Ghost in the Shell

Ghost in the Shell (2017)

There's nothing sadder than a puppet without a ghost.

star 6/10
From 5,494 Ratings

Summary

In the near future, Major is the first of her kind: a human saved from a terrible crash, then cyber-enhanced to be a perfect soldier devoted to stopping the world's most dangerous criminals.

Ghost in the Shell Trailer

Ghost in the Shell Photos

  • Scarlett Johansson

    as Major Mira Killian / Motoko Kusanagi
  • Takeshi Kitano

    as Chief Daisuke Aramaki
  • Michael Pitt

    as Kuze / Hideo
  • Pilou Asbæk

    as Batou
  • Chin Han

    as Togusa
  • Juliette Binoche

    as Dr. Ouélet
  • Peter Ferdinando

    as Cutter
  • Rila Fukushima

    as Red Robed Geisha
  • Daniel Henshall

    as Skinny Man
  • Yutaka Izumihara

    as Saito
  • Anamaria Marinca

    as Dr. Dahlin
  • Kaori Momoi

    as Hairi
  • Lasarus Ratuere

    as Carlos Ishikawa
  • Danusia Samal

    as Ladriya
  • Tawanda Manyimo

    as Borma
  • Mana Hira Davis

    as Bearded Man
  • Erroll Anderson

    as Hanka Security Agent
  • Kai Fung Rieck

    as Diamond Face
  • Andrew Stehlin

    as No Pupils
  • Matthias Luafutu

    as Thick Built Yakuza
  • John Luafutu

    as Barkeep
  • Kaori Yamamoto

    as Young Motoko Kusanagi
  • Andrew Morris

    as Young Hideo
  • Adwoa Aboah

    as Lia
  • Christopher Obi

    as Ambassador Kiyoshi
  • Makoto Murata

    as Yakuza Gunman
  • Natarsha Orsman

    as Oeulet's Assistant
  • Joseph Naufahu

    as Police Commander Johns
  • Vinnie Bennett

    as Rookie Cop
  • Pete Teo

    as Tony
  • Xavier Horan

    as Section Six Soldier
  • Allan Henry

    as Section Six Soldier
  • Bowie Chan Wing Wai

    as Yakuza
  • Kirt Kishita

    as Street Hustler
  • David Johnson Wood

    as Section Six Leader
  • Kate Venables

    as Geisha
  • Emma Coppersmith

    as Geisha
  • Tanya Drewery

    as Geisha
  • Hannah Tasker-Poland

    as Geisha
  • Jacqueline Lee Geurts

    as Geisha
  • Shinji Ikefuji

    as Kinsana
  • Michael Wincott

    as Dr. Osmond
  • Yuta Kazama

    as Data Host
  • Tricky

    as Senior Monk
  • Philippe Joly

    as Section 6 soldier
Sound Clint Mansell Music
Production Avi Arad Producer
Writing Ehren Kruger Screenplay
Art Richard L. Johnson Supervising Art Director
Art Brad Ricker Supervising Art Director
Production Leslee Feldman Casting
Production Mitsuhisa Ishikawa Executive Producer
Camera Patrick Loungway Second Unit Director of Photography
Sound Per Hallberg Supervising Sound Editor
Production Steven Paul Producer
Writing Jamie Moss Screenplay
Art Jan Roelfs Production Design
Production Jeffrey Silver Executive Producer
Production Jeffrey Silver Unit Production Manager
Visual Effects John Dykstra Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Lucy Bevan Casting
Visual Effects Kenn McDonald Animation Supervisor
Art Simon Bright Art Direction
Production Mark Sourian Executive Producer
Sound Odin Benitez Sound Designer
Production Michael Costigan Producer
Writing Masamune Shirow Book
Writing Masamune Shirow Comic Book
Writing William Wheeler Screenplay
Camera Raymond Lam Camera Operator
Camera Jess Hall Director of Photography
Camera Dylan Goss Aerial Director of Photography
Production Jane Nerlinger Evans Co-Producer
Art Erik Polczwartek Art Direction
Art Andy McLaren Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Jenny Rushton Costume Supervisor
Lighting David Brown Gaffer
Production Mark Sussman ADR Voice Casting
Directing Rupert Sanders Director
Editing Neil Smith Editor
Sound Beau Borders Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Lorne Balfe Music
Production Ari Arad Producer
Production Miranda Rivers Casting
Editing Billy Rich Editor
Sound Kevin McKeever Music Editor
Art Miro Harre Art Direction
Production Anne Bruning Unit Production Manager
Crew Steven A. Davis Stunt Double
Visual Effects Philipp Wolf Visual Effects Producer
Sound Dan O'Connell Foley
Visual Effects Brian Adler Visual Effects
