Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)

Something wicked this way comes.

  • Genre: Adventure, Fantasy
  • Release Date: 2004-05-31
  • User Rating: 8/10 from 12568 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 21min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: 1492 Pictures
  • Production Country: United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director:
star 8/10
From 12,568 Ratings

Summary

Harry, Ron and Hermione return to Hogwarts for another magic-filled year. Harry comes face to face with danger yet again, this time in the form of escaped convict, Sirius Black—and turns to sympathetic Professor Lupin for help.

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban Trailer

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban Photos

  • Daniel Radcliffe

    as Harry Potter
  • Rupert Grint

    as Ron Weasley
  • Emma Watson

    as Hermione Granger
  • Gary Oldman

    as Sirius Black
  • David Thewlis

    as Remus Lupin
  • Alan Rickman

    as Severus Snape
  • Michael Gambon

    as Albus Dumbledore
  • Robbie Coltrane

    as Rubeus Hagrid
  • Tom Felton

    as Draco Malfoy
  • Emma Thompson

    as Sybill Trelawney
  • Maggie Smith

    as Minerva McGonagall
  • Bonnie Wright

    as Ginny Weasley
  • James Phelps

    as Fred Weasley
  • Oliver Phelps

    as George Weasley
  • Timothy Spall

    as Peter Pettigrew
  • Matthew Lewis

    as Neville Longbottom
  • David Bradley

    as Argus Filch
  • Julie Walters

    as Molly Weasley
  • Mark Williams

    as Arthur Weasley
  • Richard Griffiths

    as Vernon Dursley
  • Fiona Shaw

    as Petunia Dursley
  • Harry Melling

    as Dudley Dursley
  • Alfred Enoch

    as Dean Thomas
  • Devon Murray

    as Seamus Finnegan
  • Jamie Waylett

    as Vincent Crabbe
  • Josh Herdman

    as Gregory Goyle
  • Chris Rankin

    as Percy Weasley
  • Robert Hardy

    as Cornelius Fudge
  • Pam Ferris

    as Marge Dursley
  • Warwick Davis

    as Filius Flitwick
  • Dawn French

    as The Fat Lady
  • Lee Ingleby

    as Stan Shunpike
  • Lenny Henry

    as Dre Head (voice)
  • Genevieve Gaunt

    as Pansy Parkinson
  • Sitara Shah

    as Parvati Patel
  • Danielle Tabor

    as Angelina Johnson
  • Bronson Webb

    as Pike
  • Jim Tavaré

    as Tom
  • Ekow Quartey

    as Bem
  • Jimmy Gardner

    as Ernie the Bus Driver
  • Julie Christie

    as Madame Rosmerta
  • Paul Whitehouse

    as Sir Cadogan
  • Geraldine Somerville

    as Lily Potter
  • Adrian Rawlins

    as James Potter
  • Jennifer Smith

    as Lavender Brown
  • Peter Best

    as Walden Macnair
  • Marianne Chase

    as Rionach O'Neal
  • Samantha Clinch

    as Eloise Midgen
  • Kandice Morris

    as Kellah
  • Lewis Barnshaw

    as Michael McManus
  • Violet Columbus

    as Girl with Flowers
Sound John Williams Original Music Composer
Production Jina Jay Casting
Sound Richard Beggs Sound Designer
Art Stephanie McMillan Set Decoration
Art Stuart Craig Production Design
Production Lorne Orleans Producer
Editing Steven Weisberg Editor
Camera Michael Seresin Director of Photography
Writing J.K. Rowling Novel
Writing Steve Kloves Screenplay
Production David Heyman Producer
Art Andrew Ackland-Snow Art Direction
Crew Greg Powell Stunt Coordinator
Art Mark Bartholomew Assistant Art Director
Crew Martin Bayfield Stunts
Directing Alfonso Cuarón Director
Production Mark Radcliffe Producer
Art Alan Gilmore Art Direction
Art Steven Lawrence Art Direction
Art Gary Tomkins Art Direction
Art Alexandra Walker Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Jany Temime Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Elizabeth Lewis Makeup Artist
Sound David Evans Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Mark Bullimore Special Effects
Costume & Make-Up Eithné Fennel Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Amanda Knight Makeup Designer
