Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (2001)

Let the Magic Begin.

  • Genre: Adventure, Fantasy, Family
  • Release Date: 2001-11-16
  • User Rating: 7.8/10 from 15174 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 32min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Warner Bros. Pictures
  • Production Country: United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director:
star 7.8/10
From 15,174 Ratings

Summary

Harry Potter has lived under the stairs at his aunt and uncle's house his whole life. But on his 11th birthday, he learns he's a powerful wizard -- with a place waiting for him at the Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry. As he learns to harness his newfound powers with the help of the school's kindly headmaster, Harry uncovers the truth about his parents' deaths -- and about the villain who's to blame.

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone Trailer

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone Photos

  • Daniel Radcliffe

    as Harry Potter
  • Rupert Grint

    as Ron Weasley
  • Emma Watson

    as Hermione Granger
  • Richard Harris

    as Albus Dumbledore
  • Tom Felton

    as Draco Malfoy
  • Robbie Coltrane

    as Rubeus Hagrid
  • Alan Rickman

    as Severus Snape
  • Maggie Smith

    as Minerva McGonagall
  • Richard Griffiths

    as Vernon Dursley
  • Ian Hart

    as Professor Quirrell/Voldemort
  • Fiona Shaw

    as Petunia Dursley
  • John Hurt

    as Garrick Ollivander
  • David Bradley

    as Argus Filch
  • Matthew Lewis

    as Neville Longbottom
  • Sean Biggerstaff

    as Oliver Wood
  • Warwick Davis

    as Goblin Bank Teller / Filius Flitwick
  • Harry Melling

    as Dudley Dursley
  • James Phelps

    as Fred Weasley
  • Oliver Phelps

    as George Weasley
  • John Cleese

    as Nearly Headless Nick
  • Chris Rankin

    as Percy Weasley
  • Alfred Enoch

    as Dean Thomas
  • Devon Murray

    as Seamus Finnigan
  • Jamie Waylett

    as Vincent Crabbe
  • Josh Herdman

    as Gregory Goyle
  • Zoë Wanamaker

    as Rolanda Hooch
  • Julie Walters

    as Molly Weasley
  • Bonnie Wright

    as Ginny Weasley
  • Luke Youngblood

    as Lee Jordan
  • Verne Troyer

    as Griphook
  • Adrian Rawlins

    as James Potter
  • Geraldine Somerville

    as Lily Potter
  • Elizabeth Spriggs

    as Fat Lady
  • Richard Bremmer

    as He Who Must Not Be Named
  • Nina Young

    as The Grey Lady
  • Terence Bayler

    as The Bloody Baron
  • Harry Taylor

    as Station Guard
  • Jean Southern

    as Dimpled Woman on Train
  • Leslie Phillips

    as The Sorting Hat
  • Simon Fisher-Becker

    as Fat Friar
  • Derek Deadman

    as Tom
  • Ray Fearon

    as Firenze (voice)
  • Eleanor Columbus

    as Susan Bones
  • Ben Borowiecki

    as Diagon Alley Boy
  • Danielle Tabor

    as Angelina Johnson
  • Leilah Sutherland

    as Alicia Spinnet
  • Emily Dale

    as Katie Bell
  • Will Theakston

    as Marcus Flint
  • Scot Fearn

    as Terrence Higgs
  • Saunders Triplets

    as Baby Harry Potter
  • Jimmy Vee

    as Goblin (uncredited)
  • Kieri Kennedy

    as Child at Zoo (uncredited)
  • Christina Petrou

    as Amanda (uncredited)
  • Gemma Sandzer

    as Alice (uncredited)
  • Leila Hoffman

    as Augusta Longbottom (uncredited)
  • David Brett

    as Dedalus Diggle (uncredited)
  • Zoe Sugg

    as Girl in Potion Class (uncredited)
  • Hazel Showham

    as Septima Vector (uncredited)
Sound John Williams Original Music Composer
Art Michael Lamont Art Direction
Production Susie Figgis Casting
Camera John Seale Director of Photography
Production Janet Hirshenson Casting
Production Jane Jenkins Casting
Editing Richard Francis-Bruce Editor
Directing David R. Ellis Second Unit Director