Sound Andy Nelson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Jon Title Sound Designer
Sound Sam Zeines Music Editor
Art Nick Komornicki Property Master
Production Maguy R. Cohen Producer
Sound John C. Stuver Dialogue Editor
Sound Bryan Lawson Music Editor
Camera David James Still Photographer
Sound Peter Michael Sullivan Foley
Camera Jasin Boland Still Photographer
Sound D. Chris Smith Sound Effects Editor
Camera Peter McCaffrey Camera Operator
Sound Mark Paterson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Editing Daniel Saxlid Dialogue Editor
Sound Michelle Pazer ADR Editor
Sound Peter Staubli Sound Designer
Lighting Jonathan Spencer Gaffer
Art Michael Diersing Construction Coordinator
Art Scott Keery Property Master
Sound Adam Kopald Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Fiona Campbell Westgate Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Ryan Tudhope Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Ivan Moran Visual Effects Supervisor
Directing Rebecca Qin Jiang Script Supervisor
Visual Effects Guillaume Rocheron Visual Effects Supervisor
Lighting Matt Ardine Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Jeri Baker Hairstylist
Camera Tony Keddy Key Grip
Visual Effects Jason Billington Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Rubano Makeup Designer
Art Josue Clotaire Fleurimond Conceptual Illustrator
Sound Katie Greathouse Music Editor
Production Patty Majorczak-Connolly ADR Voice Casting
Costume & Make-Up Jane O'Kane Makeup Designer
Crew Jérome Escobar CG Supervisor
Sound Rob Young Sound Recordist
Costume & Make-Up Samantha Morley Key Costumer
Production Cécile Bouquet Researcher
Production Tetsu Fujimura Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Kurt and Bart Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Michele Perry Makeup Artist
Editing Traci Duran First Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Renee McCarthy Makeup Artist
Art Elizabeth Willaman Art Department Coordinator
Art Matt Austin Art Direction
Art Greg Cockerill Set Decoration
Art Craig Poll Set Decoration
Production Nanw Rowlands Casting Associate
Directing Simon Warnock First Assistant Director
Lighting Danny Williams Gaffer
Crew Frédéric North Aerial Coordinator
Crew Roy Malhi CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Francis Leong Creature Technical Director
Crew Bogdan Iofciulescu Techno Crane Operator
Crew Thomas Collier Armory Coordinator
Art Tom Kelly Construction Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Libby Dempster Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Goodhue Set Costumer
Directing Amy Barclay Script Supervisor
Camera Bob Gilles Steadicam Operator
Lighting Troi Horton Rigging Grip
Lighting Adrian Hebron Lighting Coordinator
Visual Effects Maude Rivard 3D Artist
Visual Effects Benoit Vervier 3D Artist
Crew Damien Stumpf CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Harrison Stark Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Matt McClurg Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Visual Effects Irene Armit Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Karthik Nidamarthi Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Kyla Lebon Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Jordan Pettersen Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Hero Chev Visual Effects Editor
Crew Christopher Kowal Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Anton Agerbo Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Kim Menaster Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Veronique Messier Lauzon Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Axel Bonami Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Vinnie Ashton Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Cody Dysart Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Stefan Knight Makeup Supervisor
Crew Andrew Cottle Armorer
Production Holly Bario Co-Producer
Production Maki Terashima-Furuta Co-Producer
Production Yoshinobu Noma Executive Producer

keyboard_arrow_up