Sound Peter Burgis Foley Artist
Production Tim Lewis Unit Production Manager
Production Paula DuPré Pesmen Associate Producer
Camera Mike Brewster Additional Photography
Directing Peter MacDonald Second Unit Director
Sound James Harrison Sound Editor
Editing Stefan Henrix Dialogue Editor
Production Michael Barnathan Executive Producer
Production Callum McDougall Executive Producer
Production Paul Hitchcock Production Consultant
Sound Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer
Production Tanya Seghatchian Executive Producer
Camera Paul Edwards Steadicam Operator
Sound Shawn Murphy Scoring Mixer
Sound Tony Currie ADR Editor
Sound Stuart Morton Foley Editor
Art Jane Clark Storyboard Artist
Crew David Decio Stand In
Lighting Steve Murphy Lighting Artist
Crew Marc Cass Stunt Driver
Sound Andy Kennedy Sound Effects Editor
Sound George Doering Musician
Production Dixie Chassay Casting Assistant
Crew James Mellor Set Production Assistant
Camera Simon Werry Aerial Camera
Writing Enfys Dickinson Creative Producer
Crew Jessie Thiele Post Production Supervisor
Production Gary Nixon Production Accountant
Crew Emily Dawson Chaperone
Costume & Make-Up Charlotte Finlay Wardrobe Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up David Crossman Costume Supervisor
Editing Emma Gaffney First Assistant Editor
Art Jordan Crockett Draughtsman
Art Andrew Bennett Art Department Assistant
Sound Jed Loughran First Assistant Sound Editor
Art Gary Jopling Assistant Art Director
Crew David Rosenbaum Transportation Coordinator
Visual Effects Roger Guyett Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Matthew Gough Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Clare Norman Digital Effects Producer
Art Jodie Jackman Art Department Coordinator
Crew Sandra Frieze Dialogue Coach
Directing Annie Penn Script Supervisor
Camera Murray Close Still Photographer
Sound John Midgley Production Sound Mixer
Crew Tommy Jolliffe Scenic Artist
Costume & Make-Up Alex Rouse Wigmaker
Crew Lorelei David Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Lorea Hoye Visual Effects Production Manager
Art Bryn Court Sculptor
Visual Effects Tim Burke Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera John Marzano Aerial Director of Photography
Visual Effects Daniel Barrow Visual Effects Coordinator
Production Steve Harvey Unit Manager
Production Rupert Porter Line Producer
Camera Robert Binnall First Assistant Camera
Crew Barry Wilkinson Property Master
Visual Effects David Andrews Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Christopher Learmonth VFX Editor
Camera Simon Finney Camera Operator
Production Nick Daubeny Location Manager
Art Paul J. Hayes Construction Coordinator
Visual Effects Adrian De Wet Compositing Supervisor
Sound Ryan Davis Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Gabriele Zucchelli Animation
Crew Anthony Rizzo Digital Effects Supervisor
Production Chris Carreras Associate Producer
Directing Chris Carreras First Assistant Director
Crew Simon Clutterbuck CGI Supervisor
Visual Effects Paul Kavanagh Lead Animator
Visual Effects Steve Hamilton Special Effects Supervisor
Crew John Trehy Production Controller
Visual Effects Clwyd Edwards Modeling
Visual Effects Greg Fisher Senior Animator
Sound Thomas S. Drescher Music Editor
Sound Edward Karam Orchestrator
Costume & Make-Up Laurent Guinci Costume Illustrator
Art Paul Couch Standby Painter
Production Celia Barnett Researcher
Editing William Kruzykowski Associate Editor
Lighting Peter Bloor Gaffer
Lighting Dave Ridout Rigging Gaffer
Visual Effects Rob Dunbar Visual Effects
Crew Marc Wolff Aerial Coordinator
Camera David Cross Grip
Crew Jason Keever Post Production Assistant
Sound Ed Colyer Foley Mixer
Art Larry Gooch Painter
Art Julian Caldow Production Illustrator
Camera Ken Coles Additional Camera
Camera Darren Bailey Camera Technician