Art Stephanie McMillan Set Decoration
Art Stuart Craig Production Design
Production Todd Arnow Unit Production Manager
Production Todd Arnow Associate Producer
Production Duncan Henderson Executive Producer
Art Cliff Robinson Art Direction
Directing Chris Columbus Director
Production Chris Columbus Executive Producer
Writing J.K. Rowling Novel
Writing Steve Kloves Screenplay
Production David Heyman Producer
Production Karen Lindsay-Stewart Casting
Art Andrew Ackland-Snow Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Judianna Makovsky Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Clare Le Vesconte Makeup Artist
Sound Martin Cantwell Sound Effects Editor
Crew Nigel Brackley Special Effects
Visual Effects Jim Berney Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Henry Allen Stunts
Crew Greg Powell Stunt Coordinator
Art Peter Francis Art Direction
Production Mark Radcliffe Executive Producer
Art Steven Lawrence Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Eithné Fennel Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Amanda Knight Makeup Designer
Sound Peter Davies Musician
Sound Adam Daniel Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Paula DuPré Pesmen Associate Producer
Sound Eddy Joseph Supervising Sound Editor
Production Michael Barnathan Executive Producer
Editing Claus Wehlisch Assistant Editor
Art Lucinda Thomson Art Direction
Production Tanya Seghatchian Co-Producer
Sound Kenneth Wannberg Supervising Music Editor
Visual Effects Richard Cole Visual Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Rosemary Burrows Assistant Costume Designer
Crew John Lambert Makeup Effects
Camera Simon Werry Aerial Camera
Production Buffy Hall Casting Assistant
Production Gary Nixon Production Accountant
Production Nisha Parti Production Consultant
Crew Ian Munro Sound Recordist
Costume & Make-Up Graham Churchyard Costume Supervisor
Art Simon Lamont Art Direction
Art Dominic Masters Assistant Art Director
Art Jamie Wilkinson Assistant Property Master
Crew Steve Browell Temp Music Editor
Production Julie Orosz Production Manager
Crew Sandra Frieze Dialogue Coach
Directing Annie Penn Script Supervisor
Sound Simon Rhodes Scoring Mixer
Sound Felicity Cottrell Foley Artist
Camera Peter Mountain Still Photographer
Visual Effects Tim Caplan I/O Supervisor
Sound John Midgley Sound Mixer
Visual Effects Andy Stevens Visual Effects Camera
Costume & Make-Up Alex Rouse Wigmaker
Visual Effects Joyce Cox Visual Effects Producer
Art Bryn Court Sculptor
Sound Nick Lowe ADR Editor
Sound Peter Myles Music Editor
Editing Colin Ritchie Dialogue Editor
Camera Pete Cavaciuti Camera Operator
Lighting Kevin Edland Gaffer
Sound Simon Chase Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Mira Husseini Set Production Assistant
Visual Effects Peter Nicolai Animation Coordinator
Crew Barry Wilkinson Property Master
Visual Effects David Andrews Animation Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Mark Coulier Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Camera Alf Tramontin Steadicam Operator
Crew Yves De Bono Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Toby Lloyd Projection
Crew Bob Mercier Sequence Leads
Editing Jennifer Spenelli First Assistant Editor
Sound Ryan Davis Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Hunter Athey CG Animator
Crew Nicholas Atkinson Visual Effects Editor
Art Malcolm Roberts Construction Coordinator
Directing Chris Carreras First Assistant Director
Crew Hilmar Koch Sequence Supervisor
Visual Effects John Richardson Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Gary Arthurs Utility Stunts
Sound Edward Karam Orchestrator
Sound Julian Pinn Dolby Consultant
Sound Gareth Bull ADR Recordist
Art Paul Couch Standby Painter
Lighting Dave Ridout Rigging Gaffer
