Hidalgo

Hidalgo (2004)

Unbridled. Unbroken. Unbeaten.

  • Genre: Western, Adventure, Action
  • Release Date: 2004-02-04
  • User Rating: 6.6/10 from 640 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 16min
  • Language: العربية
  • Production Company: Touchstone Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America, Morocco
  • Director:
star 6.6/10
From 640 Ratings

Summary

Set in 1890, this is the story of a Pony Express courier who travels to Arabia to compete with his horse, Hidalgo, in a dangerous race for a massive contest prize, in an adventure that sends the pair around the world...

Hidalgo Trailer

Hidalgo Photos

  • Viggo Mortensen

    as Frank Hopkins
  • Zuleikha Robinson

    as Jazira
  • Omar Sharif

    as Sheikh Riyadh
  • Adam Alexi-Malle

    as Aziz
  • Louise Lombard

    as Lady Anne Davenport
  • Silas Carson

    as Katib
  • Harsh Nayyar

    as Yusef
  • C. Thomas Howell

    as Preston Webb
  • J.K. Simmons

    as Buffalo Bill Cody
  • Adoni Maropis

    as Sakr
  • Joshua Wolf Coleman

    as The Kurd
  • Saïd Taghmaoui

    as Prince Bin Al Reeh
  • Victor Talmadge

    as Rau Rasmussen
  • Peter Mensah

    as Jaffa
  • Franky Mwangi

    as Slave Boy
  • Floyd Red Crow Westerman

    as Chief Eagle Horn
  • Elizabeth Berridge

    as Annie Oakley
  • Kimberly Guerrero

    as Frank's Mother
  • Zac Badasci

    as Young Frank Hopkins
  • Stevan Rimkus

    as Military Cistern Lieutenant
  • Jerry Hardin

    as Nate Salisbury
  • Frank Collison

    as Texas Jack
  • Chris Owen

    as First Soldier
  • Marshall Manesh

    as Camel Skinner
  • George Gerdes

    as Major Whitside
  • Todd Kimsey

    as Corporal at Wounded Knee
Sound James Newton Howard Original Music Composer
Directing Joe Johnston Director
Camera Shelly Johnson Director of Photography
Editing Robert Dalva Editor
Production Nancy Foy Casting
Costume & Make-Up Jeffrey Kurland Costume Design
Art Troy Sizemore Supervising Art Director
Sound Doc Kane ADR Mixer
Visual Effects Tim Alexander Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Garrett Lewis Set Decoration
Art Kevin Constant Art Direction
Sound Jim Weidman Supervising Music Editor
Art Barry Robison Production Design
Writing John Fusco Screenplay
Production Casey Silver Producer
Production Patricia Carr Co-Producer
Production Chris Salvaterra Associate Producer
Directing William M. Elvin First Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Nezha Aouis Makeup Artist
Art Jason Sweers Graphic Designer
Production Andrea Clark Casting Associate
Art Oscar Delgadillo Set Dresser
Art Gary Isbell Leadman
Sound John Kwiatkowski Sound Editor
Sound Shawn Murphy Scoring Mixer
Crew Myke Michaels Makeup Effects
Production Richard Luke Rothschild Production Manager
Editing David Orr Color Timer
Art Ahmed Abounouom Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Shawna Trpcic Costume Illustrator
Camera John Conroy Focus Puller
Art Gregory S. Hooper Set Designer
Crew Ricardo Cruz Stunt Coordinator
Crew Bret Culpepper Technical Advisor
Sound David A. Smith Boom Operator
Art Patricio M. Farrell Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up William A. Campbell Costumer
Art Jennifer Dunne Location Scout
Costume & Make-Up Robert Wojewodski Assistant Costume Designer
Art Dan Dorfer Painter
Sound David Olson Music Editor
Art Carol Kiefer Art Department Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Corey Bronson Set Costumer
Art Douglas Womack Construction Coordinator
Sound John T. Cucci Foley Artist
Art Ronald S. Baratie Greensman
Sound Joseph Bonn First Assistant Sound Editor
Art C.J. Maguire Property Master
Art Abdellah Baadil Art Department Assistant
Crew Hicham Regragui Transportation Coordinator
Camera Hans Bjerno Aerial Director of Photography
Visual Effects Ginger Theisen Visual Effects Producer
Art Yann Denoual Sculptor
Art Antonio Tarolla Draughtsman
Sound Howell Gibbens Supervising Sound Editor
Sound David Parker Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Tristan Barnard Assistant Location Manager
Costume & Make-Up Bunny Parker Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Cheryl Eckert Hairstylist
Sound Jason W. Jennings Sound Effects Editor
