Godzilla

Godzilla (1998)

Size does matter.

star 5.5/10
From 2,107 Ratings

Summary

When a freighter is viciously attacked in the Pacific Ocean, a team of experts -- including biologist Niko Tatopoulos and scientists Elsie Chapman and Mendel Craven -- concludes that an oversized reptile is the culprit. Before long, the giant lizard is loose in Manhattan, destroying everything within its reach. The team chases the monster to Madison Square Garden, where a brutal battle ensues.

Godzilla Trailer

Godzilla Photos

  • Matthew Broderick

    as Dr. Niko Tatopoulos
  • Jean Reno

    as Philippe Roaché
  • Maria Pitillo

    as Audrey Timmonds
  • Hank Azaria

    as Victor 'Animal' Palotti
  • Kevin Dunn

    as Colonel Hicks
  • Michael Lerner

    as Mayor Ebert
  • Harry Shearer

    as Charles Caiman
  • Arabella Field

    as Lucy Palotti
  • Vicki Lewis

    as Dr. Elsie Chapman
  • Doug Savant

    as Sergeant O'Neal
  • Malcolm Danare

    as Dr. Mendel Craven
  • Lorry Goldman

    as Gene, Mayor's Aide
  • Christian Aubert

    as Jean-Luc
  • Philippe Bergeron

    as Jean-Claude
  • Frank Bruynbroek

    as Jean-Pierre
  • Francois Giroday

    as as Jean-Philippe
  • Nicholas J. Giangiulio

    as Ed
  • Robert Lesser

    as Murray
  • Ralph Manza

    as Old Fisherman
  • Greg Callahan

    as the Governor
  • Chris Ellis

    as General Anderson
  • Nancy Cartwright

    as Caiman's Secretary
  • Richard Gant

    as Admiral Phelps
  • Jack Moore

    as Leonard
  • Steve Giannelli

    as Jules
  • Brian Farabaugh

    as Arthur
  • Stephen Xavier Lee

    as Lt. Anderson
  • Bodhi Elfman

    as Freddie
  • Rich Grosso

    as Jimmy
  • Lloyd Kino

    as Japanese Tanker Cook
  • Toshi Toda

    as Japanese Tanker Captain
  • Clyde Kusatsu

    as Japanese Tanker Skipper
  • Masaya Kato

    as Japanese Tanker Crew Member
  • Lola Pashalinski

    as Pharmacist
  • Rob Fukuzaki

    as WIDF Co-Anchor
  • Dale Harimoto

    as WKXI Anchor
  • Glenn Morshower

    as Kyle Terrington
  • Gary W. Cruz

    as WFKK Anchor
  • Derek Webster

    as Utah Captain
  • Stuart Fratkin

    as Utah Ensign
  • Frank Cilberg

    as Utah Sailor
  • Jason Edward Jones

    as Utah Sailor
  • Roger McIntyre

    as Utah Sailor
  • David Pressman

    as Anchorage Captain
  • Robert Faltisco

    as Anchorage Ensign
  • Christopher Darius Maleki

    as Anchorage Ensign
  • Scott Lusby

    as Anchorage Ensign
  • Ali Afshar

    as Anchorage Sailor
  • Terence Paul Winter

    as Apache Pilot
  • Kirk Geiger

    as Apache Pilot
  • Pat Mastroianni

    as Apache Pilot
  • Eric Saiet

    as Apache Pilot
  • Burt Bulos

    as Apache Pilot
  • Robert Floyd

    as Apache Pilot
  • Seth Peterson

    as Apache Pilot
  • Jamison Yang

    as F-18 Pilot
  • Nathan Anderson

    as F-18 Pilot
  • Mark Munafo

    as F-18 Pilot
  • Dwight Schmidt

    as F-18 Pilot
  • Dwayne Swingler

    as Raven Pilot #2
  • Lawton Paseka

    as Officier
  • Greg Collins

    as Soldier on the Bridge
  • James Black

    as Soldier
  • Thomas Giuseppe Giantonelli

    as Soldier
  • Paul Ware

    as Soldier
  • Montae Russell

    as Soldier on Plane
  • Christopher Carruthers

    as Radio Technician
  • Daniel Pearce

    as Radio Technician
  • Mark Fite

    as Radio Operator
  • Craig Castaldo

    as Radio Man
  • Benjamin Baird

    as Reporters
  • Bill Hoag

    as New Jersey Cop
  • Eric Paskel

    as Rodgers
  • Lee Weaver

    as Homeless Guy
  • Leonard Termo

    as Homeless Guy
  • Al Sapienza

    as Taxi Cab Driver
  • Stoney Westmoreland

    as Tunnel Guard
  • Ed Wheeler

    as New York Cop
  • Frank Welker

    as Creature Vocals (voice)
  • Al Leong

    as Japanese Fishing Boat Crewman