Camera Nick Ray Key Grip
Crew Marc Wolff Pilot
Editing Peter Hunt Color Timer
Sound Gerard Roche ADR Mixer
Art Larry Gooch Painter
Crew Vanessa Davies Unit Publicist
Crew Bob Bridges Video Assist Operator
Production David Carrigan Assistant Production Manager
Sound June Prinz Boom Operator
Crew Brian Estabrook Transportation Co-Captain
Lighting David Appleby Best Boy Electric
Art Lisa Turner Art Department Coordinator
Art Cyrille Nomberg Production Illustrator
Art Michael Boone Set Designer
Camera Ted Deason First Assistant Camera
Camera Peter Muncey Grip
Costume & Make-Up Jane Body Hairstylist
Art Mark Brady Supervising Carpenter
Crew Mark Lambert CG Supervisor
Crew Des Petterson-Jones Chef
Crew Warren Deluce Driver
Crew Mark Marshall Post Production Supervisor
Crew David Nicoll Scenic Artist
Crew John Cheeseman Security
Crew Kevin Tengan Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Brian Hathaway Transportation Coordinator
Lighting Michael Bradley Electrician
Lighting Pauline Ts'o Lighting Supervisor
Production Keith Hatcher Location Manager
Production Hazel Cook Production Coordinator
Production Russell Lodge Production Supervisor
Sound Ed Colver Foley Mixer
Sound Jake Jackson Assistant Sound Engineer
Visual Effects Alia Agha 3D Supervisor
Visual Effects Anita Bevelheimer Digital Compositors
Art Adam Brockbank Storyboard Artist
Camera Tobias Eedy Second Assistant Camera
Production Kyle Clark ADR Voice Casting
Visual Effects Marshall Richard Krasser Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Julia Egerton Compositing Artist
Costume & Make-Up Martin Mandeville Costume Coordinator
Visual Effects Matthew Glen Additional Visual Effects
Costume & Make-Up Lee Clayton Tailor
Visual Effects Lauren A. Littleton Visual Effects Production Manager
Production Louis Elman ADR Voice Casting
Sound Peter Holt Foley Editor
Crew David Holmes Stunt Double
Crew Gary Gero Animal Coordinator
Camera Gary Romaine Dolly Grip
Crew James Lamb Digital Effects Producer
Directing Michael Stevenson Second Assistant Director
Directing Michael Michael Third Assistant Director
Production Alison Odell Assistant Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Ivor Middleton Lead Animator
Editing Paul McGhee Digital Color Timer
Camera Joe Buxton Libra Head Technician
Costume & Make-Up Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore Contact Lens Technician
Costume & Make-Up Darlene Forrester Hairdresser
Crew Kevin Wescott Special Effects Assistant
Crew Michael Durkan Special Effects Technician
Directing R.J. Mino Additional Second Assistant Director
Production Michael Elson Head of Production
Production Katie Reynolds Production Secretary
Visual Effects Jim Davey Digital Film Recording
Art Paul Burges Dressing Prop
Visual Effects John Weller Senior Modeller
Costume & Make-Up Laura Johnson Costume Assistant
Directing Ian Dray Additional Third Assistant Director
Directing Charlotte Mason-Apps Continuity
Art Patrick Casey Construction Buyer
Art Graham Weames Head Carpenter
Art Lizzi Wilson Petty Cash Buyer
Visual Effects Allison Coit Visual Effects Production Assistant
Camera Janos Jersch Assistant Camera
Camera Alan Harrison Camera Trainee
Costume & Make-Up Anabel Campbell Wardrobe Assistant
Production Jessie Thiele Schroeder Post Production Coordinator
Production Simon Burgess Assistant Location Manager
Production Chris Bogle Location Assistant
Production Sue Binfield Location Coordinator
Production Trevor Chalmers Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects Will Broadbent CG Artist
Crew Chuck Douglas Floor Runner
Visual Effects Andrew Garnet-Lawson Matte Painter
Production Mark Axtell Production Assistant
Production Joel Román Mendías Production Executive
Visual Effects Martin Cook Rotoscoping Artist

keyboard_arrow_up