Grumpy Old Men

Grumpy Old Men (1993)

The best of enemies until something came between them.

  • Genre: Comedy
  • Release Date: 1993-12-25
  • User Rating: 6.7/10 from 325 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 43min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: John Davis
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.7/10
From 325 Ratings

Summary

For decades, next-door neighbors and former friends John and Max have feuded, trading insults and wicked pranks. When an attractive widow moves in nearby, their bad blood erupts into a high-stakes rivalry full of naughty jokes and adolescent hijinks. Will this love triangle destroy the two old grumps? Or will the geriatric odd couple overcome their differences and rediscover their friendship?

Grumpy Old Men Trailer

Grumpy Old Men Photos

  • Jack Lemmon

    as John Gustafson
  • Walter Matthau

    as Max Goldman
  • Ann-Margret

    as Ariel Truax
  • Burgess Meredith

    as Grandpa Gustafson
  • Daryl Hannah

    as Melanie
  • Kevin Pollak

    as Jacob Goldman
  • Ossie Davis

    as Chuck
  • Buck Henry

    as Snyder
  • Christopher McDonald

    as Mike
  • John Carroll Lynch

    as Moving Man
  • Steve Cochran

    as Weatherman
  • Joe Howard

    as Pharmacist
  • Isabell O'Connor

    as Nurse
  • Charles Brin

    as Fisherman
  • Oliver Osterberg

    as Fisherman
  • Joel Edwards

    as Fisherman (uncredited)
Sound Alan Silvestri Original Music Composer
Art Mark Haack Art Direction
Art Clay A. Griffith Set Decoration
Crew Ray Lykins Stunts
Sound Ellen Heuer Foley
Sound William Ross Orchestrator
Production Dan Kolsrud Executive Producer
Production Dan Kolsrud Unit Production Manager
Sound Christopher Assells Dialogue Editor
Sound Mark P. Stoeckinger Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Crew Peter Albiez Special Effects Coordinator
Writing Mark Steven Johnson Screenplay
Production Mark Steven Johnson Producer
Directing Donald Petrie Director
Costume & Make-Up Keith G. Lewis Costume Supervisor
Production Sharon Howard-Field Casting
Costume & Make-Up Rick Sharp Key Makeup Artist
Art Wayne Fitzgerald Title Designer
Editing Steve Schoenberg Associate Editor
Costume & Make-Up Lisa Jensen Costume Design
Camera Johnny E. Jensen Director of Photography
Editing Bonnie Koehler Editor
Production Richard C. Berman Producer
Art Chris Gibbin Leadman
Costume & Make-Up Linda Melazzo Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Linda Rizzuto Hairstylist
Sound Rick Canelli ADR & Dubbing
Visual Effects Greg C. Jensen Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Ernie F. Orsatti Stunt Coordinator
Crew Spiro Razatos Stunts
Art David Chapman Production Design
Production John Davis Producer
Crew Bill McIntosh Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Hala Bahmet Key Costumer
Art Douglas Dick Construction Coordinator
Sound Wayne Heitman Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Directing Susan Bierbaum Script Supervisor
Sound Kevin Bartnof Foley
Sound Victor Ray Ennis Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Mike Szakmeister Dialogue Editor
Sound Randy Kelley Sound Effects Editor
Sound Kenneth Karman Supervising Music Editor
Camera Ron Phillips Still Photographer
Sound Robert J. Litt Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Elliot Tyson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Michael Singer Unit Publicist
Camera Dick Colean Camera Operator
Sound Chris Hogan Dialogue Editor
Sound Jessica Gallavan ADR Supervisor
Sound Vic Radulich Dialogue Editor
Sound Dennis S. Sands Scoring Mixer
Lighting Tim Marshall Rigging Gaffer
Sound Tom E. Dahl Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Editing Dale E. Grahn Color Timer
Costume & Make-Up Elizabeth Shelton Assistant Costume Designer
Art Jack E. Pelissier Jr. Assistant Art Director
Lighting Pat Blymyer Chief Lighting Technician
Sound Andrew Silver Music Editor
Sound Linda Folk ADR Editor
Camera Jimmy E. Jensen First Assistant Camera
Camera Chris Fisher First Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Linda De Andrea Hairstylist
Sound Rick Hart Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound David Behle Sound Recordist
Costume & Make-Up Trina Mrnak Key Costumer
Camera Richard Moran Key Grip
Sound Patrick N. Sellers Foley Editor
Art Jim Zemansky Property Master
Directing Douglas E. Wise First Assistant Director
Editing Adam C. Frank First Assistant Editor
Lighting Patrick Marshall Chief Lighting Technician
Production Kim Bodner Production Accountant
Sound Tom Boyd Musician
Editing Donah Bassett Negative Cutter
Sound Mark Steinbeck Boom Operator
Editing Trudy Yee Assistant Editor
Sound Eric Gotthelf Foley Editor
Sound Russell C. Fager Production Sound Mixer
Production Dave Halls Location Manager
Production Darlene K. Chan Associate Producer
Production Kathy Sarreal Associate Producer
Directing Molly Muir Second Assistant Director
Directing Randy Suhr First Assistant Director
Production Aryn Chapman Researcher
Art Blaine Marcou Construction Foreman
Art Jerry Swift Assistant Property Master
Sound Cybele O'Brien Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Thomas J. O'Connell ADR & Dubbing
Sound Kim Waugh Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Keane Bonath Special Effects
Crew Shelly Hawkos Special Effects
Lighting Hugh Langtry Best Boy Electrician
Crew Rosalie Seifert Second Unit
Production Cat Thompson Location Manager
Production Lisa D. Menke Administration
Production Susan Montgomery Production Accountant
Production Peter L. Mullin Administration
Production Gregory J. Niska Administration
Production Tom Sann Administration

keyboard_arrow_up