In the depression, Chaney, a strong silent streetfighter, joins with Speed, a promoter of no-holds-barred street boxing bouts. They go to New Orleans where Speed borrows money to set up fights for Chaney, but Speed gambles away any winnings.
Production | Jane Feinberg | Casting |
Production | Mike Fenton | Casting |
Production | Lawrence Gordon | Producer |
Writing | Walter Hill | Screenplay |
Directing | Walter Hill | Director |
Editing | Roger Spottiswoode | Editor |
Camera | Philip H. Lathrop | Director of Photography |
Production | Buzz Feitshans | Production Executive |
Costume & Make-Up | Jack Bear | Costume Design |
Art | Trevor Williams | Art Direction |
Sound | Barry De Vorzon | Original Music Composer |
Production | Paul Maslansky | Executive Producer |
Editing | Dennis Dolan | Assistant Editor |
Crew | Nick Dimitri | Stunts |
Sound | Michael Colgan | Sound Editor |
Crew | Max Kleven | Stunt Coordinator |
Art | Alex Tavoularis | Other |
Writing | Bryan Gindoff | Screenplay |
Writing | Bryan Gindoff | Story |
Writing | Bruce Henstell | Screenplay |
Writing | Bruce Henstell | Story |
Art | David Coleman | Assistant Property Master |
Directing | Bonnie Prendergast | Script Supervisor |
Lighting | Calvin Maehl | Gaffer |
Costume & Make-Up | Joe Torrenueva | Hair Designer |
Sound | Eddy Lawrence Manson | Musician |
Sound | Arthur Piantadosi | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | Vivienne Walker | Hairstylist |
Camera | Jim Coe | Still Photographer |
Production | Fred Lemoine | Unit Production Manager |
Production | Fred Lemoine | Associate Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Joe DiBella | Makeup Artist |
Production | Karen Rasch | Production Secretary |
Sound | Albert Sendrey | Orchestrator |
Costume & Make-Up | Phil Rhodes | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Donald C. Rogers | Sound Director |
Sound | Donald F. Johnson | Sound Mixer |
Directing | Michael Daves | Assistant Director |
Camera | Carl Manoogian | Key Grip |
Art | Dennis W. Peeples | Set Decoration |
Crew | Gerald Endler | Special Effects |
Lighting | Wilbur Kinnett | Gaffer |
Production | Norman Webster | Location Coordinator |
Art | Allan Gordon | Property Master |
Costume & Make-Up | Ferdinand Zoren Veltman | Hairstylist |
Directing | Nathan Haggard | Second Assistant Director |
Art | James T. Woods | Set Painter |
Sound | Jerry MacDonald | Music Editor |
Production | Howard R. Schuster | Finance |
Sound | Robert Hernandez | Assistant Sound Editor |
Crew | J.W. Coffman | Transportation Coordinator |
Crew | Gabriel Puccio | Picture Car Coordinator |
Production | Ernest Anderson | Publicist |
Crew | Lynda Gordon | Other |
Production | Elaine Gyorke | Producer's Assistant |
Crew | Sandy Siegel | Other |