Writing Ted Elliott Story
Writing Terry Rossio Story
Sound Scott Martin Gershin Sound Designer
Camera Florian Ballhaus Camera Operator
Production Cary Woods Co-Executive Producer
Writing Roland Emmerich Screenplay
Directing Roland Emmerich Director
Production Roland Emmerich Executive Producer
Writing Roland Emmerich Story
Camera Ueli Steiger Director of Photography
Production April Webster Casting
Art Victor J. Zolfo Set Decoration
Sound Bob Beher Foley Editor
Visual Effects Kristen Branan Digital Effects Producer
Sound David Arnold Original Music Composer
Writing Dean Devlin Screenplay
Production Dean Devlin Producer
Writing Dean Devlin Story
Art Oliver Scholl Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Joseph A. Porro Costume Design
Art William Ladd Skinner Supervising Art Director
Visual Effects Colin Green Visual Effects
Sound José Antonio García Production Sound Mixer
Sound Jonathan Fuh Boom Operator
Sound Bob Bowman Sound Assistant
Crew Steven Kirshoff Special Effects Coordinator
Sound Michael Lloyd Original Music Composer
Editing Peter Amundson Editor
Production David Bloch Casting
Art Oana Bogdan Miller Art Direction
Art Robert Woodruff Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Katalin Elek Makeup Artist
Sound Christopher Assells Sound Effects Editor
Sound Per Hallberg Supervising Sound Editor
Crew John S. Baker Special Effects
Crew Clay Pinney Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Alessandra Carlino Visual Effects Editor
Crew Michael T. Brady Stunts
Crew R. A. Rondell Stunt Coordinator
Crew Josef Rusnak Second Unit Cinematographer
Production Ute Emmerich Executive Producer
Production Kelly Van Horn Unit Production Manager
Production Kelly Van Horn Co-Producer
Production Carl Clifford Production Manager
Art Mauro Borrelli Production Illustrator
Production Faras Rabadi Casting Assistant
Crew Jerome Chen Digital Effects Supervisor
Art Maya Shimoguchi Assistant Art Director
Visual Effects Volker Engel Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Stephen St. John Steadicam Operator
Sound Peter Afterman Music Supervisor
Production William Fay Executive Producer
Directing Kim H. Winther First Assistant Director
Production Robert N. Fried Co-Executive Producer
Production Peter Winther Co-Producer
Crew Tamara Smith Post Production Supervisor
Sound Nicholas Dodd Conductor
Art Joshua Hunt Art Department Assistant
Camera Dylan Goss Aerial Camera
Crew Bill Anagnos Stunt Driver
Crew Kevin LaRosa Aerial Coordinator
Directing Peter Ramsey Second Unit Director
Editing David Orr Color Timer
Crew Keith Collea Video Assist Operator
Sound Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer
Camera Claudette Barius Still Photographer
Crew Nanci Roberts Visual Effects Art Director
Sound Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist
Sound John K. Adams ADR Editor
Sound Mark Kenna Dolby Consultant
Lighting Jeff Zucker Gaffer
Visual Effects Arturs Rusis I/O Manager
Editing David Siegel Editor
Directing Lars P. Winther Second Assistant Director
Art Doug Harlocker Property Master
Visual Effects Mitchell S. Drain Compositing Supervisor
Art Gary A. Krakoff Construction Coordinator
Art Mick Cukurs Set Designer
Visual Effects Terry Clotiaux Visual Effects Producer
Production Kenneth E. Fix Location Manager
Camera Gary L. Camp Second Assistant Camera
Crew Craig Lietzke Transportation Captain
Crew Rachel Aberly Unit Publicist
Art Wayne Shepherd Leadman
Sound Karen Baker Landers First Assistant Sound Editor
Camera Lance Fisher Additional Camera
Sound Chris Jargo ADR Supervisor
Crew Scott Stokdyk CG Supervisor
Production Lisa D. DiSanto Production Secretary
Directing Kim Berner Script Supervisor
