Assistant Sound Editor
Camera Mike Rutter Camera Operator
Crew Robin Demetriou Catering
Sound Peter Brennan Assistant Sound Editor
Directing John Lawlor Third Assistant Director
Art Leslie Fulford Property Buyer
Art Keith Hodgson Title Designer
Sound Shep Dawe Sound Assistant
Camera Paul Kenward Clapper Loader
Editing Catherine Hodgson Assistant Editor

keyboard_arrow_up