Bernie Laplante is having a rough time. He's divorced, his ex-wife hates him and has custody of their son, the cops are setting a trap for him, then to top it all, he loses a shoe whilst rescuing passengers of a crashed jet. Being a thief who is down on his luck, Bernie takes advantage of the crash, but then someone else claims credit for the rescue.
Directing | Stephen Frears | Director |
Sound | George Fenton | Original Music Composer |
Production | Laura Ziskin | Producer |
Camera | Oliver Stapleton | Director of Photography |
Writing | David Webb Peoples | Screenplay |
Editing | Mick Audsley | Editor |
Production | Sandy Isaac | Associate Producer |
Production | Bonnie Arnold | Production Supervisor |
Production | Juliet Taylor | Casting |
Writing | Laura Ziskin | Story |
Art | Dennis Gassner | Production Design |
Costume & Make-Up | Richard Hornung | Costume Design |
Production | Howard Feuer | Casting |
Production | Joseph M. Caracciolo | Executive Producer |
Production | Joseph M. Caracciolo | Unit Production Manager |
Art | Leslie McDonald | Art Direction |
Writing | Alvin Sargent | Story |
Art | Nancy Haigh | Set Decoration |
Directing | Louis D'Esposito | First Assistant Director |
Directing | Nina K. Noble | Second Assistant Director |
Art | Robert Greenfield | Leadman |
Editing | Brian Ufberg | First Assistant Editor |
Editing | Olof Källström | Assistant Editor |
Directing | Pamela Alch | Script Supervisor |
Camera | George Kohut | Camera Operator |
Camera | Rob Sweeney | First Assistant Camera |
Camera | Katherine M. Butler | Second Assistant Camera |
Camera | Camilla Calamandrei | Second Assistant Camera |
Costume & Make-Up | Mark Bridges | Assistant Costume Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Marjorie McCown | Assistant Costume Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Christopher Lawrence | Costume Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Christina Smith | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Monty Westmore | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Judith A. Cory | Hairstylist |
Lighting | Mike Moyer | Chief Lighting Technician |
Lighting | David Burnett | Best Boy Electric |
Lighting | Ronald Kline | Rigging Gaffer |
Lighting | Edward R. Nedin | Electrician |
Lighting | Randy Lewis | Electrician |
Lighting | Dustin A. Huber | Electrician |
Lighting | Gordon Hayes | Electrician |
Camera | Gary Dagg | Key Grip |
Camera | Michael Connors | Dolly Grip |
Camera | Paul A. Rychlec | Grip |
Camera | Patrick Mills | Grip |
Camera | Jeffrey Wright | Grip |
Crew | Gary Jensen | Stunt Coordinator |
Directing | David Hallinan | Second Second Assistant Director |
Crew | Art Brewer | Special Effects Coordinator |
Production | Shari Leibowitz | Production Coordinator |
Production | Katie Cerio | Production Secretary |
Production | Jan A. Campbell | Production Accountant |
Production | Amy Ness | Location Manager |
Art | Rick Young | Property Master |
Art | Mike Carrillo | Assistant Property Master |
Crew | Keith Tellez | Stunts |
Crew | Donna Evans | Stunts |
Crew | John Gillespie | Stunts |
Crew | Dianne L. Wilson | Stunts |
Crew | Billy Bates | Stunts |
Crew | David Powledge | Stunts |
Crew | Doug Coleman | Stunts |
Crew | Simone Boisseree | Stunts |
Crew | Gene Hartline | Stunts |
Crew | Kim Robert Koscki | Stunts |
Crew | Lance Gilbert | Stunts |
Crew | Ray Saniger | Stunts |
Crew | Pamela Bebermeyer | Stunts |
Crew | Gary Jensen | Stunts |
Crew | Christine Anne Baur | Stunts |
Crew | Chloe Jensen | Stunts |
Crew | Jim Burk | Stunts |
Crew | Kenny Bates | Stunts |
Crew | Michael Carr | Stunts |
Crew | Anthony Cecere | Stunts |
Crew | Jimmy Lewis Jr. | Stunts |
Crew | Hank Calia | Stunts |
Crew | Mickey Gilbert | Stunts |
Crew | Donna Garrett | Stunts |
Crew | Troy Gilbert | Stunts |
Crew | George B. Colucci Jr. | Stunts |
Crew | Ben Jensen | Stunts |
Crew | Dennis Madalone | Stunts |
Crew | Ethan Jensen | Stunts |
Art | Leslie 'Tinker' Linville | Set Dresser |
Art | Chris L. Spellman | Set Dresser |
Art | Jeff Passanante | Construction Coordinator |
Art | Gina B. Cranham | Set Designer |
Art | Lawrence A. Hubbs | Set Designer |
Production | Bill Dance | Extras Casting |
Production | Tammy L. Smith | Extras Casting Assistant |
Art | Paul S. Power | Production Illustrator |
Crew | Larry Shephard | Transportation Captain |
Crew | Tim Hill | Transportation Co-Captain |
Sound | Jerry Ross | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Bob Newlan | Sound Editor |
Sound | Hugo Weng | Sound Editor |
Sound | Dave Kulczycki | Sound Editor |
Sound | Alison Fisher | Sound Editor |
Sound | Michelle Pleis | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Carolina Beroza | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Ann Ducommun | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Doug Kent | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Susan Dudeck | Supervising ADR Editor |
Sound | Allen Hartz | ADR Editor |
Sound | Lauren Palmer | ADR Editor |
Sound | John Benson | ADR Editor |
Sound | John Morris | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | John A. Larsen | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Rodger Pardee | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Hamilton Sterling | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | John Joseph Thomas | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Mark Pappas | Foley Supervisor |
Sound | Steve Richardson | Foley Editor |
Sound | Michael Connell | Music Editor |
Sound | Jeff Atmajian | Orchestrator |
Sound | John Richards | Scoring Mixer |
Sound | Ron Judkins | Production Sound Mixer |
Sound | Robert Jackson | Boom Operator |
Sound | Steve Maslow | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Gregg Landaker | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Bill W. Benton | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Crew | Ted Yonenaka | Craft Service |
Crew | Saul Kahan | Unit Publicist |
Camera | Murray Close | Still Photographer |
Sound | Peter Joly | Sound Editor |
Crew | Irene Brafstein | Studio Teacher |
Crew | Douglas A. Degrazzio | Video Assist Operator |
Visual Effects | Mat Beck | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Dennis Hoffman | Visual Effects Producer |
Editing | Ray Martin | Color Timer |
Art | Julian Rothenstein | Title Designer |
Sound | Jeffrey Pollack | Music Consultant |
Crew | Chere Rae | Stunts |