Goal! The Dream Begins

Goal! The Dream Begins (2005)

Every Dream Has A Beginning

star 6.5/10
From 549 Ratings

Summary

Like millions of kids around the world, Santiago harbors the dream of being a professional footballer...However, living in the Barrios section of Los Angeles, he thinks it is only that--a dream. Until one day an extraordinary turn of events has him trying out for Premiership club Newcastle United.

Goal! The Dream Begins Trailer

Goal! The Dream Begins Photos

  • Kuno Becker

    as Santiago Munez
  • Alessandro Nivola

    as Gavin Harris
  • Anna Friel

    as Roz Harmison
  • Stephen Dillane

    as Glen Foy
  • Gary Lewis

    as Mal Braithwaite
  • Kieran O'Brien

    as Hughie McGowan
  • Sean Pertwee

    as Barry Rankin
  • Marcel Iureș

    as Erik Dornhelm
  • Tony Plana

    as Hernan Munez
  • Miriam Colón

    as Mercedes
  • Kate Tomlinson

    as Val
  • Emma Field-Rayner

    as Lorraine
  • Zachary Johnson

    as Rory
  • Frances Barber

    as Carol Harmison
  • Kevin Knapman

    as Jamie Drew
  • Stephen Graham

    as Des
  • Nicholas Lumley

    as Taxi Dispatcher
  • Leslie Randall

    as Mr Ives
Directing Danny Cannon Director
Production Matt Barrelle Producer
Writing Dick Clement Screenplay
Writing Ian La Frenais Screenplay
Production Lawrence Bender Executive Producer
Production Peter Hargitay Executive Producer
Production Mark Huffam Producer
Production Mike Jefferies Producer
Sound Graeme Revell Original Music Composer
Camera Michael Barrett Director of Photography
Editing Chris Dickens Editor
Writing Mike Jefferies Story
Writing Mike Jefferies Screenplay
Writing Adrian Butchart Screenplay
Writing Adrian Butchart Story
Art Laurence Dorman Production Design
Art Stuart Rose Art Direction
Production Elaine Grainger Casting
Production Lucinda Syson Casting
Directing Angela Wharton Script Supervisor
Production Nicolas Gautier Associate Producer
Production Stevie Hargitay Associate Producer
Production Jonathan Harris Associate Producer
Production Allen Hopkins Associate Producer
Production Jo Burn Co-Producer
Production Chris Ouwinga Co-Producer
Production Danny Stepper Co-Producer
Production Darryn Welch Co-Producer
Costume & Make-Up Lindsay Pugh Costume Design
Art Michelle Hosier Art Department Assistant
Art Gavin Fitch Assistant Art Director
Art Ian Whiteford Greensman
Art Camilla Fox Lansley Location Scout
Art Peter Edge Standby Painter
Camera Jamie Hicks First Assistant Camera
Camera Michael J. Coo Key Grip
Camera John P. Cleveland Grip
Camera Adam Dale Aerial Camera
Camera George Richmond Steadicam Operator
Camera Bruce Birmelin Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Nancy Collini Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Charlotte Parker Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Sian Richards Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Tara McDonald Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Dena Fayne Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Jane English Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Tara McDonald Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up June Brickman Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Sian Richards Makeup Designer
Costume & Make-Up Matthew Kern Atzenhoffer Set Dressing Artist
Crew Michael G. Kehoe Craft Service
Crew Anthony Smith Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Fabian Arroyo Driver
Crew Brianna Becker Legal Services
Crew Ben Dillon Picture Car Coordinator
Crew Kathy Sykes Post Production Supervisor
Crew Duncan McDevitt Propmaker
Art David Balfour Property Master
Crew Antonio Evans Set Medic
Crew Seth William Hansen Set Production Assistant
Crew Philip Ball Stand In
Crew Don Poole Transportation Coordinator
Production Jo Burn Unit Production Manager
Crew Linda Brown-Salome Unit Publicist
Crew David Schmalz Video Assist Operator
Crew Heidi Freeman Visual Effects Editor
Directing Christopher Newman First Assistant Director
Sound Simon Price Dialogue Editor
Editing Mark Neale First Assistant Editor
Lighting Keith Edland Best Boy Electric
Lighting Fred Brown Electrician
Lighting John Higgins Gaffer
Lighting Sam Wayman Lighting Technician
Lighting Wayne Leach Rigging Gaffer
Production Douglas Dresser Location Manager
Production Sue Bokobza Production Accountant
Production Stephanie Dölker Production Coordinator
Production Douglas Dresser Production Supervisor
Sound Kevin Hyde Boom Operator
Sound Adam Daniel Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Christopher Ackland Foley Editor
Sound Peter Clarke Music Editor
Sound Jason Alexander Music Supervisor
Sound John Bell Orchestrator
Sound Tom Sayers Sound Designer
Sound Francis Ward Lindsay Sound Effects Editor
Sound Larry Hopkins Sound Mixer
Sound Mark Heslop Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Matthew Morrissey 24 Frame Playback
Visual Effects Kevin Spruce Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Michael G. Bartlett Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Paul Corbould Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Tim Keene Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Mark Nelmes Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Wendy Wilhite Chatley Studio Teachers
Sound James Seddon Dolby Consultant
Costume & Make-Up Mitch Baylock Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Vienna McMahon Makeup Trainee
Directing Richard Goodwin Second Assistant Director
Directing Robert 'Skid' Skidmore Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Tom Glaisyer Third Assistant Director
Art James P. Meehan Assistant Property Master
Art David Cheesman Dressing Prop
Art Shap McDonnell Supervising Carpenter
Sound Trudy Ashmore ADR Editor
Sound Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer
Sound James Bennett ADR Recordist
Sound Diane Greaves Foley Artist
Sound Steve Hancock Sound Assistant
Sound Susan French Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Abel Schiro Utility Sound
Crew Tony Auger Special Effects Technician
Crew Kerry Downing Visual Effects Editor
Camera Gary Smith Additional Grip
Camera Craig Kohtala Best Boy Grip
Camera Michael D. Alvarez Camera Loader
Camera Tom Taylor Camera Trainee
Camera Will Humphris Clapper Loader
Camera Michael Brennan Dolly Grip
Camera Chris Bain Focus Puller
Camera Amy H. Abrams Second Assistant Camera
Production Kate Ringsell Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Charlotte Child Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Brendan Handscombe Wardrobe Master
Editing Adam Glasman Colorist
Editing Gavin Round Digital Intermediate Editor
Editing Steve Farman Negative Cutter
Production Matthew Jenkins Post Production Coordinator
Production Carlos A. Aragon Assistant Location Manager
Sound Nick Ingman Conductor
Sound Debra Baum Music Consultant
Sound Rudy Chung Music Coordinator
Sound David E. Russo Music Programmer
Production Fry Martin Assistant Accountant
Lighting Larry Sushinski Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Production Carrie Arnold Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Karen Fryer Assistant Script
Lighting Cory Geryak Chief Lighting Technician
Crew William Conacher Dialogue Coach
Visual Effects Michael Bartlett Digital Compositor
Production Kristan Berona Extras Casting
Production Samuel Bokebza First Assistant Accountant
Crew Cian O'Clery Floor Runner
Crew Ronnie Savory Generator Operator
Crew Don Bonaer Health and Safety
Lighting Larry J. Aube Key Rigging Grip
Lighting Ruben Chacon Rigging Grip
Production Teresa L. Humphreys Payroll Accountant
Crew Marc Wolff Pilot
Production Ted Alvarez Production Assistant
Production Ed Symon Production Runner
Production Angela Goodwin Production Secretary

keyboard_arrow_up