Camera Kenneth Atherfold Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Françoise Fourcade Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Andrea Finch Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Adrian Rigby Prosthetic Supervisor
Crew Peter Mann Carpenter
Crew David Lomax CG Supervisor
Crew Chris Hammond Driver
Camera Marc Atherfold Clapper Loader
Crew Sean Hedges-Quinn Propmaker
Crew Mark Timmons Security
Crew Stella Bogh Sequence Supervisor
Crew Ryan Kautzman Software Engineer
Crew Stephanie Leavitt Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Jeremy Lazare Supervising Animator
Crew Vanessa Davies Unit Publicist
Crew Bob Bridges Video Assist Operator
Directing Randy Jonsson Layout
Editing John Ensby Color Timer
Editing Grace Lan Digital Intermediate
Lighting Alan McPherson Best Boy Electric
Lighting Jamie Mills Electrician
Lighting Caine Dickinson Lighting Supervisor
Lighting Gary Hedges Lighting Technician
Lighting Darren Holland Rigging Grip
Production Judy Britten Production Coordinator
Production David Carrigan Production Manager
Sound June Prinz Boom Operator
Sound Tim Blackham Sound Mixer
Visual Effects Christoph Schinko 3D Animator
Visual Effects Jaume Arteman Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Oliver Faldo I/O Supervisor
Visual Effects Theresa Corrao Visual Effects Producer
Sound Adam J. Smith Sound
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Downes Makeup Trainee
Visual Effects Steve Braggs CG Artist
Sound Nick Foley ADR Recordist
Costume & Make-Up Hannah Mais Assistant Makeup Artist
Production Julian Mann Head of Research
Editing Mel Kangleon Digital Colorist
Sound Gemma Nicholson Assistant Sound Editor
Art Ethan J. Platt Assistant Property Master
Art Pru Bryant-Fenn Title Designer
Costume & Make-Up Maggie Walsh Costume Coordinator
Directing Fiona Richards Second Assistant Director
Directing Iain Atkinson Third Assistant Director
Lighting Felix Balbas Rigging Supervisor
Visual Effects Bradley Gabe Creature Technical Director
Production Vicky Bishop Production Secretary
Sound Steve Hancock Sound Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Tom Hornsby Wardrobe Master
Camera John Ferguson Focus Puller
Camera Joe Buxton Libra Head Technician
Costume & Make-Up Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore Contact Lens Technician
Crew John Cramman Special Effects Technician
Costume & Make-Up Darlene Forrester Hairdresser
Visual Effects Mark Casey Additional Visual Effects
Crew Bradley Farmer Stunt Double
Visual Effects Ronn Brown Matte Painter
Production Michael Elson Head of Production
Costume & Make-Up Peter Edmonds Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Rosy Coppola Costumer
Directing Janette Boyle Additional Third Assistant Director
Art Rob Bliss Concept Artist
Art Matt Cooke Dressing Prop
Visual Effects Michael Talarico Visual Effects Camera
Visual Effects Daniela Giangrande Visual Effects Production Assistant
Camera Luke Coulter Camera Trainee
Camera Andrew Baggarley Data Wrangler
Camera Chris Dale Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Esther St John Gray Wardrobe Assistant
Editing Victoria Bate Assistant Editor
Production Katie Reynolds Post Production Coordinator
Production David O'Reilly Assistant Location Manager
Production Patrick Michael Burke Location Assistant
Production Robert Judd Art Department Production Assistant
Production Fraser Grant Assistant Accountant
Crew Robin Demetriou Catering
Visual Effects Alison Wortman CG Artist
Visual Effects Jim Davey Digital Film Recording
Crew Paul Bayfield Floor Runner
Crew Jake Edmonds Health and Safety
Production Lucy Jensen Production Assistant
Production Kelly Spearman Production Runner
Visual Effects Rob Hill Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects John Richardson Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Bill George Visual Effects Supervisor

keyboard_arrow_up