Lighting Tim Marshall Rigging Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Anita Louise Brown Set Costumer
Visual Effects Kelly Granite Visual Effects Compositor
Sound Dina Eaton Music Editor
Visual Effects Sean C. Cunningham Animation Supervisor
Sound Paul Drenning ADR Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Chantal Boom'la Hairstylist
Visual Effects Bill Diaz Senior Animator
Production Dionne McNeff Executive In Charge Of Production
Visual Effects Matthew Hackett Lead Animator
Art Thomas Floutz Sculptor
Production Riccardo Bertoni Extras Casting
Lighting Doug Dalisera Best Boy Electric
Production Len Murach Location Assistant
Sound Jeff Glueck Sound Engineer
Sound Art Ford Music Consultant
Costume & Make-Up Lois DeArmond Costume Illustrator
Crew Chris Winn Craft Service
Crew Craig Byrom Carpenter
Art Donnie Grant Painter
Visual Effects D. Walt Cameron Digital Compositors
Crew Michael D. Gillis Set Production Assistant
Crew Harry Lu Armorer
Production Christopher Wolf Production Coordinator
Crew Tom Elliott Stunt Double
Sound Craig S. Jaeger Foley Supervisor
Visual Effects Kenneth Bailey CG Artist
Lighting Niles McElroy Lighting Technician
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Crew Gina August Driver
Art P.K. MacCarthy Storyboard Artist
Directing Greg Hale Second Second Assistant Director
Art Adam Baer Location Scout
Costume & Make-Up Billy Baker Set Dressing Artist
Crew Lisa Marie Boiko Stand In
Art Charles S. Serrano Construction Foreman
Art Damon Bowden Standby Painter
Camera Anthony T. Marra II Key Grip
Camera Rodney Bauer Grip
Camera Tony Chiu Camera Loader
Crew Ben Baca Propmaker
Crew Michael Zansky Scenic Artist
Crew Tamara Maellaro Set Medic
Crew David R. Davies Software Engineer
Sound Mickey Caputo Sound Recordist
Crew David Shaffer Transportation Coordinator
Crew Cinda-Lin James Utility Stunts
Editing Mark R. La Pointe Dialogue Editor
Editing Ryan Quigley Editorial Production Assistant
Editing Monica Anderson First Assistant Editor
Lighting Amy Alarian Electrician
Lighting Frederic Soumagnas Lighting Artist
Lighting Marc Christie Rigging Grip
Production Anna Liza Recto Casting Associate
Production George Merkert Production Supervisor
Sound Joaquin Gonzalo Avellán Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Patrick Ellis Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Mary Stuart Executive Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Don Anderson Mechanical Designer
Crew Thomas Hollier Supervising Technical Director
Camera Arthur Blum Dolly Grip
Production Glen L. Chin Additional Production Assistant
Crew Ante Dugandzic Special Effects Technician
Camera Dennis Rogers First Assistant Camera
Art Martin Charles Graphic Designer
Art Craig T. Shordon Set Painter
Editing David Feldman Assistant Editor
Production Shannon Speaker Assistant Production Coordinator
Art Daniel Fisher Assistant Property Master
Production Kathleen Corgan Assistant Location Manager
Crew Jules Sylvester Animal Wrangler
Production Shaun Ryan Production Driver
Directing Nicholas Wolfert Additional Second Assistant Director
Editing Greg Hanigan Digital Color Timer
Costume & Make-Up Nancy Jarzynko Costumer
Art Mike Bell Set Supervisor
Art Lincoln D. Hiatt Title Designer
Crew Alan Roberts Special Effects Assistant
Visual Effects Gerald McRobbie Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Michael Luciano Visual Effects Production Manager
Camera Suza Kohlstedt Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Caroline Choat Character Designer
Visual Effects Gimo Chanphianamvong Compositing Artist
Crew Cameron Watson Dialogue Coach
Production John P. McMullen Production Assistant
Visual Effects Robert Cribbett Rotoscoping Artist
Production Crista Birgy Second Assistant Accountant

keyboard_arrow_up