Gods of Egypt

Gods of Egypt (2016)

The battle for eternity begins

  • Genre: Action, Adventure, Fantasy
  • Release Date: 2016-02-25
  • User Rating: 5.4/10 from 2458 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 7min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Thunder Road Pictures
  • Production Country: Australia, United States of America
  • Director:
star 5.4/10
From 2,458 Ratings

Summary

A common thief joins a mythical god on a quest through Egypt.

Gods of Egypt Trailer

Gods of Egypt Photos

  • Brenton Thwaites

    as Bek
  • Nikolaj Coster-Waldau

    as Horus
  • Gerard Butler

    as Set
  • Courtney Eaton

    as Zaya
  • Élodie Yung

    as Hathor
  • Chadwick Boseman

    as Thoth
  • Geoffrey Rush

    as Ra
  • Abbey Lee

    as Anat
  • Bryan Brown

    as Osiris
  • Emma Booth

    as Nephthys
  • Goran D. Kleut

    as Anubis
  • Rachael Blake

    as Isis
  • Kenneth Ransom

    as Sphinx
  • Rufus Sewell

    as Urshu
  • Bruce Spence

    as Head Judge
  • Yaya Deng

    as Anat
  • Alexander England

    as Mnevis
  • Emily Wheaton

    as Young Maidservant
  • Matt Ruscic

    as Urshu Guard
  • Robyn Nevin

    as Sharifa
  • Wassim Hawat

    as Set Guard
  • Jeff Coopwood

    as High Priest (voice)
  • Jean-Pierre Yerma

    as Priest
  • Ishak Issa

    as Musician
  • Richard Mutschall

    as Priest
  • Paula Arundell

    as Fussy Older Maidservant
  • Julian Maroun

    as Young Human Soldier
  • Marisa Lamonica

    as Heliopolis survivor
  • Josh Farah

    as NobleMan
  • Garrett William Fountain

    as Drummer
  • Sean Michael Perez

    as Mortal
  • Premila Jennar

    as Mortal Atmos
  • Michael-Anthony Taylor

    as Priest / MC
  • Alia Seror-O'Neill

    as Young Maidservant #2
  • Rachel Joseph

    as Wealthy Servant
  • Alessandro Guerrera

    as Mortal Man 1
  • Rhavin Banda

    as Mortal (uncredited)
  • Kurt Goehner-Winter

    as Soldier (uncredited)
  • Gareth Hamilton-Foster

    as Army Warrior (uncredited)
  • Adam Roper

    as Soldier (uncredited)
  • Karim Zreika

    as Survivor (uncredited)
Directing Alex Proyas Director
Writing Matt Sazama Screenplay
Writing Burk Sharpless Screenplay
Production Basil Iwanyk Producer
Sound Jim Schultz Music Editor
Visual Effects Laura Anderson Animation
Crew Carlos-Christian Nickel CG Supervisor
Crew Pawel Olas CG Supervisor
Crew Steve Moncur CG Supervisor
Production Alex Proyas Producer
Sound Marco Beltrami Music
Camera Peter Menzies Jr. Director of Photography
Editing Richard Learoyd Editor
Production Nikki Barrett Casting
Production John Papsidera Casting
Art Meredith Hussey Art Department Coordinator
Art Sophie Nash Art Direction
Art Michael Turner Art Direction
Art Kristen Anderson Assistant Art Director
Art Andrew Chan Assistant Art Director
Art Owen Paterson Production Design
Art Nicki Gardiner Set Decoration
Art Ian Gracie Supervising Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Liz Keogh Costume Design
Production Deanna Brigidi Casting Associate
Directing Kira Bohn Script Supervisor
Directing Karen Mansfield Script Supervisor
Camera Darrin Keough Camera Operator
Camera Andrew Johnson Camera Operator
Camera Richard Bradshaw Camera Operator
Camera Peter McCaffrey Camera Operator
Lighting Shaun Conway Gaffer
Lighting Mark Jefferies Rigging Gaffer
Camera Gerard Maher First Assistant Camera
Camera David Elmes First Assistant Camera
Camera Scott Dolan First Assistant Camera
Editing Mark Franken Dialogue Editor
Editing Derryn Pasquill Dialogue Editor
Sound John Simpson Foley
Sound Wayne Pashley Sound Designer
Sound Nigel Christensen Sound Effects Editor
Sound Jared Dwyer Sound Effects Editor
Sound Mario Gabrieli Sound Effects Editor
Sound Rick Lisle Sound Effects Editor
Crew Peter Grace Sound Recordist
Sound Peter Purcell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Greg P. Fitzgerald Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Wayne Pashley Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Fabian Sanjurjo Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Joe Harkins Animation Director
Visual Effects Jarrod Anderson Animation Director
Visual Effects Paul Lee Animation
Crew Sylvain Theroux CG Supervisor
Crew Martin Pelletier CG Supervisor
Crew Alice Baueris Makeup Effects
Crew Kala Harrison Makeup Effects
Crew Emily Hayward Makeup Effects
Crew Colin Ware Makeup Effects
Costume & Make-Up Yvonne Savage Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Lara Jade Birch Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Anita Morgan Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Aline Joyce Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Anita Morgan Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Damian Martin Prosthetic Supervisor
Editing Simon Alberry Digital Intermediate
Editing Paul Carlin Digital Intermediate
Editing Jolayne Crabbe Digital Intermediate
Editing Stephen F. Newnam Digital Intermediate
Editing Matthew Wigg First Assistant Editor
Editing Kaz Rassoulzadegan First Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Jimmy Almeida Animation
Crew Steven A. Davis Stunt Double
Crew Angela Moore Stunts

keyboard_arrow_up