Directing Brenda K. Wachel Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Carlane Passman Costume Supervisor
Crew David Fulton Unit Publicist
Crew Bruno Van Zeebroeck Special Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Michael Mills Makeup Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Zakia Essouci Wardrobe Assistant
Sound Joe Dorn ADR Supervisor
Visual Effects Chris Crowell Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Rick O'Connor CG Animator
Visual Effects Beth D'Amato Roto Supervisor
Production Don Zepfel Executive Producer
Production Hamid Ait Timaghrit Assistant Production Manager
Costume & Make-Up Todd Masters Prosthetic Supervisor
Art Aziz Rafiq Assistant Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Terry Anderson Key Costumer
Art Chris Samp Standby Painter
Crew Angel Pine Post Production Supervisor
Production Christopher V. Bromley Unit Production Manager
Visual Effects Eddie Pasquarello Compositing Supervisor
Sound Pete Anthony Orchestrator
Sound Pete Anthony Conductor
Sound Mary H. Ellis Production Sound Mixer
Camera David Eubank First Assistant Camera
Camera Richard J. Cartwright Still Photographer
Visual Effects Derek Ledbetter Visual Effects
Sound James Ashwill Foley Mixer
Lighting Timothy McCrary Lighting Technician
Production Richard E. Chapla Jr. Production Supervisor
Crew Rob Grundy Armorer
Production Tilly Creswell Production Coordinator
Crew Alex Barnoya Set Medic
Crew Frank Kilmartin Carpenter
Crew Richard Cody Craft Service
Sound Aaron Martin Music Programmer
Production Matt DiFranco Travel Coordinator
Crew Chris Arnold Driver
Art Rodolfo Damaggio Production Illustrator
Art Fleur Nooyen Set Buyer
Camera Jian Cong Camera Technician
Camera Kamaleddine Talmi Grip
Crew Fouad Bourbouh Loader
Production Saad Ajedigue Production Assistant
Crew Fred Apolito Propmaker
Crew Ken Deubel III Scenic Artist
Crew Katharine Chadwick Stand In
Crew Rachid Abbad Stunts
Crew Mustapha Ismaili Alaoui Transportation Captain
Crew Dino Dos Santos Utility Stunts
Crew Youssef Mohattane Video Assist Operator
Crew David Tanaka Visual Effects Editor
Editing Diva Magpayo First Assistant Editor
Lighting Lyamani Bouhmdi Best Boy Electric
Lighting Donald D. Davidson Electrician
Lighting David Maddux Gaffer
Lighting Kenneth J. Appel Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Jerry L. Marshall Rigging Grip
Production Mohamed Atbir Location Manager
Production Scott McKinstry Researcher
Visual Effects Sylvia Wong Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Peter Hutchinson Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Damien Carr Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Peter McKernan Aerial Coordinator
Sound Nick Foley ADR Recordist
Production Sophie Drouin Accountant
Sound Matthew P. Hanson Assistant Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Jack Taggart Ager/Dyer
Camera Danny Brazen Best Boy Grip
Art Daniel R. Bentley Assistant Property Master
Camera Jim Leidholdt Dolly Grip
Crew Mark Forbes Animal Coordinator
Crew Burke Beardsley Marine Coordinator
Crew Daniel Griley Techno Crane Operator
Directing Yann Mari Faget Second Assistant Director
Directing Tarik Ait Ben Ali Third Assistant Director
Production Mohamed Essaghir Aabach Casting Assistant
Sound Bradford Harris Musician
Visual Effects Jae Cheol Hong Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects William Clay Creature Technical Director
Camera Michael B. Mullins Assistant Camera
Camera Chris Johnson Second Assistant Camera
Production Michael Neal Payroll Accountant
Directing Ruben Garcia Second Second Assistant Director
Production Anna Bradley Extras Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Lahcen Abbana Costume Assistant
Production Hedy Phil Balani Production Driver
Directing Alexander Witt Second Unit Director
Production Mustapha Adidou Location Assistant
Crew Graeme Haughton Generator Operator
Production Tiffany Fraser First Assistant Accountant
Costume & Make-Up Amina Ben Cherki Hairdresser
Sound Bud Raymond Utility Sound
Crew Ron Seigel Special Effects Technician
Crew Tonia Forsberg Stunt Double
Production Sandra Constantine Assistant Accountant
Production Kim Ju Extras Casting
Production Jinane Benzaida Production Secretary
Production Sandra L. Dixon Second Assistant Accountant

keyboard_arrow_up